next page  
   Marijana Dworski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
21, the Meadows, Hay-on-Wye, Via Hereford, HR3 5LF, United Kingdom
info@dworskibooks.com

Language: : Bulgarian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ATANASOVA, T, RANKOVA, M., ET AL  B'Lgaro-Angliiski Rechnik. Bulgarian Into English Dictionary.
Sofia: Narodna Prosveta, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Faint sunning to spine, mild damp spotting. A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight. ; In two columns. Bulgarian into English dictionary.; 700 pages. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 26324
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ATHANASSOVA, T., MASHALOVA, E., RANKOVA, M ROUSSEV, R., CHAKALOV, G. MINCOFF, M. MINKOV.  English-Bulgarian Dictionary. Angliisko-B'Garski Rechnik.
Sofia:: Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, 1966. Hardcover. ISBN: 9544301836. 2 vols, quarto, 18cmx25cm, A - I, J - Z, x+827pp, 806pp. Heavy set, please enquire regarding postal charges before ordering.. Very Good .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 22918
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BEAULIEUX, LÈON.  Grammaire de la Langue Bulgare Avec le Concurs de Stefan Mladenov.
Paris:: Institut d’Études Slaves, 1950. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. xvi+415pp, V. G.. Very Good .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 19615
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BEAULIEUX, LÈON.  Grammaire de la Langue Bulgare Avec le Concurs de Stefan Mladenov.
Institut d’Études Slaves, 1950. Wrappers. 1950 Wrappers, xvi+415pp, V. G. Professor Falla’s copy.. Very Good .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 6950
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CHAKALOV, G., .  Anglo - B’Lgarsko Rechnik. English in Bulgarian Dictionary.
Sofia:: Nauka i Izkustvo, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Standard work. Cloth backed boards, 13cmx18cm, xvi+1226pp. in two columns. Paper yellowing but in very good condition despite quality.. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 23458
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CHAKALOV, G., LIAKOV, IL, STANKOV, ZDR.  B'Lgarsko-Angliiski Rechnik. Bulgarian Into English Dictionary
Sofia:: Nauka i Izkustvo, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Covers a little marked but a sound, tight copy, unusually good quality paper.; One of the best standard large Bulgarian into English dictionaries.; Quarto; 982 pages. Very Good .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 25255
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DAMIANI, ENRICO.  Corso Di Lingua Bulgara. Teorico-Pratico.
Rome:: Edizioni Universitarie, 1942 (XX), 1942. Wrappers. Bulgarian course published in Italy in 1942. Published Rome 1942 (year XX) viii+415pp. Paper a little foxed else an excellent copy.. Very Good .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 22497
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

E, LORD ALBERT B AND BYNUM DAVID  A Bulgarian Literary Reader
The Hague.:: Mouton, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. With excerpts from the writings of: Botev, Vazov, Slavejkov, Todorov, Stamatov, Debeljanov, Javorov, Izmirliev, Rajcev, Pelin, Jovkov, Bagrjana, Stanev. Including introduction, notes and glossary.; 200 pages. Very Good .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 25268
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

GHININA, S., ET AL.  A Bulgarian Textbook for Foreigners.
Sofia:: Naouka i Izkoustvo, 1972. Hardcover. Dust wrapper repaired to spine top and tail else a very nice copy.; Illustrated. Including texts, grammar, lexical and grammar exercises, vocabulary and additional reading from Bulgarian literature. Aims to enable the student to read, write and understand comparatively easy texts in Bulgarian and to carry on a conversation.; 410 pages. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 25298
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

GHININA, S., ET AL.  A Bulgarian Textbook for Foreigners.
Sofia:: Naouka i Izkoustvo, 1972. Hardcover. A little light wear to edges and dust-wrapper, inner f.e.p a little yellowed, else V.G.; Illustrated. Including texts, grammar, lexical and grammar exercises, vocabulary and additional reading from Bulgarian literature. Aims to enable the student to read, write and understand comparatively easy texts in Bulgarian and to carry on a conversation.; 410 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 21132
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

LORD, ALBERT BATES.  Beginning Bulgarian.
Mouton & Co, ‘S-Gravenhage, 1965. Reprint. Hardcover. Light blue limp cloth, gilt, 165pp. Faint tape marks to endpapers else a good, clean copy.. Very Good .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 24380
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

MALINCHEFF, D.G. (DR MALIN).  The First Bulgarian-English Dictionary with Grammar and Conversations. P'Rv' B'Lgaro-Angliiski Rechnik' S' Gramatika I Razgovornik'. 18,000 Dumi.
Granite City, Illinois:: Naroden Glas, 1936?, 1936. New edition ?. Hardcover. The Bulgarian emigré author, who later became Reverend J. Theophilact of the Bulgarian Orthodox Church compiled this little dictionary with useful everyday words and phrases to assist the migrant Bulgarian and Macedonian labourers in their day-to-day life in the New World. Orig. cloth, 11cmx15cm, decorated endpapers, 409pp, remains of a label to upper cover, small neat repairs to last pages, gilt rubbed from lettering, cloth a little dulled but a good copy of this interesting piece of social history.. Good+ .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 23354
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

MITEVA, ATANASKA.  English-Bulgarian Dictionary of Idioms and Expressions.
Sofia:: Vezni-4, 1992. Hardcover. 12cmx17cm, 344pp.. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 18964
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

MORFILL, W. R.  A Short Grammar of the Bulgarian Language. [Subtitle]: Trübner's Collection of Simplified Grammars of the Principal Asiatic and European Languages XXIII.
Leipzig:: Trübner, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. Usual maroon cloth, xv+108pp, spine ends bruised, a nice copy.. Very Good .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 22974
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

WAR OFFICE.  Short Glossary of Bulgarian.
London:: G.S.G.S, War Office, 1944. First Edition. Wrappers. 29pp,.. Very Good .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 9862
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

PAPANTCHEV, GEORGE D.  Colloquial Bulgarian. A Complete Language Course. Book and Cassettes Course.
London, :: Routledge, 1994. Boxed set. ISBN: 0415079659. Boxed set, book and cassettes, as new. Unopened.; Specially written for self-study, step by step appraoch with clear concise grammar, practical vocabulary, answer key and reference setion with 2 60 minute cassettes record by native speakers. Boxed set comprising paperback and two cassettes. As new. Unopened.. Very Good+ .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 22616
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

PINTO, VIVIAN (ED)  Bulgarian Prose and Verse. A Selection with an Introductory Essay.
London: University of London, Athlone Press, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Mild damp spotting to dustwrapper but a very nice, bright, tight copy. Appears unused. ; London East European Series (Language and Literature).. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 25210
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

RUSEV, R., (RUSSEV), ATANASOVA, T ET AL..  (Short English-Bulgarian Dictionary). Krat'k Anglo-B'Lgarski Rechnik.
Sofia: Narodna Prosveta, 1959. Second Edition. Hardcover. Later neat green cloth binding, paper yellowing but a good, clean, tight copy.; In two columns. English into Bulgarian dictionary; 393 pages. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 25281
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

RUSSEV, R.  Bulgarian English Dictionary.
New York:: Fredrick Ungar Publishing Co,, 1953. Hardcover. Cloth, 235pp, 2 columns, V. G. A nice bright copy.. Very Good .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 20205
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

RUSSEV, R.  Bulgarian English Dictionary.
Fredrick Ungar Publishing Co, New York, 1953. Hardcover. Cloth, 235pp, 2 columns, V. G.. Very Good .
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 10837
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

SCATTON, E.A.  Reference Grammar of Modern Bulgarian
Columbus, Ohio:: Slavica Publishers Inc,U.S, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0893571237. Rebound sturdily by amateur bookbinder, not offensive, gilt lettered spine.; I: The Structure of Contemporary Standard Bulgarian. II: Phonology. III: Orthography, IV: Inflectional Morphology, V: Derivational Morphology, VI: Syntax. Appendices and bibliography.; 448 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 25213
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

STANTSCHEFF, STEFAN IW. ET AL.  Bulgarisches Lesebuch I.
Halle:: Van Max Niemeyer, 1955. Hardcover. Bulgarian reader Cloth backed, viii+240pp,.. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 16781
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

STANTSCHEFF, STEFAN IW. ET AL.  Bulgarisches Lesebuch I.
Halle:: Van Max Niemeyer, 1955. Hardcover. Bulgarian reader. viii+240pp, covers sl. stained, internally clean. Prof. Falla's copy.. Very Good .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 16010
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

STEPHANOVE, CONSTANTINE. STEFANOV’, KONSTANTIN’.  Dzheben’ Anglo-B’Lgarski Rechnik (S’ Prioznosheniyata) 4th Corr. Edition.
Hemus’, Sofia, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Pocket English into Bulgarian dictionary 10cmx13cm, cloth backed boards, 262pp, later detachable plastic d.w. V. G.. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 10791
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

TISHEVA, YOVKA AND KJETIL RA HAUGE.  Colloquial Bulgarian. The Complete Course for Beginners.
London:: Routledge, 2006. New edition. pack. ISBN: 0415316243. This new edition of Colloquial Bulgarian has been completely re-written to make learning the language easier and more enjoyable. Interactive with lots of exercises, clear concise grammar notes, practical, useful vocabulary, answer key and reference. Book plus 120 minutes audio on cassettes and CD.. New .
GBP 25.76 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 42.79 | JP¥ 3780] Book number: 22279
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Marijana Dworski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005