next page  
   Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Sibyllegatan 50A, 114 43 Stockholm, Sweden Tel: +46 8 667 6507, Fax: +46 8 442 6676
charlotte@durietzrarebooks.com

Turkey

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[MARANA, GIOVANNI-PAOLO]:   L'espion turc dans les cours des princes chrétiens, ou lettres et mémoires d'un envoyé secret de la Porte dans les cours de l'Europe. Seven volumes in four. Londres 1742- 1743.
Pp. (ii), xlvii, 382, (12); (ii), viii, 382, (15); (ii), 428, (16); (ii), 347, (13); (ii), xvi, 451, (13); (ii), 372, (10); (xii), 327. Title printed in red and black. With 7 engraved frontispieces, 4 folding plans or maps, 23 engraved plates, mainly portraits and costumes. Some marginal stain at the beginning of volumes one and two. Contemporary full calf, spines with five raised bands, ruled and lettered in gilt. Marbled endpapers with matching edges. Binding worn and hinges weak, nevertheless a handsome copy. This work treats the history of Christendom from 1637 to 1688 as seen through the eyes of one Mohammed, a fictious Turkish spy. First published in Italian in 1684 and probably composed by the Genoese historian Marana (1642-1693). It became enormously popular and was translated into several languages and reprinted many times. This work fathered a new genre of literature of which Montesquieu's "Lettres persanes" is one of the most famous. Cf Blackmer 1072 (English edition).
€ (euro) 920.00 [Appr.: US$ 1368.04 | £UK 820.75 | JP¥ 121734] Book number: 35060
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[GODARD D'AUCOURT, CLAUDE]:  Mémoires turcs, ou histoire galante de deux turcs, pendant leur séjour en France. Par un auteur turc de toutes les Académies Mahométanes, licencié en droit turc, & Maître-ès-Arts de l'Université de Constantinople. Two parts in one volume. Francfort, chez la veuve Knoch & J.G. Eslinger, 1765.
12mo. Pp. (Iv), 160; (iv), 234. Contemporary calf, spine gilt with five raised bands and title label, worn and hinges weak, spine chipped. First edition was published in 1743. Cf Atabey 508. Gay v, 49. Cf Hayn-Got. v, 273.
€ (euro) 480.00 [Appr.: US$ 713.76 | £UK 428.25 | JP¥ 63514] Book number: 23117
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[TRADE CATALOGUE: TURKISH CARPETS].  [TRADE CATALOGUE: TURKISH CARPETS]. Halbmond-teppiche. Alfombras Media Luna Crescent Carpets. Tapis du Croissant. Koch & Te Kock Oelsnitz i.v. (1931).
Folio. Pp. 26 with many coloured samples of different carpet designs pasted in on dark brown paperboard, decorated and lettered in gilt. Photographs taken from the production are pasted in. Title page printed in gilt with one photograph of the carpet factory pasted in. Index of selected designs and measurements in centimeters and inches on front paste down. Original cloth, somewhat rubbed. This is a trade catalogue of a Turkish company promoting oriental carpets for export.
€ (euro) 600.00 [Appr.: US$ 892.2 | £UK 535.25 | JP¥ 79392] Book number: 32038
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[TURKEY].  Turcici imperii status. Seu discurses varii de rebus turcarum. Lugd. Bat., ex officina Elzeviriana, 1630.
16mo. Pp. (viii) including engraved title, 314, index (5). Slightly later half calf, somewhat rubbed. Old annotations and underlinings. First edition, a second was issued in 1634. A collection of excerpts and short works by several writers such as Busbecq, Soranzo, Montalbano, Malaguzzi, etc. Berghman 1903. Willems 340.
€ (euro) 600.00 [Appr.: US$ 892.2 | £UK 535.25 | JP¥ 79392] Book number: 40006
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[TURKEY].  [TURKEY]. The Holy Bible in Osmanli. Kitab ûl-ahd il atik (velcedid). Paris, Imprimerie Royal, 1827.
4to. Pp. 996 (New Testament) + pp. 326 (Old Testament). Contemporary stamped calf, hinges cracked, binding very worn but internally a nice and clean copy. First edition of the complete Bible text in Osmanli, the chief language of Turkey, which differs from other Turkish dialects mainly in its considerable use of Persian and Arabic terms. It is printed in Arabic character with full vocalization. Published by J. D. Kieffer. Kieffer made a thorough revision of Ali Bey's translation of the Bible by comparing it with original texts, as well as with the standard English, French, and German versions. Darlow & Moule 9456.
€ (euro) 1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1487 | £UK 892.25 | JP¥ 132320] Book number: 14398
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

AHLMAN, GEORG RICHARD:  Specimen academicum de gente et lingua turcarum. Dissertation. Part one (all published). Lund, Berlingianis, 1738.
4to. Pp. (ii), 18. Gilt paper on spine. Respondent Carl Gustaf Sjöstén. Marklin 4.
€ (euro) 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 74.35 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6616] Book number: 34167
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

ALMKVIST, HERMAN (TRANSLATOR):  Ein türkisches Dragoman-diplom aus dem vorigen Jahrhundert. In faksimile herausgegeben. Upsala 1894.
Pp. 16. One large folding facsimile of the diploma. Original wrappers, slightly soiled. With stamps ("Soc. Regi Asiatica"). This document originates from the time of Ahmed III and Charles XII and is now kept at the Swedish Public Record Office. ("Skrifter utgifna af Humanistiska Vetenskapssamfundet i Upsala. III.2").
€ (euro) 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 178.44 | £UK 107.25 | JP¥ 15878] Book number: 45015
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

ARRHENIUS, LARS (PRESES) / ULNERUS, ISRAEL (RESP.):   Dissertatio historico politica de origine et statu hoderino Turcarum, ... Upsala, Werner, 1723.
Small 8vo. Pp. (viii), 84, (4). Disbound. Copy of Ericsberg. A dissertation dealing with the language, politics, government, education and military matters.
€ (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 594.8 | £UK 357 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 99784
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BARTHÉLEMY, CHARLES:  Histoire de Turquie depuis les temps les plus regules jusqu'a nos jours. Tours 1856.
Pp. (iv), 411. With engraved frontispiece and 3 engraved plates. Contemporary blindstamped cloth with gilt decoration on covers, spine richly decorated in gilt ("Cartonnage Romantique").
€ (euro) 220.00 [Appr.: US$ 327.14 | £UK 196.25 | JP¥ 29110] Book number: 28123
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BOSCOVICH, RUDJER JOSIB:  Giornale di un viaggio da Constantinopoli in Polonia. Con una sua relazione delle Rovina de Troja. Bassano, a spese remondini di Venezia, 1784.
Pp. xxiv, 231. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, rubbed, red edges. Bookplate (Ericsberg). First Italian edition of a travel account devoted to Turkey, Bulgaria and Moldavia. Originally published in French at Lausanne in 1772, translated from Boscovich's manuscript by Pierre Henin. Boscovich, born in Ragusa (Dalmatia) was a Jesuit diplomat and polymath who made several scientific and diplomatic missions around the world. In 1761 he travelled to Constantinople together with the Venetian ambassador Correr. On his return journey he travelled through Bulgaria and Moldavia before he reached Warsaw where he stayed for several months. His friend Pierre Henin served at the French embassy in Warsaw and Boscovich probably translated the manuscript during his time there. Cf Atabey 137. Whyte p. 220.
€ (euro) 1500.00 [Appr.: US$ 2230.5 | £UK 1338.25 | JP¥ 198480] Book number: 99695
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BRASSEY, LADY ANNA (ANNIE):  Voyages d'une famille a travers la Méditerranée a bord de son yacht le Sunbeam racontés par le mére. Paris, Maurice Dreyfous, (1881).
Large 8vo. Pp. (iv), x, (ii), 318. With 2 coloured maps and 130 illustrations, of which some full page. Publisher's decorated red cloth, richly gilt, g.e. Slight wear to extremities, top of spine slightly chipped. A beautiful copy of the first French edition translated from the English by J. Butler (see previous item). Cf. Blackmer 195. Weber 808.
€ (euro) 360.00 [Appr.: US$ 535.32 | £UK 321.25 | JP¥ 47635] Book number: 99118
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BUSBECQ, OGIER GHISELIN SIEUR DE:   Omnia quae extant. Amsterdam, Officina Elzeviriana, 1660.
16mo. Pp. 575, index (23). Tears to pages 155-160 with slight loss of text. With engraved title by Duysend. Old inscriptions on front paste down and on title verso. Contemporary boards with original clasps but rudely rebacked with vellum. Third and last Elzevir edition (first 1633) of this wellknown and comprehensive account about the Turkish empire by the famous diplomat de Busbecq. Willems 1253.
€ (euro) 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 416.36 | £UK 250 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 35028
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

COLLINDER, B.:  Reichsturkische lautstudien. Uppsala, Almqvist & Wiksell, 1939.
Large 8vo. 104 pp. Sewn as issued, uncut and unopened in orig. printed wrs. (Uppsala Universitets Årsskrift 1939:1).
€ (euro) 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 74.35 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6616] Book number: 14232
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

COMIDAS DE CARBOGNANO, COSIMO:   Primi principi della gramatica Turca ad uso dei missionari aposstolici di Constantinopli. Roma, Nella Stamperia della Sac. Congr. di Propagande Fide, 1794.
4to. Pp. (xii), 730. Title printed in red and black and with woodcut device. With text in Turkish (Arabic script) followed by the phonetics (roman fonts) and the Italian equivalents. Later vellum, flat spine decorated in gilt with red title label, hinges starting. Light waterstain to first few leaves. The second half of the book with worming in lower inner margins, not affecting any text. A few small holes running through the spine. First edition. The author was a Catholic Armenian and interpreter to the Count de Ludolf, minister of the Kingdom of the Two Sicilies at Constantinople. This is the first Turkish grammar in the Italian language and mainly produced for the missionaries in Constantinople. A handsome copy. Atabey 266. Cf Blackmer 386. Vater 416. Zenker BO i, 310.
€ (euro) 1800.00 [Appr.: US$ 2676.6 | £UK 1605.75 | JP¥ 238176] Book number: 14401
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

CUNLIFFE-OWEN, BETTY:   Thro' the gates of memory (From the Bosphorus to Baghdad). London 1924.
Pp. xvi, (iv), 267. With one map and 18 plates of which two in colour. The illustrations are from photographs and original paintings by the author. Original cloth, rubbed and faded. A narrative about travels in Turkey and Iraq (Mesopotamia) by the wife of a military attaché. First edition.
€ (euro) 180.00 [Appr.: US$ 267.66 | £UK 160.75 | JP¥ 23818] Book number: 99039
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

DAVIDS, ATHUR LUMLEY:  [Title in Turkish]: Grammaire turke: Précédée d'un discours préliminaire sur la langue et la littérature des nations orientales; avec un vocabulaire vlumineux, des dialogues, un recueil déxtraits en prose et en vers, ... Londres, Paris & Bordeaux 1836.
4to. Pp. xvi, lxxix, (1), 214, errata (1). Nice modern quarter morocco. First French edition translated by Mrs. Sarah Lumley Davids, mother of the author. An important grammar of the Turkish language with a prelimary discourse and Ottoman Turkish excerpts with translations. Includes a useful list of books printed in Turkey. Originally published in English in 1832. See De Sacy ii, 2524. Atabey 326 (de luxe copy). Not in Blackmer. Vater. p. 416.
€ (euro) 680.00 [Appr.: US$ 1011.16 | £UK 606.75 | JP¥ 89978] Book number: 28001
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

FABRICE, FREDERIC ERNEST VON:  Anecdotes du sejour du Roi de Suede a Bender; ou lettres de Mr. le Baron de Fabrice, pour servir d'eclaircissement a l'histoire de Charles XII. Hambourg, Chretien Herold, 1760.
Pp. (viii), 343. Uncut copy in contemporary wrappers, spine chipped. First edition but a German translation was published a few months before this French original (in 1759). Baron de Fabrice (1683-1759) accompanied Charles xii of Sweden during his exile in Turkey, at Bender near the Black Sea in Moldavia, during the years 1710-14. Fabrice wrote a series of letters describing their experiences to the Duke of Holstein and Baron de Goertz. Cf Atabey 413 (London 1761 edition). Blackmer 568. Warmholtz 5788 & 5718.
€ (euro) 440.00 [Appr.: US$ 654.28 | £UK 392.5 | JP¥ 58221] Book number: 32028
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

DE FERRIERÉS-SAUVEBOEUF, LOUIS FRANCOIS, COUNT:   Resa genom Turkiet. Åren 1786 och följande. I sammandrag. Stockholm, Johan A.Carlbohm, 1794.
Pp. (4), 107. Uncut copy in wrappers, dog-eared. Old inscription on title. Some minor staining. An abridged Swedish version of the Turkish part of "Mémoires historiques, politiques et géographiques des voyages" (Paris 1790). Comte Ferrières spent the years 1782-79 in the Levant. Cf Atabey 428. Cf Blackmer 590.
€ (euro) 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 223.05 | £UK 134 | JP¥ 19848] Book number: 14243
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

GARNETT, LUCY M.J.:  Mysticism and Magic in Turkey. An Account of the Religious Doctrines, Monastic Organisations, and Ecstatic Powers of the Dervish Orders. London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1912.
Small 8vo. Pp. x, 202 + adv. 24. With 12 photographic illustrations. Publisher's blue cloth printed in gilt. Old ownership inscription to flyleaf. Lucy Garnett (1849-1934) wrote several books on Turkey and its people. This work about Dervishes or mystics of Islam in Turkey seems scarce. During the Ottoman empire there were numerous Sufi Dervish Orders, and their influence was strong and widespread. In 1908 the Orders began playing a political role during the constitutional period in Turkey. Cf Theakstone p. 105.
€ (euro) 500.00 [Appr.: US$ 743.5 | £UK 446.25 | JP¥ 66160] Book number: 99626
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

GEORGIJEVIC (GEORGIEVITZ), BARTHOLOMEJ:   De turcarum moribus epitome. Genevae, J. de Tournes, 1629.
16mo. Pp. 184, (8). With device on title, 6 woodcut vignettes and decorated initials. Contemporary vellum, bevelled edges, title in manuscript on spine, stained. Copy of Ericsberg. Georgijevic, an Hungarian traveller, was taken prisoner by the Turcs in 1528. After 13 years in captivity he escaped back to Europe and wrote several works about the Turkish empire. This work, first published in Lyon 1553 and frequently reprinted, is a collection of his publications, and relates various Turkish rites and ceremonies, manners, agricultural and military matters, etc. Cf Atabey 488. Göllner 1217. Cf Blackmer 671. BOUND WITH: BOEMUS, JOHANN: Mores, leges, et ritus omnium centium. Genevae, I. Tornaesium, 1620. 16mo. Pp. 504, index (24). A later edition of this popular account of the manners, laws and customs of all nations, by the German humanist Johann Boemus (1485-1535), first published in 1520. This edition is extended with other accounts including: Damiao de G—is' works about the Ethiopians and the Lapps, the history of Brazil by Jean de Léry; and Jospeph Scaliger's account of the Ethiopians. Sabin 6118.
€ (euro) 950.00 [Appr.: US$ 1412.65 | £UK 847.5 | JP¥ 125704] Book number: 99920
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

GEUFFROY, ANTOINE & HOENIGER VON KOENINGSHOFEN, NIKOLAUS (EDITOR):  Pars I. Aulae turcicae, othommanicique imperii descriptio: qua turcarum palatina imperii descriptio: qua turcarum palatina officia, mores, religio: sectae item Mahometicae, imperiorum & iii, ex ea prodeuntium status luculenter enarrantur. Pars II. Solymanni xioi & Selymi xiii. Turcar. impp. contra christianos. uicissim & christianorum contra hos sub auspiciis trium potentis. Rom, Impp. Caroli v, Ferdinandi & Maximiliani ii, ... Two parts in one volume. Basel, Sebastian Henricpetri, 1577.
Pp. (88), 509, (3); (16), 728, (24). With two woodcut engravings and printer's device on last leaves (of each part). Contemporary limp vellum, worn, ties missing. With "Aula turcica" in manuscript on spine. Some minor staining. A charming copy of "the clearest and most authentic and intelligent picture yet available of the Turkish empire" (Rouillard). Second, collected edition (first 1573). This work was based on important contemporary Italian works, and probably also on Turkish sources. Volume one comprises the translation of the French "Estat de la court du gant Turc" (1542) into Latin by Antonio Godelaevus, and an account of the Turkish Court, about the life and conditions there. Volume two which is devoted to the Turkish history comprises accounts by various authors. The printer Sebastian Henricpetri (1546-1627) was a famous printer of the dynasty of Petri, son of Henrich Petri. Blackmer 679. Göllner ii, 1679. Rouillard, pp 185-189. VD 16, G1914.
€ (euro) 3500.00 [Appr.: US$ 5204.5 | £UK 3122.25 | JP¥ 463120] Book number: 35049
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

GILLES, PIERRE (GYLLIUS, ANTONIUS S. PETRI):   De Bosporo thracio. Lib. iii. Lugd. Bat., apud Elzevirios, 1632.
16mo. Pp. 379, (1), Index (4). With a beautiful engraved title by Duysend. Bookplate. Contemporary vellum, title in manuscript on title, covers with some stain. Gilles (1490-1555) was one of the earliest French natural historians and sent to the Levant by Francis i. He was usually called the founder of Byzantine archaeology and gives in this work a circumstantial account of the antiquities of Constantinople. The first Elzevir edition. Blackmer 686. Berghman 1895. Cox i, p. 222. Willems 366.
€ (euro) 470.00 [Appr.: US$ 698.89 | £UK 419.25 | JP¥ 62190] Book number: 35029
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

GRASSI, ALFIO:  Turkiska kartan eller Ottomanniska rikets religiösa, civila och militära organisation. Örebro, N.M. Lindh, 1833.
Pp. (viii), 476, (4). With one engraved frontispiece. Contemporary boards, cloth spine. A Swedish translation by Gustaf Montgomery from the French edition "Charte Turque ..." Paris 1825. Chadenat 4892.
€ (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 297.4 | £UK 178.5 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 777003
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

GYLLIUS (GILLES), ANTONIUS S. PETRI:   De Bosporo thracio. Parts i-iii in one volume. Lugd. Bat., apud Elzevirios, 1632.
16mo. Pp. 379, (1), Index (4). With a beautiful engraved title by Duysend. Contemporary boards, rubbed, spine ruled in gilt and with title label, hinges cracked. Old ownership signature on front endpaper. Gilles (1490-1555) was one of the earliest French natural historians and sent to the Levant by Francis i. He was usually called the founder of Byzantine archaeology and gives in this work a circumstantial account of the antiquities of Constantinople. The first Elzevir edition. Berghman 1895. Cox i, p. 222. Willems 366.
€ (euro) 500.00 [Appr.: US$ 743.5 | £UK 446.25 | JP¥ 66160] Book number: 25065
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

HAHN-HAHN, IDA MARIE LOUISE:  Letters of a German Countess; written during her travels in Turkey, Egypt, the Holy Land, Syria, Nubia, &c. in 1843-44. Three volumes. London, Henry Colburn, 1845.
Pp. vi, 320, adv. 24; (ii), 311; (ii), 341. Original blindstamped cloth, spines faded. Volumes one and three nicely recased. Old ownership signatures on titles. First English edition, translated from the original Berlin edition of 1844. Countess Hahn-Hahn's travels and literary works inspired great interest and curiosity among her contemporaries. Cf Atabey 549 (second edition). Blackmer 773. Hilmy i, 283. Tobler p. 168.
€ (euro) 780.00 [Appr.: US$ 1159.86 | £UK 696 | JP¥ 103210] Book number: 99095
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

49 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005