next page  
   Marijana Dworski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
21, the Meadows, Hay on Wye, Via Hereford, HR3 5LF, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0)1497 820 200 | Fax: +44 (0)1497 820 200
info@dworskibooks.com

Language: : Greek: : Ancient

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
 - ALLEN, W. SIDNEY  Vox Graeca. The Pronunciation of Classical Greek
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991. Third Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0521335558. Best edition. 1991 printing of third edition. ; new and enlarged edition of this highly successful book on the pronunciation of Attic Greek. From the library of Cristofr Upward. ; 200 pages. Very Good+ .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP„ 2134] Book number: 26238
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ALLEN, WILLIAM SIDNEY  Vox Graeca. The Pronunciation of Classical Greek.
Cambridge, :: Cambridge University Press, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. A lovely bright copy, almost as new. A reconstruction of the pronunciation of Attic Greek in classical times.; xiv+157 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP„ 2561] Book number: 25233
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ALLINSON, FRANCIS G.  Menander. The Principal Fragments. [Subtitle]: Loeb Classical Library.
Cambridge, Mass.:: Harvard University Press, 1921. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0434993832. Bi-lingual Greek and English. Small 8vo, green cloth gilt, top edge gilt, portrait frontis. Very slightly shaken but a good, clean copy.. Good+ .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP„ 2134] Book number: 25042
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

(HOOKER, JAMES T.) AMORY, FREDERIC, CONSIDINE, PATRICK, HOOKER, SHELIA.  Scripta Minora. Selected Essays on Minoan, Mycenaean, Homeric and Classical Greek Subjects.
Amsterdam:: Hakkert, 1996. First thus edition. Wrappers. xxviii+762pp.. New .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP„ 6403] Book number: 23671
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BENNER, ALLEN ROGERS, FOBES, FRANCIS. ALCIPHRON, AELIAN AND PHILOSTRATUS.  The Letters of Alciphron, Aelian and Philostratus. [Subtitle]: Loeb Classical Library 383.
Cambridge, Mass.:: Harvard University Press, 1962. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0434993832. Bi-lingual Greek and English. Small 8vo, green cloth gilt,.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP„ 1707] Book number: 25041
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BENNER, ALLEN ROGERS, FOBES, FRANCIS. ALCIPHRON, AELIAN AND PHILOSTRATUS.  The Letters of Alciphron, Aelian and Philostratus. [Subtitle]: Loeb Classical Library 383.
Cambridge, Mass.:: Harvard University Press, 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0434993832. Bi-lingual Greek and English. Small 8vo, green cloth gilt, damp marking to spine ends and board edges else a nice copy.. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP„ 1138] Book number: 12785
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BERS, VICTOR  Greek Poetic Syntax in the Classical Age
New Haven & London:: Yale University Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300028121. Upper board slightly warped, rear upper corner bumped else a very nice copy. University stamp to f.e.p..; Yale Classical Monographs; 0.93 x 9.57 x 6.41 Inches; xix+218 pages. Very Good .
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP„ 5691] Book number: 25240
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BETTS, GAVIN, HENRY, ALAN.  Teach Yourself Ancient Greek. A Complete Course.
London:: Teach Yourself Books, 1999. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 034042298X. 25 carefully graded units, new grammar with examples, reading exercises, revision and Greek-English vocabulary. viii+342pp, map. Crease to gutter otherwise a very good, tight clean copy.. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP„ 1138] Book number: 25106
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BRIXHE, CLAUDE.  Le Dialecte Grec de Pamphylie. Documents Et Grammaire. [Subtitle]: Bibliothèque de L'Institut Français D'études Anatoliennes D'Istanbul.
Paris:: Adrien-Maisonneuve, 1976. Wrappers. Quarto, xv+325pp, xlviii b/w plates.. Fine .
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 US$ 297.72 | JP„ 25612] Book number: 25080
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BUERY, R. G.  Sextus Empiricus. In Four Volumes. Vols: I,II,III,IV. [Subtitle]: Loeb Classical Library 273, 291, 311, 382
London:: Heinemann, 1961,1960, 1961. Reprints. Hardcover. ISBN: 0434993832. Bi-lingual Greek and English. 4 vols, uniform. Small 8vo, green cloth gilt. Very nice copies, tears to dust wrapper vols I and IV else a very nice set.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP„ 8537] Book number: 25044
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CARY, EARNEST (DIONYSIUS).  The Roman Antiquities of Dionysius of Halicarnassus. In Seven Volumes. IV. With an English Translation by Earnest Cary on the Basis of the Version of Edward Spelman. [Subtitle]: Loeb Classical Library
London:: Heinemann, 1950. Revised reprint. Hardcover. Bi-lingual Greek and English. Small 8vo, green cloth gilt, vol IV only.. Very Good .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP„ 1281] Book number: 12801
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CAZEAUX, JACQUES.  La Trame Et la Chaïne Ou Les Structures Littéraires Et L'Exégèse Dans Cinq Des Traités de Philon D'Alexandrie.
Leiden:: Brill, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004065822. xiii+620pp.. Very Good .
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP„ 8537] Book number: 21496
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

INSTITUT FERNAND-COURBY  Nouveau Choix D'Inscriptions Grecques. Textes, Traductions, Commentaires.
Paris: Les Belles Lettres. First Edition. Wrappers. Slight curl to wrapper corner but a good, clean tight copy.; 234 pages. Very Good .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP„ 2134] Book number: 25273
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DEWING, H. B. (PROCOPIUS).  The Anecdota or Secret History. In Seven Volumes. No. VI . [Subtitle]: Loeb Classical Library.
London:: Heinemann,, 1935. Hardcover. Bi-lingual Greek and English. Vol VI only. Orig. green cloth, gilt, xxii+384pp, 2 fldg. maps, 2 b/w plates, Loeb catalogue. Spine edges rubbed else very good.. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP„ 1707] Book number: 17325
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DOVER, K. J.  Greek Word Order.
Cambridge:: CUP, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. xiii+72pp, long bibliography. Neat owner insc. to f.e.p. A lovely bright copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP„ 2561] Book number: 25125
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DOVER, K. J.  Greek Word Order.
Cambridge:: CUP, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. xiii+72pp, long bibliography. Neat owner insc. to f.e.p. A lovely bright copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP„ 2277] Book number: 25123
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DOVER, K. J.  Greek Word Order.
Cambridge:: CUP, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. xiii+72pp, long bibliography. A lovely bright copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP„ 2846] Book number: 25124
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

FRITZ, KURT VON (ED.).  Pseudepigrapha I. Pseudopythagorica - Lettres de Platon, Littérature Pseudépigraphique Juive. [Subtitle]: Huit Exposés Suivis de Discussions par Ronald Syme, Walter Burkert Et Al.
Geneva:: Vandaeuvres, 1971. Hardcover. 404pp, contributions in German and English.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP„ 4269] Book number: 21480
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

GOODWIN, WILLIAM  Syntax of the Moods and Tenses of the Greek Verb.
London: Macmillan, 1889. Rewritten and enlarged. Hardcover. Backstrip present but torn, edges a little worn, internally very slightly shaken but clean, tight and good. Owner inscriptions to half title. ; xxxii+464pp.. pages. Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP„ 2134] Book number: 25226
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

GREEK GRAMMAR.  Graecae Grammatices Rudimenta. In Usum Regiae Scholae Etonensis. [Subtitle]: Editio Nova, Accuratissimè Recognita.
Eton Etonae:: E Williams, 1819. New edition. Hardcover. New boards and endpapers with paper label to spine, 235pp, one or two contemporary pencil and ink annotations to preliminary papers, small tear to title page but a good, clean, tight copy.. Very Good .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP„ 2846] Book number: 24038
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

GUARDUCCI, MARGHERITA.  Epigrafia Greca III. Epigrafi Di Carattere Privato.
Rome:: Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato, 1975. Hardcover. Large 8vo, 19cmx27cm, 611pp, b/w in-text illustrations, indices.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP„ 5691] Book number: 21648
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HAJDÚ, KERSTIN, AND HANSEN, DIRK U.  Ps. Herodian, de Figuris. ûberlieferungsgeschichte Und Kritische Ausgabe. (Band 8) Das Attizistische Lexikon Des Moeris. Quellenkritische Untersuchung Und Edition. (Band 9).
Berlin:: Walter de Gruyter, 1998. First thus edition. Hardcover. 167pp, 181pp.. As New .
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP„ 8537] Book number: 20833
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HALL, F. W., GELDART, W. M.  Aristophaneis Comoediae 2 Vols. Recognouerunt Breuique Adnotatione Critica Instruxerunt. Vol II: Lysistratum, Thesmophoriaxuas, Ranas, Ecclesiazuus, Plutum Fragmenta, Indicem Nominum , Continens, Editio Altera. Oxford Classical Texts.
Oxford.:: Clarendon Press,, 1967. First thus edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo, index, d.w.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP„ 1707] Book number: 10094
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HARMON, A M.  Lucian. In Eight Volumes. Volume II [Subtitle]: Loeb Classical Library 54.
London:: Heinemann, 1960. Reprint. Hardcover. Bi-lingual Greek and English. Second of eight volumes. x + 519pp. White dustwrapper, with approx 1" tears at the bottom corners and slight damage at the top of the spine.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP„ 2134] Book number: 23580
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HARRIS, J. RENDEL.  Fragments of Philo Judaeus. [Subtitle]: Newly Edited. With Two Facsimiles. Edited for the Syndics of the University Press.
Cambridge:: CUP, 1886. New edition. Printed wrappers. Quarto, xxiii+110pp, 2 facsimiles. Plain wrappers, faint title in longhand to spine, a very good, probably unused copy.. Very Good .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP„ 4980] Book number: 21444
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

49 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Marijana Dworski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005-2010