| next page |
| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (JOHN BARTHOLOMEW). Jarrold's New Map of Cambridge Reduced from the Ordnance Survey. [Subtitle]: Scale I : 126,720 = 2 Miles to an Inch. c 1900, 1900. Hardcover. Lower board illustrated. Folded to 10cmx14cm in original green cloth covers lettered in darker green with title and price to upper board (one shilling), 24 segments with tears to two leading folds, bicycle advertisment to lower board (see picture). Light wear and rubbing but a sound copy.. Good+ . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 24615 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| (BARTHOLOMEW, J.). (Map) Tourist's and Cyclist's England and Wales. Section 1. Northern Counties. [Subtitle]: Reduced Ordnance Maps for Tourists. London:: W. H. Smith & Sons, c 1890s, 1890. Hardcover. Cloth case, full coloured, linen backed folding to 16cmx12cm, title label on-lay, 4 miles to an inch. Original price one shilling. Cloth faded to upper board and a little stained, inner joint cracked but internally sound and clean.. Good+ . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 24616 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CENTRAL EUROPE, WARTIME Budapest, 1944 (1: 250,000) Area of Coverage Extends from 18° 20'e to 20° 20'e, and from 47° N to 48° N London: War Office, 1944. First Edition. Map. Coloured map (Sheet Q48) with woodland shown in green. Topographic contours with minimum interval of 100m. Overprinted with Danube Zone Grid in the east and with Nord de Guerre Zone grid in the west. Czech and Hungarian glossaries in side panel.. Very Good . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 25548 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| CHUMICHEV, D. A. (Mongolia) Mongol'Skaia Narodnaia Respublika. 1: 3000000 Moscow: GugkMg SSSR, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex Central Asian Research Centre with its stamps inside cover, map clean.; Map of Mongolia published during Soviet period. Printed paper-covered boards, large folding coloured map, 23pp place-name index, published by the Head Office of Geodesy & Cartography, Ministry of Geology, USSR.. Very Good . GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 25657 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| DENMARK. Map 1: 520,000. War Office photolithograph, 1942. Reprint. Wrappers. 1942 24 segments, paper, coloured, 60cm x 90cm, V. G. From Naval Intelligence Handbook.. Very Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 13226 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| EASTERN EUROPE, WARTIME MAP Constanta (1: 200,000). Area of Coverage Extends from 45° 30'e to 46° 30'e (Referenced to the Ferro Prime Meridian, 17° 40'w of Greenwich), and from 43° 30'n to 44° 30'n. Map of Areas Surrounding Major Black Sea Ports, Prepared in Vienna Prior to German Invasion of Russia Vienna Wien:: Militärgeographischen Institut, 1940. First Edition. Map. Stamped "Directorate of Military Survey Map Library".; Coloured map with topographic hachuring in brown. Geographic grid. Undated, but probably, by comparison with similar maps, c.1940.. Very Good . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 25549 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| EASTERN EUROPE, WARTIME MAP Odessa, 1940 (1: 200,000). Area of Coverage Extends from 47° 30'e to 48° 30'e (Referenced to the Ferro Prime Meridian, 17° 40'w of Greenwich), and from 45° 30'n to 46° 30'n Vienna Wien:: Militärgeographischen Institut, 1940. First Edition. Map. Clean copy, no library stamp.; Map of areas surrounding major Black Sea ports, prepared in Vienna prior to German invasion of Russia. Coloured map with topographic hachuring in brown. Geographic grid. Very Good . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 25550 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| EASTERN EUROPE, WARTIME MAP Trentschin (1: 200,000). Area of Coverage Extends from 35° 30'e to 36° 30'e (Referenced to the Ferro Prime Meridian, 17° 40'w of Greenwich), and from 48° 30'n to 49° 30'n. Vienna Wien:: Militärgeographischen Institut, 1940. First Edition. Map. Stamped "Directorate of Military Survey Map Library".; Coloured map with topographic hachuring in brown. Geographic grid. Undated, but probably, by comparison with similar maps, c.1940. Overprinted in red with Slovak - Moravia border (indicated as "Staatengrenze" - i.e. International border and described as "In bezug auf Grenzen provisorisch!", i.e. provisional frontier). The map shows part of the border region allocated to Slovakia but effectively administered by Germany.. Very Good . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 25551 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| FULLARD, HAROLD. (ED.). Cassell's New Atlas of the World. The World in Physical, Political and Economic Maps, with Statistics and Index. London:: Cassell, 1961. Half Calf. xviii+130+104pp, index, silk, in sleeve.. Very Good . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 18055 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GAVAZZI, A. FRANOVIC. Mali Zemljovid Kraljevine Srba, Hrvata I Slovenaca. Ujedno Auto Karta Sa Kilometrickkim Oznakama I Terenom. Zagreb:: St Kugli. Printed wrappers. Orig. printed wrappers, folded in 16 segments. Some wear and tear to outer wrappers, one or two small tears along some folds with some discolouring to edges. A good copy. Appears to be a reprint of a Freytag and Berndt (Vienna) map.. Good+ . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 25645 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GHANA. Kumasi Map, Kumasi City Guide, Your Guide to Kumasi City. Including Two Legal Maps Dated 1938. P.C. Appeal No. 12 of 1941. Exhibit L. Plan Made by Mr John Thomas Andrews As Directed by the W.A. C.A... Accra Kumasi, 1939. Wrappers. 1939, 1962,1973 One large folding local map (1939) torn in one place, city guide (1963) 45pp, fldg. map, b/w photos, very good quality printing, V. G, city guide (1973) 126pp, b/w phtographic reproductions, G.. Very Good . GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 14961 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HAYWOOD, JOHN. Atlas of the Modern World 1914 - Present. London:: Cassell, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. c. 80pp, b/w and clour illus, d.w.. As New in As New dust jacket . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 15695 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HILDEBRAND'S Udssr Hildebrand's Urlaubskarte. ûbersicht: 1: 15 625 000 Westl. Su 1; 9 750 000 Frankfurt: K&G, 1986. Reprint. Map. Mit reichhaltigem Informationsteil. Tourist's map of Russia and the former Soviet Union including the Central Asian Republics and Tibet.. Very Good . GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.22 | JP¥ 726] Book number: 25716 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MICHELIN MAP BRITISH ISLES. Michelin Map of the British Isles. No. 18. London - Bath. [Subtitle]: 3. 15 Miles to the Inch or 1: 200. 000 London:: Michelin, 1920s, 1920. First Edition. Wrappers. No. 18 of Michelin's first series on the British Isles. Linen backed coloured map, Michelin map to lower cover, advertisment for Michelin Illustrated Guide to Battle-Fields inside.. Very Good . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 24656 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| KARACHI. Exhaustive Guide Map of Karachi. Karachi:: Pak International Publishers, 1953-55, 1953. Wrappers. Large coloured paper map in 18 segments, c. 70cmx90cm, map depicts Karachi and is bordered by local advertisments. Light wear with some tears at folds but a good copy.. Good+ . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 23467 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GEORGIA MAP. Black Sea. Caucasus. Cernoe More. Ssakhartwelo. 1: 750. 000 Germany:: Mairs. Marco Polo, 1996. First Edition. Map. ISBN: 9783895250040. Small nick to cover, internally fresh, unused. ; CEI. CIS. CSI. GOS. GUS. SNG. SNS. SNS. WNP. ; Vol. 5. Very Good+ . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 25851 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| TASHKENT CITY TRANSPORT MAP. Kak Proehat' Po Tashkentu. Shema Marshrutov Tashkentskogo Gorodskogo Transporta. (How to Get Round Tashkent) Tashkent:: GOSIZDAT UzSSR, 1963. Wrappers. Colour map, 39cmx58cm, folding, text in Russian, excellent condition.. Very Good . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 18087 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| LONDON MAP. (Map) "Geographia" Plan of London and Suburbs with Complete Index to Streets. London:: Geographia, nd nd. Wrappers. Light green wrappers printed in dark green, linen backed coloured map, 87pp. directory. Map in 36 sections divided into half mile squares. Covers just a little damp marked, directory paper starting to yellow, just a little foxing to leading section. Original price 7/- net.. Good+ . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 24628 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| RUSSIA. MAP Moscow South. Moskva, Kaluga, Tula, Rjazan. 1: 300,000 Leipzig: GeoCenter, 1993. First Edition. Map. ISBN: 3575111561. Very light wear to covers but internally fresh and unused.. As New . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 25852 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MAP Skelett Der General- Und Der Neuen Special-Karte Von ôsterr. -Ungarn. D. 12. 1: 3000. 000 Vienna Wien:: Artaria, 1877. First Edition. Cloth. Upper cover slightly crumpled, 'unique copy' and library stamp in red to upper cover. ; Linen backed in six segments. Index map of the whole of Austria-Hungary to accompany series. 'Heliogravur' copper engraving.. Very Good . GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 25708 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ALBANIA. VALONA MAP Valona (Albania,Balkan States) Coloured Map. Vlorë. Scale 1: 20,000 G.S. ,G.S. No. 3110 (Geographical Section, General Staff) London: O.S.O, 1915. First British Edition. Map. Linen backed, folding in 20 segments, internally in excellent condition. Bright and clean. ; Great War map of Valona (Vlore) and area. One of a series of the Balkans (probably taken from the Austro-Hungarian maps) with legends in English.. Very Good . GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 25511 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ALBANIA . FOUR WW1 MAPS. 1: Ipek (Montenegro), Dyakova (Yugoslavia), 2: Scutari (Albania North Central), 3: Tirana Elbasan, Berat, Lake Ochrida (Albania South Central), 4: Valona (Albania South) Scale: 1: 250,000. G.S. ,G.S. 2097 London: O.S.O. Geographical Section General Staff, 1915-1916. First Edition. Map. Used but very good and clean, labels a little darkened, one or two small stains to linen not affecting maps, occasional pencilling to some roads. ; Four coloured linen backed O.S.O. maps, marbled papers to covers with Sifton Praed's Map House labels to upper covers, J.A.P. Charrington's name and addresses in Leigh and St James' neatly in ink, inscribed1929 and 1931 but publishing dates of 1915 and 1916. More photographs on request. An interesting and scarce set.. Very Good . GBP 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 327.25 US$ 490 | JP¥ 43289] Book number: 25915 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MACEDONIA MAPS Macedonia: Uskub, Jumaa-I-Balaa, Monastir and Salonika London: Ordnance Survey War Office, 1908-1918. First Edition. Map. Four adjacent Ordnance Survey Office 1:250,000 topographic map sheets (Uskub, Jumaa-i-Balaa, Monastir and Salonika), covering the area from 40°°° 35'N to 42°°° 15'N and from 21°°° E to 24°°° 20'E. The maps have been trimmed and pasted together, and because of this the exact dates are unknown, with the exception of the Salonika map, which is dated “War Office, Oct 1908”. The approximate position of the 1916-1918 front line from Lake Prespa to Lake Doiran passing north of Monastir has been marked in blue pencil and the names of some villages in the vicinity, mainly to the north of the line, in the area held by the Central Powers, have been underlined, also in blue pencil. A second, dashed, blue line runs from the western edge of the map to the Vardar, passing north of Prilep. This may be intended to roughly indicate the line of Allied (largely Franco-Serbian) advance at the end of September 1918, when Bulgaria signed an armistice. There is no provenance for these maps but they were evidently in use, probably as a wall display, during the final stages of the Great War. They have since been folded. More images available on request.. Good+ . GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 25542 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MATTHEW, DONALD. Atlas of Medieval Europe. Phaidon, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0714823023. large format 64 maps, 293 illustrations, 175 in colour. 240pp. Over 2kg.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 19851 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MOORE, ROBERT. Philip's Atlas of World History. Hamlyn, 1992. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0540056774. Large format with 87 maps, and index of alternative place names. 176pp. Over 2kg.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 19890 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| next page | |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005