next page  
   Marijana Dworski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
21, the Meadows, Hay-on-Wye, Via Hereford, HR3 5LF, United Kingdom
info@dworskibooks.com

Language: : Japanese

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
A.R.V.C.  Characters in Service Japanese.
Foreign Office. Hardcover. (1944) Original cloth, unlettered spine, viii+557pp, character tables to e.ps, errata and corrigenda bound in, upper board a little marked and age- darkened, also a little warped , internally clean and unusued, V. G..
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP„ 3705] Book number: 12679
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

AKIYAMA, AISABURO.  Japanese Proverbs and Proverbial Phrases.
Kyoto:: Japan Welcome Soviety, 1935. Hardcover. 11cmx16cm, 223pp, illustrated. Spine a little yellowed internally excellent condition. An attractive little book.. Very Good .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP„ 5187] Book number: 22710
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ANON.  Japanese Self-Taught Being a Collection of Colloquial Phrases and Extensive Vocabularies in English.
Yokohama, Shanghai, Hongkong, Singapore.:: Kelly & Walsh, Yokohama etc,, 1914. Hardcover. Original plain cloth, ii+[ii]+220+3pp, cloth very rubbed and wormed in many places, spine fraying, some gatherings a little loose, pencil annot. to some 6 pages, o/w. complete and clean. Inscribed: "N.L. London, Government Hill, Singapore. 23rd Oct. 1914".; Signed by Author(s). Fair .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP„ 5187] Book number: 17279
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ANON  Sanseido's Encyclopaedic English-Japanese Dictionary.
Tokyo:: Sanseido, N.D.. First Edition (?). Hardcover. Cup mark to upper cover, lower cover damp marked, pictures on request. ; Not date, probably early 1930s, original red cloth, gilt, Sanseido's attractive decorated endpapers, 12cmx20cm, 9cm thick, in-text illustrations, two columns. ; 2680 pages. Good .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 25896
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

NO AUTHOR.  English Romanized Japanese Dictionary.
Japan Publications Trading Co. Hardcover. ISBN: 453300329X. 1992 419pp, d.w, V.G..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: 14305
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BALLHATCHET, H.J. AND S.K. KAISER.  Japanese (Teach Yourself S.).
Hodder and Stoughton , 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 0340505796. 348pp book with cassette, in box.. As New .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 20427
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CHEW, JOHN J.  A Transformational Analysis of Modern Colloquial Japanese.
Mouton, The Hague. Paperback. 1973 Lg. p.b, 156pp, index, bibliog, V.G..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: 13052
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CHO, SEUNG-BOG.  A Phonological Study of Early Modern Japanese. On the Basis of the Korean Source-Materials. Vol. II. Analysis and Reconstruction of Early Modern Japanese Phonology.
Allmquist & Wiksell, Stockholm. Wrappers. 1970 Wrappers, xv+450pp, V.G..
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP„ 2223] Book number: 14186
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CRYSTAL, DAVID. (KIMIYUKI NISHIDE).  A History of the English Language (in English But Edited for Speakers of Japanese) Edited with Notes by Kimiyuki Nishide.
Tokyo:: Seibido, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 4791936086. Japanese edition, edited, text in English with notes in Japanese. ; 216 pages. New in New dust jacket .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP„ 1334] Book number: 26332
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DAUTREMER, J.  Le Premier Livre de Japonais. Premičre Partie. Langue Parlée, Grammaire, Exercises, Dialogues.
Paris:: Garnier, 1916. Hardcover. "La langue japonais est fort probablement la langue la plus difficile de toutes les langues humaines connues ." Joseph Dautremer was French consul in Japan and wrote a number of books on the history and culture of that country. Cloth backed printed boards, paper title label to spine, 155pp. Spine ends a little worn, some darkening to baords, conrers bumped, occasional light pencil annotations. Generally a little light wear and use but a good, tight copy..
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP„ 6669] Book number: 23379
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DUNN, C.J. & YANADA, S.  Japanese
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1973. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0340058005. This is the 1977 12th paperback reprint of the 1958 first edition. Spine sunned else very good. ; Teach Yourself; 320 pages. Very Good .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP„ 741] Book number: 26320
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

FERBER, GENE.  Cassell English-Japanese Business Dictionary, the.
London,:: Cassell & Co, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 030432552X. 632pp.. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 18178
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

FERBER, GENE.  Cassell English-Japanese Business Dictionary.
London, United Kingdom:: Cassell & Co, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 030432552X. 632pp, 3 columns, d.w. A very good, clean copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP„ 2371] Book number: 16578
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

THE JAPAN FOUNDATION.  Basic Japanese-English Dictionary. An Easy-to-Use Dictionary for Beginners.
O.U.P,, 1990. Plexi Cover. 1990 rpt. Plexi-covers, xvi+958pp, map, 2 columns. V.G.. Very Good .
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP„ 1408] Book number: 8969
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

THE JAPAN FOUNDATION.  Basic Japanese-English Dictionary.
O.U.P,, 1990. First Edition. . 1990 rpt. 958pp. V.G.. Very Good .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP„ 1260] Book number: 5789
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

GARDNER, ELIZABETH F., AND MARTIN, SAMUEL E.  An Introduction to Modern Japanese Orthography: I Kana. [Subtitle]: Mirror Series J. No. 1.
Connecticut.:: Far Eastern Publications,, 1952. Wrappers. 26+24pp.. Very Good .
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP„ 963] Book number: 21402
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

GARDNER, ELIZABETH F., AND MARTIN, SAMUEL E.  An Introduction to Modern Japanese Orthography: I Kana. Mirror Series J. No. 1.
Far Eastern Publications, Connecticut. Wrappers. 971 rpt..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: 13054
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HADAMITZKY, WOLFGANG; SPAHN, MARK.  Guide to Writing Kanji and Kana. Book I. A Self-Study Workbook for Learning Japanese Characters.
Tuttle (Charles E.) Co Inc,U.S,, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0804816859. 312pp. Features over 750 of the most commonly used characters, includes hiragana and katakana, provides ample space for writing practice, gives readings, meanings, compounds, and stroke order, with book 2 provides all 1,945 basic characters (Joyo Kanji).. Very Good .
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP„ 2075] Book number: 16603
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HENDERSON, HAROLD G.  Handbook of Japanese Grammar.
London:: Allen & Unwin, 1945. First UK edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0044950012. "This grammar has been written to help the student think in the Japanese way.The first part contains . notes on Nomenclature, on Syntax, on Verbs, on Aru, Iru, on Adjectives .the body of the book treats of "Connectives". 360pp. Near new in near new dust-wrapper..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 21167
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HOFFMANN, J. J.  A Japanese Grammar. Published by Command of His Majesty’S Minister for Colonial Affairs.
Japan:, 1968. Facsimile Reprint. Hardcover. Fist published Leiden 1868 348pp, +9pp, 5 b/w reproductions of original title page etc. V. G.. Very Good .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP„ 6669] Book number: 11847
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

INOUE, KAZUKO.  A Study of Japanese Syntax.
Mouton,, 1969. Wrappers. ISBN: 9027906920. 1969 Lg. p.b, 160pp, V.G.. Very Good .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: 13055
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ISEMONGER, COMMANDER N. E.  The Elements of Japanese Writing. [Subtitle]: James G. Furlong Fund. Vol. III.
London:: Royal Asiatic Society/Eastern Press, 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Orig. green cloth, vii+253pp. Internally an excellent copy, bright and crisp, but spine fraying and repaired with tape, lower board damp stained.. Fair .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP„ 1334] Book number: 20019
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ISEMONGER, COMMANDER N. E.  The Elements of Japanese Writing. [Subtitle]: James G. Forlong Fund.
Royal Asiatic Society/Luzac, London, 1943. First Edition. Hardcover. Orig. green cloth, vi+253pp, very occ. faint pencil annot, V. G.. Very Good .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 20182
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

JAPANESE  Japanese Children's Readers.
Tokyo:, N.D.. First Edition. Paperback. 3 vols, cloth-backed printed wrappers, illustrated.. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 25533
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

JENKINS, MICHAEL & STRUGNELL, LYNNE  Business Japanese. A Complete Course for Beginners.
London: Teach Yourself Books, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0340553081. Very light signs of use, two small smudges to fore-edge but a good, clean, tight copy. ; Graded units of dialogues, grammar and exercises, hints on working with Japanese peole, introduction to script, pronunciation, vocabulary. ; Teach Yourself; 320 pages. Very Good+ .
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP„ 519] Book number: 25996
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Marijana Dworski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005