| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| BARON, ARCHIE. An Indian Affair: From Riches to Raj. London:: Macmillan, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0752261606. 254pp with many illustrations, sources and further reading. Written to accompany the Channel Four series.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23298 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| EHA. The Tribes on My Frontier. [Subtitle]: An Indian Naturalist's Foreign Policy. London:: W Thacker & Co, 1920. Ninth Edition. Hardcover. Original pictorial, blue cloth, gilt, decorated endpapers, 216pp, illustrated in b/w . Spine rubbed, edges.. Very Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 23372 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| FARINA, XENIA. Classic Dances of the Orient. New York:: Crown, 1967. Hardcover. xxi+232pp, index, bibliog, glossary, profusely illus, unobtrusive damp affecting upper edges and sl. so to dust-wrapper but a good copy nevertheless.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 17006 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| KRUEGER, HORST. II. Anfaenger Sozialistischen Denkens in Indien. Der Beginn Der Rezeption Sozialistischer Ideen in Indien Vor 1914. Berlin:: Akademie-Verlag, 1985. Hardcover. Beginnings of socialist thought in India before 1914. 611pp. Text in German.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18766 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| TUSON, PENELOPE. (ED.). The Queen’S Daughers. An Anthology of Victorian Feminist Writings on India 1857 -1900. Reading, U.K.:: Ithaca Press, (1995), 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0863721877. Covers, amongst others; Harriet Martineau, Mary Carptenter, Josphine Butler, Flora Annie Steel, Annie Besant. x+341pp, b/w illus, index, glossary, bibliography.. New in New dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 21974 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| WARR, WINIFRED. India. Practical Books - No. 3. A Handbook for Leaders. Edinburgh House Press, London. Softcover. 1945 rpt. Red, black and white printed wrappers, 80pp. Wrappers chipped, G+.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12983 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005