| next page |
| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 70 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDERSON, OLOV BERTIL. An Investigation Into the Present State of Standard Chinese Pronunciation. Part 2 : A Comparison of Kuo2-Yu3 and Putong-Hua. Studentlitteratur, Sweden. Softcover. 1974 Wrappers, 220pp, V.G.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 13955 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, OLOV BERTIL. An Investigation Into the Present State of Standard Chinese Pronunciation. Part 1a: A Companion Volume to R.H. Mathews Chinese-English Dictionary. Second Edition. Studentlitteratur, Sweden, 1978. Wrappers. Wrappers, 335pp, V.G.. Very Good . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP„ 2371] Book number: 13954 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ANON. Times New Chinese-English Dictionary. Singapore:: Federal Publications, 1997. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 9810124058. Tall 8vo, 1250pp.. New . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP„ 3705] Book number: 20863 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BIBLE. The New Testament. Revised Standard Version and Kuoyu Union Version. Hong Kong:: The Bible Societies, 1963. Hardcover. 744pp, coloured maps, d.w. Bi-lingual text in English and Chinese. Edges a little chipped, else a very good copy.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 16432 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BRUCE, R. Teach Yourself Cantonese. London:: Hodder & Stoughton,, 1977. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0340264381. P.b, viii+259pp, publisher's list. Covers a little creased, text clean, tight.. Good+ . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP„ 741] Book number: 17220 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BRUCE, R. Teach Yourself Cantonese. London.:: Hodder & Stoughton, London,, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0340264381. Large p/b. viii+259pp.. Very Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: 16974 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BRUCE, R. Teach Yourself Cantonese. London:: Hodder & Stoughton,, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0340264381. P.b, viii+259pp,.. Very Good . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: 14809 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CARTIER, ALICE. Les Verbes Résultatifs en Chinois Moderne. Collection Linguistique LXVI. Klincksieck, Paris. Softcover. 1972 Wrappers, 245pp, a very good copy. V. G.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 13962 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CHANG, RICHARD I. Read Chinese. Book II. Mirror Series a, No. 24. Institute of Far Eastern Languages, Connecticut,, 1962. Wrappers. Wrappers, xiv+223pp, neat repair to front cover tear. G++.. Very Good . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: 13725 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CHANG, RAYMOND. CHANG, MARGARET SCROGIN. Speaking of Chinese. [Subtitle]: The Language Library. Edited by David Crystal. London:: Deutsch, 1980. Revised Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0233971769. Speaking of Chinese, Written Chinese, Spoken Chinese, History of the Language, Domestic Chinese, Calligraphy, Chart of Dynasties. Common Radicals, Birth Years and Animal Signs. x+198pp. A very nice bright copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: 24172 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CHAO, YUEN REN. Aspects of Chinese Sociolinguistics. Selected and Instroduced by Anwar S. Dil. California:: Stanford University Press,, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0804709092. 1976 Cloth, x+415pp, d.w, bibliog, V.G.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 13423 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CHAO, T. C. Chinese Conversation in the National Language. Lund Humphries and Co, London. Hardcover. ISBN: 0853310203. 1947 8vo, cloth, vii+121pp, V.G.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 13477 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CHINESE CHARACTERS. A Conversion Table of Simplified Chinese Characters. Connecticut.:: Far Eastern Publications, nd nd. Wrappers. 64pp, 5 columns, V.G.. Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP„ 741] Book number: 13914 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CHEN, PING. Modern Chinese. History and Sociolinguistics. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. ISBN: 0521645727. 1999 P.b, xiv+229pp, refs, index, V.G.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 13008 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CHIN, YIN-LIEN C. Language Through Literature. An Advanced Reader in Chinese. International Studies, East Asian Language Texts, No. 5. Kansas:: University of Kansas, 1980. Paperback. Quarto, 290pp.. Very Good . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP„ 1408] Book number: 8582 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CHINESE. A Modern English Chinese Dictionary of College Chemistry. College Dictionary Series Revised Edition. 1960. Hardcover. n.d. 749pp, 2 columns, V.G.. Very Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: 15189 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CHINESE. Speak Chinese (Revised). Lessons 1 - 6. Connecticut.:: Institute of Far Eastern Languages, 1955. Wrappers. Wrappers, 90pp, VG.. Very Good . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: 17262 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CHINESE. Times Chinese-English Dictionary. I B D Ltd, 1990. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 9810139063. This book is an adaptation of The Chinese-English Dictionary. The original edition, published in 1979, was compiled and edited by the Beijing Foreign Languages Institute. Over fifty specialists, both Chinese and non-Chinese, took plart in this lexicographical work of unprecedented dimensions. xxviii+564pp.. Very Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: 21567 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CHINESE. Vocabulary Builder. Eurotalk Interactive. Eurotalk:, 2002. Paperback & CD. ISBN: 1862211086. CD-Rom, unopened.. Very Good . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP„ 889] Book number: 19358 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
|
| CHOU, CHIH-P'ING & CHAO, DER-LIN & CHIANG, JOANNE Advanced Reader of Modern Chinese. In Two Volumes: China's Own Critics: Volume I: Text: Volume II: Vocabulary & Sentence Patterns. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0691000697. 2 paperback volumes, near new but one small scribble inside back cover. ; 4to ; xi+202pp, 183pp.. pages. Very Good+ . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP„ 3705] Book number: 25613 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | |
| CRYSTAL, DAVID. English As a Global Language. Second Edition. (in Chinese) Translation Into Chinese. Taiwan: Owl, 2007. New edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9789867001412. This book is in Korean (not English).; 272 pages. New in New dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 26337 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CRYSTAL, DAVID. Language and the Internet (in Chinese. ) Shanghai: Catedra, 2006. New edition. Paperback. ISBN: 7542827634. Simplified Chinese translation of Language and the Internet. Entire text in Chinese. ; 251 pages. New . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP„ 1334] Book number: 26335 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| DEFRANCIS, JOHN. Beginning Chinese. Yale U.P,, 1971. Revised Edition. Paperback. Quarto, p/b, xxxi+536pp, light wear, clean, good copy. Heavy item, please enquire regarding postal charges before ordering.. Good+ . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: 3995 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| DEFRANCIS, JOHN. Character Text for Beginning Chinese. Seton Hall/Yale U.P,, 1970. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300000618. Quarto, 436pp. Covers a little rubbed, but a good copy. Heavy item, please enquire regarding postal charges before ordering.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP„ 1482] Book number: 11706 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| DEFRANCIS, JOHN. Intermediate Chinese. 1972. ISBN: 0300000642. Large 8vo, xii+542pp. V. G. Thin paper, published in China or Hong Kong.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 16680 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| next page | |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005