Marijana Dworski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
21, the Meadows, Hay-on-Wye, Via Hereford, HR3 5LF, United Kingdom
info@dworskibooks.com

History: : Poland

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BENES, V. L., AND POUNDS, J. G.  Poland.
London:: Benn, 1970. Hardcover. ISBN: 0510389112. 416pp, illus, maps, relevant newspaper cuttings loosley inserted, d.w. spine sl. sunned otherwise a very good copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 16888
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

NEWMAN BERNARD.  The Story of Poland.
London:: Hutchinson & Co, nd nd. First Edition. Hardcover. Undated, but early in Second World War. War economy paper, 13 maps and 18 illustrations.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 22930
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

NEWMAN BERNARD.  The Story of Poland.
London:: Hutchinson & Co, nd nd. First Edition. Hardcover. Undated, but early in Second World War. War economy paper, 13 maps and 18 illustrations. Nice, bright copy.. Very Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 24797
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CARDWELL, ANN SU.  Poland and Russia: The Last Quarter Century.
New York:: Sheed & Ward, 1944. Hardcover. American author who spent 17 years in Poland before WWII questions Russia's involvement with the country. xii+251pp, bibliog, apps, index, maps. Dust-wrapper a little worn else in very good condition.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 24470
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

FISZMAN, JOSEPH R.  Revolution and Tradition in People’S Poland. Education and Socialization.
Princeton, 1972. Hardcover. ISBN: 0691051941. 1972 xxii+382pp, bibliog, index, d.w.V. G.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 4102
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

GIZIOUSKI, RICHARD.  The Enigma of General Blaskowitz.
Barnsley, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom:: Leo Cooper Ltd, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0850525543. 532pp, maps, d.w. Small tear to top of dust-wrapper else as new.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18069
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

GÓRECKI, PIOTR.  Economy, Society, and Lordship in Medieval Poland. 1100-1250.
New York:: Holmes & Meier, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0841913188. xii+323pp, 5 maps.. Fine .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 24998
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

LEWITT-HIM.  Polish Panorama. [Subtitle]: Introduction by Sir Hugh Walpole.
London:: Kolin, 1941. Hardcover. By the Polish born artists Jan Le Witt and George Him who later, in London, became the highly successful design partnership Lewitt-Him. Posters for the Ministry of Defence children's book illustration and murals for the Festival of Britain are amongst their work. Small quarto, 144pp, b/w illustrations and photographs.. Very Good with no dust jacket .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 23722
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

KLIMASZEWSKI, BOLESLAW. (ED.).  An Outline History of Polish Culture.
Warsaw:: Jagiellonian/Interpress,, 1983. Paperback. Large p/b, 383pp, fldg. map, b/w. illus, index, bibliog, covers a little creased, internally good, some dog-earing but clean and tight G++.. Good+ .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 23687
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

LESLIE, R. F., POLONSKY, ANTHONY ET AL. (EDS.).  The History of Poland Since 1863.
Cambridge U. P,, 1983. Paperback. 1983 rpt. Large p/b, xii+499pp, maps, tables, ex lib. but a good clean copy. G.. Good+ .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11286
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

LISIEWICZ, M..  Chronicles of Lake Narocz. Translated by Ann Maitland-Chuwen.
Glasgow: Polish Library, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Book somewhat cocked, top edge to both book and wrapper dusty. A good copy given war economy paper. ; "The author is a fighting Pole who has retrieved from the rubble of his former existence these vivd and moving memeories of quiet retreats in the days of peace". Lovely b/w and sepia ilustrations.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 25408
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

MATUSZCZAK, I. (ILLUS.).  Uniforms of the Polish Army 1740 - 1939.
n.p. Card Covers. n.d. 12 colour illustrated postcards in printed card wallet. 11cmx18cm. Excellent condition.. Very Good .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 8529
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

TOMKIEWICZ MINA.  Of Bombs and Mice [Subtitle]: A Story of the Warsaw Ghetto
London:: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 336pp, with glossary. Fiction.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 22102
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

NARKIEWICZ, OLGA A.  The Green Flag. Polish Populist Politics 1867 - 1970.
London:: Croom Helm, 1976. Hardcover. 1976 314pp, d.w. Ex lib, G+.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 5736
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

POLAND.  Polska 1944 - 1965 Tom II - 1956 - 1965.
Warsaw. . 1966 Tall quarto, 429pp, b/w and colour illus. V. G..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 8088
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

POLONSKY, ANTONY.  Politics in Independent Poland 1921 - 1939. The Crisis of Constitutional Government.
Oxford: Clarendon, 1972. Hardcover. 7 maps, xiii tables. d.w. V. G. A very nice copy. Prof. P. S. Falla’s copy.; xvi+572 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 14374
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

PRAZMOWSKA, ANITA J.  A History of Poland [Subtitle]: (Palgrave Essential Histories)
London: Palgrave Macmillan, 2006. Paperback. ISBN: 0333972546. Review copy.; A lucid examination of the rise of a state with a bold analysis of the origins and development of a deeply patriotic nation. ; xii+242pp pages. New .
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 20985
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

REDDAWAY, W. F., PENSON, J. H., HALECKI, O, DYBOSKI, R. (EDS.).  The Cambridge History of Poland from the Origins to Sobieski (to 1696).
Cambridge:: CUP, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. 607pp, 16 b/w plates, 2 maps (colour folding). Spine head and corners just a little bumped, mark to upper board but a good clean very tight copy.. Very Good .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 24993
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

RUANE, KEVIN.  The Polish Challenge.
London:: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0563200545. xvi+328pp, apps, b/w illus,d.w. Usual stamps to e.ps and title page else a good, clean, tight, copy.. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 17024
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

SWORD, KEITH (ED.).  Sikorski; Soldier and Statesman. A Collection of Essays.
London:: Orbis/SSEES, 1990. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0901149330. 224pp, b/w illus, index.. As New .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 18244
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

SZPILMAN, WLADYSLAW.  The Pianist : The Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw, 1939-45.
Orion Pub Co, 2005. First thus edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0752864297. 222pp.. As New .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 20602
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

TARCZYNSKI, JAN.  Polish Army Vehicles. Pojazdy W Wojsku Polskim. 1918-1939.
London:: Komisja Historyczna ,, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 8385621571. Tall 8vo, 402pp, b/w illustrated throughout, bibliography, bi-lingual texts in Polish and English.. New .
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 21879
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

TISCHNER, JOZEF.  Marxism and Christianity. The Quarrel and the Dialogue in Poland. [Subtitle]: Translated.
Washington.:: Georgetown University Press, 1987. Paperback. ISBN: 0878404562. xxi+251pp, index.. Very Good .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17931
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

WIELHORSKI, DR W.  The Importance of the Polish Eastern Provinces for the Polish Republic [Subtitle]: Translated by J Sapieha.
Glasgow:: The Polish Library, 1943. First Edition. Paperback. 35pp, with four maps and eight photographs. Ex libris Czeslaw Maria Krzywda-Kierzkowski .. Very Good .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 21759
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

WILSON, SIR ROBERT.  Campaigns in Poland 1806 and 1807.
Worley Publications, U.K.`. Hardcover. ISBN: 1869804406. 2000 facs. rpt. 1810 edn. xxix+277pp, d.w. Fine..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 14322
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

25 titles found
   
 
   Marijana Dworski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005