| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| ADANSON, MICHEL: Histoire naturelle du Sénégal. Coquillages. Avec une relation abrégée d'un voyage fait en ce pays pendant les années 1749, 50, 51, 52 et 53. Paris, Claude-Jean-Baptiste Bache, 1757. 4to. Pp. (viii), 190; (ii), xcvi, 275. With one large folding map and 19 folding plates depicting different molluscs and shells engraved by Thérèse Reboul after sketches by the author. Contemporary calf, spine gilt with five raised bands and title-label, rubbed, hinges cracked. Marbled endpapers, red edges. Bookplate. First edition. The first part deals with Adanson's voyage and explorations in Senegal, including the Island of Goree and tracing the River Senegal. The second part is devoted to the history of the conchology in Senegal. Michel Adanson (1727-1806) was a French botanist who entered the service of the French East India Company in order to study the natural history of Senegambia. He was the first naturalist to visit Senegal and in 1759 he became a member of the Académie des Sciences. A crisp copy. Chadenat 2760. Cox i, p. 383. Gay 2883. Howgego A12. Nissen ZBI 27. € (euro) 2000.00 [Appr.: US$ 3012 | £UK 1820.25 | JP¥ 259410] Book number: 23078 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| AFZELIUS, ADAM: Genera plantarum guineensium. Part I. (all published). Diss. resp. N.W. Elgenstierna. Upsala (1804). 4to. Pp. (iv), 26, (2). With one engraved vignette, depicting several figures, pasted on the title page. Disbound. Krok p.6. Stafleu & Cowan 31. € (euro) 170.00 [Appr.: US$ 256.02 | £UK 154.75 | JP¥ 22050] Book number: 32116 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BEAVER, CAPTAIN PHILIP: African Memoranda: Relative to an Attempt to Establish a British Settlement on the Island of Bulama, on the Western Coast of Africa, in the Year 1792. With a brief notice of the neighbouring tribes, soil, productions, &c. London, C. & R. Baldwin, 1805. 4to. Pp. (viii), xvi, 500. With one large folding map "Nautical map intended for the use of colonial undertakings" (with small tear at fold) and 2 engraved plates. Contemporary calf, nicely rebacked with original red title label, corners rubbed. With some minor staining and a few leaves with dust-soiling. First edition. "... result of an ill-contrived and badly executed, though well intended, expedition was proposed and undertaken by a few gentlemen, with a view to ascertain whether or not it were practicable to cultivate tropical productions on the coast of Africa, by means of its free natives" (preface). Gay 3196. € (euro) 1750.00 [Appr.: US$ 2635.5 | £UK 1592.75 | JP¥ 226984] Book number: 40039 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BOWDICH, THOMAS EDWARD: Excursions in Madeira and Porto Santo, During the Autumn of 1823, while on His Third Voyage to Africa; by the Late T. Edward Bowdich, esq. To which is added by Mrs. Bowdich, 1. A narrative of the continuance of the voyage to its completion, ... ; 2. A description of the English settlements on the river Gambia ... ; 3. Appendix, containing zoological and botanical descriptions, and translations from the Arabic. London, George B. Whittaker, 1825. 4to. Pp. xii, 278. With 11 engraved plates, of which 4 in colour by C. Hullmandel, many zoological illustrations (numbered 1-57 on 10 plates) and one linguistic plate. Contemporary half calf, rebacked with original spine preserved, rubbed. Old signature on title. Two small holes on title without any text loss. Bookplate. Some browning and staining. First edition of this interesting work on Madeira and Cape Verde Islands mainly devoted to geology, zoology and botany. Bowdich (1791-1824) participated in several missions to Africa, but died on this mission only 33 years old at Bathurst when he was about to undertake a trigonometric survey of the Gambia region. This work was published posthumously by his widow. Abbey Travel 194. Colas 418. Gay 2983. € (euro) 2200.00 [Appr.: US$ 3313.2 | £UK 2002.25 | JP¥ 285351] Book number: 99106 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| DE BRISSON, PIERRE RAYMOND: Franske Officern Herr de Brissons skeppsbrott och fångenskap; med de nyaste underrättelser om Africas öknar, ifrån Senegal til Marocco jämte dess inwånarres lefnadssätt och seder, m.m. Stockholm, J.C.Holmberg, 1790. Pp. 132 . Slightly later marbled wrappers, small part of spine damaged. Light staining. A Swedish version, anonymously translated from the French. An account of the fate of a sailor shipwrecked on the Coast of Senegal and enslaved for sixty-six days by his Arabian master. In the introduction de Brisson describes a meeting with the two Swedes, Sparrman and Wadström, pupils of Linné. Cf Gay 1522. Cf Playfair 441. € (euro) 180.00 [Appr.: US$ 271.08 | £UK 164 | JP¥ 23347] Book number: 13091 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| FEUILLERET, HENRI: Mungo Park sa vie et ses voyages. Deuxième édition. Tours 1881. Pp. 240. With two plates. Original decorated cloth, gilt. € (euro) 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 90.36 | £UK 54.75 | JP¥ 7782] Book number: 23111 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| GOLBERRY, SILVAN MEINRAD XAVIER: Fragmens d'un voyage en Afrique, fait pendant les années 1785, 1786 et 1787, dans les contrées occidentales de ce Continent, comprises entre le Cap Blanc de Barbarie, par 20 degrés, 47 minutes, et le Cap de Palmes, par 4 degrés, 30 minutes, latitude boréale. Two volumes. Paris, Treuttel et Würtz, An x de la République, 1802. Pp. (iv), 512, (1); (iv), 520. Errata leaf and one page "lègende" of volume two not present. With 3 folding engraved maps and 4 engraved plates, of which one folding. Contemporary half calf, flat spines gilt with title labels. Bookplate. Occasionally some minor staining. First edition. This work mainly deals with Senegal, the French operations at St. Louis and l'île de Gorée (Dakar). Includes also descriptions of Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Sierra Leone and the gold mines of Bambouk. Gay 2897. € (euro) 1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1807.2 | £UK 1092.25 | JP¥ 155646] Book number: 29051 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| HERSKOVITS, MELVILLE JEAN: Dahomey, an Ancient West African Kingdom. Two volumes. New York, Augustin, 1938. Pp. (ii), xxii, 402; xiv (including one blank leaf), 407. With 2 coloured frontispieces, 2 fullpage coloured plates and 98 plates depicting many illustrations mainly taken from photographs. Publisher's linen binding, rubbed with some staining. Binding of volume one shaken. Internally fine. First edition of this interesting study of native life in Dahomey, a culture with deeply rooted patterns of verbalisation of belief and practice. The field research by Melville Jean Herskovits (first president of African Studies Association) and his wife Frances was done from March to August 1931. Deals with economic life, social organisation, life-cycle of the individual, political organisation, religious life and art, etc. € (euro) 550.00 [Appr.: US$ 828.3 | £UK 500.75 | JP¥ 71338] Book number: 35152 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| MIGEOD, FREDERICK WILLIAM HUGH: A Grammar of the Hausa Language. London 1914. Pp. xii, 228, (2). Publisher's cloth, lightly rubbed. Bookplate. Ex. library copy. With the author's signature on title page. First and only edition. "This grammar is primarily for students who have already acquired some knowledge of the Hausa language" (Preface). € (euro) 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 150.6 | £UK 91.25 | JP¥ 12971] Book number: 99428 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| MOLLIEN, GASPARD THÉDORE: Travels in the Interior of Africa, to the Sources of the Senegal and Gambia; Performed by Command of the French Government, in the year 1818. Edited by T.E. Bowdich. London, Henry Colburn & Co., 1820. 4to. Pp. (xii) including first blank leaf, 378, (1), (1). With engraved frontispiece, one large folding map (small tear) and 6 uncoloured aquatint plates. Contemporary calf, gilt fillets on covers, edges rubbed, rebacked. Some very light offsetting from plates otherwise a lovely, clean copy. First English edition published in the same year as the first French. Mollien (1796-1872) was the first European to cross Senegambia from north to south. He explored the upper course of the Senegal and Gambia rivers and succeded in discovering the sources of those rivers as well as those of the Rio Grande. Abbey, Travel, 273. Gay 2910. € (euro) 1900.00 [Appr.: US$ 2861.4 | £UK 1729.25 | JP¥ 246440] Book number: 45017 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| MOLLIEN, GASPARD THÉODORE: Viaggio nell'interno dell'Africa alle sorgenti del Senegal e della Gambia fatoo per ordine del governo francese. Two volumes. Milano 1820. Pp. xiv, 267, (2); 269, (1), (15). With one folding engraved map and 6 beautiful coloured engraved plates. Uncut copy in original printed wrappers, spines faded. Spine ends to volume one slightly chipped. Translated from the original (Paris 1820) by G Canestrari. ["Raccolta de' viaggi dopo quelli di Cook. xl, xli "]. Cf Abbey, Travel 273. Cf Gay 2910. € (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 602.4 | £UK 364.25 | JP¥ 51882] Book number: 17102 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| NORRIS, ROBERT: Resa på Neger-kusten til kongl. hofvet i Dahomej af ängelske handels agenten Norris år 1772. Götheborg, Sam. Norberg, 1792. Pp. 60. Papercovered boards. An abridged Swedish version of "Memoirs of the Reign of Bossa Ahadee, King of Dahomej, ..." (London 1789). Translated from a German edtition by Samuel Ödmann and with a preface and comments by him. Norris, a slave trader, visited the king of Dahomey (West Guinea) in 1772. Cf Cox i, p. 388. Cf Gay 2881. € (euro) 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 421.68 | £UK 255 | JP¥ 36317] Book number: 14284 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| PARK, MUNGO: Resa i det inre af Africa, åren 1795 til 1797. Sammandrag. Stockholm, Johan Pfeiffer, 1800. Pp. (xvi), 359, (8). Contemporary half calf, rubbed with a few small wormholes. Bookplate. A Swedish abridgment translated by Samuel Ödmann from the German edition, Berlin 1799. € (euro) 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 240.96 | £UK 145.75 | JP¥ 20753] Book number: 23059 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| PARK, MUNGO: Travels in the Interior Districts of Africa: Performed under the direction and patronage of the African Association, in the years 1795, 1796, and 1797. With an appendix containing geographical illustrations of Africa by Major Rennell. Third edition. London, W. Bulmer and Co., 1799. 4to. Pp. xxxviii, 372, (vi) including 2 pages of music, xcii. With engraved portrait, 3 folding maps and 5 engraved plates. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt, hinges weak, rubbed. Published in the same year as the first edition. Mungo Park (1771-1806) was the first European to reach the Niger River. "Until the publication of Park's [first] book in 1799 hardly anything was known of the interior of Africa, apart from the north-east region and the coastal areas. Park's Travels had an immediate success and was translated into most European languages. It has become a classic of travel literature, and its scientific observations on the botany and meteorolgy of the region, and on the social and domestic life of the negroes, have remained of lasting value". (PMM). Cox I, p. 394. Gay 2788. Ibrahim-Hilmy ii, p. 93. Printing and the Mind of Man 253. € (euro) 1650.00 [Appr.: US$ 2484.9 | £UK 1501.75 | JP¥ 214013] Book number: 45018 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| RAMSEYER, FREDERIK AUGUSTUS & KÜHNE, JOHANNES / GUNDERT, H. (EDITOR): Vier Jahre in Asante. Tagebücher der Missionare Ramseyer und Kühne aus der Zeit ihrer Gefangenschaft. Zweite verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage. Basel 1875. Pp. viii, 295, (1). With one frontispiece, one map of the Gold Coast and one plan of Kumase. Blue cloth. Old ownership signature (Sture Lagercrantz). The Reverend Ramseyer was one of the first missionaries who served on the Gold Coast and Ashanti (today Ghana). He found the Basel (Presbyterian) Church in Kumasi. This account describes the two missionaries' captivity at Kumasi when an Ashanti army in 1869 invaded from the east. See article by Kwame Arhin: "The Missionary Role on the Gold Coast and in Ashanti: Reverend F.A. Ramseyer and the British Take-Over of Ashanti 1869-1894". Kainbacher p. 110. Paulitschke i, 176. € (euro) 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 421.68 | £UK 255 | JP¥ 36317] Book number: 99601 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| RILEY, JAMES: Fångenskap och resa i Afrika, föranledde af amerikanska briggen Commerces skeppsbrott mot afrikanska vestra kusten den 28 aug. 1815, jemte underrättelser om Tombuktu och den hittills oupptäckta stora staden Wassanah. Från engelskan med förkortningar. Upsala, Palmblad, 1820. Pp. (viii), viii, 168, 177-512. (No text is missing). Contemporary half calf, flat spine gilt with title-label, slightly rubbed. A Swedish version of Riley's "Loss of the American brig Commerce ..." London 1817. Translated from the German abridgment. Sabin 71398. € (euro) 180.00 [Appr.: US$ 271.08 | £UK 164 | JP¥ 23347] Book number: 13141 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ROBINSON, CHARLES. HENRY & BURDON, J. ALDER: Hausa Grammar with Exercises, Readings, and Vocabularies. New and revised edition. London 1909. Small 8vo. Pp. viii, 210. With frontispiece and 2 folding charts in rear pocket. Wormholes running through upper and outer margins. Publishers' cloth, worn and stained. Bookplate. Ex. library copy. Copy of F.W.H. Migeod. First published in 1897, reprinted many times. € (euro) 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 90.36 | £UK 54.75 | JP¥ 7782] Book number: 99427 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| LE ROUX, JEAN-MARIE: Essai de dictionnaire francais-haoussa et haoussa-francais précédé d'un essai de grammaire de la langue haoussa. Magana n Haoussa. Refermany les éléments du langage parlé par les nègres du Soudan. Alger 1886. Tall 8vo. Pp. (iv), xlvi, (ii), 330. Lithographic printing of handwritten text. With one large folding map: "Carte de l'Afrique septentrionale d'après les voyages & dècouvertes des principaux exploraleurs qui ont pénétré dans le Sahara et le Soudan". Original printed wrappers bound in marbled boards, red calf spine with title label. A tine wormhole running through the map and last few leaves. First French dictionary of the Hausa language (spoken in Nigeria). Zaunmüller 174. € (euro) 600.00 [Appr.: US$ 903.6 | £UK 546.25 | JP¥ 77823] Book number: 35138 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005