| next page |
| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANTONIADIS, S. Het Nieuw-Griekse Leerboek. (Utrecht):: (Kemink), (1949), 1949. Hardcover. Grammar of Modern Greek (in Dutch) 475pp. Lacks title page. Finely bound by Bayntun Riviere in red crushed morocco, morocco labels, gilt lettered, gilt devices to spine, raised bands, gilt ruled, top edge gilt . A handsome copy.. Very Good . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 25188 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, B. F. C Greek Language, Second Edition, Revised London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1956. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very mild damp spotting to endpapers else an excellent copy.; The history of the Greek language from earliest to modern times, concentrating on the Classical era but also looking at Greek as a world language, its dialects, its use in the New Testament and a final chapter on Modern Greek.; The Great Languages; viii+354 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 25206 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT. Medieval and Modern Greek. London:: Hutchinson University Library, 1969. Paperback. 151pp with bibliography, glossary and fold out map.. Very Good . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 23410 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CATONE, NICOLA. Grammatica Neoellenica. Rome Roma:: Edizioni dell'Ateneo, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. A descriptive grammar of Modern Greek in Italian. 183pp. small nick to dust-wrapper else in excellent condition.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 25128 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CHRISTIDES, VASSILIOS. 201 Modern Greek Verbs (201 Verbs Series). New York:: Barron's Educational Series, 1980. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0812004752. xi + 243pp. With bibliography and verb index.. Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 24260 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| DIRVY. Dirvy’S New English-Greek and Greek-English Dictionary Revised Edition. D. C. Dirvy, 1962. Hardcover. 1962 Small 8vo, red cloth, 511pp, 2 columns. Spine cloth rubbed, otherwise a very nice copy.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 8703 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| FARMAKIDES, ANNE. A Manual of Modern Greek [Subtitle]: For University Students, Elementary to Intermediate New Haven:: Yale University Press, 1983. First thus edition. Paperback. Two volume set, xii + 293pp and xi + 268pp. Volume two has the subtitle "for native speakers". Large format.. Very Good . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 22437 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GAROUFALIA, HARA. Teach Yorself Holiday Greek. More Than Just a Phrase Book . London:: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 0340631244. 111pp. Upper cover a little creased, else a good, tight copy.. Good+ . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 18165 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GELDART, E. M. A Guide to Modern Greek. London:: Trübner, 1883. First Edition. Hardcover. 273pp, 80pp. Kegan Paul,Trench &Trübner catalogue. Spine ends bruised, very sl. sprung else a good copy.. Very Good . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 19733 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GOUTSOS, DIONYSIS ET AL. Collins English-Greek Dictionary. London,:: HarperCollins, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 000433387X. xix+931pp. A few marks to fore-edges but a very good, tight copy.. Very Good . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 18762 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GREEK. Greek Phrase Book. CollinsGem, 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 0007650981. Phrase book with Menu reader and dictionary, plus 45 minute CD. Binding is Paperback & CD pack.. New . GBP 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.25 | JP¥ 556] Book number: 19053 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HOUSEHOLDER, FRED W Reference Grammar of Literary Dhimotiki Bloomington:: Indiana University, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Possibly rebound in full black cloth, gilt lettered spine, internally near new.; Fourth in the series of studies on Modern Greek.; Publication of the Indiana University Research Center in Anthropology, Folklore, and Linguistics; 188 pages. Very Good . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 25251 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HUFFORD, CAROLINE M. WITH ELIADOU, MISS ILEANA. Greek in Your House. A Practical Greek-English Handbook for Home Use. Nicosia:: Zavallis, N.D.. Printed wrappers. A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; Not dated but probably 1956. Incl. 7pp ads. How to speak to your Greek maid with the usual stock phrases: "Do not clean the silver with Vim". Prof. P. S. Falla's copy.; 158pp pages. Very Good . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 18795 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HUMBERT, JEAN. Syntaxe Grecque. Paris:: Klincksieck,, 1945. Paperback. 396pp. Covers chipped, loose and brittle but present, internally very good.. Fair . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 17085 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| KOUTSOUDAS, ANDREAS. Verb Morphology of Modern Greek. A Descriptive Analysis. Mouton, 1962. Wrappers. viii+72pp.. Very Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 21450 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| LINDEMAN, FREDERICK OTTO. The Triple Representation of Schwa in Greek and Some Related Problems on Indo-European Phonology. Oslo:: Universitetsforlaget, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 8200095339. 75pp, an excellent, bright copy.. As New in As New dust jacket . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 21465 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MAGAZIS, GEORGE A. Langenscheidt's Standard Greek Dictionary. Berlin:: Langenscheidt, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0245601252. 863pp. Some annotation on front end papers.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 22991 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MASSON, OLIVIER (EDS.) The History of the Greek Language in Cyprus Proceedings of an International Symposium Sponsored by the Pierides Foundation, Larnaca, Cyprus... 1986 Nicosia, Cyprus: Pierides Foundation Larnaca, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 9963560709. Upper cover water stained but not badly so, lower cover a little creased, internally very clean and tight.; Large 8vo ; 222 pages. Good . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 25357 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MATSUKAS, ARISTARHOS. Greek (Teach Yourself) [Subtitle]: A Complete Course for Beginners Teach Yourself, 1997. Paperback. ISBN: 0340647833. 298pp, b/w illustrations and visual aids throughout. Neat, small owner's inscription on f.e.p.. Very Good . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 21074 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MIRAMBEL, ANDRÉ. Anthologie de la Prose Néo-Hellénique (1884-1961) [Subtitle]: 2e édition, Revue Et Augmentée. Paris:: Klincksieck, 1959. Second Revised and Enlarged Edition. Hardcover. Bound in half leather (possibly not professionally), morocco label, bands raised to spine, gilt device, lettered, decorated and ruled in gilt, top edge gilt, xix+377pp.. Very Good . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 25189 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MIRAMBEL, ANDRÉ. La Langue Grecque Moderne. Description Et Analyse. [Subtitle]: Collection Linguistique Publiée par la Société de Linquistique de Paris. LIX Paris:: Klincksieck, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Finely bound by Bayntun Riviere, in green half morocco, morocco labels, bands raised to spine, floral device, lettered, decorated and ruled in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, 472pp, spine sunned else in beautiful condition.. Very Good . GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 25172 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MOSER-PHILTSOU, MARIA. Lehrbuch Der Neugriechischen Volksprache. Munchen Munich:: Hueber, 1966. Hardcover. xxii+591pp. Highly recommended grammar. Greek for speakers of German.. Very Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 18272 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| WAR OFFICE. Short Glossary of Greek. London:: G.S.G.S, War Office, 1943. Wrappers. Blue wrappers, 12pp.. Very Good . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 9859 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| PAPPAGEOTES, GEORGE C., EMMANUEL, PHILIP D. Conversational Modern Greek in 20 Lessons. Cortina Method. Henry Holt & Company Inc, 1990. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0805015000. Includes; a guide to pronunciation, 20 conversational lessons, cultural information, complete reference grammar, bi-lingual dictionary. ; 288 pages. New . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 25873 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| PAPPAGEOTES, GEORGE C., EMMANUEL, PHILIP D. Cortina's Modern Greek in 20 Lessons. Illustrated. Intended for Self- Study and for Use in Schools. New York:: R. D. Cortina, 1963. Third Edition. Hardcover. Always a popular and sought-after course. 288pp. A very nice, barely used copy with a little scoring to corner of dust-wrapper.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 21882 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| next page | |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005