| next page |
| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 109 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (SIR ISAAC PITMAN & SONS) A Breef History Ov Inglish Speling. Pamflet Nr 5. London: Sur Iezak Pitman & Sunz Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1942. Reprint. Paperback. In excellent condition with occasional pencil annotations by Christopher Upward. ; First published in 1914. From the library of Cristofr Upward. ; Simplified speling Sosiëty; 8 pages. Very Good+ . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 26301 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ALGEO, JOHN. Problems in the Origins and Development of the English Language. 2nd Edn. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, New York, 1972. Paperback. 1972 Large p/b, x+292pp. Sl faded, G++.. Good+ . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 4346 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ALLARDYCE, PAUL. "Stops" or How to Punctuate. A Practical Handbook for Writers and Students. Fisher Unwin, London. . 1923 rpt. 91pp, V. G.. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 5804 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ALSTON, R. C. (COMP.) The British Isles, Hebrew, Eastern Europe - Africa, South Asia - Australasia, the Americas - Pacific Islands. Volume Fourteen. A Bibliography of the English Language from the Invention of Printing to the Year 1800. Otley: For the author by Smith Settle, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. A systematic record of writings on English, and on other languages in English, based on the collections of the principal libraries of the World. Edition limited to 500 copies. This is volume fourteen of Alston's massive bibliography of works on language (grammars, primers etc..) written in English and published before 1800. This volume concerns the languages of The British Isles, Hebrew, Eastern Europe - Africa, South Asia - Australasia, The Americas - Pacific Islands. With 383 facsimile plates from those books.; Vol. 14; 4to ; 561 pages. New . GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 US$ 374.85 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 25901 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ALSTON, R. C. (COMP.) The Germanic Languages. Volume Thirteen. A Bibliography of the English Language from the Invention of Printing to the Year 1800. Otley: For the author by Smith Settle, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. A systematic record of writings on English, and on other languages in English, based on the collections of the principal libraries of the World. Edition limited to 500 copies. This is volume thirteen of Alston's massive bibliography of works on language (grammars, primers etc..) written in English and published before 1800. This volume concerns the Germanic langauges: German, Dutch, Danish, Swedish. With 125 facsimile plates taken from those works.; Vol. 13; 4to ; 208 pages. New . GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 25900 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ASSOCIATION, MECHANICAL HANDLING ENGINEERS' International Illustrated Dictionary London: Mechanical Handling Engineers' Association, 1964. New edition. Paperback. Ministry of Power stamp to outer cover else a very nice copy. ; 1964 edition, 10cmx14cm, published by the Mechanical Handling engineers' Association and Aerial Ropeways Association, illustrated throughout. ; 48 pages. Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 25847 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BARBER, CHARLES The English Language a Historical Introduction Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0521426227. Small crease to lower cover else excellent condition.; Cambridge Approaches to Linguistics; 0.75 x 7.8 x 5.08 Inches; 311 pages. Very Good+ . GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 25866 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BELIN, G. A. DE AND BRADBURY, E. E. G.. Key Words to the Metallurgy of Steel. Sheffield: Greenup & Thompson Printers, N.D.. Third Edition. Paperback. Covers and title page age-darkened, internally signs of use but a good, tight copy. ; 10cmx15cm, not dated, c. 1940. A Handbook of Technical and Scientific Terms used in the Iron and Steel Industry.; 55 pages. Good+ . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 25842 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BELIN, G. A. DE AND BRADBURY, E. E. G.. Key Words to the Metallurgy of Steel. Sheffield: Greenup & Thompson Printers, N.D.. Second Revised Edition. Paperback. Covers and title page age-darkened, internally signs of use, annotations to last page but a good, tight copy. ; 10cmx15cm, not dated, c. 1930s. A Handbook of Technical and Scientific Terms used in the Iron and Steel Industry. ; 46 pages. Good+ . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 25843 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BENZIE, WILLIAM Doctor F.J. Furnivall a Victorian Scholar Adventurer Norman, Oklahoma: Pilgrim Books, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 093766457x. A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper.; With b/w plates. From the library of Cristofr Upward. With many related scholarly articles and reviews copied from journals loosely inserted. ; 302 pages. As New in As New dust jacket . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 26241 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BETHURUM, D. The Homilies of Wulfstan Oxford: Oxford University Press Reprints Sandpiper, 1957. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198111010. The twelfth century sermons of the Archbishop of York in Old English and Latin.; Oxford University Press Academic Monograph Reprints; 384 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 26220 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BLACKMAN, R. D. (ED.). The Letter-Writer’S Vade-Mecum and Dictionary Supplement: A Complete Handbook to the Epistolary Art. Eleventh Edition. London: C. W. Deacon & Co,, 1870. Hardcover. n.d. 1870s (?) Original cloth, morocco label, gilt, xiv+176pp, publisher’s advertisments and labels to endpapers. Spine ends pulled, label a little worn, V. G.. Very Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 8186 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BLAKE, N. F. Caxton and His World. [Subtitle]: (Language Library Ed. By Eric Partridge and Simeon Potter) London:: Andre Deutsch, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. 256pp, 8 b/w plates, select bibliography index of names, list of Caxton's publications. Very mild foxing to top fore-edge else a very nice copy. Dust-wrapper price-clipped.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 24888 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BLAND, CYNTHIA RENEE The Teaching of Grammar in Late Mediaeval England Michigan:: Michigan State University Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0937191167. From the library of Cristofr Upward. With related scholarly reviews copied from journals loosely inserted. ; Mediaeval Texts & Studies; 235 pages. As New . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 26283 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BROOK, G. L. A History of the English Language. London: Deutsch, 1965. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. A very nice bright copy.; The Language Library. Edited by Eric Partridge.; 224pp. pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 25203 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BROOK, G. L. A History of the English Language. London: Deutsch, 1958. Hardcover. owner’s neat bookplate to ep.. ; The Language Library. Edited by Eric Partridge.; 224pp. pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 5740 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BROOK, STELLA. The Language of the Book of Common Prayer. The Language Library. Edited by Eric Partridge. Deutsch, London. Hardcover. 1965 232pp, d.w, some foxing to fore-edges. V. G.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 11076 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BROOK, STELLA Language of the Book of Common Prayer. London: Deutsch, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0233957588. F.e.p. glued to paste-down, cancel stamps to title page and verso else a good,c lean copy in a very nice dust-wrapper.; Bibliography, indices.; Language Library. Edited by Eric Partridge.; Ex-Library; 232 pages. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 25214 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BROOKS, GREG ET AL Spelling It out Spelling Abilities of 11-15 Year-Olds U.K.: NCVO Publications, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0700513329. 44 pages. As New . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 26292 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BROWN, ADAM Pronunciation Models Singapore:: Singapore University Press, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 9971691574. A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; This book examines critically the kinds of pronunciation model in use in ELT in particular R.P.. From the library of Cristofr Upward. Author's presentation copy.; 121 pages; Signed by Author. As New . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 26267 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BRUSENDORFF, AAGE. The Chaucer Tradition. Clarendon Press, Oxford. Hardcover. 1968 rpt. Cloth, 510pp, d.w, V.G.. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 13821 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
|
| BRYSON, BILL Mother Tongue the English Language London: Penguin, 1991. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 014014305x. Older edition with orange spine and Britannia to upper cover. Very light wear. A nice bright copy. Clean and tight. ; " .a delightful, amusing and provoking survey.."; 270 pages. Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 25497 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | |
|
| BRYSON, BILL Mother Tongue the English Language London: Penguin, 1991. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 014014305x. Very light wear. A nice bright copy. Clean and tight. ; " .a delightful, amusing and provoking survey.."; 270 pages. As New . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 25498 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | |
| BUCHANAN, JOHN F. Foundry Nomenclature. The Moulder's Pocket Dictionary Containing over Two Thousand Words, Terms and Phrases, of Special Import and Application in the Foundry and Notes on Foundry Practice . A Concise Guide to the Facts, Phrases and Terms . London:: E. & F. SPON, 1903. Hardcover. Orig. brown cloth, gilt, chalk endpapers, viii+225pp. Advertisments to endpapers and prelims. Edges a little rubbed, lacking half title, very mild foxing here and there but a nice copy.. Very Good . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 18262 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BULLOKAR, JOHN English Expositor. Teaching the Interpretation of the Hardest Words Used in Our Language. With Sundry Explications, Descriptions, and Discourses. Hildesheim & New York: Olms, 1971. Facsimile. Hardcover. ISBN: 3487040700. Facsimile reprint of British Museum copy published in London 1616. ; Anglistica & Americana; 228 pages. New . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 26109 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| next page | |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005