Marijana Dworski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
21, the Meadows, Hay-on-Wye, Via Hereford, HR3 5LF, United Kingdom
info@dworskibooks.com

History: : Russia: : Last Romanovs

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
COWLES, VIRGINIA.  The Romanovs.
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0000021172410. 1977 Large 8vo, 288pp, colour plates, b/w illust, bibliog, index, d.w. V. G.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5677
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DAWE, ROSAMOND E.  A Memoir of an English Governess in Russia, 1914-1917. [Subtitle]: (Vol 1 of the Unwin Brothers' Looking Back Series)
England:: Unwin Brothers Ltd, 1976. Revised Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0950212172. x+45pp, b/w illustrated throughout. Covers creased, some thumbing and yellowing to fore-edges.. Good+ .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 23771
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

FÜLÖP-MILLER, RENÉ.  Der Heilige Teufel. Rasputin Und Die Frauen.
Zsolnay, Berlin, 1927. Hardcover. 1927 iv[iv]+440pp, 94 photographs, tables, sources, bibliography, index, cloth a little rubbed, V. G.. Good+ .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 5934
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

GANZ, HUGO.  The Downfall of Russia. Behind the Scenes in the Realm of the Czar.
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1904. Hardcover. 1904 Black and red decorated cloth, gilt lettered spine, 320pp, some biro underscoring else V. G.. Very Good .
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 6553
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

KLIER, JOHN D. AND HELEN MINGAY.  The Quest for Anastasia.
London:: Smith Gryphon, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1856850854. vii+246pp, genealogical table, map, b/w plates, bibliography, index. A nice bright copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23777
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

KÜHN, JOACHIM. (ED.).  Die Letzte Zarin. Ihre Briefe an Nikolaus II. Und Ihre Tagebuchblätter Von 1914 Bis Zur Ermordung.
Ullstein, Berlin, nd nd. Hardcover. Letters from the Tsaritsa to the Tsar in German n.d. Cloth backed decorated boards, 256pp, V. G. Photo of Alexandra and Alexis to upper board. Boards a little rubbed, very nice copy. V. G.. Very Good .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 9659
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

KURTH, PETER.  Anastasia. The Life of Anna Anderson.
London:: Jonathan Cape, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0224029517. xxi+450pp, genealogical trees to endpapers. Light wear, very slightly shaken but a good, clean copy in a good dust-wrapper.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 23779
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

LYONS, MARVIN.  Nicholas II. The Last Tsar.
London:: Routledge & Kegan Paul,, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0710078021. 224pp, 355 b/w photographs of the last Romanovs, price-clipped dust- wrapper.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 18788
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

MINNEY, R. J.  Rasputin.
London:: Book Club, 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0304938939. xii+234pp, b/w plates. A little yellowing to fore-edges else a good, tight copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 23776
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

PITCHER, HARVEY.  Witnesses of the Russian Revolution.
London, United Kingdom:: John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0719551714. 303pp, index, map, b/w. illus.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 16697
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

SAROLEA, CHARLES.  Pravda o Tsarizmia (Perev. S’ Angliiskogo). The Truth About the Tsar.
Paris Parizh':: Russk. Moharh P vo Frantsii, nd nd. First Edition. Wrappers. Duplicates available. Pamphlet, original printed wrappers with doubled headed eagle to upper cover. 16pp. A little soiled from age but very good. Text in Russian.. Very Good .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 5682
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

(EMPRESS ALEXANDRA) VLADIMIR M. KHRUSTALEV, VLADIMIR A. KOZLOV .EDS.  The Last Diary of Tsaritsa Alexandra. [Subtitle]: Introduction by Robert K. Massie.
Yale University Press, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300072120. Notes edited by Alexandra Raskina, notes, chronology, glossary and afterword translated by Laura E. Wolfson, preparation of the diary, notes and appendixes supervised by Timothy D. Sergay. lx+222pp, glossary, sources, chronology. Near new in near new dust-wrapper..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23778
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ZEEPVAT, CHARLOTTE.  The Camera and the Tsars: A Romanov Family Album.
U.K.:: Sutton Publishing, 2006. Hardcover. ISBN: 075094210X. Small quarto, xiv+242pp, b/w photographs throughout.; xiv+242pp pages. New in New dust jacket .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 26247
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ZEMLIANICHENKO, M. A. ET AL.  The Romanovs and the Crimea. Romanov'i I Kr'IM. [Subtitle]: Catherine II, Alexander I, Nicholas I, Alexander II, Alexander III, Nicholas II.
Moscow:: Kruk, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Landscape, 21cmx19cm, 167pp, over 100 sepia photographic reproductions. Main texts in Russian with captions in English and Russian, 8pp. English summary.. Very Good .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 23781
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   Marijana Dworski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005