| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| E.O.S. (SUSAN HORNER). Hungary and Its Revolutions from the Nineteenth Century. With a Memoir of Louis Kossuth. Bohn, London, 1854. Hardcover. 1854 Orig. blind stamped cloth, xx+556pp, engr. frontis, spine ends frayed, sl. damage to feps. else a good tight copy.. Very Good . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 4687 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ARNOTHY, CHRISTINE. I Am Fifteen & I Do Not Want to Die. [Subtitle]: Translated from the French by Antonia White. London:: Collins, 1956. First English language edition. Hardcover. Autobiography of a young girl caught up in the 1945 siege of Budapest. 128pp.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 24799 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BELL, PETER D. Peasants in Socialist Transition: Life in a Collectivized Hungarian Village. Berkeley:: Univ of California, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520041577. ix+322pp, b/w illus, tables.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 21041 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BRAHAM, RANDOLPH L. A Magyar Holocaust. Budapest:: Gondolat, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN: 9632821696. Entire text in Hungarian. 2 volumes, 470pp, 566pp, b/w photographs. Heavy set, please enquire about postal charges before ordering.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 24809 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MACARTNEY CA. Hungary [Subtitle]: A Short History Edinburgh:: EUP, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. ix + 262pp. Ex-library copy with library stamp on title page, BBC sticker on front cover, and date stamp page on front end paper. With 6 maps and illustrations.. Very Good . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 22560 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| EIGHTY CLUB. Hungary. Its People, Places, and Politics. The Visit of the Eighty Club in 1906. London:: Fisher Unwin,, 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Orig. red cloth, gilt, 421pp, many b/w plates, index, V. G.. Very Good . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 20462 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CUSHING, G. F. Hungarian Cultural Traditions in Transylvania. [Subtitle]: Occasional Paper. London:: S.S.E.E.S,, 1984. Wrappers. A Lecture delivered at the School of East European Studies on 7 December, 1982 in connection with an exhibition of photographs by David Navarro. 15pp, 3 b/w illus. form photographs.. New . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 24910 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| DEAK, ISTVAN. Phoenix: Lawful Revolution: Louis Kossuth and the Hungarians 1848-1849. London:: Phoenix Press, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: 1842121480. xxi+415pp. B/w illus, Recreation of the event's of the Hungarian Revolution of 1848 and the leading role played by Louis Kossuth.. New . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 21064 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| DEAK, ISTVAN. Phoenix: Lawful Revolution: Louis Kossuth and the Hungarians 1848-1849. New York:: Columbia University Press, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0231046022. xxi+415pp. B/w illus, index. D/w lightly sunned, edges slightly creased, otherwise a very nice, tight, clean copy. Recreation of the event's of the Hungarian Revolution of 1848 and the leading role played by Louis Kossuth.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 21063 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GAÁL, LÁSZLÓ. Animal Husbandry Hungary in the 19th - 20th Centuries. Budapest:: Akademiai Kiado, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9630511282. 411pp, tables.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 22726 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BRITISH SURVEY HANDBOOKS. Hungary. Cambridge:, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo, 88pp, fldg. map. In excllent condition - probably unused.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 17930 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HOENSCH, JÖRG K. A History of Modern Hungary 1867-1986. Translated by Kim Traynor. Longman, London. Hardcover. 1988 P.b, 2 maps, bibliog, index, ex lib. with usual stamps, G++.. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 11297 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| KERTESZ, STEPEN D. Between Russia and the West Hungary and the Illusion of Peacemaking, 1945- 1947. Notre Dame, IN,. . 1984 P/b, xix+299pp, b/w illus, notes, index, V. G.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13428 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| KOPACSI, SANDOR. 'in the Name of the Working Class' One Man's Struggle for His Country's Freedom in Revolution-Torn Hungary. London:: Fontana, 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 0006374107. 348pp.. Very Good . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 16883 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| KOVACS, MARIA M. Liberal Professions and Illiberal Politics: Hungary from the Habsburgs to the Holocaust. Washington and New York:: Woodrow wilson Center and OUP, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0195085973. xxii+169pp.. As New in As New dust jacket . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 18504 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| RUTTER, OWEN . Regent of Hungary. The Authorized Life of Admiral Nicholas Horthy . Based on Baroness Lily Doblhoff's "Horthy Miklos". London: Rich & Cowan, (1938). First Edition. Hardcover. Nice bright original cloth with gilt coat-of-arms to upper board, upper for-edge blue, author and title gilt to spine. B/w portrait frontis, b/w plates, 3 sketch maps. From the libary of the historian Owen Pearson. Some usual foxing ; An uncritical official biography of, Admiral Horthy, Hungary's regent from 1920 to 1944. One of the veryfew works on the subject. ; 355pp.. pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 25570 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| SINOR, DENIS. History of Hungary. London:: Allen & Unwin,, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. 310pp, map to eps. Small tear to dust-wrapper else V.G.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 24509 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| SINOR, DENIS. History of Hungary. London:: Allen & Unwin,, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. 1959 310pp, map to ep, d.w. V. G. Ex public library with only neat small stamps - a good copy.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 7534 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| TABORI, PAUL. The Real Hungary. Skeffington, London. . 1939 287pp, coloured maps to e.ps, sixteen b/w photographs, unfortunately bound upside down otherwise V. G.. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 7241 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005