Marijana Dworski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
21, the Meadows, Hay-on-Wye, Via Hereford, HR3 5LF, United Kingdom
info@dworskibooks.com

History: : Germany

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
ARNOLD, WILHELM.  Ansiedelungen Und Wanderungen Deutscher Stämme Zumeist Nach Hessischen Ortsnamen. [Subtitle]: Mitteldeutsche Forschungen. Sonderreihe 4.
Cologne Vienna:: Böhlau, 1983. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 3412074837. Facsimile reprint of the Marburg 1875 edition. xiv+694pp.. Very Good .
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 21701
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BASSETT, RICHARD.  Hitler's Spy Chief : The William Canaris Mystery.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0297846876. 319pp with notes and select bibliography.. As New .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 20542
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

VON BURG, KATERINA.  Ludwig II of Bavaria. The Man and the Mystery.
Windsor Publications,, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 187041702X. 340pp, d.w, index, b/w. illus, bibliog, ex lib, usual stamps, G++.. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 15269
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DETWILER, DONALD S.  Germany: A Short History.
Carbondale, IL:: Southern Illinois University Press, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 0809322315. xi+342pp, maps. Some highlighting but a bright, tight copy.. Good+ .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 18874
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ENSOR, R C K  Who Hitler Is. Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 20
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1941. Reprint. Paperback. Original printed wrappers, publisher's list to lower cover, in very good condition, but small tear to front cover from careless storage. ; From the library of Owen Pearson, Albania historian, with his name to front endpaper. ; 32pp.. pages. Very Good .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 25526
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HITLER  Hitler's Warriors.
Stroud:: Sutton Publishing, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 0750926015. The careers of six key military leaders of The Third Reich, and their relationship with Hitler. viii+350pp, translated by Angus McGeoch.. New in New dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 21601
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HITLER, ADOLF.  Mein Khampf. Unexpurgated Edition. With Postcard Photograph Entitled "a Study of the Head of the Portrait Model in Madame Tussaud's Exhibtion, London. ". Two Volumes in One. First Volume: A Retrospect. Second Volume: The National Socialist Movement.
London: Hurst and Blackett, 1942. Reprint. Hardcover. Very bright copy, probably unread. Foyle's label to paste-down, owner inscription to front endpaper. ; Bright blue cloth, two volumes in one, with Tusssaud portrait postcard. English edition of My Struggle, title given in German. ; 384pp.. pages. Very Good+ .
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 224.24 | JP¥ 19810] Book number: 25398
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

KEMPE, FREDERICK.  Father Land.
London, United Kingdom:: Profile Books Ltd, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1861972040. 341pp, d.w.. As New in As New dust jacket .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 17157
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

KERSHAW, IAN.  Hitler. 1989-1936. Hubris.
London:: Penguin Books, 2000. Paperback. ISBN: 0140288988. 58 b/w photos, 845pp. Very light wear to edges.. Very Good .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 22540
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

LUMSDEN, ROBIN.  Himmler's Black Order. A History of the Ss, 1923-1945.
U.K.:: Sutton Publishing, 2006. Paperback. ISBN: 0750940506. Large 8vo, viii+288pp, bibliography, index, b/w and colour illustrated. Very small crease to lower cover else as new.. New .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 21876
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

GERHARD MASUR.  Imperial Berlin.
London:: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1974. Second Printing. Paperback. Brilliant re-creation of the Kaiser's Germany. vii+353pp, slightly creased spine, and pale yellowing on back.. Very Good .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 21422
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

MOWRER, EDGAR.  Germany Puts the Clock Back. 1914 - 1933.
John Lane, Bodley Head. Hardcover. 1933 Small 8vo, 343pp, d.w. Book slightly sprung, dust-wrapper.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 13985
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DEUTSCHES REICH.  Die Von Deutschland Nach Dem Friedensvertrage Von Versailles Abgetretenen Orte Und Eisenbahnstationen Mit Postanstalten Mit Ihren Früheren Und Jetzigen Namen. [Subtitle]: Teil 2.
Berlin:: Gea Verlag, mid 1920s, 1920. Hardcover. Ein alphabetisches Verzeichnis aller abgetretenen Orte mit Ober- Postdirektionen, Postämtern, Postagenturen und Posthilfsstellen, sowie aller Eisenbahnstationen mit Postabfertigung. Neat home-made card covers, directory of German place-names and their 'new' equivalents after the Treaty of Versailles. 235pp. Inc. Belgium, Denmark, Danzig, France, Memel, Poland, Czechoslovakia. Accompanying map not present.. Good .
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 22458
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BAXTER RICHARD.  Women of the Gestapo.
London:: Quality Press, 1943. First Edition. Limp cloth. 95pp, pages slightly yellowed.. Good+ .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 21680
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ROSEMAN, MARK.  Villa, the Lake, the Meeting, the: Wannsee and the Final Solution.
London, United Kingdom:: Penguin Books Ltd, 2003. Paperback. ISBN: 0141003952. 152pp, index.. As New .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 16871
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CIGARETTE CARDS. SAMMELBILDER.  Die Reichswehr. II. Die Hauptwaffen Des Heeres. Seire 10. 64. Bild 1.
Haus Neuerburg, 1933. Hardcover. (1933) 1 cigarette card, gilt edged, crease to middle, G++.. Good+ .
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 15097
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CIGARETTE CARDS. SAMMELBILDER.  Die Reichswehr. VII. Fürsorge Und Versorgung. Serie 28. 191 Bild 2.
Haus Neuerburg, 1933. Hardcover. (1933) 1 cigarette card, gilt edged, V. G.. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 15096
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

SHIRER, WILLIAM L.  The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich. [Subtitle]: A History of Nazi Germany.
London:: Secker and Warburg, 1962. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Many times reprinted but very unusual to find such a good copy of this important work. Pictures available. xii+1245pp. A very good copy in dust-wrapper.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 24840
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

VEST, JOACHIM.  Speer. The Final Verdict. Translated by Ewald Osers and Alexandra Dring.
Phoenix, London. Paperback. 2002 P.b, x+417pp, b/w. illus. index, bibliog, as new..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 13332
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

WAGNER, GOTTFRIED.  The Wagner Legacy : An Autobiography.
Oststeinbek, Germany:: Hans Heinrich Petersen Buchimport, 2000. Paperback. ISBN: 1860742513. 319pp, index.. As New .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 16882
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

WALN, NORA.  Reaching for the Stars.
London:: Cresset, nd nd. Hardcover. n.d. 326pp, d.w. V. G.. Good+ in Fair dust jacket .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 2596
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

WOLFRAM, HERWIG.  Das Reich Und Die Germanen. Zwischen Antike Und Mittelalter. Deutsche Geschichte I.
Berlin:: Siedler, 1998. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 3442755182. b/w illustrations.; 476pp. pages. As New .
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 25704
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

22 titles found
   
 
   Marijana Dworski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005