| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| (WAVERLEY) Esperanto. The Waverley Course. Part Two. Dundee: Scottish Esperanto Federation, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Original printed boards decorated in green and black with thistle motif, boards a little age-discoloured, fore-edges also but a good,clean tight copy. ; Practice in reading, conversation and translation in preparation for a diploma. No vocabulary.; iv+88pp pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 25628 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| AMERY, HEATHER; CARTWRIGHT, STEPHEN & COOLEY, JONATHAN & GREEN, WILL MIL Unuaj Vortoj en Esperanto Bilda Vortlibro British Esperanto Association, 1996. First Edition Thus. Paperback. ISBN: 0902756168. Light crease to lower cover else in very good condition. ; Esperanto picture dictionary arranged by theme - e.g. the kitchen, the toyshop, the hospital etc.. Text only in Esperanto.; 64 pages. Very Good . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 25751 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BURNEY, PIERRE. Les Langues Internationales. [Subtitle]: Que Sais Je? Paris:: Presses Universitaires de France, 1962. Wrappers. Very useful reference work to aritificial and international language from this popular series. 126pp, publisher's list.. Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 24952 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BUTLER, MONTAGU C. Esperanto-English Dictionary. London:: British Esperanto Association, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0902756087. 450pp. Spine sunned else a very nice, bright copy.. Very Good . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 25149 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CEFEC, E. The Whole of Esperanto. The Words of Esperanto and the Means of Learning It without Lessons, by Reading a Little Story. For a Penny. London: Internacia Propagandejo Esperantista, N.D.. First Edition. Paperback. A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; Not dated, early 20th century, pocket sized booklet, 8cmx12cm. ; 24 pages. Very Good+ . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 25861 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CONNOR, GEORGE ALAN; CONNOR, DORIS TAPPAN; SOLZBACHER, WILLIAM AND THE VERY REV DR J B SE-TSIEN KAO. Esperanto [Subtitle]: The World Interlanguage New York:: Thomas Yoseloff, 1959. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 245pp with dictionary.. Very Good . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 23647 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ESPERANTO (EPHEMERA) A Key to Esperanto. Price One Penny London: British Esperanto Association, c. 1940s. First Edition. Paperback. Tiny booklet, 29pp, covers printed. War Economy paper. ; Small but informative, a summary of the history of Esperanto and its contemporary usage, grammar and glossary. Published during WWII with a note on the Esperanto Association's wartime address being in Rickmansworth and not London. ; 7cmx10.5cm; 29 pages. Very Good . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 25432 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ESPERANTO. Petro. Kursa Lernolibro por Laboristoj. 5 - a Plene Reprilaborita Kaj Kompletigita Eldono. Eldona Fako Kooperativa, Leipzig, 1932. Wrappers. Blue wrappers, 112[iv]pp. Sl faded and worn, tp marked, G+.. Very Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 4281 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| FULCHER, FLEMING, LONG, BERNARD. English-Esperanto Dictionary. U.K.:: Esperanto Publishing Co,, 1963. Third edition revised and enlarged. Hardcover. xvi+333pp. A very nice, bright copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 25150 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GETHING, WILLIAM A Essential Esperanto. London: W. Foulsham, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex public library, usual stamps etc to endpapers, shelf number to spine, upper edge dusty but otherwise: clean, tight. ; "Learn the International Language at Home or in School. A Textbook for beginners." Because regular of the construction of Esperanto, this book begins early on, to show the learenr how to build up short sentences, lenghtening them chapter by chapter. ; 128 pages. Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 25413 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HOUGAARD, CHRISTIAN El la Nebula. Tre Facila Legolibro Haderslev: Dansk Esperanto-Forlag, 1937. Second Edition. Paperback. Some wear, covers a little discolour, crease to book but tight and clean. ; Esperanto easy reader.; 23 pages. Good+ . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 25777 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ISAYEV, M. I. Iaz'Ik Esperanto. [Subtitle]: Iaz'Iki Zarubezhnogo Vostoka I Afriki. Pod Redaktsiei Prof. T.P. Serdiuchenko. Moscow:: Nauka, 1981. Wrappers. Reference grammar of Esperanto. Text in Russian. 85pp.. Very Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24339 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| KALOCSAY, K. Vojago Inter la Tempoj. Gramatika Studo. [Subtitle]: Stafeto. Movado 4. La Laguna, Tenerife:: Regulo, 1966. Hardcover. Later plain cloth binding, 197pp.. Very Good . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 25144 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MANN, WILLIAM W. Esperanto Self-Taught. By the Natural Method with Phonetic Pronunciation. London:: Marlborough, nd (1933?), 1933. Third Edition. Wrappers. "This system teaches you the essentials (for travel and enjoyment) of a language without the drudgery of a long study." Usual blue wrappers, x+128pp. F.e.p. clipped, label removed from lower wrapper with some loss of text else in very good condition.. Very Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 24793 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MOTTEAU, A. Esperanto-English Dictionary. Kolekto Esperanta. Aprobita de Do Zamenhof. [Subtitle]: Carefully Revised and Enlarged. London:: Review of Reviews Office & Hachette, 1906. Second Edition. Hardcover. 16mo, vi+168pp. Cloth backed, printed paper covered boards. Board edges chipped, clean, and sound internally. Advertisment , amongst others, for Zamenhof's British Esperanto Association (founded 1904) inside back cover.. Good+ . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 22460 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| PERRAULT, CHARLES. Rakontoj Pri Feinoj. [Subtitle]: Esperantigitaj de Sinjorino Sarpy. Korektitaj de Sinjoro Doktoro Zamenhof. Kvara Eldono Paris:: Hachette, 1908. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 16mo, original printed wrappers, 86pp. A little stianing to upper cover, top corner chipped else in excellent condition.. Good+ . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 22570 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| PRIVAT, EDMOND. Vivo de Zamenhof. Rickmansworth:: The Esperanto Publishing Co. Ltd, 1946. Hardcover. The life of Zamenhof in Esperanto. 133pp, ex-lib. Dustwrapper has been carefully repaired but a good, clean copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24515 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| SOLOMON, G. GLADSTONE. Esperanto por Infanoj. Esperanto Publishing Co, London, 1930. Wrappers. 1930 Dec. wrappers, 69pp, b/w illus, spine worn, light wear, G+.. Very Good . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 4283 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| WARINGHIEN, GASTON. Lingvo Kaj Vivo. Esperantoloiaj Eseoj. [Subtitle]: Stafeto. Movado 1 La Laguna, Tenerife:: Regulo, 1959. Hardcover. 450pp. Frontis, a little tape to dust-wrapper but a very good, bright copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 25148 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005