| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21 |
| ALAPI, KRISZTINA. Hungarian. Hippocrene Handy Extra Dictionary. Hippocrene, New York. Paperback. ISBN: 0781801648. 1998 rpt. P.b, 209pp, 2 columns, as new.. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 13778 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BAKO, ELEMER, COMPILER. Hungarian Abbreviations [Subtitle]: A Selective List Washington:: Library of Congress, 1961. First Edition. Original wrappers. iv + 146pp. Ex-library copy, small tear at top of front cover, library stamp on reverse of title page, code number written up the side of front cover at bottom.. Very Good . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 22559 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BANHIDI, ZOLTAN, JOKAY, Z., SZABO, D WITH J TARJAN. A Text Book of the Hungarian Language. Budapest:: Tankonyvkiado, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. A comprehensive guide to the language with exercises and Key. Special attention paid to grammar, reading exercises with proverbs and folk songs included. 530pp, illus. Dust wrapper a little loose else V.G.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 24463 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BANHIDI, ZOLTAN, JOKAY, Z., SZABO, D WITH J TARJAN. A Textbook of the Hungarian Language London: Collet's, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth backed boards, dust-wrapper a little worn with two small repairs but a very nice clean, tight copy.; Highly recommended language course. A comprehensive guide to the language with exercises and Key. Special attention paid to grammar, reading exercises with proverbs and folk songs included. 530pp, illus.; 530 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 25276 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BORONKAY, ANTAL. Einführung in Das Ungarische. VEB, Leipzig. . 1965 155pp, V. G.. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 12470 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BOROS, KATALIN. Beginner’S Hungarian. Revised Edition. New York:: Hippocrene,, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: 0781808669. 166pp, V. G.. As New . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13777 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| FERENCZ, BIZONFY. (FRANZ DE PAULA BIZONFY). English-Hungarian Dictionary. First Part. Angol-Magyar Szótár. Elsó Kötet. Budapest:: Franklin-Társulat,, 1886. Hardcover. Half leather, decorated endpapers, 480pp, 3 columns. Leather rubbed, very slightly shaken, paper browning but a good, tight copy.. Very Good . GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 25151 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GÖRG, FERDINAND. Praktisches Lehrbuch Der Ungarischen Sprache Für Den Selbstunterricht. Zwölfte Auflage. Hartleben, Wien, und Leipzig. Hardcover. n.d. Small 8vo, 190pp, lacks f.e.p.. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 12704 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HALASZ DE BEKY, I. L. . Bibliography of Hungarian Dictionaries 1410-1963. Toronto University Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. xiv+148pp.. Very Good . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 18274 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| JUHÁSZ, JÓZSEF ET AL. Magyar értelmezõ Kéziszótár. A-Ly, M-Zs. Budapest:: Akademiai Kiado, 1980. Hardcover. 2 vols, xv+1544pp, b/w in-text illus. Excellent condition. Heavy set. Please enquire about postal charges before ordering.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 23869 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MAGAY, T., ORSZAGH, L. (SHERWOOD, PETER CONTRIBUTING EDITOR). A Concise Hungarian-English Dictionary. Budapest:: Akademiai Kiado, 1992. Fourth edition with minor corrections. Hardcover. ISBN: 9630555778. Completely revised and expanded edition, enlarged by some 30,000 new words and terms with greater discrimination of meanings and generous selction of guide words. 1152pp. A very bright copy.. As New . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 23922 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MAGAY, TAMAS (ED.). Idegen Nevek Kiejtesi Szotara. Budapest, 1974. . 1974 500pp, V. G.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 5639 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MAITINSKAIA, K. E. Vengerskii Iaz'Ik. I: Vvedenie Fonetika Morfologiia. II: Grammaticheskoe Slovoobrazovanie. III: Sintaksis. Moscow:: Akademia Nauk, 1955-1960, 1960. Hardcover. Descriptive grammar of Hungarian in three volumes. Text in Russian. 3 vols, 304pp, 226pp, 375pp. Cloth backed boards laminated. Very good, clean set.. Very Good . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 25193 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| NAGY, E. KLAR, J. English-Hungarian Technical Dictionary. Angol Magyar Muszaki Szotar. Completely Revised and Enlarged Editition. Budapest:: Kiado, 1959. Hardcover. Tall quarto, gilt lettered, viii+791pp. Inner joints cracked papeer yellowing else a good, clean copy.. Good+ . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 16837 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ORSZAGH, LASZLO . English-Hungarian Dictionary. Angol-Magyar Szotar. Budapest:: Kiado, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9630512823. An early United States reviewer criticised Orszagh for "a liberal, even feckless sprinking of words not admitted to drawing rooms.". Blue cloth, xvi+2336pp, double columns. c. 150,000 head words. Paper cockling a little, boards partially sunned but very good. Heavy postage at cost 3Kg, Additional postage will be required, please use the 'Ask Bookseller a Question' option to get a quote before ordering.. Very Good . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 24447 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ORSZAGH, LASZLO . Hungarian-English Dictionary & English- Hungarian Dictionary. A- K, L-Zs. Magyar-Angol Szotar. Angol-Magyar Szotar. A - M, N - Z. 4 Volume Set. Best Edition. Budapest:: Kiado, 1974. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 4 vols, uniform blue cloth, gilt lettered, xvi+2159pp, 2342pp, double columns. Hungarian - English:c. 122000 headwords, English - Hungarian: 150,000 headwords. Spine just a tad faded but in excellent condition ; An early United States reviewer criticised Orszagh for "a liberal, even feckless sprinking of words not admitted to drawing rooms.". A well-planned very large-scale brief entry dictionary with numerous example phrases and much scientific and technical vocabulary. Dalby(1998) 734. Very heavy set. ; 4515 pages. Very Good+ . GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 US$ 224.91 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 24795 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ORSZAGH, LASZLO . Hungarian-English Dictionary & English- Hungarian Dictionary. A- K, L-Zs. Magyar-Angol Szotar. Angol-Magyar Szotar. A - M, N - Z. 4 Volume Set. Best Edition. Budapest:: Kiado, 1974. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 4 vols, uniform blue cloth, gilt lettered, xvi+2159pp, 2342pp, double columns. Hungarian - English:c. 122000 headwords, English - Hungarian: 150,000 headwords. A lovely bright set.; An early United States reviewer criticised Orszagh for "a liberal, even feckless sprinking of words not admitted to drawing rooms.". A well-planned very large-scale brief entry dictionary with numerous example phrases and much scientific and technical vocabulary. Dalby(1998) 734. Very heavy set. ; 4515 pages. Very Good+ . GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 162.5 US$ 241.57 | JP¥ 21489] Book number: 26327 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| SAUVAGEOT, AURÉLIEN. Esquisse de la Langue Hongroise. [Subtitle]: Les Langues Et Leurs Structures III. Paris:: Klincksieck, 1951. First Edition. Wrappers. 234pp. Sellotape to spine (to strengthen rather than repair). A nice, bright copy.. Very Good . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 25137 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| SINGER, IGNáCZ Simplified Grammar of the Hungarian Language. London: Trübner & Co, 1882. First Edition. Hardcover. Original cloth, speckled edges. A little wear to upper board edge, contemporary pencil annotations to blanks with some pencil underscoring affecting only a few pages however a good,clean tight copy. ; Trübner's Collection of Simplified Grammars, II.; viii+88 pages. Very Good . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 25494 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| SZENCIENSIS, ALBERTUS MOLNAR. Nova Grammatica Ungarica. With an Introduction by Gyula Décsy. [Subtitle]: Uralic and Altaic Series. Vol. 98. Edited by Thomas A. Sebeok. Bloomington:: Indiana University, (1969?), 1969. Wrappers. ISBN: 0877500428. First published in 1610, this grammar, written in Latin, became one of the most important sources for linguistic information about Hungarian amongst Western scholars at the time. Printed wrappers, xvii+[vi]+202pp. Light wear but a good, clean copy. Facsimile reprint of 1610 edition.. Very Good . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 20841 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| TAKACS, GEZA. Hungarian. Hungarian-English/English-Hungarian. Hippocrene Concise Dictionary. Hippocrene, New York. Paperback. ISBN: 0781803179. 2001 rpt. P/b, 281pp, V.G.. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13779 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005