next page  
   Marijana Dworski Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
21, the Meadows, Hay-on-Wye, Via Hereford, HR3 5LF, United Kingdom
info@dworskibooks.com

Folk Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AGNES, SISTER.  Fairy Tales Told in the Bush.
London:: Elliot Stock, 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Dated only by inscription on front end paper. Tissue guard for frontispiece. Illustrated in b/w. Pictorial cover. Covers a little age- darkened but a nice copy.; Signed by Author(s). Very Good .
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 23598
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

AKHMEDOVA, NAZIRA.  Pakhta Ter. Uzbek Song. 78 Record. [Subtitle]: Goct 5289-56 18742(a)
SSSR Aprelevskii Zavod. . 78 record in original sleeve.. Very Good .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 22690
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

ALIEV, A.  Blue- Eyed Child. Azerbaijan Folk Song. Birth Mark on the Cheek. Folk Instrument Ensemble Led by A. Bakikhanov. 78 Record. [Subtitle]: Goct 5289-56 26353(a)
SSSR Aprelevskii Zavod. . 78 record in original sleeve.. Very Good .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 22688
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BEL'SKI, BELSKY L. P., (TRANS.) BUBRICH, D. V. (ED.) FILONOV, TSYBASOV, PORET.(ILLUS)  Kalevala. Finskii Narodnii Epos. The Finnish National Epic. Introduction by I M Maisky.
Moscow Leningrad:: Academia, 1933. First thus edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Filonov School Tsybasov Poret Glebova. An important illustrated edition with the very rare original lithographed dust-wrapper. Original purple decorated cloth. Apparently unused, very minor chipping to dust-wrapper at folds otherwise this item is in excellent condition, bright and complete. ; Original decorated boards, lithographed decorated dust-wrapper, profusely illustrated. Lithographed plates, other b/w illustrations, colour frontis.. An important edition published by Academia with the dust-wrapper, plates and b/w illustrations by 13 members (Masters of Analytic Art) of the school of Pavel Nikolaevich Filonov, Russian Futurist painter and graphic artist of ".. extraordinary originality" John Milner pp148-150. Executed under Filonov's direct supervision, art work by Alisa Poret, Mihail Petrovich Tsybasov, Tatyana Glebova amongst others . RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE & RUSSIAN SILVER AGE original editions: New collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 329 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
GBP 2000.00 [Appr.: EURO 2240.25 US$ 3332 | JP¥ 296397] Book number: 26081
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BOSLEY, KEITH.  The Kalevala: An Epic Poem After Oral Tradition by Elias Lönnrot. [Subtitle]: Translated from the Finnish with an Introduction and Notes by Keith Bosley and a Foreword by Albert B. Lord.
Oxford:: OUP, 1989. Paperback. ISBN: 0192817000. lvi+679pp.. Very Good .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 24194
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

BRUSTGI, FRANZ GEORG (ED.).  Sagen Und Schwänke Von Der Schwäbischen Alb - Gesammelt Und Erzählt.
Konstanz:: Rosgarten, 1980. Reprint. Hardcover. 195pp, b/w illus, d.w. A very nice bright copy. German folk tales from the Schwabian Alb, in German.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 20495
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CESARESCO, COUNTESS EVELYN MARTINENGO. (INTRODUCTION).  A Sheaf of Greek Folk-Songs. Gleaned by an Old Philhellene.
Oxford:: Basil Blackwell, 1922. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 8vo, paper covered boards, paper labels to spine and upper board, dust-wrapper, xxxii+78pp, [i page Blackwell list]. Book in excellent unopened (uncut) condition, dust wrapper chipped and a little foxed but a very good copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 17192
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CHI, LI.  Songs from the Yumen Oilfiedls.
Peking:: Foreign Languages Press, 1957. Paperback. P/b, 49pp, dust-wrapper. In excellent condition. A fascinating piece of history.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 17293
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CHINA.  Folk Tales from China. First Series, Second Series, Third Series, Fourth Series, Fifth Series.
Peking:: Foreign Languages Press, 1959 - 1962, 1962. Hardcover. Over 60 folk tales from the various peoples of China and Tibet including Mongolian, Nung, Han, Chuang, Uighur and Tibetan. 5 vols, cloth backed pictorial boards in uniformly decorated pastel colours. B/w and half tone illustrations. A lovely set in excellent condition. Mixed edition; some first and some second. Binding is Cloth backed boards.. Very Good .
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 US$ 99.96 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 20931
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

COXWELL, C. FILLINGHAM.  Siberian and Other Folk-Tales. Primitve Literature of the Empire of the Tsars, Collected and Translated, with an Introduction and Notes.
London:: Daniel, nd insc 1934, 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Covering: Sub-Arctic or Palaeasiatic Races, The Yukaghirs, The Koryaks, The Tunguses, The Buryats, The Kalmucks, The Yakuts, The Altaians, The Tarantchi-Tatars, The Yellow Ugurs, The Kirghiz, the Turkomans, the Tchuvashes, the Kumüks, the Gagaüzy, the Bashkirs, the Samoyeds, the Ostyaks, the Tcheremisses, the Mordvins, the Lapps, the Votyaks,the Finns, the Esthonians, the Russians, (fairy tales, epic tales Russian life, humorous tales, legends), the Letts, the LIthuanians, the Poles, the White Russians, the Little Russians, the Ossetes, the Armenians,the Darvashes. Usual grey cloth, original paper label to spine printed in black and orange, map, 1056pp. Mark and small score mark to upper board, fore- edges somewhat dusty, mild foxing to endpapers, a nice tight copy. A phenomenal work with extensive bibliography and index.. Very Good .
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 299.88 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 21943
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

CUNNINGHAM, KEITH.  American Indians: Folk Tales and Legends.
Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom:: Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 2001. Paperback. ISBN: 184022505X. 440pp.. As New .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 16442
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DALMATIAN, BOSNIAN, MACEDONIAN, SLAVONIAN (HUNGARIAN), SLOVENIAN AND OTHER FOLK SONGS.  C-6322 Ako Spavas Vilo Moja. Ne Zaboravi Me Ti. C-6154 Spavaj MI Ancice. Dodi U Krilo Moje. C-6331 Kad Misec Zablista. Ribara Janja Kci. C-6157 Sve Pticice Iz Gore. Tamo Na Rivi. C-6350 Bosno Moja Poharana. Moj Mostaru. Moj Beharu. C-6305 Nincsen Annyi Te
Zagreb:: Jugoton. . 9 Jugoton 78s all in excellent condition in original printed sleeves. More details on request. Heavy postage.. Very Good .
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 112.25 US$ 166.6 | JP¥ 14820] Book number: 22687
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

DUDDINGTON, NATALIE (TRANSLATED BY)  Russian Folk Tales
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. Very small tear to dust-wrapper head, neat highlighting to dust-wrapper blurb inside and back, mild foxing to upper fore-edge. However, otherwise a very good, tight and clean copy. ; Selection of folk tales from Afansiev's famous collection.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 25826
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

GRUBER, JONA (TRANS.).  Ukrainische Volksmärchen.
Kiev Kiew:: Dnipro, 1975. Hardcover. Ukrainian folktales translated into German. 133pp, coloured dust-wrapper, half tone illustrations throughout. A very nice copy.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 21657
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HAIDING, KARL.  Märchen Und Schwänke Aus Dem Burgenlande. Folktales from the Burgenland in Austria.
Graz:: Leykam , 1977. First thus edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 3701170851. 241pp, b/w illus, wiuth sources and notes. Text in German. A lovely bright copy. Tales from the Burgenland. The Burgenland in Austria ,is the home of a Croatian minority who still speak a variant of Croatian; these are some of their tales passed down through the generations.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 20213
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HAYNES, DOUGLAS AND WUERCH, WILLIAM L.  Micronesian Religion and Lore. A Guide to Resources, 1526-1990.
Westport:: Greenwood Press,, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0313289557. xvii+300pp, indices.. As New .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 15663
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HELLER, LOTTE, SUROWZOWA, NADIJA  Ukrainische Volksmärchen. Ukrainian Folktales.
Wien Berlin Leipzig Munchen: Rikola, 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Illustriert von Jury Wowk. Spine chipped top and tail, internally very good.; Decorated boards and endpapers, colour plates. Übertragen und erzählt von Lotte Heller und Nadija Surowzowa. Illustriert von Jury Wowk Ukrainian Folktales translated into German, illustrated.. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 25932
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HENSSEN, GOTTFRIED.  Volk Erzählt. Münsterländische Sagen Märchen Und Schwänke. [Subtitle]: Gessamelt Und Herausgegeben Von Gottfried Henssen.
Münster:: Aschendorff, 1983. Third Edition. Hardcover. xv+408pp, 7 plates, one folding map.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 21688
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

HUNT, ROBERT.  Tales of the Cornish Legends.
Truro:: Tor Mark Press,, 1969. Wrappers. Printed wrappers, 48pp. VG.. Very Good .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 17235
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

IFANS, RHIANNON.  Tales from the Celtic Countries. Illustrations by Margaret Jones.
Y Lolfa, Wales. . 2000 rpt. Large p/b, 95pp, colour illus. NEW..
GBP 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.91 | JP¥ 882] Book number: 5609
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

JOHNSON, AILI KOLEHMAINEN & HALVARY, ELIZABETH & LESKINEN, L W  Kalevala a Prose Translation from the Finnish.
Michigan:: Book Concern, 1950. First thus edition. Hardcover. Very slightly cocked, damp marking to upper fore-edge ; Original blue cloth, gilt lettered and decorated, orignal dust-wrapper in blue and grey. With epilogue, glossary and notes. ; 278 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 25827
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

KIRBY, W. F.(TRANS.), BRANCH, M. A. (INTRO.).  Kalevala. The Land of the Heroes.
London and Dover:: The Athlone Press, 1985. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0485120488. Kalevala or Land of Heroes, the national epic of Finland with updated introduction and notes. xxxiv+667pp, pronunciation guide, map, notes, glossary of names, further reading.. Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 23975
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

LEES, FREDERICK.  The Arthuriad of Catumandus.
Hong Kong & London:: Crane, 1996. Paperback. ISBN: 9628110020. iii+428pp. Ex library, lacking title page, smal label to half title, fore-edges marked, covers a little creased but a tight and clean copy.. Good+ .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 23701
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

MAC CANA, PROINSIAS  Celtic Mythology
London: Chancellor Press, 1997. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated throughout in b/w and colour.; Library of the World's Myths & Legends; 4to ; 143 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 25687
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

MAGNUS, L A.  The Heroic Ballads of Russia.
London:: Kegan Paul, 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. Includes medieval Russian history and background to the legends. xxi + 210pp with notes. Ex-lib with stamp on front end paper. Otherwise very good internally.. Very Good .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 23231
    Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books.

51 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Marijana Dworski Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005