| next page |
| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BALUTA, JOS. F. Practical Handbook of the Polish Language. Containing: The Alphabet, - Pronunciation, Fluency Exercises,-Rules of Grammar, Various Conversations, -Comprehensive Vocabulary of Words in Daily Use. New York:: Polish Book Importing Co. Inc,, 1915. Hardcover. Orig. green cloth, 288pp. Eges rubbed, light cup mark to upper board, previous owners' names to f.e.p, very slightly shaken but a good, clean copy.. Good+ . GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 24754 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BARTNICKA, BARBARA, JURKOWSKI, MARIAN ET AL. Uczymy Sie Polskiego. Podrecznik Jezyka Polskiego Dla Cudzoziemcow. Komentarz Jezykowy I Cwiczenia. Warsaw:, 1984. Wrappers. 285pp.. Very Good . GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 18668 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BASTGEN, ZOFIA. Let's Learn Polish. Warsaw:: Wiedza Powszechna, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. 276pp, covers a little spotted.. Very Good . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 24484 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BISKO, W. ET AL. A Beginners' Course of Polish. Mowimy Po Polska. Warsaw:: Poliglota, 1988. Paperback. ISBN: 8321400582. Vers small crease to lower cover. Brand new. ; Wrappers, 327pp. Very good copy.. New . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 25649 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BISKO, W. ET AL. A Beginners' Course of Polish. Mowimy Po Polska. Warsaw:: Poliglota, 1966. Paperback. A very nice bright copy.; 327 pages. Very Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18647 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BROOKS, MARIA ZAGORSKA Nasal Vowels in Contemporary Standard Polish an Acoustic-Phonetic Analysis The Hague.:: Mouton, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Slavistic printings and reprintings; 56 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 25249 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BULAS, KAZIMIERZ; THOMAS, LAWRENCE L; AND WHITFIELD, FRANCIS J. The Kosciuszko Foundation Dictionary Polish-English [Subtitle]: Volume II The Hague:: Mouton, 1964. Reprint. Hardcover. xii + 772pp. The first volume was English-Polish Thumbed, sellotape marks to endpapers but a good, clean copy.. Good+ in Good dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 22435 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CORBRIDGE-PATKANIOWSKA, MARY Polish. A Simplified Course for Beginners. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992. Reprint; 10th impression. Paperback. ISBN: 0340262869. Spine creased, paper yellowing, owner insc. to f.e.p. neatly blacked out.; Light blue covers. "..an excellent introduction..". Comprehensive course for beginners with a thorough grounding in pronunciation, vocabulary and idiom. ; Teach Yourself; 312 pages. Very Good . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 25477 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| DOROSZEWSKI, WITOLD (GENERAL ED.) (S. B. LINDE.). Slownik Jezyka Polskiego. (a Dictionary of the Polish Language). Warsaw:: Polska Akademia Nauk, 1958-1969. Hardcover. Very heavy item, this will be sent at cost only. ; 1958-1969 11 volumes, c. 1,200 pages per vol, inc. supplement, d.ws. c. 120,000 entries. V. G.; Vol. 11. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 14513 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| FALKENHAHN, DR. V. ZIELKE, W. Lehrbuch Der Polnischen Sprache. Teil 1. Berlin:: VWVV, 1956. Cloth Backed. 216pp, attractive decoration to upper board, glossary, 4 songs with music. Paper yellowing but V.G.. Very Good . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 18662 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| FOKKER, A. A. & SMOLIKOWSKA, EMILIA.. Anatomy of a Word-Class. A Chapter of Polish Grammar The Hague.:: Mouton, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Slavistic Printings and Reprintings; 108 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 25500 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GRAPPIN, HENRI. Grammaire de la Langue Polonaise. Paris: Institut d’etudes, 1963. Third Edition. Hardcover. Grammar of Polish - text in French.; 324 pages. As New . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 25792 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GRAPPIN, HENRI. Les Noms de Nombre en Polonais. Krakow:, 1950. First Edition. Wrappers. Number words in Polish Wrappers, 166pp. Partially unopened. V. G.. Very Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14621 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GUTT-MOSTOWY, JAN & LIPINSKI, MIROSLAW Highlander Polish-English, English-Highlander Polish Dictionary Gutt-Mostowy, New York: Hippocrene Books, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0781803039. Very light signs of use. A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; 111 pages. Very Good+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 26001 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GUTT-MOSTOWY, JAN. Highlander Polish-English/English-Highlander Polish Dictionary [Subtitle]: Translated by Lipinski, Miroslaw Preface Gromada, Thaddeus V. New York:: Hippocrene,, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0781803039. Polish Góral dialect from Podhale. Small 8vo, 107pp. 10cmx15cm.. As New . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 24942 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
|
| JASLAN, JANINA & STANISLAWSKI, JAN Polish and English Dictionary. Wiedza Powszechna Compact. New York: N.T.C, 2000. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0844283673. The most Practical and Convenient Polish and English Dictionary. ; Language - Polish; 720 pages. As New . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 26145 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | |
| JUSZCZAK, ALBERT. Mastering Polish (Hippocrene Master Series). Hippocrene Books, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0781800153. 320pp.. As New . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 22535 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| KASPROWICZ, E. & CORNET, J. A Manual of Polish and English Conversation. Holtzer, Leipzig, 1906. Cloth. Orig. cloth, gilt, viii+425pp[i], publisher’s lists to e.ps, spine sunned, very occ. unobtrusive pencil underscoring, V. G. Profesor P. S. Falla's copy with his pencil notes to f.e.p.s.. Very Good . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 13051 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| KROLIKIEWICZ, ADAM. Jasiek, Picador I Ja. Warsaw. Softcover. 1958 Printed wrappers, 142pp, b/w plates, V. G.. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 10616 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| POGONOWSKI, IWO C. Polish-English, English-Polish. Hippocrene Concise Dictionary. Expanded, Fourth Edition. Hippocrene, New York, 2003. Paperback. ISBN: 0781801338. 2003 rpt. P/b, vi+239pp, New.. As New . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 18259 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| POGONOWSKI, IWO CYPRIAN. Polish-English English-Polish Dictionary (Hippocrene Practical Dictionary) [Subtitle]: Completely Revised Edition. Hippocrene Books, 2003. Fourth Edition Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0781800854. With phonetic notation, for both Polish and English, glossary of menu terms, cardinal and ordinal numbers, 31,000 entries vi+682+xvipp. A little shelf worn but very good.. Fine . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24082 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| POGONOWSKI, IWO C. Polish-English English-Polish Dictionary (Hippocrene Concise Dictionary). Hippocrene Books, 2004. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0781801338. 239pp.. Very Good . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 23125 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| SCHENKER, ALEXANDER M.. Polish Declension. A Descriptive Analysis The Hague.:: Mouton, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely bright copy, almost as new.; Slavistic Printings and Reprinting. no. 39. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 25248 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| SLUPSKI, ANNEMARIE Polnisches Elementarbuch. I: Grammatik. II: ûbungsbuch. Heidelberg:: Carl Winter, 1961, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. A little dusty looking but very good and little used.; 2 vols, vol one in hardback, vol two in wrappers.; 247+112 pages. Very Good . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 25256 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| SOISSONS, COUNT DE. Polish Self-Taught by the Natural Method. Phonetic Pronunciation. London:: Marlborough, nd nd. Twelfth Edition. Wrappers. "This system teaches you the essentials of a language (for travel and enjoyment) without the drudgery of prolonged study." Usual blue printed wrappers. 148pp. A lovely bright copy.. Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 22971 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| next page | |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005