Marijana Dworski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
21, the Meadows, Hay-on-Wye, Via Hereford, HR3 5LF, United Kingdom
info@dworskibooks.com

History: : Judaica

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11
BARGEBUHR, FREDERICK P.  Salomo Ibn Gabirol. Ostwestliches Dichtertum.
Wiesbaden:: Harrassowitz, 1976. Paperback. Andalucian Hebrew poet and Jewish philosopher. He was born in Málaga about 1021; died about 1058 in Valencia. ; xiv+785pp. pages. Very Good .
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 12546
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER R.  The Origins of the Final Solution, : The Evolution of Nazi Jewish Policy September 1939-March 1942. With a Contribution by Juergen Matthaeus.
London,:: William Heinemann Ltd, 2004. Hardcover. ISBN: 0434012270. xii+615pp.. As New in As New dust jacket .
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 18930
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

COHN-SHERBOK, DAN.  Anti-Semitism: A History.
London:: Sutton, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0750924926. x+357ppb.w plates.. New in New dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 25118
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

GRYNBERG MICHAL, ED.  Words to Outlive Us: Eyewitness Accounts from the Warsaw Ghetto.
London:: Granta Books, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1862076235. First published in Polish in 1988. Eyewitness accounts from the Warsaw Ghetto. ix + 493pp.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 19206
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

LAZAR, CHAYA.  In Those Days. The 25th Anniversary of the Ghetto Risings. [Subtitle]: Organisations of Partisans Underground and Ghetto Fighters.
Israel:: World Federation of Polish Jews,, 1968. Wrappers. 24+69pp, text in English and Hebrew.. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 24832
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

PATTERSON, DAVID.  The Hebrew Novel in Czarist Russia.
Edinburgh:: Edinburgh University Press, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. 316pp, b/w illus, map.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 18521
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

RENNAP, I.  Anti-Semitism and the Jewish Question.
Lawrence & Wishart, 1942. Wrappers. (1942) 116pp, d.w, V.G. insl. soiled dust wrapper.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 8009
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DE FELICE RENZO.  The Jews in Fascist Italy: A History.
New York:: Enigma Books, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1929631014. Originally written in Italian in 1961, this book covers the period 1922 to the end of the Second World War, with 472pp of text and 286pp of notes and documents.. New .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 21717
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

SILVAIN, GÉRARD, MINCZELES, HENRI.  Yiddishland.
Paris:: Éditions Hazan, 1999. Paperback. Extraordinary and moving selection of photos of Jewish life in Eastern Europe, Belarus and the Ukraine mainly from Silvain's collection of 40,000 postcards on Judaica. Dating from 1868 and mainly from before 1918. 585pp. of b/w photographs from postcards and photos, chronology, map, bibliography, long introduction in English. All text in English.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 24061
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

SINGER, PETER.  Pushing Time Away. [Subtitle]: My Grandfather and the Tragedy of Jewish Vienna.
London:: Granta Books, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1862076960. "A beautifully written and deeply moving personal document by one of our pre-eminent contemporary philosophers" Joyce Carol Oates. xi+254pp.. New in New dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 21866
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

TERTZ, ABRAM (ANDREY SINYAVSKY).  A Voice from the Chorus.
London:: Collins & Harvill Press, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0002628848. 328pp, some sunning to fore edges, d.w. sl. dusty.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 15927
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

11 titles found
   
 
   Marijana Dworski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005