Marijana Dworski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
21, the Meadows, Hay-on-Wye, Via Hereford, HR3 5LF, United Kingdom
info@dworskibooks.com

History: : Bulgaria

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
BULGARIA.  A Handbook of Bulgaria. [Subtitle]: Compiled by the Geographical Section of the Naval Intelligence Division, Naval Staff, Admiralty. I.D. 1155
London:: H.M.S.O,, 1920. Hardcover. Small 8vo, orig. blue cloth, 536pp, 10 b/w plates, 6 maps and plans. Spine a little sunned, Signet Library's neat bookplate to paste-down else in excellenct, condition. Seems unread.. Very Good .
GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.75 US$ 207.63 | JP¥ 18343] Book number: 20965
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CRAMPTON, R. J.  Bulgaria 1878-1918. A History.
New York:: East European Monographs, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521253403. x+580pp, 6 maps. Author's presentation copy.; Signed by Author(s). Fine .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 24694
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CRAMPTON, R. J.  A Concise History of Bulgaria. [Subtitle]: (Cambridge Concise Histories)
Cambridge University Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521616379. xxv+259pp, b/w plates, maps.. New in New dust jacket .
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 21000
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CRAMPTON, R. J.  A Short History of Modern Bulgaria.
Cambridge:: Cambridge, 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0521253403. xiv+221pp, maps, tables, index, V. G. Paper yellowing but unused and unread.. New in New dust jacket .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 20979
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CRAMPTON, R. J.  A Short History of Modern Bulgaria.
Cambridge:: Cambridge, 1989. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0521273234. xiv+221pp, maps, tables, index, V. G.. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 20953
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DEDE, ABDURRAHIM (ED.), BERKSAN O FARUK ET AL  The Tragedy of the Muslim Turks in Bulgaria. Bulgaristan'Daki Müslüman Türkler'in Drami.
Istanbul:, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Light wear to covers else very good. ; By a variety of contributors with texts in English and in Turkish, b/w and colour plates. ; 80 pages. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 25650
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

JIRECEK, DR. CONSTANTIN.  Das Fürstenthum Bulgarien. Seine Bodengestaltung, Natur, Bevölkerung, Wirthschaftliche Zustände, Geistige Cultur, Staatsverfassung, Staatsverwaltung Und Neueste Geschichte.
Prag, Wien, Leipzig:: Tempsky, Freytag, 1891. First Edition. Hardcover. I: Der bulgarische Staat. II: Bulgarische Landschaften. Tall quarto, contemporary quarter calf, marbled boards, spine ruled gilt with morocco label, marbled endpapers, xvi+573pp, 42 b/w in-text illustrations, large folding frontis. map, tables. Leather to spine rubbed, and a little scuffed, two bookplates (one of Bibliotèque de Jules Preux and one, Victor Albert George Child Villiers, Early of Jersey) faint remains of other library ownership with tie marks to boards, neat blue crayon line to map otherwise a very good copy of this important nineteenth century work on Bulgaria.. Very Good .
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 20966
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

MACDERMOTT, MERCIA.  A History of Bulgaria, 1393-1885.
London.:: Allen & Unwin,, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 354pp, b/w. illus, maps to eps. index.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 24992
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

MARKHAM, R. H.  Meet Bulgaria.
Sofia:: For the author, 1931. Hardcover. Markham was the Staff Correspondent in the Balkan Peninsular for the Christian Science Monitor, Boston, Mass. 390pp, maps, b/w ilustrations throughout. Very good, with a higher quality of reproductions than is usual with such publications. Prinknash Abbey bookplate to endpaper, also MS inscription by Nadejda Muir (née Stancioff) to "Dom Ambrose Holly . from his new Bulgarian friend".; Signed by Author(s). Very Good .
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 22224
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

MUIR, NADEJDA.  Dimitri Stancioff. Patriot and Cosmopolitan 1861 - 1940.
London:: John Murray, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. 287pp, sketch maps, b/w plates, d.w. Dust wrapper torn and neatly repaired else V. G.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 16659
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

STRASHIMIROV STRASHIMIROFF, DMITRY T.  Istorijia Na Aprilskoto Vossitanie. (History of the April Insurrection). Tom' I: Prijdistoriia II : Prigotovleniia III: V'Stanie I Pepelisha.
Plovdiv:, 1912. Second Edition. Hardcover. 3 volumes in two, not unattractive library cloth, morocco labels, marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in, x+355+287+xxxvipp, xiv+460xiii. Text in Bulgarian. Insc. London 1912.. Very Good .
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP¥ 13941] Book number: 20185
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

TODOROV, N.  A Short History of Bulgaria.
Sofia:: Sofia Press, 1977. Wrappers. 107pp. One gathering just a little loose else very good.. Very Good .
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 24512
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

TODOROV, N.  A Short History of Bulgaria.
Sofia:: Sofia Press, 1977. Wrappers. 107pp.. Very Good .
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 24511
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

13 titles found
   
 
   Marijana Dworski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005