| next page |
| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 180 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 15376 Russia, Music, and Liberty. Conversations with Claude Samuel. Translated from the Russian by E. Thomas Glasow. Amadeus Press, Oregon. Hardcover. 1983 223pp, b/w. illus, d.w, V.G.. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 12886 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ALEXINSKY, G. Ce Que Marcel Cachin Cache. Photographs Avec Preface. Faire Connaitre la Vérité Est Un Devoir Impérieux, C'Est le Devoir de Chacun. Paris:: Edinstvo,, 1920. Paperback. Wrappers chipped, else very good.; Landscape, (16b/w photographs). Small album of gruesome photographs of atrocities allegedly committed by Bolsheviks in Russia. Published in response to the French Socialist Party leader's writings on his tour of Soviet Russia. ",, il y a des choses qu'il ne leur (les ouvrirers) raconte point. Il y a des faits que Marcel Cachin cache .."; 20pp pages. Very Good . GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 24898 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, BARBARA A. Internal Migration During Modernisation in Late Nineteenth-Century Russia. Princeton, New Jersey:: Princeton University Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. xxv + 222pp with many maps and bibliography.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 23483 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ANDROPOV, Y. V. Speeches and Writing. General Secretary of the Cpsu Central Committee and President of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the Ussr. Introduction by Robert Maxwell. Pergmon Press, Oxford. Hardcover. 1984 rpt. xiii+261pp, d.w, colour frontis, excellent condition. V.G.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 12510 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| APPLEBAUM, ANNE. Gulag. : A History of the Soviet Camps. London:: Allen Lane Penguin, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713993227. xii+610pp, 16 b/w plates, 6 maps, notes, bibliog. glossary, index, d.w.. As New in As New dust jacket . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 22621 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BACH, DR MARCUS. God and the Soviets. How Christianity and Communism Exist Side-by-Side in the U.S. S.R. U.S.A.: Apollo, U.S.A,, 1961. Reprint. Paperback. 1961 rpt. P/b, 214pp, V. G.; 214 pages. Very Good . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 5931 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BACIC, JAQUES. Red Sea-Black Russia. Prolegomena to the History of North Central Eurasia in Antiquity and the Middle Ages. New York:: East European Monographs, New York,, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0880333189. 1995 Cloth, gilt, xviii+396pp, V.G.. New . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 13910 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BARTOLD, V. BARTOL'D. Istoriia Izycheniia Vostoka V Evropie I Rossii. Lektsii. 7. Leningrad:, 1925. Hardcover. Bound in library cloth, vii+317pp, index. Volume 7 of the work by this great scholar of Central Asia.. Very Good . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 17305 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BIALER, SEWERYN. Stalin's Successors: Leadership, Stability and Change in the Soviet Union. Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521235189. vii + 312pp.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 22955 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BILLINGTON, JAMES H. The Icon and the Axe. An Interpretive History of Russian Culture. London:: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. xviii+786+xxxiii, maps, xxii b/w illustrations.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 22623 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BLUM, JEROME. The Lord and Peasant in Russia, : From the Ninth to the Nineteenth Century. Woodstock, United Kingdom:: Princeton University Press, 1968. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0691007640. x+656pp. spine faded, light signs of wear, red underscoring to several pages, black underscoring to several more pages else clean and tight.. Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 18220 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BOHACHEVSKY-CHOMIAK, MARTHA, ROSENTHAL, BERNICE GLATZER (EDS.). A Revolution of the Spirit: [Subtitle]: Crisis of Value in Russia, 1890- 1918. Newtonville, Ma:: Oriental Reasearch, 1982. First Edition. Cloth. ISBN: 089250062X. x+350pp.. Very Good . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 19368 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BOLTHO, ANDREA. Foreign Trade Criteria in Socialist Economies (Cambridge Russian, Soviet and Post-Soviet Studies). Cambridge University Press, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521078830. viii + 176pp with bibliography.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 23406 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BOURDEAUX, MICHAEL. Opium of the People. The Christian Religion in the U.S. S.R. London:: Faber, London, 1965. Hardcover. 1965 244pp, maps, b/w plates, notes, index, d.w. V. G.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 7104 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BRADSHAW, MICHAEL. Soviet Union, the: A New Regional Geography? Chichester, West Sussex, United Kingdom:: Belhaven Press, 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 1852931310. 204pp, b/w. illus, index, 2 columns, maps, a very good copy.. Very Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 17332 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BRENT, JONATHAN AND VLADIMIR P. NAUMOV. Stalin's Last Crime. The Doctor's Plot. London:: John Murray, 2003. First UK edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0719554489. xi+399pp.. New in New dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 20980 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BRIANSK. Statuts de la Société Anonyme Des Usines de Briansk Pour la Fabrication Des Rails, Du Fer Et Des Machines. Capital Social 24. 175. 000 Roubles. St. Petersburg:: Eug. Thiele, 1907. Wrappers. Original printed wrappers, 24pp.. Very Good . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 23346 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BROWN, ARCHIE (ED.). The Soviet Union. A Biographical Dictionary. Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, 1990. Hardcover. 1990 xiv+489pp, d.w. Tear to dust-wrapper else V. G.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 12484 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BUCHANAN, MERIEL. Recollections of Imperial Russia. London:: Hutchinson, 1923. First Edition. Hardcover. An account by Meriel Buchanan, daughter of the Rt. Hon. Sir George William Buchanan, British Ambassador to Russia. Interesting first-hand impressions of society life in Russia before the Bolshevik Revolution with an historical perspective. Orig. red cloth, 277pp, 19 b/w plates.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 22282 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BURBANK, JANE, AND RANSEL, DAVID L. (EDS.). Imperial Russia: New Histories for the Empire. Bloomington:: Indiana University Press, Bloomington,, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0253334624. 1998 xxiii+359pp, d.w, index, V.G.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 12093 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CARMICHAEL, JOEL. Trotsky: An Appreciation of His Life. London:: Hodder and Stoughton, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 034016932X. 512pp, index, b/w. illus, bibliog.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 16370 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CARRERE D'ENCAUSSE, HELENE. L'Empire Eclate. La Revolte Des Nations en U.R. S.S. Paris:: Flammarion, 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 2080640909. 314pp, maps, tables. Paper a little yellowing, f.e.p a little loose but a good, clean tight copy.. Very Good . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 17860 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CARSTENSEN, FRED V. American Enterprise in Foreign Markets: Studies of Singer and International Harvester in Imperial Russia. North Carolina:: University of North Carolina Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807815853. Author's presentation copy - inscription on front end paper vi + 289pp, with notes and bibliography.; Signed by Author(s). Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 22958 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CHADWICK, N.K. The Beginnings of Russian History: An Enquiry Into Sources. C.U.P,, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 1966 rpt. xi+180pp, d.w, b/w. plate, index, V.G.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 14899 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CLARK, KATERINA. Petersburg. Crucible of Cultural Revolution. Harvard University Press, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0674663365. Large p/b, 377pp, index. 2 unobtrusive pencil marginalia else V.G. A very nice copy.. Very Good . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 13369 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| next page | |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005-2010