Marijana Dworski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
21, the Meadows, Hay on Wye, Via Hereford, HR3 5LF, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820 200 | Fax: +44 (0)1497 820 200
info@dworskibooks.com

Language: : Portuguese

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
M.A.S.  Novo Secretario Universal Commercial Portuguez Ou Methodo de Escrever Toda Especie de Cartas. 12. A Edicao.
Lisbon Lisboa:: Bordalo, 1872. Half leather. Commercial Portuguese. Small 8vo, half roan, marbled boards, frontis. litho, 315pp+Ix, index, publisher's list. Nice tight copy, leather scuffed at edges else V. G.. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP„ 1707] Book number: 17029
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ALMEDIA-SANTOS, OSMAR DE AND OSMAR DE ALMEDIA-SANTOS.  Brazilian Portuguese-English Dictionary & Phrasebook: English-Brazilian Portuguese (Hippocrene Dictionary & Phrasebooks).
Hippocrene Books, 2005. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0781810078. vi + 266pp.. Very Good .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP„ 1423] Book number: 23134
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BOOKS, HUGO'S LANGUAGE.  Portuguese in Three Months. Simplified Language Course. .
London:: Hugo's, 1990. Paperback. With guidance on Portuguese pronunciation, elements of grammar, instructional paragraphs illustrated by model sentences and supported by excercises, with key and glossary. 169pp.. Fine .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP„ 1067] Book number: 21300
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CRYSTAL, DAVID.  Dicionario de Lingüķstica E Fonética. Dictionary of Linguistics and Phonetics Translated Into Portuguese.
Rio de Janeiro:: Zahar, 1988. New edition. Paperback. ISBN: 857110025x. 275 pages. New .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP„ 854] Book number: 26329
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CRYSTAL, DAVID  Que E Linguistica? (Translated from What Is Linguistics? Third Edition).
Rio de Janeiro:: Livro Tecnico, 1981. New edition. Paperback. ISBN: 8521500521. 60 pages. New .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP„ 711] Book number: 26341
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DUNN, JOSEPH.  A Grammar of the Portuguese Language.
London:: David Nutt, 1930. Hardcover. "The purpose of this book is to provide a rathe complete descriptive grammar for such as may desire intelligent acquaintance with the Portuguese language. It contains all the grammar needed by the ordinary student of modern Portuguese and, in addition, enough of the obsolete forms to enable him to read the pets of the classic period.". xi+669pp. Spine a little sunned, crease to upper board but internally appears unused.. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP„ 1707] Book number: 24468
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

FREELAND, ALAN.  Discovering Portuguese. [Subtitle]: A Bbc Television Course in Portuguese for Beginners.
London:: BBC Books, 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 0563213450. 196pp. (Book only).. Fine .
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP„ 925] Book number: 24271
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HUBER, JOSEPH  Altportugiesisches Elementarbuch (Old Portuguese)
Heidelberg: Carl Winter, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Sammlung romanischer Elementarund Handbücher1. Hft. 8.; 356 pages. Very Good+ .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP„ 2846] Book number: 26436
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HUTCHINSON, AMELIA P. & JANET LLOYD  Portuguese an Essential Grammar
London: Routledge, 1999. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 041513708X. Scarcely used, very light wear, tight and clean.; Routledge Grammars; 0.68 x 9.13 x 6.08 Inches; XIII+193 pages. Very Good+ .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP„ 2846] Book number: 25258
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

MELO, GLADSTONE CHAVES DE.  A Lķngua Do Brasil.
Rio de Janeiro:: Padrćo. Fourth Edition. Wrappers. 209pp.. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP„ 1138] Book number: 19563
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

MICHAELIS, H..  2 Volume Set. A New Dictionary of the Portuguese and English Languages Enriched by a Great Number of Technical Terms. . Novo Dicionąrio Da Lingua Portuguesa E Inglesa: Enriquecido Com Os Termos Tecnicos... Including Official Reformed Spelling Rules As Authorised by the Brazilian Government. Brought Up to Date 1945 by an Appendix of New Words and Phrases.
New York: Ungar, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Edges a little bumped, endpapers darkening, however, a very good, tight set.; In two volumes, complete. Portuguese into English and English into Portuguese. This is a heavy set weighing over 2Kg. We recommend Standard Parcel inland or Standard (Economy) Air oveseas.. Good+ .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP„ 3557] Book number: 25424
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

NOGUEIRA, RODRIGO DE SA.  Dicionario de Verbos Portugueses Conjugados.
Teixeira, Lisbon, 1945. Softcover. 1945 Wrappers, 367pp. A little yellowed and brittle, V. G..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP„ 1707] Book number: 9354
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

PACHECO, HELDER.  Nos, Portugueses.
Porto:: Afrontamento, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 9723602687. 217pp, profusely illustrated in colour, d.w.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP„ 2134] Book number: 19357
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

PAP, LEO.  Portuguese-American Speech. An Outline of Speech Conditions Among Portuguese Immigrants in New England and Elsewhere in the United States.
King’s Crown Press, 1949. Wrappers. xii+223pp.. Very Good .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP„ 1281] Book number: 8105
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

PINTO, FERNĆO MENDES. (LAPA RODRIGUES)  Peregrinaēćo. Selecēćo, Prefįcio E Notas Seleccao, Prefacio E Notas.
Lisbon Lisboa:: Rua da Rosa, 1946. First Edition. Paperback. Stain to upper cover, paper yellowed but very good.; 142 pages. Very Good .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP„ 1423] Book number: 26304
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

REINHARDSTOETTNER, CARL VON.  Grammatik Der Portugesischen Sprache. Auf Grundlage Des Lateinischen Und Der Romansichen Sprachvergleichung Bearbeitet.
Strassburg:: Trübner, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. Grammar of Portuguese. xvi+416pp. Finely bound by Bayntun Riviere in black crushed morocco, morocco labels, gilt lettered, gilt devices to spine, raised bands, gilt ruled, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. A handsome copy.. Very Good .
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP„ 9249] Book number: 25186
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

EDUCATIONAL SERVICES.  Portuguese Guide. Teaching Cassettes.
Rockville, Maryland, U.S.A.:: ES, 1975. ISBN: 0910542155. Pack: 2 cassettes, boxed, teaching guide, 22pp.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP„ 1281] Book number: 16065
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

VIEYRA, ANTHONY.  A New Portuguese Grammar in Four Parts; Containing I. Rules for the Combination and Use of the Different Parts of Speech. II. The Syntax . , III. A Vocabulary. IV. Various Passages. The Eighth Edition, Carefully Revised and Greatly Improved, with the Portu
London:: For F. Wingrave, 1811. Eighth Edition. Wrappers. Original printer's wrappers, 8vo, (printed by T. C. Hansard, Fleet Street), x[ii]+154pp+ii pp. publisher's list. Spine chipped at spine head, corners dog-eared, neat modern owner's name in ink to t.p, but internally fresh and bright.. Very Good .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP„ 4980] Book number: 20375
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

18 titles found
   
 
   Marijana Dworski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005-2010