Marijana Dworski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
21, the Meadows, Hay-on-Wye, Via Hereford, HR3 5LF, United Kingdom
info@dworskibooks.com

History: : Ancient World

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
BERKLEY, E.  The Pharaohs and Their People. Scenes of Old Egyptian Life and History. With Numerous Illustrations.
Seeley, Jackson & Halliday, London. Hardcover. 1884 Original pictorial cloth, gilt, vii[ii]+298pp, colour and black and white plates, protective tissue, apps, index. A very nice copy, the many chromolithographs make it particularly attractive. V. G..
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 12359
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BERNAL, MARTIN.  Black Athena: The Afroasiatic Roots of Classical Civilization. Volume I: The Fabrication of Ancient Greece 1785-1985. Volume II: The Archaeological and Documentary Evidence.
London:: Free Association Books, 1987, 1991. Reprint. Paperback. 2 vols, maps, charts, tables.; xxxii+575pp, xxxiii+736 pages. As New .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 24217
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BIENKOWSKI, PIOTR, MILLARD, ALAN.  Dictionary of the Ancient Near East.
London:: British Museum, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0714111414. Over 550 entries. Large 8vo, x+342pp, 350 b/w illus, a very nice almost as new copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 19767
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BREASTED, JAMES HENRY.  Ancient Times. A History of the Early World. [Subtitle]: An Introduction to the Study of Ancient History and the Career of Early Man.
Boston:: Ginn, 1935. Hardcover. Better edition. Decorated cloth, xiii+823pp, iv colour plates, many maps, bibliography, index. A lovely bright copy. Second edition revised and largely rewritten.. Very Good .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 24792
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

COTTERELL, ARTHUR.  The Penguin Encyclopedia of Classical Civilizations.
Viking Adult, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670826995. With sections on Persia, India and China xiv + 290pp, bibliography, many b/w and colour illustrations.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 20003
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DREWS, ROBERT.  The Coming of the Greeks: Indo-European Conquests in the Aegean and the Near East.
Princeton:: Univ Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 069103592X. xviii+257pp.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24348
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ERMAN, ADOLF.  Life in Ancient Egypt. Translated by H.M. Tirard. With an Introduction by Jon Manchip White.
New York:: Dover, 1971. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0486226328. p/b, xx+570pp, b/w text illus, publisher's catalogue. Spine and upper cover a little creased else a good, clean, tight copy. Facsimile reprint of 1894 edition.. Good+ .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 16250
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

FAGAN, BRIAN M.  Eyewitness to Discovery. [Subtitle]: First-Person Accounts of More Than Fifty of the World's Greatest Archaeological Discoveries.
Oxford:: OUP, 1996. Paperback. 19cmx25cm, 493pp, just a little dusty around fore-edges but a very good, clean copy.. Very Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 24604
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

GRAY, JOHN.  The Canaanites. [Subtitle]: Ancient Peoples and Places.
London:: Thames & Hudson, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. 244pp, 61 photographs, 54 line drawings, 3 maps. Ex library, small piece snipped from f.e.p, usual library marks but a clean, tight copy.. Good+ in Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 24005
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HAMMOND, N.G.L.  History of Greece to 322 B.C.
Oxford:: Clarendon, 1963. Reprint. Hardcover. xxi+689pp, 34 figures including maps, battle plans, artefact drawings, 13 b/w plates; index.. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22902
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HOPPER, R. J.  Trade and Industry in Classical Greece. Aspects of Greek and Roman Life.
London:: Thames & Hudson,. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500400385. 240pp, 51illus, iv maps, d.w. An excellent copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 17608
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

WACHER JOHN.  The Towns of Roman Britain.
Book Club Associates, 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 460pp, copious notes, 78 plates, 89 figures. Dustwrapper has a tear at the top of the spine and is slightly chipped.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 19986
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

KENYON, KATHLEEN M.  Amorites and Canaanites [Subtitle]: The Schweich Lectures 1963
London:: British Academy/OUP, 1966. Hardcover. xvi+79pp, 40 figs, xxx b/w plates, d.w. Light wear to dust-wrapper else V.G.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 20452
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

MALAMAT, ABRAHAM.  Mari and the Early Israelite Experience [Subtitle]: (Schweich Lectures on Biblical Archaeology)
Oxford:: Oxford University Press,, 1989. First thus edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0197260721. xiii+161pp, viii b/w plates.. New in New dust jacket .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 20453
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BRION MARCEL.  Histoire de L'Egypte.
Paris:: Librairie Artheme Fayard, 1954. First Edition. Paperback. Text in French. 485pp.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19205
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

METRAUX, A., FREDERIC, L, EYDOUX, H.P, VALLA, J.C, ANNEQUIN, G.  Easter Island, in Quest of the Bible, Facts and Enigmas in Archaeology, Civilization of the Incas, . . of the Maya.
Geneva: Ferni, 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. 5 volumes, uniformly bound in original black quarter-leather spines, gilt paper covered boards, spine and upper boards decorated in glit, red and black, top edges gilt, frontis. plates tipped-in, decorated endpapers, silk markers, illustrated in b/w. Small stain affecting two books.; Lost Civilizations. Very Good+ .
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 25897
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

SALWAY, PETER.  Roman Britain (Oxford History of England).
Oxford University Press, USA, 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 019821717X. xxi + 824pp,bibliography, ten maps. Over 2kg.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 19987
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

SODEN, WOLFRAM VON.  Einführung in Die Altorientalistik. [Subtitle]: Orientalistische Einführungen in Gegenstand, Ergebnisse Und Perspektiven Der Einzelgebiete
Darmstadt:: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 3534076273. Including: Völker und Kulturen im alten Orient, Schrift und Schriftsysteme, Staat und Gesellschaft, Ernährung und Landwirtschaft, Das Recht, Sumerische und babylonische Wissenschaft, Religion und Magie, Die Literaturen. viii+249pp, folding map. indices.. Very Good .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 23678
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

WARD-PERKINS, J. B.  Cities of Ancient Greece and Italy. Planning in Classical Antiquity.
London:: Book Club, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0283982667. 148pp, many b/w illus, d.w.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 17488
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

WATSON, ALAN.  Roman Private Law Arouind 200 Bc.
Edinburgh University Press, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0852241895. 1971 xi+187pp, d.w. V. G. A very nice bright copy.. As New in As New dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12301
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

20 titles found
   
 
   Marijana Dworski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005