| next page |
| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| LINSKY BERNARD. Russell's Metaphysical Logic. Stanford, California:: CSLI Publications, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1575862093. 150pp.. Fine with no dust jacket . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 19227 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BLAKE, E. O. (ED.). Liber Eliensis. [Subtitle]: Edited for the Royal Historical Society London:: Offices of the Royal Historical society, 1962. First thus edition. Hardcover. An important source for history in pre-Conquest times. The LIber Eliensis is unique among post-Conquest monastic histories in the extensive use it makes in Book II of vernacular documents. Purple cloth, gilt, lx+463pp. Spine sunned, mild foxing to endpapers, top edge a little dusty but a very good copy.. Very Good . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 21061 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, J. F. N. CIVIL War in Russia, 1917-1920. London:: B. T. Batsford, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713430141. 197pp, bibliographical introduction, plus notes on same, notes on sources, and select bibliography.. Very Good in As New dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23177 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CALDERON. BARCA, PEDRO CALDERON DE LA AND ANN L. MACKENZIE, KENNETH MUIR. The Schism in England. (la Cisma de Inglaterra). [Subtitle]: (Hispanic Classics) Warminster:: Aris & Phillips, 1990. Paperback. ISBN: 0856683329. ix+260pp, b/w illus.. Fine . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 23169 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CARLISLE, CHRISTOPHER. (ED.). Letters from a Merry Widow and Two Gentlemen 1906-1914. UK:: Images, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 1897817592. 284pp, b/w plates, family tree.. New in New dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 18994 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
|
| CESARANI, DAVID Justice Delayed How Britain Became a Refuge for Nazi War Criminals Phoenix, 2001. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 184212126X. 336 pages. New . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 25782 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | |
| CHECKLAND, S.G. The Rise of Industrial Society in England, 1815-85 London: Longman Higher Education, 1971. Reprint; 5th impression. Paperback. ISBN: 0582482399. Light wear but a good,clean tight copy.; Society & Economic History of English; 486 pages. Very Good+ . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 25783 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| PHILLIMORE AND CO. Domesday Book: Worcestershire. Chichester:: Phillimore & Co, 1982. First thus edition. Paperback. From the History from the Sources series. With notes, index of places and persons, maps and technical terms.. Very Good . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 21916 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| NATIONAL PEACE COUNCIL. Npc the Challenge of Peace. London,. . Summer 1946 4pp. pamphlet, printing in red and black.. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 11833 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| DAVID DABYDEEN, JOHN GILMORE AND CECILY JONES. The Oxford Companion to Black British History. Oxford:: OUP, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780192804396. The story of Brtiain's black population over almost two thousand years. xxiv +562pp,.. New in New dust jacket . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 22614 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| DURSCHMIED, ERIK. Whores of the Devil: Witch-Hunts and Witch-Trials. Stroud:: Sutton Publishing, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0750940077. From the trial and execution of Joan of Arc to the 20C revival - a comprehensive witch history vi+313pp, very small small tear to lower dust-wrapper.. New in New dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 21731 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ELLACOTT, S. E. A History of Everyday Things in England V. 1914-1968. Foreword by Peter Quennell. London:: Batsford, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713416505. 224pp, 107 b/w fig.s, bibliog, d.w. A very nice, bright copy.. As New in As New dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 17795 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| FAIRHEAD, HUBY & COLLIS, BOB. Airfield Focus. 4: Horsham St. Faith. U.K.:: GMS, 1992. Wrappers. ISBN: 1870384156. 22pp, map, related ephemera enclosed.. Very Good . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 21995 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| FLOUD, RODERICK AND DONALD MCCLOSKEY. The Economic History of Britain Since 1700. [Subtitle]: Volume 3: 1939 - 1992. Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press, 1994. Second Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0521425220. Various contributors. xxi+427pp, figs, tables, maps.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 23746 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ELIZABETH OF YORK EDWARD THE FOURTH. Privy Purse Expenses of Elizabeth of York: Wardrobe Accounts of Edward the Fourth. London:: Frederick Muller, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0584109342. Black backed, red boards, gilt, civ+265pp. Very nice bright copy. Limited edition of 350 copies. This one numbered 310.. Very Good . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 17454 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GARDINER, JULIET AND NEIL WENBORN (ED.). British History. [Subtitle]: The History Today Companion London:: Collins & Brown, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1855851784. iii+840pp, d.w.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 21188 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HITCHCOCK, TIM AND BLACK, JOHN. Chelsea Settlement and Bastardy Examinations, 1733-1766. Volume XXXIII. London:: London Record Society, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0900952334. xxii+178pp, index.. As New . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 17448 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HORWITZ, HENRY. London and Middlesex Exchequer Equity Pleadings, 1685-6 and 1784-5: A Calendar. London:: London Record Society, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 0900952369. 162pp. fine.. Fine with no dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17697 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
|
| IREDALE, DAVID & BARRETT, JOHN Discovering Local History Shire Publications Ltd, 1999. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0747803560. Light crease to gutter, owner name to f.e.p. but a good,clean tight copy. ; 224 pages. Very Good . GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 25784 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | |
| JAMES I. (KING) De Triplici Nodo, Triplex Cuneus or an Apologie for the Oath of Allegiance the Corrected Copy for the Second Edition. A Reproduction of the Copy in the British Library. U.K.: Archival Facsimiles Ltd, 1987. Facsimile. Hardcover. ISBN: 1852970073. Against the two Breves of Pope Pavlus Quintus ... Robert Barker, London 1607. ; James I's political works offer a valuable insight into English and Scottish politics lend valuable insight into politics in England and Scotland between the Renaissance and the Civil War. From the library of Cristofr Upward.; 256 pages. New in New dust jacket . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 26121 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, A. KEITH. A General Dictionary of Geography. Descriptive, Physical, Statistical, Historical Forming a Complete Gazetteer of the World. London:: Longmans, Green & Co,, 1877. New Edition, thoroughly revised. Hardcover. Baldwin J P Bastard was High Sheriff of Devon 1865, Colonel Commanding the 4th Devon Battalion VR, and also served in the Crimea as a Lieutenant in the 9th Regiment of Foot. Large 8vo, half calf, raised bands to spine, marbled fore-edges, marbled boards, 1513pp, double columns, Baldwin J. P. Bastard's armorial bookplate to paste-down "PAX POTIOR BELLO". Upper board detached but present, spine ends chipped else very clean, tight and barely used. Heavy item, please ask us about postage options before ordering.. Very Good . GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 24812 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| LLOYD, T.O. Empire to Welfare State English History, 1906-85. Third Edition. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987. Third Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0198221347. 6 maps, 3 charts, 8 tables, index. This reprint 1987, best edition. ; It covers an extremely difficult period in some depth, and yet goes far beyond the political aspects to study the social and cultural life. ; Short Oxford History of the Modern World.; xvi+558 pages. Very Good+ . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 26148 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MADDEN, D. H. The Diary of Master William Silence. A Study of Shakespeare & of Elizabethan Sport. London:: Longmans, Green and Co,, 1897. First Edition. Hardcover. Original cloth, bevelled edged boards, gilt lettered, paper rough cut, title in black and red, x+386pp, notes, indices, b/w in-tex illus. Board edges just a little rubbed, some usual foxing to endpapers and fore-edges, a very nice copy.. Very Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 17853 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MAIN, LAURENCE AND PHIL MARTIN. In the Footsteps of King Arthur. Cardiff:: Western Mail & Echo, 1995. Paperback. ISBN: 0950404241. 181pp, colour colour photos.. Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 23702 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MARGESON, SUE; AYERS, BRIAN AND HEYWOOD, STEPHEN. A Festival of Norfolk Archaeology [Subtitle]: In Celebration of the 150th Anniversary of the Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society Norfolk:: Norfolk and Norwich Archaeological Society, 1996. First Edition. Paperback. A collection of essays on the archaeology of Norfolk by members of the Archaeology unit. 176pp. With notes, bibliography and photos.. Fine . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 20056 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| next page | |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005