Marijana Dworski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
21, the Meadows, Hay-on-Wye, Via Hereford, HR3 5LF, United Kingdom
info@dworskibooks.com

History: : Baltic States

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
ANON.  Latvia and Latvians.
London:: Central Board Daugavas Vanagi, 1978. Wrappers. Covering all aspects: geography, history, Independence, German Occupation, diaspora. 47pp, map, bibliiography. Small tear to outer cover.. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 24045
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ARBUSOW, L.  Grundriss Der Geschichte LIV-, Est- Und Kurlands. [Subtitle]: Mit 1 Karte Und 1 Lichtdrucktafel. Zweite Auflage.
Mitau:: Behre, 1890. Second Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo, original cloth, decorated endpapers, 192pp, frontis, folding map.. Very Good .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 24874
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ARKADIE, BRIAN VAN; KARLSSON, MATS.  Economic Survey of the Baltic States.
London, United Kingdom:: Frances Pinter Publishers Ltd, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 1855670321. xix+344pp, maps, tables, bibliog. Near Fine.. New .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 16889
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BALTIC STATES. BRITISH DIPLOMAT ANON THREE MEMBERS OF HER MAJESTY'S MISSION IN MOSCOW AND ONE MEMBER OF THE FRENCH EMBASSY, T. BRIMELOW  6 'Restricted' Documents. Accounts of Visits to Baltic States. 1)a Week-End in Vilnius. 2) a Visit to Tallinn on June 25-26, 1960,3) Tallinn - October 1960, 4) Visit to Estonia, June 1962, 5) Karelia and Estonia, 1960 6)Riga, After an Absence of 25 Yrs
n.p.(no publisher): Not Given, 1960-1962. First Edition. Pamphlets. Printed foolscap. "Restricted." ; Diplomatic 'restricted' documents. Undated but c. 1960. 1) Somewhat patronising, but nonetheless fascinating 4-page description of a visit to "the least Lithuanian" town in Lithuania (but the only one permitted to Western visitors) during its time as capital of the Soviet Republic. The almost complete lack of contact between the Russian and Lithuanian populations is noted, as was the common Lithuanian dismissal of the Russians as 'primitive'. Begins with a brief summary of Lithuanian history and its current position within the Soviet system.2)Tallinn: The impression of a city "restive under foreign occupation" is noted, as is the higher standard of living enjoyed by the Estonians, as compared to the Russians, who were mainly service personnel. 3) Tallinnn: In contrast to visitors one or two years earlier, the author of these notes seems to have found the Estonians more reconciled to their place within the USSR. However, the universal use of very large TV aerials, unnecessary to receive Estonian television but needed in order to get Finnish programmes, is considered worthy of comment. An absence of high-quality Estonian civil servants is noted, coupled with the suggestion that the more able and ambitious might have sought wider opportunities in the Russian SSR. The generally high standard of living is noted and is in some cases compared favourably with conditions in the UK. 3)In contrast to visitors one or two years earlier, the author of these notes seems to have found the Estonians more reconciled to their place within the USSR. However, the universal use of very large TV aerials, unnecessary to receive Estonian television but needed in order to get Finnish programmes, is considered worthy of comment. An absence of high-quality Estonian civil servants is noted, coupled with the suggestion that the more able and ambitious might have sought wider opportunities in the Russian SSR. The generally high standard of living is noted and is in some cases compared favourably with conditions in the UK.4) Description of a visit to Talinn combined with a visit to Petrozavodsk, the capital of the Karelian ASSR. Petrozavodsk is described (in early spring) as 'bleak' and 'desolate', and as being populated almost entirely by ethnic Russians. Karelian was reportedly still spoken in the country towns and some Finnish was heard on the streets. The visit focussed mainly on education, both secondary and tertiary, which was conducted entirely in Russian, although Finnish schools were said to exist in the remoter parts of the country. 5)Talinn is described as "cosy and provincial", the visitors being particularly impressed by the coffee bars - unknown in the Soviet Union at that time except in the Baltic states. The generally hostile attitude of the Estonians to the Russians was noted. 6)Undated but evidently referring to a visit from 23 - 26 April 1965. The author, who had been in the town (evidently briefly) at the time of the Russian occupation in 1940, comments that "the centre of Riga has changed relatively little", although a general delapidation, both within the city proper and in the surrounding area is noted. An obvious difference was that the former German population had left and that Russians were much in evidence. Latvian culture and the Latvian language were evidently flourishing, and the general standard of living was clearly higher than in the Russian SSR. The Latvian attitude to the Russians is described as more one of quiet disapproval than of overt hostility.. Very Good .
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 25590
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BELOKAS, K. K., ROSTOVTSEV, M. I., TARVIDAS, S. S., BASALIKAS, A. B. ET AL.  "Litva. Lithuania Sovetskii Soiuz. Geograficheskoe Opisanie. General Editor; S.V. Kalesnik. "
Moscow, 1967. Hardcover. 1967 286pp, many colour and b/w plates and illus. inc. colour plate of national costumes, maps, tables, bibliog, index. Text in Russian. No d.w. V. G.. Very Good .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 14737
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

COATES, W. P. AND ZELDA K.  Russia, Finland and the Baltic.
London:: Lawrence and Wishart Ltd, 1940. First Edition. Paperback. 144pp, with two maps. Occasional pencil underlining.. Very Good .
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 21758
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DRAUDINS, T.  Latviesu Strelnieku Cinu Cels 1917 - 1920.
Riga:: Latvijas Valsts Izdevnieciba, 1961. Hardcover. 151pp, b/w photos, maps. V. G.. Very Good .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 16780
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

LITHUANIA; LOEWE, KARL VON.  The Lithuanian Statute of 1529.
Leiden:: Brill, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004045201. Cloth, gilt, 206pp, bibliog.. Very Good .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 16060
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

NEWMAN, E. W. POLSON.  Britain and the Baltic.
London:: Methuen, 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. An early look at the 'new' Finland and 'new' Poland including the Polish Corridor as well as the Baltic States. xii+275pp, 5 maps, bibliography , index. Minimal foxing to fore-edges, spine ends bumped, a very nice, bright copy.. Very Good .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 25008
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ROSTOVTSEV, M. I., VARETS, YE F, TARMISTO, V. YU. ET AL.  Estoniia. Estonia. Sovetskii Soiuz. Geograficheskoe Opisanie. General Editor; S.V. Kalesnik.
Moscow, 1967. Hardcover. 255pp, many colour and b/w plates and illus. inc. colour fldg. plate of national costumes, maps, tables, Estonian-Russian topographical glossary, bibliog, index. Text in Russian. No d.w. V. G.. Very Good .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 14735
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

RUTTER, OWEN.  The New Baltic States and Their Future [Subtitle]: An Account of Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia
London:: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. xi + 274pp, with 25 illustrations (all as called for) and a map (f.e.p.) Slight remains of label to edge of f.e.p. ; original cloth with gilt title to lightly stained spine with sellotape mark across tail.. Good .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 22220
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

URCH, R.O.G.  Latvia Country and People.
London:: Allen & Unwin, 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. One of the very few inter-war books on Latvia. 280pp, b/w illus. Lacking backstrip, ex BBC reference library, internally sound, clean and tight.. Good .
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 22501
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ZINKUS, JONAS ET AL.  Lithuania. An Encyclopedic Survey.
Vilnius:: Encyclopedia publishers, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Natural features, towns, villages, population, industry, agriculture, history covered. An excellent source of reference. 432pp, b/w and colour illus. throughout, d.w.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 16623
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

13 titles found
   
 
   Marijana Dworski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005