| next page |
| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALMOND, MARK. Europe's Backyard War: The War in the Balkans. London:: Heinemann,, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0434000035. xv+432pp, maps to endpapers.. Very Good in As New dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 18108 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| AUTY, PHYLLIS. Tito. A Biography. London: Longman, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0582126061. Dust-wrapper chipped, edges dusty, mild foxing to endpapers.; B/w plates, maps, index. Still the best and most revealing biography on Tito by contemporary expert on Yugoslavia.; XIV+343 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 25308 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| AUTY, PHYLLIS. Tito. A Biography. London: Longman, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0582126061. ex lib, usual stamps. G++. Dust-wrapper chipped.; B/w plates, maps, index. Still the best and most revealing biography on Tito by contemporary expert on Yugoslavia.; XIV+343 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 15234 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BAERLEIN, HENRY. The Birth of Yugoslavia. Volume I & Volume II. London:: Leonard Parsons, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. 2 vols, orig. cloth, gilt, 308pp, 418pp, fldg. coloured map of Yugoslavia. Ex university library with no shelf number, very neat contemporary plate to paste-down, very occasional small neat stamps. A very nice set.. Very Good . GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 20180 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CERMELJ, DR. LAVO. Life-and-Death Struggle of a National Minority. The Jugoslavs in Italy. Second Edition. Ljubljana:, 1945. Original Wraps. 219pp, fldg. map. A very nice copy.. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 15413 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| COK, IVAN M. The First to Resist. Story of the First Underground Movement in This War. [Subtitle]: Preface by Professor W.J. Rose. London:: London Missionary Society, 1945. First Edition. Original wrappers. Yugoslavia World War II. Anti-Italian from the part of the Slovenes and Croats of the Julian March. Wrappers, 64pp, occasional underlining, V. G.. Very Good . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 7507 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| YUGOSLAV NATIONAL COMMITTEE. Yugoslavia the Victim. London:: Yugoslav National Committee, nd (c 1945), 1945. Wrappers. 40pp.. Very Good . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 24469 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CRNOBRNJA, MIHAILO. The Yugoslav Drama. London,:: I B Tauris, 1994. Paperback. ISBN: 1850438625. By senior official of the former Yugoslav Government. "Remarkably even- handed account". xiv+281pp.. As New . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 18083 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| DEAKIN, F. W. D. The Embattled Mountain. Oxford:: OUP, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0192151754. 2 maps (one folding at rear), b/w plates. Light pencil annotations to rear f.e.p, book very slightly cocked. From the library of Sir Dugald and Lady Sybil Stewart. Inscribed by the author to Sir Dugald, Belgrade 1972.; 284 pages; Signed by Author(s). Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 20680 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| DJILAS, ALEKSA. The Contested Country: Yugoslav Unity and Communist Revolution, 1919-1953 [Subtitle]: (Russian Research Center Studies) Cambridge, Mass.:: Harvard University Press, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674166981. 259pp.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 24705 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| DJILAS, MILOVAN. Tito the Story from Inside. Trans. By Vasilije Kojic & Richard Hayes. Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, 1981. Hardcover. 185pp, b/w plates, lib binding, ex. lib, usual labels and stamps. G++.. Good+ . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 13615 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GROTHUSEN, KLAUS-DETLEV (ED.). Jugoslawien Südosteuropa-Handbuch. Band I. [Subtitle]: Handbook on South Eastern Europe. Volume 1. Yugoslavia. Göttingen:: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht,, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 3525362005. in co-operation with the Committee of South-East European Studies of the German Science Foundation. 566pp, 101 tables, colour fldg. map in pocket. Contributions in German and in English with one by Fred Singleton: 'Yugoslavia's Foreign Economic Relations.'.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 10631 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ICG INTERNATIONAL CRISIS GROUP. Is Dayton Failing? Bosnia Four Years After the Peace Agreement. Belgium. Paperback. 1999 P/b, 144pp. Fine.. As New . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 12409 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HALPERIN, ERNST. The Triumphant Heretic. Tito's Struggle Against Stalin. Trans. By Ilsa Barea. London:: Heinemann,, 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. 324pp, maps to e.ps, d.w.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18077 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HEPPELL, MURIEL & F.B. SINGER. Yugoslavia. London:: Ernest Benn Ltd, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good standard history up to 1959 xiii + 236pp, Navy blue boards slightly damp marked but otherwise very good. 3 maps and guide to prononunciation. Good dust jacket.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 22741 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| IGNATIEFF, MICHAEL. Virtual War. Kosovo and Beyond. Vintage, London. Paperback. ISBN: 0099289806. 2001 P.b, 249pp, index, b/w. illus, V.G.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 13866 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| IVANOVIC, VANE. Demokratska Jugoslavija. Jedan Nacrt. Izvor, London. Softcover. n.d. Wrappers, 27pp, V. G.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 6636 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| LAFFAN, R,. G. D. Jugoslavia Since 1918. London:: The Jugoslav Society of Great Britain,, 1929. Wrappers. 32pp, committee list. Wrappers worn internally sound.G.. Good+ . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 13704 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MALCOLM, NOEL. Kosovo (a Short History). London.:: Macmillan, London,, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0333666127. xxxvi+492pp, d.w.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 24909 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MALLET, MARY. A Short History of the Yugoslav Peoples. Denmark:: Silkeborg Bogtrykkeri, nd nd. Wrappers. n.d. Small 8vo, 56pp, card covers, maps. V.G.. Very Good . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 8553 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| JULIAN MARCH. The Julian March. Iuliiskaia Kraina. La Marche Julienne. Ljubljana:: c 1946, 1946. Hardcover. Anti-fascist, anti-Italian propaganda publication published in post-war Yugoslavia. Tall quarto, beige linen with title and relief map in red and silver to upper board, unpaginated, folding maps, sepia photographs, texts in English, Russian and French. Includes envelope of contemporary photographs featuring wedding processions and similar in Galicnik, a b/w postcard of Tito's portrait and others.. Good+ . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 24698 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| PERVAN, RALPH. Tito and the Students. The University and the University Student in Self- Managing Yugoslavia. Nedlands:: University of Western Australia Press,, 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 0855641207. xiii+239pp, bibliog, index, V.G.. Very Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 15235 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| JULIAN MARCH ROGLIC. La Marche Julienne. Etude de Geographie Politique. Susak, Croatia:: Editions de l'institut Adriatique, 1945. First Edition. Original Wraps. 312pp, tables. Nice copy.. Very Good . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 15411 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| SINGLETON, FRED. A Short History of the Yugoslav Peoples. Cambridge:: CUP, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 0521274850. n excellent short and approachable introduction to the history of the former Yugoslavia and the peoples of those areas by acknowledged expert. Good bibliography. xiii + 309pp with maps, tables and bibliography.. Very Good . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 23183 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| SINGLETON, FRED. A Short History of the Yugoslav Peoples. Cambridge:: CUP, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 0521274850. An excellent short and approachable introduction to the history of the former Yugoslavia and the peoples of those areas by acknowledged expert. Good bibliography. xiii+309pp, map, bibliog, index, ex lib. with usual stamps, lacks f.e.p, laminated boards, small tear to last page, text clean, V. G.. Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12029 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| next page | |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005