next page  
   Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Sibyllegatan 50A, 114 43 Stockholm, Sweden Tel: +46 8 667 6507, Fax: +46 8 442 6676
charlotte@durietzrarebooks.com

Vietnam

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[INDO-CHINA].  [INDO-CHINA]. Histoire militaire de l'Indochine des débuts a nos jours (janvier 1922) établie par des officiers de l'État-Major sous la haute direction du Général de Division Puypéroux, Commandant Supérieur des Troupes du Groupe de l'Indochine. Monsieur Maurice Long, Député, étant Gouverneur Général de l'Indochine. Hanoi-Haiphong, Imprimerie d'Extrême-Orient, 1922.
Folio. Pp. 374, (2). With frontispiece portrait and 123 photographic illustrations. Additional 6 folding coloured maps bound in from Atlas de Indochine, 1920. They are: Peninsule Indochine; Indochine historique; Plan de Hanoi; Haiphong Touraine; Angkor Wat - Angkor Thom and; Hué - Phnom-Penh. Contemporary half red calf, ruled in gilt, spine printed in gilt with five raised bands, rubbed and lower part of spine split at hinge. Binding shaken.
€ (euro) 500.00 [Appr.: US$ 743.5 | £UK 446.25 | JP¥ 66160] Book number: 29146
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[CASPAR, MGR]:   Tu Vi Annam-Pha Lang sa. Dictionnaire annamite - francais. J.M.J. Tàn Dinh (Saigon), Imprimerie de la Mission, 1877.
Pp. xvi, 916. Rebound in recent blue cloth, red title label on spine. Partly foxed. Last 15 lvs with marginal waterstain. First edition, which seems rare. "Un excellent petit dictionnaire annamite-francais sans caractères, dont l'autéur, Mgr. Caspar, évêque et vicaire apostolique de la mission de Hué, était alors simple missionaire à Saigon". A second enlarged (and totally revised) edition was published in Saigon 1898 by J.F.M. Génibrel. Cordier BI 228.
€ (euro) 1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1784.4 | £UK 1070.5 | JP¥ 158784] Book number: 34042
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

ARDENT DU PICQ, CHARLES GÉNÉRAL:   Histoire d'une citadelle annamite Bac-Ninh. Hanoi 1935.
Pp. 176. With 19 plates made from photographs, 7 maps or plans (of which 6 large folding) and many woodcut illustrations in the text. Contemporary calf, rubbed. Original printed wrappers bound in. First edition of a comprehensive historical study of the province of Bac-Ninh, a province in the North of Vietnam. Includes a bibliography.
€ (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.1 | £UK 267.75 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 18012
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

AUBARET, LOUIS GABRIEL GALDERIC:  Grammaire annamite suivie d'un vocabulaire francais-annamite et annamite-francais. Publiée par order de son exc. le ministre de la marine et des colonies. Paris, Imprimerie Impèr“ale, 1867.
Tall 8vo. Pp. (iv), viii, 598. Attractive marbled paper covered boards, calf spine with five raised bands decorated in gilt. Old inscription on half-title. Second edition of the grammar, first published at Paris in 1864. The vocabularies, first published in Bangkok 1861, are here much enlarged. Louis Gabriel Aubaret (1825-94) commanded the French vessel Prégent on the expedition to Cochinchina in 1860. He was appointed the first French consul at Bangkok. Cordier BI 2297 & 774.
€ (euro) 1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1784.4 | £UK 1070.5 | JP¥ 158784] Book number: 31027
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

AUBARET, LOUIS GABRIEL G. (TRANSLATOR):   ... Hoang-viêt-luát-le. Code pénal annamite. Lois et reglements du royaume d'Annam, traduits du texte chinois original. Two volumes in one. Paris, Imprimerie Impériale, 1865.
Tall 8vo. Pp. (iv), xvi 394; (iv), 309. Modern half calf on marbled paper boards, title printed in gilt on spine. Original printed wrappers bound in. Front cover to volume one and 7 more leaves with traces of deleted tape. First edition. Published by order of M. de Chasseloup-Laubat, Ministre de la Marine des Colonies. Aubaret (1825-94) commanded the French vessel Prégent on the expedition to Cochinchina in 1860. Cordier BI 1847.
€ (euro) 860.00 [Appr.: US$ 1278.82 | £UK 767.25 | JP¥ 113795] Book number: 22021
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

DE BEAUREGARD, CRÉPIN B.:   Nouveau vocabulaire francais - tonkinois et tonkinois - francais. Deuxième édition. Paris, Augustin Challamel, 1907.
Small 8vo. Pp. (viii), 192, (1). Publiser's cloth with gilt lettering. Cordier BI 2293.
€ (euro) 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 133.83 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 11909] Book number: 23107
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

LA BISSACHÉRE, PIERRRE JACQUES LEMONNIER DE [ & MONTYON, ANTOINE DE]:  Gegenwärtiger Zustand von Tunkin, Cochinchina u. der Königreiche Camboja, Laos und Lac-tho. Weimar 1813.
Pp. xii, 446. Half calf, rubbed and upper paper cover with some stain. A German edition translated from the French "Etat actuel du Tunkin, de la Cochinchine, et des Royaume de Camboge, Laos et Lac-tho" Paris 1812. This narrative is mainly based on De Montyon's work, which was originally published under a different title in 1811. La Bissachère (1764-1830), a French missionary who came to Tonkin in 1790 and stayed there for 17 years. Cordier BI 998.
€ (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 594.8 | £UK 357 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 22026
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

DE LA BISSACHÉRE, PIERRE JACQUES LEMONNIER:   La relation sur le Tonkin et la Cochinchine. Publiée d'après le manuscrit des Archives des affaires étrangères avec une introduction et des notes par Charles B. - Maybon. Paris, E. Champion, 1919.
Pp. 187. As issued in original printed wrappers, worn and stained. Internally some minor staining. La Bissachère was a French missionary who resided in Tonkin for 17 years. This work compiled by Charles Maybon is based on La Bissachère's original notes.
€ (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 297.4 | £UK 178.5 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 20027
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

CADIÉRE, L. (EDITOR):  L'art a Hué. Nouvelle edition autorisée par l'Association des Amis du Vieux Hué. Hanoi 1930.
Pp. 167, (2). With 222 plates, of which 23 in colour. A few plates with staining. Modern calf, decorated in gilt, original printed wrappers bound in. Interesting work devoted to the art of Annam (Vietnam), especially "les motifs de l'art annamite" including many nice illustrations.
€ (euro) 580.00 [Appr.: US$ 862.46 | £UK 517.5 | JP¥ 76746] Book number: 18114
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

CUA, PAULUS:  Chuyên Giâi Buôn Rœt trong câc sâch hay, dé giœp trong câc tru'o'ng hoc cúng nhœng ngu'o’ hoc tièng Annam. In lan thœ hai nám 1886. Saigon, Ban in Quàn hat, 1886.
Pp. 100 + 3 (advertisement). With text in Annamese (Quoc-ngu script) throughout. Original printed wrappers, chipped at edges and spine strenghtened. First edition, reissued several times. Paulus Cua (1834-1907), a renowned Vietnamese scholar, contributed to the popular usage of Quoc-Ngu, a romanized system of transcribing the Vietnamese language, introduced by Portugese and French missionaries in the 17th century. Cordier BI 2330: "Contes plaisants. Tirés des livres intéressants. A l'usage des écoles et des personnes qui étudient la langue annamite".
€ (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 594.8 | £UK 357 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 25038
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

CUA, PAULUS [HUYNH TINH]:  Dictionnaire annamite ... Dai nam quác ám tu vi. Tham dung chu nho c— giai nghia, c— dan chœng, muon 24 chu câi phuong Táy làm chu bô. Two volumes. Saigon, Rey, Curiol & Co., 1895 - 1896.
Large 4to. Pp. xiv, 608; vi, 596. Contemporary half calf, flat spines lettered in gilt, worn and some loss of paper on back cover to volume two, still a handsome copy. Old inscription on front endpaper. Some dampstaining to last few leaves of second volume. The dictionary is arranged alphabetically under the romanized Annamese word. Gives also the Chinese ideogram. First edition of the first Vietnamese dictionary in Quoc-ngu. Paulus Cua (1834-1907), a renowned Vietnamese scholar, contributed to the popular usage of Quoc-ngu, a romanized system of transcribing the Vietnamese language introduced by 17th century Portugese missionaries and further modified by the French missionary Alexandre de Rhodes. Cordier BI 2290.
€ (euro) 1400.00 [Appr.: US$ 2081.8 | £UK 1249 | JP¥ 185248] Book number: 38058
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

DAVANT, V.:   Parle annamite qui veut sans professeur et sans études préalables. Lexique francais-annamite. Deuxième édition (revue et corrigée). Saigon, Rey, Curiol & Cie, Éditeurs, 1896.
12mo. Pp. 276. With one folding table. Original printed wrappers. Copy of L. Arbey, ingénieur militaire, with his signature and stamp throughout. First edition was published in 1891. Cf Cordier BI 2304-5.
€ (euro) 240.00 [Appr.: US$ 356.88 | £UK 214.25 | JP¥ 31757] Book number: 29066
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

DAO-DUY-ANH: PHÂP-VIÊT TÚ-DIÊN (CHOE THÊM CHU HÂN)  ... Dictionnaire francais-annamite (avec transcription en caractères chinois des termes sino-annamites). Two volumes. Hué, Quan-Hài Túng-Thu, 1936.
Tall 8vo. Pp. 1958. Text in two columns giving the French word, the Annamese transcription in Quoc ngu ("national language") script followed by the Chinese character. Contemporary half red calf, spine printed in gilt, somewhat rubbed.
€ (euro) 500.00 [Appr.: US$ 743.5 | £UK 446.25 | JP¥ 66160] Book number: 28139
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

DIGUET, EDOUARD:  Étude de la langue taï précédée d'une notice sur les baces des hautes régions du Tonkin comprenant grammaire, méthode d'écriture tai et vocabulaires. Hanoi, F.-H. Schneider, 1895.
4to. Pp. (vi), iv, 88, iv, 192. With 4 tables and 7 full page illustrations. Half cloth. The Tai languages are a subgroup of the Tai-Kadai language family. The first part contains a description of the Tai people living in the northern Vietnam; about different races, appearance, costumes, manners, marriage, cremation, language, etc. The second part is devoted to the grammar, third to the writing, and fourth and fifth comprises vocabularies, also giving the phonetic of Tai words. Cordier BI 1779.
€ (euro) 700.00 [Appr.: US$ 1040.9 | £UK 624.5 | JP¥ 92624] Book number: 23123
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

DUMOUTIER, GUSTAVE-ÉMILE:  ... Le Grand-Bouddha de Hanoi. Étude historique, archéologique et épigraphique sur la Pagode de Tran-vu. Hanoi, Imprimerie typographique F.-H. Schneider, 1888.
Pp. 83 + Textes originaux en chinois pp. (ii), 40. With several illustrations. Uncut, unopened copy in original wrappers. Gustave-Émile Dumoutier (1850-1904), great French scholar of Vietnam, became the Chief Education Officer in Tonkin in 1886. He also founded the Académie Tonkinoise. Cordier BI 1661-62.
€ (euro) 460.00 [Appr.: US$ 684.02 | £UK 410.5 | JP¥ 60867] Book number: 99749
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

EHLERS, OTTO E.:  Im Sattel durch Indo-China. Fourth edition. Two volumes. Berlin 1896.
Pp. (vi), 332 + 8 adv. (Pp 305-320 repeated) + (iv), 301, 7 adv. With 19 full page illustrations (mainly from photographs) and more illustrations in the text. Publisher's pictorial cloth, gilt. Old signature in ink on titles, one partly erased. A very nice copy in an attractive cloth binding. Deals with the German traveller Ehler's journey in the Far East visiting Burma, Siam, Tonking, Annam, Cochinchina, Singapore and the Sultanate of Johore. Cf Cordier BI 426 (1894 ed.).
€ (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.1 | £UK 267.75 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 15018
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

FREY, HELEN D.:  Annamites et extrême-occidentaux. Recherches sur l'origine des langues. Paris, Librairie Hachette et cie., 1894.
Pp. (iv), 272. With double page hand coloured frontispiece and 7 plates, of which one double page and 2 coloured lithographs. Further numerous textual illustrations, of which 5 double page and 29 full page. Our copy has one illustration "Ménagères Tonkinoises a la rivière" that is not mentioned in the list of ills. Blue paper covered boards, red calf spine with title label, gilt, somewhat worn. Some browning. First edition of an interesting work about the Ammanese, their language and culture. The nice illustrations are by "deux Tonkinois". Cordier BI 284.
€ (euro) 670.00 [Appr.: US$ 996.29 | £UK 597.75 | JP¥ 88654] Book number: 20087
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

GÉNIBREL, J.F.M.:  Dictionnaire annamite - francais comprenant 1¡ tous les caractères de la langue annamite vulgaire avec l'indication de leurs divers sens propres ou figurés et justifiés par de nombreux exemples. 2¡ les caractères chinois nécessaires à l'étude des Tœ Tho ou quatre livres classiques chinois. 3¡ la flore et la faune de l'Indo-Chine. Saigon, Imprimerie de la mission à Tàn Dinh, 1898.
4to. Pp. (viii), 987. Modern quarter calf on marbled boards, original printed wrappers preserved (cut along frame and pasted in). In 1877 the original edition; a small "Dictionnaire annamite - francais sans caractères" was published by a French missionary Mgr. Caspar. This second edition has been entirely rewritten and much enlarged. Cordier BI 2291-2.
€ (euro) 950.00 [Appr.: US$ 1412.65 | £UK 847.5 | JP¥ 125704] Book number: 27024
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[INDO-CHINA]. GERVAIS-COURTELLEMONT, ETC.:  L'Empire colonial de la France. L'Indo-Chine. Cochinchine, Cambodge, Laos, Annam, Tonkin. Préface by Marcel Dubois. Paris, Firmin-Didot, (about 1900).
Large 4to. pp. xvi, 199. With one coloured map and many textual illustrations. Contemporary quarter calf, spine decorated in gilt, upper edges gilt. ("Ville-de-Paris" binding). Binding rubbed with wear to spine ends. Cordier BI 2657.
€ (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.1 | £UK 267.75 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 99262
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

LAUNE, HENRI:  Notions pratiques de langue annamite fondées sur l'étude séparée des tonalités suivies de fables, légendes et jugements, traduits mot à mot avec une étude philologique des textes. Paris, Impimerie Nationale, 1890.
Tall 8vo. Pp. x, 250, (1). Uncut copy in original printed wrappers, spine chipped. Some staining to front cover. Copy of L. Arbey (ingénieur militaire au Tonkin) with his signature and stamp. First and only edition. Cordier BI 2304.
€ (euro) 240.00 [Appr.: US$ 356.88 | £UK 214.25 | JP¥ 31757] Book number: 29065
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

LOUREIRO, JUAN DE:  Flora cochinchinesis, sistens plantas in regno Cochinchina nascentes, quibus accedunt aliae oservatae in Sinensi imperio, Africa orientali. Indiaeque, locis variis. Omnes disposiate secundum Systema Sexulae Linnaeanum. Two volumes. Lisbon 1790.
4to. Pp (ii), xx, 353, 1 blank, (1) errata + (iv), 357-744, (1). Uncut copy in later calf, spine with five raised bands and red title lables. First edition of the first flora of South Vietnam. Father Loureiro, a Jesuit and native of Portugal, lived for 36 years in Cochin-China. After some time in the country he entered the service of the king as chief mathematician and naturalist. The difficulties of procuring European medicines induced him to direct his attention to native drugs. Although not a professional botanist he made a most important contribution to the flora of the region, which was previously unexplored. The work follows the Linnean system. Some minor foxing. Cordier BI 446. De Backer-S. v, 35. Pritzel 5637. Soulsby 737a.
€ (euro) 860.00 [Appr.: US$ 1278.82 | £UK 767.25 | JP¥ 113795] Book number: 18021
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

LURO, JEAN BAPTISTE ELIACIN:   Cours d'administration annamite. Saigon, Collège des Stagiaires, 1875.
Folio. Pp. (iv), 846. (Complete ?) Including two maps. Hectographed throughout probably printed in a small number. The text is divided into 45 lessons. "Les cours du Collège ont été autographiés par des annamites d'après les manuscrits des professeurs, manuscrits souvent fort difficiles à lire, même pour des francais. On ne devra donc pas se laisser arrêter par les irrégularités de l'orthographe. les coquilles, les suppressions de phrases ou de membres de phrases. L'économie qui résulte de l'emploi des indigènes est tellement considérable, que l'on a dû passer sur de pareils inconvénients. D'ailleurs l'emploi des annamites assure une grande correction dans l'autographie des langues ... "(according to the advertisement). Luro (1837-1877) a marine officer resided for many years in Indochina. He was the founder and the first professor at "Collège des adminstrateurs stagiaires'"at Saigon. Cordier BI 1843 records a manuscript (no place or date) in 4to with 799 pages + one table.
€ (euro) 950.00 [Appr.: US$ 1412.65 | £UK 847.5 | JP¥ 125704] Book number: 32014
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

LYAUTEY, MARECHAL:   Lettres du Tonkin et de Madagascar (1894-1899). Two volumes. Paris, Librairie Armand Colin, 1920.
Tall 8vo. Pp. (vi), x, 340; (iv), 304. With 28 drawings by the author and 14 maps, of which 11 folding. Uncut copy in original printed wrappers. First edition.
€ (euro) 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 416.36 | £UK 250 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 29006
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

NORDEMANN, EDMOND:  ... Giâo nam ám dai mô thœ'c. ... Dày câc ông dai-phâp. Méthode de langue annamite (dialecte tonkinois). Indications générales pour apprendre soi-même phonologie. Formulaires d' études syntaxe résumée chrestomathie élémentaire contenant vingt-cinq textes exercises traduits. Lexiques francais-annamite et annamite-francais. Hanoi 1898.
Large 8vo. pp. xxxvi, 94. Partly with the French translations printed in red. Uncut copy in original printed wrappers. Copy of L. Arbey (ingénieur militaire au Tonkin) with his signature and stamp. First edition. Includes 25 lessons in grammatical exercises with transcriptions. Cordier BI 2308.
€ (euro) 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 371.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 33080] Book number: 29068
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

DE ORLÉANS, H.-P.:  Autour du Tonkin. Paris, C. Lévy, 1894.
Pp. (iv),iv, 654. With one large folding map, 31 plates and maps. Contemporary half morocco on marbled boards, rubbed. Joints weak and top of spine chipped. Second edition. Cordier BI 2437.
€ (euro) 360.00 [Appr.: US$ 535.32 | £UK 321.25 | JP¥ 47635] Book number: 18064
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005