| next page |
| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 58 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABENDROTH, WOLFGANG. A Short History of the European Working Class. New York:: Monthly review Press, 1973. Paperback. 204pp,.. Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 15600 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ALMOND, MARK. Uprising!: Ideological Shifts and Political Upheavals That Have Shaped the World. London:: Mitchell Beazley, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 1840004428. 182pp. Illus. in colour & b/w throughout.. As New . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 20532 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BARNWELL,. Kings Courtiers and Imperium. The Barbarian West, 565-725. London:: Duckworth Publishing, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715627635. ix+261pp, an excellent copy.. As New in As New dust jacket . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 19961 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BENNETT, ANGELA. The Geneva Convention: The Hidden Origins of the Red Cross. Sutton Publishing, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0750941472. xii + 236pp, with illustrations and bibliography.. New . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 21747 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BURROWS, HOLLAND ROSE, ONOU, BASIL WILLIAMS. ET AL THE NEW EUROPE. "POUR LA VICTOIRE INTÉGRALE" The New Europe. The Rock of Reaction. London:: Constable, 1918. . Orig. printed wrappers.; 7th February 1918. Other contributions include "Keep to the Left!", The Need for Self-renunciation by Ronald M Burrows, The "Encircling" Myth once more by J Holland Rose, The Russian Revolution and German Socialism by Alexander Onou, Self-determination and the British Commonwealth (IV) South Africa by Basil Williams, The Ballplatz and Prince Bulow, Sidelights on America. ; No. 69.. Very Good . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 25574 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CHADWICK, H. MUNRO. The Nationalities of Europe and the Growth of National Ideologies. Cambridge:: University Press, 1966. Reprint. Hardcover. Nationality and Language, Languages of Europe, Nation and Kingdom, Feeling of Kinship, Calims to Domination, Yesterday and Tomorrow. With linguistic map of Europe. viii+210pp, map.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 24385 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CHADWICK, H. MUNRO. The Nationalities of Europe & the Growth of National Ideologies. Cambridge:: CUP, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. viii+209pp, fldg. linguistic map,d.w. Edges dusty, d.w. a little age soiled, spine ends bumped, war economy paper but a good, clean tight, copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 20550 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CHENG, S.G., DE MADRIAGA, S. ET AL THE NEW EUROPE. "POUR LA VICTOIRE INTÉGRALE" The New Europe. Secret Diplomacy. London:: Constable, 1918. Journal. Orig. printed wrappers.; 21st March 1918. Other contributions include Playing with Austria, Russia out of Focus, Japanese Intervention by S. G. Cheng, The Danger of Militarism in Spain by S de Madriaga, Mr Dmowski's Army joins the Germans, Behind the Scenes at Brest-Litovsk, The Russian Peace Treaty, The Roumanian Peace Treaty. ; No. 75.. Very Good . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 25572 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON, EDWARD; MANNING, DALE. Chronology of World War Two. Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.:: Cassell Military, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 0304353094. 286pp,index, maps, b/w. illus,.. As New in As New dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 15420 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| DIXON, JOE, C. Defeat and Disarmament. New York:: University of Delaware Press, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0874132215. 167pp, index, bibliog.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 15798 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| EVANS, SIR ARTHUR ET AL THE NEW EUROPE. "POUR LA VICTOIRE INTÉGRALE" The New Europe. The Transition. London:: Constable, 1917. Journal. Orig. printed wrappers.; 26th April 1917.. Other contributions include The Transition from Old to New Europe, Free Russia, Greece, the Southern Slavs - and Italy? by Sir Arthur Evans, the Emanicpation of Italy, The Austrian Enigma, the Last Moments of Tsardom by an Eye-Witness. ; No. 28.. Very Good . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 25579 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GILBERT, MARTIN. European Powers: 1900 - 1945. Phoenix Press, 2002. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 1842122169. x + 308pp with bibliography and many maps.. Very Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 20888 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GILBERT, MARTIN. A History of the Twentieth Century. Volume One: 1900 - 1933. Volume Two: 1933 - 1951. Volume Three: 1952 - 1999. London:: HarperCollins, 1997-1999, 1999. Paperbacks. 3 vols, xiii+927pp, 53 b/w illus, 29 maps, xxii+1050pp, 50 b/w illus, 44 maps, xiv+1072pp, 52 b/w illus, 36 maps. Very light wear, red mark to fore-edge of volume one else a good, clean, barely read set. Very heavy set - 5Kg, please enquire to arrange additional shipping before ordering.. Very Good . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 24601 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HEADLAM, BELISARIUS, BOREAS ET AL THE NEW EUROPE. "POUR LA VICTOIRE INTÉGRALE" The New Europe. The New Mittel-Europa. London:: Constable, 1918. Journal. Orig. printed wrappers.; 14th March 1918.. Other contributions include Mittel-Europa Again by J W Headlam, Maxims for Diplomats by de Callieres, The Italo-Slav Agreement, Germany and her Vassals by "N", A New Russo-Roumanian Alliance? by Belisarius, "Fas est ab hoste doceri" by Boreas, The Jugoslav Movement in Austria, Prince Kropotkin on Russia. ; No. 74.. Very Good . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 25578 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HOLT, THADDEUS. The Deceivers : Allied Military Deception in the Second World War. Orion Pub Co, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0297848046. 1148pp with b/w illustrations and bibliography. 1" approx tear at bottom of dustwrapper close to the spine.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 20539 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| JONES, E L, AND WOOLF, S J. Agrarian Change and Economic Development [Subtitle]: The Historical Problem London:: Methuen, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. xi + 172pp with illustrations. Some underscoring in pencil and biro. Some chips to dust-wrapper.. Good+ in Good dust jacket . GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 24415 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| LEWIS, W. ARTHUR. Growth and Fluctuations, 1870-1913. London:: G. Allen & Unwin, 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 004300072X. 333pp with notes, which also refer to further reading. Some pencil annotations.. Very Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 23486 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| LOW. Low’S Pocket Encyclopaedia. A Compendium of General Knowledge for Ready Reference. Sampson Low, London, 1888. Full Leather. Small 8vo, black roan ornately gilt lettered, 1206pp, 2 columns, Low’s book lists to e.ps. Spine ends pulled, a little rubbing to edges, else V. G. A pretty book.. Very Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 13706 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ILLUSTRATION MAGAZINE L'Illustration. No. 4984. 10 Seprembre 1938. Hitler-Henlein a Berchtesgaden Paris, 1938. First Edition. Magazine. Tear to upper cover and lower spine, covers detached from contents but all present, no loss. ; Journal hebdomadaire universel. Dans ce numero: L'Entrevue Hitler-Henlein a Berchtesgaden. With articles on current events in Berchtesgadenand Prague an item on ivory hunting, fashio photographs from Deauville and many advertisments. Includes: Les deux pôles d'une action dramatique: Prague Nuremberg, Le redressement portugais, La Grande Saison à Deauville, aux portes de 'U.R.S.S.: Valamo, l'archipel aux. Good+ . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 25806 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MARGIOTTA, FRANKLIN. (ED.). Brasseys Encylopedia of Military History & Biography. Washington.:: Brassy's,, 2000. Paperback. ISBN: 1574882511. xxx+1197pp, b/w. illus.. Very Good . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 14657 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| THE NEW EUROPE. "POUR LA VICTOIRE INTÉGRALE".WHYTE, M. P, POPOVIC, D., CZAPLICKA, M. A. ET AL The New Europe. "Die Waffen Nieder?". London:: Constable, 1918. Journal. Orig. printed wrappers.; 28th March 1918. Other contributions include Disarmament according to Delbrück by A. F. Whyte, The Annexation of the Dobrudja, The Macedonian Question by Dusan Popovic, A Plea for Siberia by M. A. Czaplicka, The Lichnowsky Memorandum, The Caucasus through German Eyes. ; No 76. Very Good . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 25571 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| PANKHURST, SYLVIA (DUMA, DERVISH) ETHIOPIA TIMES Sylvia Pankhurst Correspondence with Dervish Duma. Article by Dervish Duma in Ms of New Times and Ethiopia News 1941 - 1944 (Odd Copies, No Runs), Including Ataturk's Obituary in Times and a Couple of Other News Clippings. London, 1941-1944. First Edition. Broadside. Sylvia Pankhurst started this newspaper to get attention for Ethiopia but in 1941, it seems that Dervish Duma suggested she wrote about Albania too. He wrote some articles for her. Later there is also a tribute to Edith Durham and other related material. Very much of Ethiopia interest. More details on request.. Very Good . GBP 1950.00 [Appr.: EURO 2184.25 US$ 3248.7 | JP¥ 288987] Book number: 25457 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| PARES, SETON-WATSON, WILLIAMS (EDS.). The Slavonic Review. Vol. XXIII. No. 62. A Survey of the Slavonic Peoples, Their History, Economics, Philology and Literature. London:: School of Slavonic Studies, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1945. Wrappers. Usual grey printed wrappers, 188pp. Includes Czechoslovakia's Attitude to Germany and Hungary by Hubert Ripka, Problems of the New Yugoslavia by Izidor Cankar and much else.. Good+ . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 18688 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| PARES, SETON-WATSON, WILLIAMS (EDS.). The Slavonic Review. Vol. XXV. No. 64. A Survey of the Slavonic Peoples, Their History, Economics, Philology and Literature. London:: School of Slavonic Studies, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1946. Wrappers. Usual grey printed wrappers, 299pp. Includes The Estonian Sonnet by WK Matthews, The Cultural Structure of East Ashkenazic Jewry by Solomon A Birnbaum and much else.. Good+ . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 18691 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| PARES, SETON-WATSON, WILLIAMS (EDS.). The Slavonic Review. Vol. XXIV. No. 63. A Survey of the Slavonic Peoples, Their History, Economics, Philology and Literature. London:: School of Slavonic Studies, Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1946. Wrappers. Usual grey printed wrappers, 239pp. Includes Arthur Evans by RW Seton- Watson, Lexical Elements of Baltic Origin in the Polish Dialect spoken near Lake Wigry by St. Westfal and much else.. Good+ . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 18690 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| next page | |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005