| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABONDOLO, DANIEL. Colloquial Finnish the Complete Course for Beginners. London:: Routledge, . Boxed set. ISBN: 0415113911. n.d. Pack: P/b, CD’s, cassettes. NEW.. As New . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 24695 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| RENFORS AGNES. Finnish Self-Taught [Subtitle]: Witgh Phonetic Pronunciation London:: Marlborough, 1910. Reprint. Hardcover. Hardback with red boards, 120pp.. Good+ . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 19834 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ATKINSON, J. A Finnish Grammar. Helsinki:: The Finnish Literature Society,, 1961. Second Edition. Wrappers. The purpose of this grammar is to provide, in as brief a compass as possible, a comprehensive description of Finnish together with rules for the formation of all parts of speech. 131pp. Previous owner's insc. very lightly to title page else very good condition.. Very Good . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 23932 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| AALTIO MAIJA-HELLIKKI. Essential Finnish. London:: University of London Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers a little creased, fore-edges and endpapers dusty but a good, clean copy. ; Complete course for all who wish to learn Finnish. The course begins with easy and practical matters, progressing to literary Finnish, reading newspapers and dialogue. With numerous exercises and drills, pictures, maps, reading passages. ; 318pp. pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 25378 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| AALTIO MAIJA-HELLIKKI. Essential Finnish. London:: University of London Press, 1964. Reprint. Hardcover. With an emphasis on spoken Finnish at the beginning but also aimed at the learner who needs a good grounding in reading and writing the language. 318pp. Owner's insc. and faint tape marks to f.e.p, pencil annotations to last blanks else a good, clean tight copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 24018 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HURME, RAIJA, MALIN, MALIN, RIITTA-LEENA ET AL. Englanti Suomi Suursanakirja : English-Finnish General Dictionary. Helsinki:: W. Söderström, 1994. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9510184349. xx+1525pp, 2 columns, 980,000 entries. Unused.. As New . GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66 US$ 99.24 | JP¥ 8537] Book number: 23931 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
|
| KARLSSON, FRED Finnish an Essential Grammar London: Routledge, 2001. Reprint. Paperback. Light wear shows sings of use with a little thumbing, clean tight and generally a good copy. ; For beginners. Features include a pronunciation guide, thorough description of morphology and syntax, inflection tables, subject index. Highly recommended. ; Routledge Grammars; 268 pages. Good+ . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 25459 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | |
|
| LENEY, TERTTU Finnish. A Complete Course for Beginners. London: Teach Yourself Books, 1999. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0340561742. A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; Cover not as depicted on Amazon. With 18 graded units of dialogues, culture notes, grammar and exercises, step-by-step guide to pronunciation, Finnish into English vocabulary. ; Teach Yourself; 348 pages. Very Good+ . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 25490 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | |
| LENEY, TERTU. Finnish, Teach Yourself. A Complete Course for Beginners. (Book and Cassette Pack) [Box Set](Book and Cassette Pack) [Box Set] (Paperback) (Book and Cassette Pack) [Box Set] (Paperback) (Book and Cassette Pack) [Box Set] (Paperback) London: Teach Yourself Books, 2004. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0340561734. Very faint crease to cover gutter else in extremely good condition. ; Boxed set, paperback plus one 97 min. cassette (as issued). Eighteen graded units of dialogues, culture notes, grammar and exercises. Step-by-step guide to Finnish pronunciation, Finnish-English vocabulary list. ; Teach Yourself; 352 pages. Very Good+ . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 25375 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| NEUVONEN, EERO K.. éLéments de Finnois. Textes, Grammaire, Vocabularie. Première Année. Helsinki:: Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura, 1935. First Edition. Paperback. Introduction to Finnish with map - for French speakers. ; 86 pages. Very Good+ . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 26233 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| NIEMI, CLEMENS A. M. Finnish Grammar. Third Edition. Duluth: Carl H. Salminen, 1945. Third Edition. Hardcover. Spine sunned, neat name to endpaper, small ink note to rear endpapers. Light wear to covers and slight signs of use but a good, clean, tight copy. ; Original cloth, unlettered spine; 280 pages. Very Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 25713 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| OLLI, JOHN B Fundamentals of Finnish Grammar Northland Press, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex Board of Trade Library with neat stamp to title page verso and small neat shelf number. ; The purpose of this book is to give a concise picture of the structural patterns of the Finnish language. Sound patterns, structural and morphological patterns and syntactic patterns are closely examined. English-Finnish vocabulary included. ; 199 pages. Very Good . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 25359 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| POTTER, BEATRIX Tommin Roimahousut. (the Tale of Tom Kitten Translated Into Finnish) Kertonut Ja Kuvittanut. Helsinki:: Otava, 1980. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 9511057154. A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; Beatrix Potter's Tom Kitten translated into Finnish. Printed in Great Britain ; 59 pages; WAS 25617. Very Good . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 26497 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| RAVILA, PAAVO. Finnish Literary Reader [Subtitle]: Uralic and Altaic Series, Vol. 44. Bloomington:: Indiana, 1965. Wrappers. ix+186pp. Fore-edges darkened, very light wear but a good, clean, tight copy.. Good+ . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 23933 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| RENFORS, AGNES AND TIRVA SIIRI. Finnish Self-Taught [Subtitle]: By the Natural Method with Phonetic Pronunciation London:: Marlborough, 1932. Third Edition. Hardcover. Hardback with red cloth boards. 143pp.. Very Good . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 19832 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| SAUVAGEOT, AURÉLIEN. Esquisse de la Langue Finnoise. Les Langues Et Leurs Structures I. Paris:: Klincksieck, 1949. First Edition. Wrappers. Sellotape to spine (to strengthen rather than repair). A nice, bright copy.; Finnish grammar for speakers of French.; 250 pages. Very Good . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 25136 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| SAUVAGEOT, AURÉLIEN. Esquisse de la Langue Finnoise. Les Langues Et Leurs Structures I. Paris:: Klincksieck, 1949. First Edition. Wrappers. A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; Finnish grammar for speakers of French.; 250 pages. Very Good+ . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 26325 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| FINNISH TRADITIONAL SONGS. Kanteletar Elikkä Suomen Kansan Vanhoja Lauluja Ja Virsiä. Helsinki:, 1966. Thirteenth Edition. Hardcover. Texts in Finnish liii+383pp.. New . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 24087 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| TALVITIE, YRJÖ. Englantilais Suomalainen Tekniikan Ja Kaupan Sanakirja. (English-Finnish Dictionary of Technology and Commerce) Neljäs Uudistettu Painos. Helsinki, 1972. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9519035001. Quarto, 808pp, 2 columns, V.G.. Very Good . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 13194 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| TALVITIE, JYRKI, HYTÖNEN, AHTI, PALOVUORI, TAPANI. Suomi-Englanti Tekniikan Ja Kaupan Sanakirja. Finnish Into English Technical Dictionary. [Subtitle]: Kolmas Uusittu Laitos. Forssa:, 1991. Third Edition. ISBN: 9518919143. Tall quarto, 813pp, double columns,.. As New in As New dust jacket . GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 23924 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| TUOMIKOSKI, AUNE, AND SLÖÖR, ANNA. Englantilais-Suomalainen Sanakirja. English - Finnish Dictionary. Helsinki:: Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura,, 1964. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. English into Finnish Dictionary. xiii+1099pp. Nice bright copy.. Very Good . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 25062 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| WHITNEY, ARTHUR H. (WITNEY). Finnish Reader. Teach Yourself Books [Subtitle]: An Anthology of Modern Finnish Literature. London:: Teach Yourself Books, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0340053933. viii+191pp.a very nice, bright copy.. Very Good . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 22970 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| WHITNEY, ARTHUR H. Teach Yourself Finnish. London:: EUP, 1959. Reprint. Hardcover. Contains the whole grammar of the present day standard language divided into 20 lessons or sections for reference with readings and vocabulary and a key to exercises. 301pp, index. Dust-wrapper torn else V.G.. Very Good . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 22659 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| WUOLLE, AINO. Finnish-English/English-Finnish Dictionary (Hippocrene Concise). New York:: Hippocrene Books, 2004. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0870528130. 200 + 191 +20pp.. Very Good . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 23234 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| WUOLLE, AINO. Finnish-English/English-Finnish Dictionary (Hippocrene Concise). Hippocrene Books, 2002. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0870528130. 200 + 191 + 20pp.. Very Good . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 23122 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005-2010