next page  
   Marijana Dworski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
21, the Meadows, Hay-on-Wye, Via Hereford, HR3 5LF, United Kingdom
info@dworskibooks.com

Language: : German

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BACH, ADOLF.  Geschichte Der Deutschen Sprache. Achte, Stark Erweiterte Auflage.
Quelle & Meyer, Heidelberg. Hardcover. 1965 rpt. 495pp, maps, index, V.G.. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13750
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BARBOUR, STEPHEN, AND STEVENSON, PATRICK.  Variation in German. A Critical Approach to German Sociolinguistics.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. Paperback. ISBN: 0521357047. 1990 P.b, xiii+308pp, index, maps, V.G..
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 13007
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BEHAGHEL, OTTO.  Geschichte de Deutschen Sprache. Vierte Verbesserte Und Vermehrte Auflage.
Strassburg:: Truebner, 1916. Hardcover. Orig. cloth backed boards, gilt lettered, viii+399pp, double page coloured map showing Low German, Middle German, High German and Friesian speaking areas. A very nice, tight, clean copy.. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15712
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BERLITZ.  Basic German. The Unique, Simple, and Successful Approach to Language Learning.
Oxford: Berlitz, 1993. Paperback. 1993 Boxed set: Large p/b, 165pp, 3 audio cassettes. V. G.; 165 pages. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3932
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BONACKER, WILH.  Karten-Wörterbuch. Eine Verdeutschung Fremdsprachiger Kartensignatur- Bezeichnungen. Bearbeitet Unter Mitwirkung Berufener Sprachkenner. Mit Einem Geleitwort Von Prof. Dr. Josef Breu, Wien. 2. Unveränderte Ausgabe (Faksimile-Ausgabe).
Kirschbaum, Bonn. Wrappers. 1971 Limp cloth, xx+276pp, V. G..
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 13873
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CHRISTIAN, MORGENSTERN  The Gallows Songs. Translated and with an Introduction by Max Knight.
Berkeley, CA:: University of California Press, 1966. Reprint. Paperback. Covers yellowing, fore-edges just mildly discoloured but a good, tight clean copy. ; "A masterpiece of the translator's art". "An amazingly good job of rewording Morgenstern's puns, idioms, neologisms, making English lines dance to the metrics of the German." ; 236 pages. Very Good .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 25379
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

 - CONSTANTINE, DAVID J (ED.)  German Short Stories 2. Parallel Text. Deutsche Kurzgeshichten: Volume 2
London: Penguin, 1992. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0140041192. A good, clean, bright copy. ; Penguin Parallel Text Series; 288 pages. Very Good+ .
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 25382
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CSIKAI, K.(ED.).  Fachausdrücke Der Informationsverarbeitung. Wörterbuch Und Glossar. Englisch-Deutsch, Deutsch-Englisch.
Klett /IBM. Hardcover. 1985 8vo, 642pp, 2 columns, V. G..
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 12021
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CURME, GEORGE O.  A Grammar of the German Language Designed for a Thorough and Practical Study of the Language As Spoken and Written to-Day.
New York:: Ungar, 1960. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. The most complete, authoritiative German grammar --- the outstanding reference work in its field. Divided into: Phonology and Orthography, The Parts of Speech, Word Formation, Syntax with a table giving the alphabet and samples of handwriting. Finely bound by Bayntun Riviere, in brown half morocco, morocco labels, bands raised, ruled in compartments with floral device, lettered, decorated and ruled in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers.xii+623pp, spine edges a little rubbed, a lovely copy. Best edition.. Very Good .
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 25169
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CURME, GEORGE O.  A Grammar of the German Language Designed for a Thorough and Practical Study of the Langauge As Spoken and Written to-Day.
New York:: The Macmillan Company, 1913. First Edition. Hardcover. Original cloth, xix+661pp. Spine ends bruised, very small dent to board edge, unobtrusive foxing to endpapers, fore-edges a little dusty but a very nice copy of an early reprint of this important work on German. Divided into: Phonology and Orthography, The Parts of Speech, Word Formation, Syntax with a table giving the alphabet and samples of handwriting.. Very Good .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 16590
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DEMPSTER, R. H  Spiers Vocabularies for Repetition Containing the 3000 Most Important Words and Phrases Logically Grouped in Tens, and Divided Into Two Categories (Elementary and Advanced) Turned Into German.
London: Simkin Marshall, 1930. Reprint; 3rd impression. Hardcover. Cloth backed printed boards, attractiv line drawing to upper board. Useful list of relatives contains, father, mother, stepmother and cruel stepmother! ; 149 pages. Very Good .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 25813
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

FLÜGEL’S GERMAN DICTIONARY.  Fluegel’S Dictionary of the German and English Languages, Abridged: In Two Parts, I: German and English. II. English and German. Carefully Compiled from the London Edition of Fluegel’S Larger Dictionary by C.E. Feiling and John Oxenford.
London:: Whittaker et al,, 1844. Full calf. Small 8vo. Orig. full calf, gilt. A.e.g, raised bands to spine, gilt dentelles, marbled e.ps, double columns, 447pp + 313pp. Spien cracking along leading edge else in very good condition.. Very Good .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 24937
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DURRELL, MARTIN.  Using German: A Guide to Contemporary Usage.
Cambridge:: CUP, 1992. Paperback. ISBN: 0521315565. Large p/b, xviii+270pp.. Fine .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 23942
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DIRECTOR OF ARMY EDUCATION.  Military Vocabulary (German). English - German, German - English.
n.p.:: Director of Army Education, nd nd. Original wrappers. Undated, but post-World War Two, mentions NATO. in preface. Stapled printed covers, 96pp.. Good .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 22869
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

FIEDLER, H G (EDITOR)  The Oxford Book of German Prose from Luther to Rilke
Oxfr: The Clarendon Press, 1950. Reprint. Hardcover. A very nice bright copy in original price-clipped dust-wrapper.; This is the 1950 reprint of the 1943 first edition. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 25909
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

FLEISCHER, WOLFGANG.  Wortbildung Der Deutschen Gegenwartssprache.
Leipzig: VEB,, 1983. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. 363 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 13731
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

FOLSOM, MARVIN H.  The Syntax of Substantive and Non-Finite Satellites to the Finite Verb in German.
Mouton, The Hague. Wrappers. 1966 Lg. wrappers, 96pp, bibliog, V.G..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14144
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

GERMAN.  Deutsch Direkt! a Combined Bbc Radio and Television Course for Beginners in German.
London:: BBC Books, 1988. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0563210990. P.b, 351pp, index. V. G. Plus first cassette (of three) covering lessons 1-7.. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 18756
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

GLINZ, HANS.  Die Innere Form Des Deutschen. Fourth Edition.
Bern u. München:: Francke, 1965. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper.; Descriptive grammar of the German language, in German.; 505pp pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 25619
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HARTOG, W. G.  Brush Up Your German Business and Commercial Edition. Drawings by P.R. Ward.
J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd, London, 1933. . 1933 ix+142pp, map to eps, 16 b/w. illus, small indent to spine otherwise a good copy..
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 9147
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HENZEN, WALTER.  Schriftsprache Und Mundarten. Ein ûberblick über Ihr Verhältnis Und Ihr Zwischenstufen IM Deutschen.
Bern:: Francke, 1954. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. 303pp, 16 illustrations. A very nice , bright copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 25165
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HESSE, HERMANN.  Demian. Die Geschichte Von Emil Sinclairs Jugend.
Zürich:: Büchergilde Gutenberg, c.1945. Reprint. Hardcover. Dust-wrapper spine a little darkened but a very nice and very bright, clean copy in original dust-wrapper, also in excellent condition.; Not dated but published c. 1945. Text in German, Gothic script.; 232 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 25696
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HESSE, HERMANN.  Narziss Und Goldmund. Erzählung.
Zürich:: Büchergilde Gutenberg, c.1945. Reprint. Hardcover. Dust-wrapper spine a little darkened but a very nice and very bright, clean copy in original dust-wrapper, also in excellent condition.; Not dated but published c. 1945. Text in German, Gothic script.; 392 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 25697
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HESSE, HERMANN.  Rosshalde. Roman.
Zürich:: Büchergilde Gutenberg, c.1945. Reprint. Hardcover. Dust-wrapper spine a little darkened but a very nice and very bright, clean copy in original dust-wrapper, also in excellent condition.; Not dated but published c. 1945. Text in German, Gothic script.; 275 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 25698
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HESSE, HERMANN.  Siddhartha. Eine Indische Dichtung.
Zürich:: Büchergilde Gutenberg, N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. Dust-wrapper spine a little darkened but a very nice and very bright, clean copy in original dust-wrapper, also in excellent condition.; Not dated but published c. 1945. Text in German, Gothic script.; 176 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 25695
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

58 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Marijana Dworski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005