| next page |
| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABBOUD, PETER F. AND ERNEST N. MCCARUS. Elementary Modern Standard Arabic 2. Arabic Grammar and Vocabulary, Lessons 31-45, Appendices. Cambridge University Press, 1983. Paperback. ISBN: 0521272963. Quarto, viii+481pp.. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP„ 3705] Book number: 21247 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ABOUL-FETOUH, HILLMI M. A Morphological Study of Egyptian Colloquial Arabic. Paris: Mouton, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Small tear to cover otherwise a very good copy. V.G.; 150pp, bibliog.. ; Large 8vo; 150 pages. Very Good . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 10565 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| AL-ANI, SALMAN H. Arabic Phonology. The Hague:: Mouton, 1970. Paperback. A systematic study of the phonology of Contemporary Standard Arabic as used in Iraq. (A study of the prounciation of Arabic in Iraq as distinct from the Arabic as it is spoken in other Arabic speaking countries.) Large p/b, 104pp.. Very Good . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP„ 2964] Book number: 24281 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ARBERRY, A. J. Modern Arabic Poetry. [Subtitle]: An Anthology with English Verse Translations. Cambridge:: CUP, 1967. Hardcover. Large 8vo, related TLS newspaper cutting loosely enclosed. A very nice copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP„ 3705] Book number: 22694 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BAKALLA, M. H. Bibliography of Arabic Linguistics. London:: Mansell, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0720105250. xxxvii+300+8pp. Small annotations to endpaper and title page else a good, bright copy.. Very Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 18037 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BEESTON, A. F. L. Written Arabic. An Approach to the Basic Structures. Cambridge:: CUP, 1968. Paperback. ISBN: 0521070813. 117pp, label removed from lower part of upper cover but inoffensive. A nice, bright, clean copy.. Very Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP„ 1778] Book number: 24665 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BELOT, JEAN-BAPTISTE. Dictionnaire Français Arabe. Entièrement Refondu Sous la Direction Du R.P. R. Nakhla. Beirut:: Imprimerie Catholique,, 1952. New edition. Hardcover. "Bewährtes Werk" Zaunmüller 15 Tall quarto, 745pp, three columns, V.G.. Very Good . GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP„ 5928] Book number: 8307 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BLAU, JOSHUA. The Emergence and Linguistic Background of Judaeo-Arabic a Study of the Origins of Middle Arabic. Clarendon, Oxford, 1965. Hardcover. xix+227pp, d.w, V.G.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP„ 4446] Book number: 10210 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| SABA & CO. The English-Arabic Dictionary of Professional Business Terms. Meed Group, London, 1987. Hardcover. 1987 210pp, 2 columns, d.w. Near New.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 4572 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| COWAN, DAVID. An Introduction to Modern Literary Arabic. Cambridge University Press, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust-wrapper a little damp marked, top edge chipped, small inscription to endpaper else a nice, tight, clean copy. ; "The lessons are clear, are in non-technical language, and have generous examples, with plenty of exercises for translations from ARabic to English and from English to Arabic.". Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 25834 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| COWELL, MARK W. A Reference Grammar of Syrian Arabic. (Based on the Dialect of Damascus). Georgetown University Press, Washington. Paperback. 1964 Wrappers, xiv+587pp. V. G.. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP„ 2964] Book number: 12598 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ERWIN, WALLACE M. A Short Reference Grammar of Iraqi Arabic. Georgetown University Press, Washington. Softcover. 1963 Wrappers, 392pp. Very small tear to cover, V. G.. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP„ 3705] Book number: 12600 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| FORBES, DUNCAN. Arabic Reading Lessons, Consisting of Easy Extracts from the Best Authors, Together with a Vocabulary of All the Words Occuring in the Text; Also Some Explanatory Annotations, Etc. London:: Crosby Lockwood, c 1855 (nd), 1855. First Edition. Hardcover. Orig. brown buckram, black chalk endpapers, ruled and lettered in blind, viii+76+53+103pp. Some mottling to cloth, and a little fraying to spine ends, internally barely used. Faint stamp of a Bombay bookseller to f.e.p. verso. A very nice copy of this original edition.. Very Good . GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP„ 5928] Book number: 24341 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GAMAL-ELDIN, SAAD M. A Syntatic Study of Egyptian Colloquial Arabic. Mouton, Paris, 1967. Paperback. Lg. p.b, 117pp, bibliog, V.G.. Very Good . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP„ 2668] Book number: 10519 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GAUTHIER, LÉON. Ibn ThofaïL. Sa Vie, Ses Oeuvres. [Subtitle]: Thèse Complémentaire Pour le Doctorat ès-Lettres Présentée a la Faculté Des Lettres de L'Université de Paris. Paris:: Leroux, 1909. Hardcover. I: Vie d'Ibn Thofail. II: Oeuvres . III: Le roman philospohique . Bibliographie. 123pp.. Very Good . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP„ 5187] Book number: 22714 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GIBB, SIR HAMILTON Arabic Literature an Introduction Oxford: O.U.P, 1974. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0198813325. Spine a little faded, paper yellowing, upper fore-edge a little marked.; "distinguished by accuracy, clarity, and an unfailiing sense of proportion, succeeded brilliantly in being at once brief, interesting, and comprehensive." ; Oxford Paperbacks; 182 pages. Very Good . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP„ 3705] Book number: 25832 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HAMID, ABDUL WAHID Easy Steps in Qur'an Reading Teacher's/Self-Study Manual. London: MELS - Muslim Education & Literary Services, 1986. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 094819605X. 64 pages. As New . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP„ 741] Book number: 25726 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HAMZAOUI, RACHAD. L'Academie Arabe de Damas Et le Probleme de la Modernisation de la Langue Arabe. Leiden:: Brill, 1965. Wrappers. xii+84pp.. Very Good . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP„ 3705] Book number: 18457 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HAYWOOD, J. A., NAHMAD, H. M. A New Arabic Grammar of the Written Language. London:: Lund Humphries, 2005. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 085331585x. Modelled on sixth edition of Thatcher's Arabic Grammar. ix+687pp, very slightly sprung, faint mottling to boards, small tear to dust-wrapper but a bright, sound copy.; x+687pp.. pages. New with no dust jacket . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP„ 3705] Book number: 25544 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HOLES, CLIVE . Modern Arabic: Structures, Functions and Varieties [Subtitle]: (Longman Linguistics Library) London:: Longman, 1995. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0582028841. xiii+343pp.. Fine . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP„ 2964] Book number: 24262 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HOLES, CLIVE AND LONGMAN. Modern Arabic: Structures, Functions and Varieties [Subtitle]: (Longman Linguistics Library) London:: Group United Kingdom, 199 199. Paperback. ISBN: 0582028841. xiii+343pp.. Fine . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP„ 2964] Book number: 23926 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| JAMES, J. COURTENAY. The Language of Palestine and Adjacent Regions. With a Foreword by Sir Ernest A. Wallis Budge. Edinburgh:: Clark, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. xxii+278pp. Spine ends a little worn, f.e.p. loose but present, inner joints cracked and repaired with tape, occasional contemporary ink annotations, T. & T. Clark's catalogue loosely enclosed.. Good . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP„ 2371] Book number: 20335 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| KHALAFALLAH, ABDELGHANY A. A Descriptive Grammar of Saci: Di Egyptian Colloquial Arabic. Mouton, Paris, 1969. Paperback. 1969 Lg. p.b, 124pp, V.G.. Very Good . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP„ 2964] Book number: 10517 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| KOROSTOVTSEV, M. A. Egipetskii Yazyk. Yazyki Zarubezhnogo Vostoka I Afriki. Ed. T.P. Serdyuchenko. Moscow:, 1961. First Edition. Paperback. Egyptian Arabic reference grammar in Russian Wrappers, 102pp,V. G.. Very Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: 12080 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| KYAMILEV, S. KH. Marokkanskii Dialekt Arabskogo Yazyka. (Moroccan Dialect of Arabic) [Subtitle]: Iaz'Iki Zarubezhnogo Vostoka I Afriki. Pod Redaktsiei Prof. T.P. Serdiuchenko. Moscow:: Nauka, 1968. Wrappers. Wrappers, 131pp, V. G.. Very Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP„ 1186] Book number: 10525 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| next page | |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005