| next page |
| Marijana Dworski Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 149 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (ALEKSANDR IVANOVSKY - DIRECTOR, SHEGOLEVA P E, & FORSH, O, SCREENPLAY) Dvorets I Krepost . The Palace and the Fortress. Istoricheskaya Kino-Drama V Desyati Chastyah S Prologom I Epilogom. Film Programme. Petrograd: SEVZAPKINO, 1924. First Edition. Paperback. A very nice bright copy. Clean and tight.; Cinema programme for the Palace and the Fortress by Aleksandr Ivanovsky, Yevgeni Boronikhin, Yuri Korvin-Krukovsky, Marina Yuryeva constructivist design to upper cover in gilt and black, unknown artist, high quality paper and print. Illustrated with stills. RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE & RUSSIAN SILVER AGE original editions: New collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue. ; 18 pages. Very Good+ . GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP„ 25680] Book number: 26305 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| (HAROLD LLOYD) Garold Lloid (Harold Lloyd) Leningrad Moscow: Kino-Pechat, 1926. Second Edition. Paperback. Constructivist cover design, illustrated, text in Russian. RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE & RUSSIAN SILVER AGE original editions: New collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue. ; 16 pages. Very Good . GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP„ 13941] Book number: 26187 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| (BYRON SCHUMANN) Manfred. Peterburg: Gosudarstvennaya Filarmoniya, 1922. First Edition. Paperback. Illustrated by A Golovin. Woodcut decorated cover (front and back), good quality paper, text margins ruled. Small unobtrusive chip to upper cover, else very good. ; Concert programme, covers illustrated by Aleksandr Golovin: painter, major theatre designer, graphic artist (John Milner pp.167-170). RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE & RUSSIAN SILVER AGE original editions: New collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue. ; 4to ; 26 pages. Very Good . GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP„ 25680] Book number: 26258 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| (JONES, OWEN) De la Rue & Co's Combined Pocket Chess and Draught Boards with Chess and Draughts-Men. (London): De La Rue, N.D.. First Edition. Hardcover. Lacks original cloth wallet, lower edges both outside and internallyr ather thumbed but complete and bright. No tears. ; c. 1870. Folding chess-set, glazed decorated boards in cream and red opening out to chequered board, sixteen black and sixteen red card draughts/chess-men in slots, complete. ; 4 pages. Very Good . GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP„ 12473] Book number: 26249 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| AINI, L, WEIMARN, B. The Art of Soviet Tajikistan. Iskusstvo Tagzhikskoi Ssr. Leningrad Petersburg:: Aurora, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Top edge a little dusty and yellowed, Central Asian Research Centre stamp to title page else a very nice copy.; 14cmx18cm, printed coloured boards, 65 colour plates. Texts in English, Russian, Tajik.; 29 pages. Very Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP„ 1761] Book number: 25875 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GILODO ANDREI. Russian Silver: Mid 19thc - Beginning of the 20thc. Moscou Moscow:: Beresta, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 5746000019. Copiously illustrated - photographs by A Gidirimsky. 122 colour plates. Part of the Russian Decorative Metalwork series, the examples being taken from the Collection of the All-Russian Museum of Decorative-Applied and Folk Art, Moscow. Text in Russian and English. Includes discussion of hallmarks. 171pp.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP„ 2201] Book number: 21817 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GILODO ANDREI. Russian Enamel: Mid 19thc - 20thc. Moscou Moscow:: Beresta, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 5746000035. Photographs by L Melikhov and N Melikhova. 119 colour plates. With a list of contemporary Russian enamelers. Text in Russian and English. Part of the Russian Decorative Metalwork series, with examples taken from the Collection of the All-Russian Museum of Decorative-Applied and Folk Art, Moscow. 196pp.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP„ 2201] Book number: 21814 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GILODO ANDREI. Russian Enamel: Mid 19thc - 20thc. Moscou Moscow:: Beresta, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 5746000035. Photographs by L Melikhov and N Melikhova. 119 colour plates. With a list of contemporary Russian enamelers. Text in Russian and English. Part of the Russian Decorative Metalwork series, with examples taken from the Collection of the All-Russian Museum of Decorative-Applied and Folk Art, Moscow. 196pp.. New in New dust jacket . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP„ 2201] Book number: 21794 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| GILODO ANDREI. Russian Enamel: Mid 19thc - 20thc. Moscou Moscow:: Beresta, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 5746000035. Photographs by L Melikhov and N Melikhova. 119 colour plates. With a list of contemporary Russian enamelers. Text in Russian and English. Part of the Russian Decorative Metalwork series, with examples taken from the Collection of the All-Russian Museum of Decorative-Applied and Folk Art, Moscow. 196pp.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP„ 1761] Book number: 19200 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| ANON Mosselprom. Preis-Kurant. Pos'Ilochnogo Byuro Moscow Moskva:: Mosselprom, 1929. First Edition. Paperback. May lack one more page?? ; 12.5x17cm, brown paper wrapper, printed in red and black, constructivist design. Price lists. ; 14 pages. Very Good+ . GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.5 US$ 157.8 | JP„ 13941] Book number: 26344 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HRVATSKO DRUTVO ININIRA I ARHITEKTA U ZAGREBU. ZAGREB SOCIETY OF ENGINEERS AND ARCHITECTS Hrvatski Gradzevni Oblici. Croatian Buildings. Sveska IV. Zagreb: Tisak Svjetlotiskarskoga Zavoda R. Mosinger, 1906. First Edition. Hardcover. Small tear to outer folder, lacking one print else excellent. ; Folder No. 4. Folio. 9 (of 10) architectural lithographs, 2 coloured, depicting vernacular and mainly decorated wooden architectural features of Croatia. Original printed folder with contemporary advertisments at rear. List 31: Dimnjaci (chimneys) of Kos in Zagreb. 32: Seljacka kuca (cottage) u Boljevicima (cottage). 33: Zabat seljacke kuce (cottages) u Mihaljevcima. 34: Seljacka kuca (cottage) u Kuzmin. 35: Hambar (barn) u Zelcini i Harkanovcima i cardaci(porch) u Bijelom Brdu, Krst i zvonik (cross and bell-tower) u Kucancima. 36: Seoska straza(village street) u Puski, seljacka kuca (cottage) u Kutima. 37: Crkvica u Pakasinu i kod Erdovca (chapels). 38: Seljacka kuca (cottage) u Petacima. 39: Seljacka kuca (cottage) kod Otocca. Seljacka kuca (cottage). Lacks last lithograph no. 40. ; Folio ; 9 pages. Very Good+ . GBP 230.00 [Appr.: EURO 255.25 US$ 382.03 | JP„ 33751] Book number: 25946 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| HRVATSKO DRUTVO ININIRA I ARHITEKTA U ZAGREBU. ZAGREB SOCIETY OF ENGINEERS AND ARCHITECTS Hrvatski Gradzevni Oblici. Croatian Buildings. Sveska V. Zagreb: Tisak Svjetlotiskarskoga Zavoda R. Mosinger, 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. Only upper cover of folder present, lacking one print else excellent. ; Folder No. 5. Folio. 9 (of 10) architectural lithographs, b/w, depicting vernacular and mainly decorated wooden architectural features of Croatia. Original printed cover. List 41: Seljacka kuca (cottage) iz Batajnice. 42: Seljacka kuca (cottage) iz Progara. 43: Cardak (porch) iz Boljevca. 44: Hambar (barn) iz Dobrinaca. 45: Seljacka kuca (cottage) iz Andrijasevaca 46: Hambari (barns) iz Oprisavaca 37: Nacrti pokucstva iz Preloscice (sketches of decorative detail) 48: Seljacki domovi iz slunjskog kotara 49: Seljacka kuca (cottage) u Novom. Lacks last lithograph no. 40. ; Folio ; 9 pages. Very Good+ . GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP„ 29349] Book number: 25947 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| AVEDOVA, N. A. Tashkentskaia Rez'Ba Po Derevy V Rabotah Maksuda Kas'Imova. Tashkent:: G.I.H.L. UzSSR, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Tashkent woodcarving and decoration in the work of Maksud Kas'imov. Well detailed, useful reference work with photos both of the complete article (doors, screen, chests etc ) and close-up detail. Landscape format, 90pp, illustrated in b/w throughout. Ex Central Asian Research Centre library with neat stamp. Quality of publishing consistent with time and place of publication. A good, clean, tight copy.. Very Good . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP„ 2935] Book number: 24954 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BALASSA, IVĮN, ORTUTAY, GYULA. Magyar Néprajz. [Subtitle]: (Hungarian Ethnography and Folklore) Budapest:: Corvina, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9631309460. Wonderfully illustrated encyclopedia of Hungarian ethnography and folklore. Covering clothes and textiles, domestic artefacts, carving and architecture, customs and much more. Text in Hungarian. Quarto, 745pp, lxv colour plates, 319 b/w illustrations. Text in Hungarian.. As New in As New dust jacket . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP„ 3669] Book number: 23870 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BALDINI, UMBERTO, CASAZZA, ORNELLA. Die Brancacci-Kapelle. Fresken Von Masaccio Masolino Filippino Lippi in Florenz. Munich:: Metamorphosis, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 3928692135. Decorated case, 377pp, colour plates. A very nice edition.. New in New dust jacket . GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP„ 8805] Book number: 19250 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BALTERMANTS, DMITRI People and Events. Photographic Exhibition. Ussr-Great Britain Society, Photo-Section of Union of Soviet Societies for Friendship and Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries. London: USSR-Great Britain Society, N.D.. First Edition. Wrappers. Illustrated by Baltermants. Covers sl. age soiled.; Exhibition catalogue: photo dec. b/w wrappers, c. 16pp. b/w illustrated, includes reproduction of "Grief", short biography and listing 95 exhibits. 2 fliers for The Great Britian-USSR Association inserted.; Photographs; 8vo. Very Good . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP„ 6603] Book number: 25204 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BANATEANU, TANCRED, FOCSA, GHEORGHE, IONESCU, EMILIA. Folk Costumes, Woven Textiles and Embroideries of Rumania. Romania:: State Publishing House for Literature and the Arts, 1958. First English Edition. Hardcover. A lovely copy. Tight and clean. Very small closed tear to dust-wrapper. Mild foxing to fore-edges, some cockling to end matter. ; Lovely linen cloth binding stamped in red and blind to spine and upper board, decorated endpapers, 433 black & white illustrations (photos), LVI colour plates, useful 2 page glossary. Comprehesive study of textiles from raw material to finished product, covering the regions of Craiova, Pitesti & Bucharest, Ploiesti, Constantza, Magyar, and many more. Heavy item, please contact us for postal charges postal charges before ordering. ; Quarto; 421 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP„ 11006] Book number: 21632 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BECKETT, NORMAN. Industrial North Staffordshire. North Staffordshire Chamber of Commerce in the Interests of Commerce and Industry. Derby:: Bemrose. Cloth Backed. n.d. - late 1940s. 127pp, b/w and colour throughout. A little unobtrusive bubbing toboards, light foxing to endpapers and good, clean, tight copy. About 50pp text and photographs, the rest comprising advertisments mainly for pottery and porcelain manufactureres such as Mason, Crown Staffordshire, Royal Doulton, Spode, Burlington and others.. Good+ . GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP„ 5870] Book number: 18526 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BENOIS, ALEXANDRE BENUA Les Trésors D'Art en Russie. Khudozhestvennyie Sokrovishcha Rossii God' I'i 1901 No. 6. Petersburg: IOPKh, 1901. First Edition. Paperback. Original decorated covers, pp.81-94 only. Advertising sample copy with no plates, text only, Damp mark to upper cover but all in remarkably good condition. ; Beautifully elaborate cover design by E Lansere. Advert for Mir Isskustvo in back. Published by the: La Societe Imperiale d'Encouragement des Beaux-Arts. RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE & RUSSIAN SILVER AGE original editions: New collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue. ; 13 pages. Good . GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP„ 6603] Book number: 26087 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BERTON, KATHLEEN Moscow an Architectural History London: Studio Vista, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0289706475. Top edge just a little dusty else a very nice copy in original dust-wrapper.; Major study tracing the history of Moscow's buildings from earliest times. ; 256 pages. Very Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP„ 1761] Book number: 25942 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BIHALJI-MERIN, OTTO (ED. & INTRO.). Art Treasures of Yugoslavia. "Jugoslavija", Belgrade, 1969. Hardcover. Quarto, 446pp, 77 tipped-in colour reproductions, 393 b/w, 115 sketches, 10 maps, bibliography, index. Dust-wrapper chipped. English text. Heavy volume. Please ask about postage rates before ordering.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket . GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP„ 7337] Book number: 3579 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| MOUSSORGSKY (MUSSORGSKY, MODEST) BILIBIN. Boris Godounow (Boris Godunov) Drame Musicale. Theatre Nationale de L'Opera. Paris: Robert, 1908. First Edition. Paperback. Unfortunately rather roughly repaired with white card to spine and staples. Cover design untouched. Not complete inside. ; Bilibin illustrated covers, comprises pp17-31 Moussorgsky et Boris Godounow by Robert Brussell, Boris Godounow.pp..41-47 Notice analytique par M. -D. Calvocoressi, reproduction of Chaliapine by K. Yuon, pp.57-66 facsimile of original score. RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE & RUSSIAN SILVER AGE original editions: New collection of c.200 items in stock. Photos of all books available on request. See our RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE catalogue.. Very Good . GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP„ 5870] Book number: 26068 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BIRD, ALAN Storia Della Pittura Russa. Archivi de Storia Dell'Arte. Torino: Umberto Allemandi, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 8842202770. Dust-wrapper to spine marked else very good. ; 336 pages, 152 illustrations, 16 colour plates. Translated from the English into Italian by Davide Panzieri. RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE & RUSSIAN SILVER AGE original editions: New collection of c.100 items. Photos of all books available on request. ; 4to ; 336 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP„ 2935] Book number: 25936 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BIRD, ALAN Storia Della Pittura Russa. Archivi de Storia Dell'Arte. Torino: Umberto Allemandi, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 8842202770. Still in plastic surround, unopened.; 336 pages, 152 illustrations, 16 colour plates. Translated from the English into Italian by Davide Panzieri. RUSSIAN AVANT GARDE & RUSSIAN SILVER AGE original editions: New collection of c.100 items. Photos of all books available on request. ; 4to ; 336 pages. New in New dust jacket . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP„ 4402] Book number: 25935 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. | ||
| BOGDAN, RADU. Andreescu Volumul I. Artistul in Epoca. Bucharest:: Meridiane,, 1969. Hardcover. Quarto, cased, 370pp, many tipped in colour plates, text mainly in Romanian with some French, 369pp, many tipped-in colour plates, index d.w, slip case. Pages a little cockled but generally V.G. Additional postage will be required, please use the 'Ask Bookseller a Question' option to get a quote before ordering.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP„ 2935] Book number: 7235 Click here to order or inquire at Marijana Dworski Books. |
| next page | |
| Marijana Dworski Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Marijana Dworski Books 2005