Marijana Dworski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
21, the Meadows, Hay-on-Wye, Via Hereford, HR3 5LF, United Kingdom
info@dworskibooks.com

Language: : Gaelic: : Irish

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
BEST, R I AND O'BRIEN, M A.  The Book of Leinster Volume III [Subtitle]: Formerly Lebar Na Núachongbála
Dublin:: The Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. xix + 471 - 760pp with bibliography. "Imperfect" written in red biro on front of dustwrapper.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23596
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BHALDRAITHE, TOMÁS DE.  English-Irish Dictionary. .
Dublin:: OIFIG AN tSOLÁTHAIR, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. xii+864pp. A lovely bright copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 23967
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

Ó CUÍV, BRIAN.  Catalogue of Irish Language Manuscripts in the Bodleian Library at Oxford and Oxfor Collecge Libraries. Part 2 Plates and Indexes.
Dublin:: School of Celtic Studies, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 1855001918. ixi+161pp, 56 colour and b /w plates.. New .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 21384
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BRIAN Ó CUÍV.  The Irish of West Muskerry, Co. Cork. A Phonetic Study.
Dublin:: Institute for Advanced Studies, 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. xi+159pp.. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24023
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DILLON, MYLES & O'CROININ, DONNCHA  Teach Yourself Irish.
London: Teach Yourself Books, 1976. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0340057971. This is the 1976 reprint of the 1961 first edition. Spine sunned, mild damp spotting to fore-edges else very good. ; 256 pages. Very Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26317
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DINNEEN, REV PATRICK S ED.  Foclóir Gaedilge Agus Béarla [Subtitle]: An Irish-English Dictionary
Dublin:: Irish Texts Society, 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. xxx + 1344pp.. New .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 24031
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

FALCONER, SHELIA (ED.).  Lorgaireacht an Tsoidhigh Naomhtha. An Early Modern Irish Translation of the Quest of the Holy Grail. [Subtitle]: Edited with English Translation.
Dublin:: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, 1953. Hardcover. xcix+394pp. Very slightly cocked, upper fore-edge dusty, but a very nice bright copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 23536
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

FALCONER, SHELIA (ED.).  Lorgaireacht an Tsoidhigh Naomhtha. An Early Modern Irish Translation of the Quest of the Holy Grail. Edited with English Translation.
Dublin:: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, 1953. Hardcover. xcix+394pp, V. G. Spine and upper board a trifle sunned. Very nice bright copy.. Very Good .
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 22948
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

FALCONER, SHELIA.  Lorgaireacht an Tsoidhigh Naomhtha. An Early Modern Irish Translation of the Quest of the Holy Grail. Edited with English Translation.
Dublin:: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, 1953. Hardcover. xcix+394pp, Light stain to spine.. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12313
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

FOCLÓIR.  Irish English, English Irish Dictionary.
Dublin:: The Talbot Press, 1976. Hardcover. 2 vols. I - 131pp, II -190pp, small octavo - green and red hardbacks.. Very Good .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 22305
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HYDE, DOUGLAS, CASEY, THOMAS.  Mayo Stories Told by Thomas Casey, Collected, Edited and Translated with Notes Etc. By Douglas Hyde. Hull Memorial Lecture. [Subtitle]: Irish Texts Society Vol. XXXVI.
Dublin:: Irish Texts Society/ Educational Society, 1939. Reprint. Hardcover. xxiii+388pp, notes, glossary.. Very Good .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 21044
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

MAOLCHONAIRE, FLAITHRÍ Ó .  Desiderius [Subtitle]: Otherwise Called Sgáthán an Chrábhaidh
Dublin:: The Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, 1955. Reprint. Hardcover. li + 363pp with textual and grammatical notes, glossary and references.. Very Good .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 23589
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

MEID, WOLFGANG.  Táin Bó Fraích.
Dublin:: The Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. xxviii + 74pp with notes and vocabulary.. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23586
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

QUIN, E. G.  Old-Irish Workbook.
Dublin:: Royal Irish Academy, 1987. Reprint. Wrappers. 163pp.. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24723
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

QUIN, E. G.  Old-Irish Workbook.
Dublin:: Royal Irish Academy, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. 163pp. Corrigenda loosely enclosed.. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24724
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

Ò SIADHAIL, MÍCHEÁL.  Learning Irish [Subtitle]: An Introductory Self Tutor
Dublin:: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, 1980. Paperback. No cassette 331pp, with Irish-English and English-Irish vocabularies and grammatical index. Badly scuffed along spine. Internally very good.. Good+ .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 22952
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

STOKES, WHITLEY, STRACHAN, JOHN (EDS.).  Thesaurus Palaeohibernicus. A Collection of Old-Irish Glosses Scholia Prose and Verse. Volume I Biblical Glosses and Scholia. Volume II Non- Biblical Glosses and Scholia, Old Irish Prose, Names of Persons and Places, Inscriptions, Verse, Indexes. With Sup
Dublin:: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies, 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. 2 vols, blue cloth, gilt lettered spine, xxviii+727pp, xl+506pp.. Very Good .
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 23526
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

THURNEYSEN, RUDOLF.  A Grammar of Old Irish. Revised and Enlarged Edition. [Subtitle]: Revised and Enlarged Edition. Trans. From the German by D.A. Binchy and Osborn Bergin.
Dublin:: Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies,, 1975. Revised Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0901282332. The supplement is available separately and was published in earlier editions of the Old Irish Reader. xxi+688pp.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 23522
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

18 titles found
   
 
   Marijana Dworski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005