| next page |
| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 86 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AFARIAN, KRIKOR. Guide Da la Bonne Lecture Et de la Conversation Francaises. Beyrouth, 1966. Paperback. Wrappers, 167pp. David Barret’s copy. Paper yellowed, G++.. Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 11850 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ANON. (CHARLES G. HAMILTON?) French Phraseology. London:: Brown ,, 1815. Fourth Edition. Full Calf. Loss to spine, upper board detached but present, neat modern inscription to paste-down, 1819 insc. to title page, one gathering a little loose, appears to lack some end-matter and possibly last pages of text.; French phrases with the English equivalent arranged by subject. Subjects include: The Drama, The Contents: Arts, Manners, Morals, Chess, Fencing, Health, Politicks, The Army, The Navy. contemporary full calf. ; 12mo ; 240 pages. Good . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 20456 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ANON. Madame Truc. London:: Mary Glasgow Publications, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0900400641. landscape format 16pp booklet in landscape format, with cartoons about Madame Truc and her cat Jerome, forming part of a language course. Occasional annotations in biro.. Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 25488 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ANON. Madame Truc. London:: Mary Glasgow Publications, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0900400641. landscape format 16pp booklet in landscape format, with cartoons about Madame Truc and her cat Jerome, forming part of a language course. Occasional annotations in biro.. Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 19605 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ANON. Madame Truc. London:: Mary Glasgow Publications, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0900400641. landscape format 16pp booklet in landscape format, with cartoons about Madame Truc and her cat Jerome, forming part of a language course. Occasional annotations in biro.. Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 19604 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ANON. Mots Grands Et Petit [Subtitle]: French Crossword Book London:: Mary Glasgow Publications, 1972. First Edition. Paperback. 28pp booklet containing one crossword per page and four pages of answers at the end. None of the crosswords has been done.. Good+ . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 19598 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ARRAGON, JEAN-CLAUDE. French Grammar Teach Yourself Books. Teach Yourself Books, 1987. . 1987 rpt. 277pp, p.b. Covers a little creased, G+.. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP¥ 640] Book number: 9216 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, JAMES C. The Two Forms of Subject Inversion in Modern French. The Hague:: Mouton, 1973. Wrappers. . Very Good . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 23453 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| AUTHOR., NO Mesdames, Messieurs the Atv French Series: 1. London: Penguin, 1963. First Edition. Paperback. All the French you need to go and come, to wine and dine, to shop and stop and talk in France .. on business or pleasure.; 188 pages. Very Good+ . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 25862 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BATCHELOR, R. E.; OFFORD, MALCOLM. A Guide to Contemporary French Usage. West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.:: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1983. Paperback. ISBN: 0521280370. xii+276pp, usual stamps, labels neatly removed. A very clean copy.. Good+ . GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.1 | JP¥ 783] Book number: 15607 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BECKETT, SAMUEL. En Attendant Godot. Pièce en Deux Actes. (17e Mille. ) Paris: Les Éditions de Minuit, 1952. 17 thousand. Paperback. Spine and edges a little browned,usual yellowing to paper, owner's name neatly blacked out on f.e.p.. else in excellent condition. ; Reprint (17 thousand).; 163 pages. Very Good . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 25496 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BERQUIN, M. Le Petit Grandisson. Traduction Libre Du Hollandois. Septieme Edition Revue Et Corrige par Arleville Bridel. London:: Boosey etc,, 1823. Seventh Edition. Full Calf. Joints quite tender, corners bumped, one gathering a little loose, very occ. contemporary pencil annotations. A nice copy.; Orig. full mottled calf, gilt ruled spine, no lettering, ; 315 pages. Good+ . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 15319 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| LE BIDOIS, GEORGES, LE BIDOIS, ROBERT Syntaxe Du Français Moderne Ses Fondements Historiques Et Psychologiques. Tome Premier. Prolègoménes, Les Articles, Les Pronoms, Théorie, Générale Du Verbe, Les Voix, Les Temps, Les Modes. Deuxième édition, Revue Et Complétée. Paris: Picard, 1971. Second edition, revised. Paperback. As new apart from neat inscription to f.e.p..; xx+560pp pages. Very Good+ . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 26447 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| LE BIDOIS, GEORGES, LE BIDOIS, ROBERT Syntaxe Du Français Moderne Ses Fondements Historiques Et Psychologiques. Tome II L'Orde Des Mots Dans la Phrase, L'Accord, Syntaxe Des Propositions, Les Propositions Subordonneès, Les Mots-Outils, Paragrammaticales. Paris: Picard, 1838. First Edition. Paperback. Wrappers present but worn and detached, internally pencil annotations. ; xx+560pp pages. Good . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 26448 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BLINKENBERG, ANDREAS. L'Ordre Des Mots en Français Moderne. Deuxième Partie. Copenhagen: Levin & Munksgaard, 1933. First Edition. Paperback. A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; Part II. French word order. Text in French. ; Historisk-filologiske Meddelelser XX, 1.; 231 pages. Very Good+ . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 26450 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BLINKENBERG, ANDREAS. L'Ordre Des Mots en Français Moderne. Première Partie. Copenhagen: Levin & Munksgaard, 1928. First Edition. Paperback. Lacking wrappers but contents tight and clean. ; Part I. French word order. Text in French. ; Historisk-filologiske Meddelelser XVII, 1.; 231 pages. Good+ . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 26451 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BOSSUT, M. L'ABBÉ. The First French and English Grammar [Subtitle]: Containing Every Thing Essential, and Nothing Superfluous London:: Sir Richard Phillips & Co, 1821. New edition. Hardcover. xi + 130 + 28 + 8pp, the 28pp being a vocabulary, and the final 8pp adverts for other school books. Small format, bound with coarse cloth over boards. Several neat inscriptions on front endpapers, including one small modern one in biro. Binding is Cloth backed boards.. Very Good . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 20538 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BOUGARD, MARIE-THERESE AND DANIELE BOURDAIS. The French Experience Language Pack. BBC Consumer Publishing, 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 0563399104. 288pp full colour course book; 4 x 75 minute audio cassettes in pack.. As New . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 20426 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BOVET, F. F.. French Conversation for English Travellers. London: Cassell and Company, Ltd. Reprint. Hardcover. Original red cloth printed in black, slightly sunned at edges. A nice copy. ; Probably published in 1920s possibly earlier. Under the section entitled "The Motor Car ", is the useful phrase "I am very sorry to have killed your dog. I did my best to avoid him." ; Cassells Pocket Reference Library.; 7cmx12cm. Very Good . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 25425 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| DE BUISSERET, IRÈNE Deux Langues, Six Idiomes. Manuel Pratique de Traduction de L'Anglais Au Français. Préceptes - Procédés - Exemples - Glossaires - Index. Pour Un Bon Entendement Des Six Variétés Des Deux Langues Officielles Du Canada. Ottawa: Carlton-Green, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0919904017. Illustrated by dessins de Madeleine Beaudry. Some signs of ageing and wear but unobtrusive: a little darkening of boards, damp spotting to fore-edges with one or two marks but a good,clean tight copy.; With even a "Mini-glossaire de dialecte psychédélique ... voir ci-dessous l'expression DRUG CULTURE "; Large 8vo; 480 pages. Very Good . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 25447 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BYRNE, L. S. R. AND GLANVILLE PRICE, E. L. CHURCHILL. A Comprehensive French Grammar. Oxford:: Blackwell , 1966. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0631130136. Contents: Preface, Technical terms, Introduction. The noun phrase. Verbs. The structure of the sentence. Adverbs, prepositions and conjunctions, index. xxi+515pp. Finely bound by Bayntun Riviere in brown crushed morocco morocco labels, gilt lettered, gilt floral device to spine, raised bands, top edge gilt. A handsome copy.. Very Good . GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 82.7 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 25182 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CATACH, NINA (ED.) Dictionnaire Historique de L'Orthographe Française Paris: Larousse, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 2033403300. A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper.; From the library of Cristofr Upward.; Trsors du français; Large 8vo.; xl+1327 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 26175 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CHAFURIN, LOUIS. Le Parfait Secrétaire. Paris: Larousse, 1936. Hardcover. 1936 rpt. Cloth backed dec. boards, paper label to spine, 448pp. Small crease to spine, label chipped, sl. yellowed else V. G.. Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 4230 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CLARKE, G. H. & CHARPENTIER, A. Manuel Lexique Des Difficultes Linguistiques Du Francais. Prononciation: Vocabulaire: Grammaire Synonymie. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, London, 1929. Hardcover. 315pp, blue cloth, spine sl. sunned. V.G.. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 8621 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CLLIFFORD, PAULA M. Inversion of the Subject in French Narrative Prose from 1500 to the Present Day. Publications of the Philological Society XXIV. Oxford:: Blackwell, 1973. Hardcover. 453pp. Dust-wrapper sunned and faintly marked else V.G.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 18472 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| next page | |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005-2010