| next page |
| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (PITMAN, ISAAC.) The Manual of Phonography. (Being Part 1 of Pitman's Shorthand Instructor) an Exposition of Sir Isaac Pitman's System of Phonography or Phonetic Shorthand. Designed for Class or Self-Instruction London: Isaac Pitman & Sons, N.D.. Reprint. Paperback. Original printed card covers, lacking spine but sewing intact, some wear with pencil annotations. ; Not dated. Published late nineteenth century. ; 130 pages. Fair . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 25530 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ADKINS, LESLEY. Empires of the Plain: Henry Rawlinson and the Lost Languages of Babylon. London:: HarperCollins, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0007128991. xxiii+424pp, b/w plates, chronology, maps.. New in New dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 24054 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BARRETT, JOHN IREDALE, DAVID. Discovering Old Handwriting. Buckinghamshire:: Shire Publications, 1995. Paperback. ISBN: 0747802688. 11cmx18cm, 184pp, b/w illustrated, specimen texts, glossary, index. Small crease to gutter else V.G.. Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 23438 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BERNAL, MARTIN Cadmean Letters the Transmission of the Alphabet to the Aegean and Further West Before 1400 B. C Winona Lake: Eisenbrauns, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0931464471. From the library of Cristofr Upward. With related scholarly article copied from journal loosely inserted. ; 156 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 26271 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BERNAL, MARTIN Cadmean Letters the Transmission of the Alphabet to the Aegean and Further West Before 1400 B. C Winona: Eisenbrauns, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0931464471. Dust-wrapper a little rubbed else excellent.; 11 tables, 2 charts, 3 maps. ; 0.8 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 156 pages. As New in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 25860 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BISCHOFF, GEORGE ALFRED 1975 Improved Spelling and the Metric System London: Saint Catherine Press, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor damp spotting to endpapers else very god.; Presentation copy to C. A. W. Foster. From the library of Cristofr Upward, author of 'Cut Spelling' . ; 87 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 26176 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BLUM, RALPH. The Book of Runes. A Handbook for the Use of an Ancient Oracle: The Viking Runes. London:: Guild Publishing, 1985. Hardcover. 121pp, illus. eps, b/w. illus.. Very Good . GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 16386 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CATACH, NINA (ED.) L'Orthographie en Débat. Dossiers Pour Un Changement. Avec la Liste Complète Des Mots Rectifiés. Paris: Nathaniel L. Dayton, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 2091907626. Upper cover a little creased but a good, clean, tight copy. ; From the library of Cristofr Upward. With many related scholarly articles and reviews copied from journals loosely inserted. ; 304 pages. Very Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 26300 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
|
| DANIELS, PETER T. & BRIGHT, WILLIAM The World's Writing Systems. New York and Oxford:: OUP, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195079930. "The only comprehensive resource covering every major wrtiing system " .From the library of Cristofr Upward author of Cut Spelling. With many related scholarly articles and reviews copied from journals loosely inserted.; 968 pages. As New in As New dust jacket . GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 26126 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | |
| DOBLHOFER, ERNST Voices in Stone: The Decipherment of Ancient Scripts and Writings New Jersey.: Kelley, 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; Many b/w plates and in-text illustrations. From the library of Cristofr Upward.; 327 pages. Very Good+ . GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 26173 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| DRUCKER, JOHANNA The Alphabetic Labyrinth Letters in History and Imagination London: Thames & Hudson, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500016089. From the library of Cristofr Upward with scholarly articles and jottings loosely enclosed, his neat pencil annotations to f.e.p.. Drawing on a wide variety of little-known sources, both literary and artistic, this book is the first to fully expolore the colourful, poetic and frequently eccentric realm of the history of our alphabet. From the library of Cristofr Upward.; 320 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 26210 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
|
| ECKLER, ROSS Making the Alphabet Dance Recreational Wordplay St Martins Pr, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0312155808. Paperback edition.; 277 pages. Very Good . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.79 | JP¥ 498] Book number: 26240 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | |
| FIRMAGE, RICHARD A. The Alphabet Abecedarium Some Notes on Letters Boston, Mass.:: David R. Godine, 1994. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 9780879239985. A few neat pencil annotations to f.e.p.. ; In chapters that are descriptive, illustrative, and diverse, we are shown the history and development of every letter. ; 320 pages. Very Good+ . GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 26207 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| FRIEDRICH, JOHANNES. Geschichte Der Schrift Unter Besonderer Berücksichtigung Ihrer Geistigen Entwicklung. Heidelberg:: Carl Winter, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. The history of writing from ancient times, plentifully illustrated, text in German. 408pp, 424 b/w illustrations. Top edge a little dusty else in excellent condition.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 25054 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GAUR, ALBERTINE A History of Writing London: British Library Publications, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0712300287. A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper.; From the library of Cristofr Upward. With many related scholarly articles and reviews copied from journals loosely inserted. ; 4to; 208 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 26227 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GAUR, ALBERTINE. A History of Writing. London:: The British Library,, 1997. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0712301453. 236pp, 8 colour illustrations, with b/w ilustrations throughout, small quarto. A good, clean, tight copy. First paperback edition with corrections.. Very Good . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 24984 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GODOLPHIN, MARY (PITMAN, ISAAC) Aesop's Fables in Words of One Syllable. Printed in the Learners' Style of Phonography, or Phonetic Shorthand. London: Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1888. First thus edition. Paperback. Original printed wrappers just a little rubbed,contemporary owner's name to upper cover a lovely bright copy apart from the remains of a label to the lower cover. ; Not dated.; 48 pages. Very Good+ . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 25528 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
|
| GORDON, Forgotten Scripts. Their Ongoing Discovery and Decipherment. Revised and Enlarged Edition. New York: Dorset Press, 1998. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0880291702. From the library of Cristofr Upward with light pencil annotations to f.e.p..; xxi+226 pages. As New in As New dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 26213 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | |
| HAAS, W. (ED.). Alphabets for English. [Subtitle]: Mont Follick Series. Volume I. Manchester:: University Press, 1969. Hardcover. 120pp, index, d.w. Ex lib, lacks f.e.p.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 24679 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HARRIS, ROY The Origin of Writing London: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715620746. Usual slight yellowing of dust-wrapper edges. A very nice bright copy in original dust-wrapper. ; A new approach with some iconoclastic solutions to the theories of the history of writing. From the library of Cristofr Upward. With related scholarly articles and reviews copied from journals loosely inserted. ; 166 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 26286 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HILL, JAMES & HILL, IVY CONSTANCE Basic Teeline a Textbook of Fast Writing. London: Heinemann Educational Books, 1971. Corrected reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0435453319. some scuffing to edges, light wear, owner insc. to f.e.p, makr to lower cover, but clean and tight. ; A revolutionary new method at the time, designed as much simpler and easier than conventional shorthand. The system was successfully demonstrated at 200 words per minute. From the library of Cristofr Upward.; 128 pages. New . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 26093 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HOLT, ARTHUR G. Handwriting in Psychological Interpretations. Springfield:: Charles C. Thomas, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. 262pp, d.w. A very nice copy. Loosely enclosed cutting entitled: "How Bright is Your Child? This child's handwriting reveals .potential genius .Dr. Herry O. Teltscher expalins .".. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 16596 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HOOKER, J.T. (ED.) Reading the Past Ancient Writing from Cuneiform to the Alphabet London: British Museum Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0714180726. This is the hardback copy in a dust-wrapper. Very occasional pencil underscoring but a good, clean, tight copy. ; Profusely illustrated, indices. From the library of Cristofr Upward. With many related scholarly articles and reviews copied from journals loosely inserted. ; 364 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 26178 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HOSKING, R. F. AND MEREDITH-OWENS, G. M. (EDS.). A Handbook of Asian Scripts. London:: British Museum, 1966. First Edition. Wrappers. vii+71pp, colour frontis, 18 b/w plates.. Very Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 21182 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| JEAN, GEORGES Writing. The Story of Alphabets and Scripts. New York: Abrams, 1992. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0810928930. Faint pencil annotation to title page. ; Profusely illustrated in colourand b/w throughout with alphabet tables and indices. Translated from the French. From the library of Cristofr Upward.; Discoveries; 207 pages. As New . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 26172 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| next page | |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005-2010