next page  
   Marijana Dworski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
21, the Meadows, Hay-on-Wye, Via Hereford, HR3 5LF, United Kingdom
info@dworskibooks.com

Language: : Linguistics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 92 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(PISANI, VITTORE).  Studi Linguistici in Onore Di Vittore Pisani.
Brescia:: Paideia Editrice, 1969. First thus edition. Wrappers. Contributions by a variety of authors in mainly in Italian but also French, German and English. 2 vols, 1100pp. Spines a little yellowed else in excellent condition.. Very Good .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 23635
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

AITCHISON, JEAN.  The Seeds of Speech: Language Origin and Evolution.
Cambridge:: Canto, CUP, 2000. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0521785715. Exploring human langauge and how it evolved. xii+282pp, maps ,illustrations, further reading, references, index.. As New .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 25048
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ANON.  Researching Language and Literacy in Social Context.
Avon:: Open University. Multilingual Matters, 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 1853592218. xiv+229pp.. Very Good .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 17918
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ARCHANGELI, DIANA AND DOUGLAS PULLEYBLANK.  Grounded Phonology (Current Studies in Linguistics).
Cambridge, Mass.:: The MIT Press, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0262011379. Large 8vo, xiii+502pp, d.w.. As New in As New dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 19554
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ASHER, R.E. & HENDERSON, EUGENIE J.A. (EDS.)  Towards a History of Phonetics
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1981. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0852244509. A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight. Crease to gutter. ; Covering: Basic Concepts, Processes and Voice Quality and Dynamics, National and Individual contributions to Phonetic Theory and Descriptions, Writing systems and Phonetic Analysis, Bibliogrpahy. From the library of Cristofr Upward. ; 256 pages. Very Good+ .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 26278
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BECKMAN, M. E.  Stress and Non Stress Accent.
Dordrecht:: Foris, 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 906765244X. Spine faded, edges rubbed, fore-edges darkened, light wear and signs of use, occasional pencil underscoring. Clean and tight.; A review of phonological treatment of tone, stress and intonation incorporating findings from studies of the phrasal prosody of Japanese and English with short tutorials on psychoacoustics of pitch and loudness.; 0.5 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 239 pages. Good .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 25343
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BELIC, JAROMIR ET AL.  Problemy Marxisticke Jazykovedy.
Prague:, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Problems of Marxist linguistics. 1962 453pp. Paper yellowed else V. G.. Very Good .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 15085
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BENDIX, EDWARD HERMAN.  Componential Analysis of General Vocabulary. The Semantic Structure of a Set of Verbs in English, Hindi, and Japanese.
Mouton, The Hague,, 1966. Wrappers. 1966 Wrappers, ix+190pp, V.G.. Very Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 13057
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BHAT, D. N. S.  Pronominalization. (a Cross-Linguistic Study).
Deccan College, India, 1978. Paperback. 1978 P/b, 105pp, refs, index, V. G.. Very Good .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 4351
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BIGUENET, JOHN AND SCHULTE, RAINER.  The Craft of Translation.
University of Chicago Press. . 1989 P.b, xvi+153pp. V.G..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 8478
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BLASS, BIRGIT A., JOHNSON, DORA E., GAGE, WILLIAM W.  A Provisional Survey of Materials for the Study of Neglected Languages.
Washington:: Center of Applied Linguistics,, 1969. Paperback. vi+414pp,.. Very Good .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10501
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BURTON, DEIRDRE  Dialogue and Discourse a Sociolinguistic Approach to Modern Drama Dialogue and Naturally Occurring Conversation
London: Routledge, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0710005601. 210 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 25351
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BUTLER,  Statistics in Linguistics.
Oxford: Blackwell, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0631142657. Light crease to gutter, but a good, clean, tight copy. ; From the library of Cristofr Upward. With related scholarly articles copied from journals loosely inserted. ; 224 pages. Very Good+ .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 26264
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DE CECCO, JOHN P.  The Psychology of Language, Thought, and Instruction.
U.K.:: Holt International, 1969. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0039100219. xiii+446pp. A very nice, bright, clean copy.. Very Good .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 17782
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CHOMSKY, NOAM.  Studies on Semantics in Generative Grammar. Second Printing.
Mouton, The Hague,, 1966. Paperback. 1966 rpt. Wrappers, 119pp, bibliog, V.G.. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14995
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CHOMSKY, NOAM.  Topics in the Theory of Generative Grammar.
Mouton, The Hague,, 1966. Paperback. 1966 Wrappers, 95pp, bibliog, V.G.. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14996
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

 - CORBETT, GREVILLE G. & FRASER, NORMAN M. & MCGLASHAN, SCOTT  Heads in Grammatical Theory
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521420709. A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper.; "Contemporary linguistic theories distinguish the principal element of a phrase - the 'head' - from the subordinate elements it dominates. This pervasive grammatical concept has been used to describe and account for linguistic phenomena ranging from agreement and government to word order universals."; 352 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 25622
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

 - CORFIELD, PENELOPE (ED.)  Language, History and Class
Oxford: Blackwell, 1991. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0631167331. 256 pages. Very Good .
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 26287
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CRYSTAL,  A Dictionary of Linguistics and Phonetics
Oxford: Blackwell, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0631140816. Very light wear, crease to gutter but a good, clean, tight copy. ; From the library of Cristofr Upward.; 352 pages. Very Good+ .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 26284
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DECSY, GYULA.  Die Linguistische Struktur Europas. Vergangenheit. Gegenwart. Zukunft.
Wiesbaden:: Harrassowitz,, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. 1973 300pp, V. G.. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14880
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DEZSO, L. & HAJDU, P.  Theoretical Problems of Typology and the Northern Eurasian Languages.
Grüner, Amsterdam, 1970. Hardcover. 1970 Large 8vo, 184pp, d.w. V. G. A very nice copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 15133
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DOWNING, JOHN A. & LEONG, CHE KAN  Psychology of Reading
New York and London:: Macmillan, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0023300205. From the library of Cristofr Upward. With many related scholarly articles and reviews copied from journals loosely inserted. ; 544 pages. Very Good+ .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 26226
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

EBELING, GERHARD.  Introduction to a Theological Theory of Language (Trans. From the German by R.A. Wilson. ).
Philadelphia:: Fortress Press,, 1973. Hardcover. 221pp, a good, clean copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6086
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ELLIS, JEFFREY.  Towards a General Comparative Linguistics. Janua Linguarum Nr 52.
The Hague:: Mouton, 1966. Wrappers. 170pp, a little yellowing of wrappers to edges but a nice copy.. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14566
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ENTWISTLE, WILLIAM J.  Aspects of Language.
London:: Faber & Faber,, 1964. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571061311. ix+370pp, index, light pencil notes to fep. V. G.. Very Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6874
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

92 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Marijana Dworski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005