| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| BERCIU, DUMITRU. Archaeologia Mundi. Daco-Romania. Geneve:: Nagel,, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 2826307207. 192pp, maps to eps, colour and b/w. illus, index, maps.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16739 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BOLITHO, HECTOR Roumania Under King Carol. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1939. Second Edition. Hardcover. Small split to spine head, some sunning to upper board, pages much foxed (damp spotted) as usual due to paper quality. Otherwise, clean and tight. Bolitho's obituary pasted to endpaper. From the library of Owen Pearson, Albania historian, with his name to front endpaper. ; Second revised (better) edition, black and white plates, appendices. ; 175 pages. Good+ with no dust jacket . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 25523 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CRACIUNAS, SILVIU. The Lost Footsteps. London:: Collins, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Anti regime Romanian helping others escape from post-war Romania. 318pp. Mapped endpapers. V.G. in V.G. price-clipped dust-wrapper.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 24418 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CRIHAN, PROF. ANTON. Romanian Rights to Bessarabia According to Certain Russian Sources. Trans. California:: Humboldt State University Press, 1986. Wrappers. viii+111pp, bibliography.. Very Good . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 18015 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| DUNHAM, DONALD. Assignment: Bucharest an American Diplomat’S View of the Communist Takeover of Romania. Iasi:: Center for Romanian Studies, 2000. Hardcover. ISBN: 9739432069. 160pp, d.w, index, as new. Near new in near new dust-wrapper.. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 14091 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GAY, GEORGE The Life Story of King Carol of Rumania. London: Pilot Press, N.D.. First Edition. Paperback. Paper foxed consistent with quality, light wear and rubbing to all edges but nevertheless a good copy co this scarce book. ; Less than flattering to either Carol or inter-war Rumania, this untaxing book presents a biased but very informative picture of the country during this historically important era. ; How They Did It. Volume 23; 92 pages. Very Good . GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 25396 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GOVENDER, ROBERT. Detente and Disarmament: The Romanian View. London:: Unified Printers & Publishers,, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0946071020. Pro-Ceausescu work. 190pp,b/w. illus, index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 13397 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HITCHINS, KEITH. Rumania 1866-1947 (Oxford History of Modern Europe). Oxford:: Clarendon, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0198221266. 579pp. Unobtrusive tear to paste-down else an excellent copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 20976 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MARIE, QUEEN OF ROUMANIA The Story of My Life. Volume One, Volume Two, Volume Three. London: Cassell, 1936. Reprint. Hardcover. Some spotting to fore-edges as is usual but an unusually excellent set, probably unread. ; Volume one 1936 reprint, volume two 1935 reprint, volume three 1st edition. A lovely bright three volume set uniformly bound and in uniform dust-wrappers which are also in near perfect condition. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, large Romanian coat-of-arms in gilt, grey and black to upper boards with protective cellophane inserted between dust-wrappers and boards, many black and white plates from photographs, contemporary newpaper clippings of Marie's obituaries and news relating to Carol's abdication and the Romanian royal family in general. ; Large 8vo; 1170 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 207.25 US$ 308.21 | JP¥ 27417] Book number: 25890 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MICHELSON, PAUL E. Romanian Politics 1859-1871 from Prince Cuza to Prince Carol Iasi:: Center For Romanian Studies, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9739809197. 344 pages. New in New dust jacket . GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 25701 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| OTETEA, ANDREI. (ED.). A Concise History of the Romania. [Subtitle]: English Edition Edited by Andrew Mackenzie. London:: Robert Hale, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0709018657. 591pp, b/w plates. Tear to corner of 2 pages with a very little loss. Ex lib. with stamps to f.e.p. and title page verso else a good, clean copy.. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 22517 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| OTETEA, ANDREI. The History of the Romanian People. Bucarest:: Scientific Publishing house, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 637pp, xi colour plates, 144 b/w illus, bibliography. Dust wrapper a little discoloured else V. G.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16663 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| PAVEL, PAVEL. Why Rumania Failed. With a Preface by Wickham Steed. Translated from the Rumanian. London: Alliance Press Ltd, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Original brown cloth, gilt lettered spine, no dust-wrapper, war economy paper. Appears to be unread, internally crisp, clean, and tight. ; From the library of Owen Pearson, Albania historian, with his name to front endpaper.. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 25525 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| PLESHOYANO, DAN V. Colonel Nicolae Plesoianu and the National Regeneration Movement in Walachia. East European Monographs. Boulder, Colorado, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0880332077. 1991 x+176pp, b/w ilu, map, d.w. Near fine. Near new in near new dust-wrapper.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 9619 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
|
| PORTER, IVOR Michael of Romania. The King and the Country U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0750938471. Book in excellent condition, pictures from dust-wrapper cut our and loosely inserted, newspaper photograph of King Michael glued to title page. From the library of the historian Owen Pearson with his name neatly inscribed. ; 328 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 25604 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | |
| RATIU, ION. Contemporary Romania. Her Place in World Affairs. London:: Foreign Affairs Publishing Company, Richmond,, 1975. Hardcover. Published when Great Britain was on friendly terms with the dictator Ceaucescu. 138pp, d.w, index, maps, bibliog.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 13394 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| SHAFIR, MICHAEL. Roumania: Politics,Economics and Society. Political Stagnation and Simulated Change. London, United Kingdom:: Frances Pinter Publishers Ltd, 1985. Paperback. ISBN: 0861874390. xvi+232pp, index, map.. Very Good . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 16526 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| TREPTOW, KURT W., AND IONESCU, MIHAIL, E. Romania and Euro Atlantic Integration. Iasi:: The Center for Romanian Studies,, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 973983924X. 200pp.. As New in As New dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 13396 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| WALDECK, R. G.. Athene Palace Bucharest. Hitler's 'New Order' Comes to Rumania. London: Constable, 1943. First English Edition. Hardcover. Lacks dust-wrapper, cloth sunned at edges, top edge dusty else a very good, bright copy despite War Economy paper. Owner inscription to f.e.p.. ; Original pink cloth, blue lettering to spine, ; viii+279pp.. pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 25401 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005