Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Sibyllegatan 50A, 114 43 Stockholm, Sweden Tel: +46 8 667 6507, Fax: +46 8 442 6676
charlotte@durietzrarebooks.com

Travel general

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17
[JESUIT RELATIONS].  [JESUIT RELATIONS]. The Travels of Several Learned Missioners of the Society of Jesus, into Divers Parts of the Archipelago, India, China, and America. Containing a General Description of the Most Remarkable Towns; with a Particular Account of the Customs, Manners, and Religion of Those Several Nations, ... London, Printed for R. Gosling, 1714.
Pp. (xiv), 336, index (12), adv. (4). With two folding engraved plates. Modern half calf on marbled boards, spine with five raised bands, gilt and with title label. Partly with marginal waterstaining. Foredge chipped and soiled at beginning and end. Some small wormholes, mainly in margin. A translation of 22 Jesuit letters selected from Father Le Gobien's "Lettres Édifiantes et Curieuses" (Paris 1702- ). The first ten letters deal with various parts of India, seven letters are devoted to China, two to Canada, one to South America, one to the Philippines, Japan and the Nicobar islands and finally one to Greece. The two plates belong to the letters on China; one of the Ginseng plant and the other of a Chinese inscription (on a plate given to the Jesuits at Peking in 1711 to be placed in their newly built church). Sabin 40707. De Backer-S. III, 1514.
€ (euro) 1400.00 [Appr.: US$ 2081.8 | £UK 1249 | JP¥ 185248] Book number: 99391
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[FIRST SWEDISH CIRCUMNAVIGATION - SCIENTIFIC RESULTS].   Kongliga svenska fregatten Eugenies resa omkring jorden under befäl af C.A. Virgin. Åren 1851-53. Vetenskapliga iakttagelser på konung Oscar den förstes befallning utgifna af K. Svenska Vetenskapsakademin. Three parts in five volumes. Uppsala & Stockholm 1857-1910.
4to. Pp. (ii), 142; (vi), 617, (iv), 36, (iv), 78; (ii), 153, (viiii), 77. With 54 lithographed plates and one folding map. Occasionally some minor staining. Uncut copy in original printed wrappers. First edition of the scientific results of the first Swedish circumnavigation undertaken during the years 1851-53. Several distinguished scientists participated on this world cruise under the command of C.A. Virgin. The expedition visited South America, Panama, Galapagos Islands, California, Hawaii, Tahiti, Australia, HongKong, Canton, the Philippines, Mauritius and the Cape. This scientific report contains three parts; Botany, Zoology and Physics devoted to hydrography, meteorology and geomagnetism. Includes a.o. an interesting account of the Galapagos Islands' vegetation by the expedition's botanist N.J. Andersson (including 16 fine lithographs), important parts about insects by Bohemian, Wallengren, Holmgren etc. and interesting meteorological as well as hydrographical observations by the astronomer Skogman. The first official account of the expedtion was published in 1851-54 by C.J.A. Skogman as "Fregatten Eugenies resa omkring jorden" .
€ (euro) 1450.00 [Appr.: US$ 2156.15 | £UK 1293.5 | JP¥ 191864] Book number: 35084
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[PORTUGESE TRADE].  [PORTUGESE TRADE]. Pauta e alvarâ de sua confirmaç‹o do consulado geral da Sahida, e entrada na Casa da India, feita com a assistencia dos escriv‹es do mesino Consulado, Homens de Negocio da Meza do Bem-Commun os mais peritos, e assistencia do Corretor da Fazenda Real, que ha de ter principio no primeiro de Janeiro do anno de 1744. Lisboa, Na Regia Officina Typografica, 1785.
4to. Pp. 74, (iv), 4, 12. Contemporary full calf, spine gilt with red title label, small repair to spine ends. Binding rubbed. An interesting work dealing with Portugese trade tariffs for comodities imported from India, China, and other parts of the world. First published in 1744 and here enlarged with additional tariff rates established in 1775 and 1776 respectively (pp. 4 + 12). The different duties on commodities are listed alphabetically and includes tariffs for silk, drugs, tobacco, coffee, sugar, fruits, spices, glass, gold, carpets, clothing, leather, copper, etc. One manuscript page inserted at end with a list of more tariffs of commodities, dated 1799. Not in Borba de Moraes or Innocêncio.
€ (euro) 1800.00 [Appr.: US$ 2676.6 | £UK 1605.75 | JP¥ 238176] Book number: 99848
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

ABD AL-KARIM KASHMIRI & HODGES, WILLIAM & LANGLES, LOUIS-MATHIEU (TRANSLATOR & EDITOR):  Collection portative de voyages traduits de différentes langues orientales et européennes. I. Voyage de l'Inde à la Mekke, par A'bdoûl-Kérym, favori de Tahmas-Qouly-Khán; II. Voyages de la Perse dans l'Inde, et du Bengal en Perse; III. Voyage pittoresque de l'Inde, fait dans les années 1780-1783 & Atlas. 6 volumes in total. Paris, Crapelet, Delance, An V-VI et XIII (1797-1805).
16mo & Atlas in oblong 12mo. Comprises: 1. Abd al-Karim Kashmiri: A Voyage de l'Inde a la Mekke. Paris 1797. Pp. xxxii, 246 with 2 engraved plates.; 2. Voyages de Perse dans l'Inde, et du Bengal en Perse. Paris 1798. Two volumes. Pp. cxxxii, 142; (iv), 270 with 2 engraved frontispieces; 3. Hodges, William: Voyage pittoresque de l'Inde, fait dans les années 1780-1783. Paris 1805. Two volumes. Pp. (iv), xxviii, 222; (iv), 252; Atlas with 16 engravings. An attractive set uniformly bound in contemporary half calf, flat spines rcihly gilt and with red title labels. Atlas on contemporary marbled bords (same spine as the other vols). Marbled endpapers and edges. A collection of 3 different works about travels in Asia. All translated and compiled by Louis Matthieu Langlès (1763-1824), a renowned French orientalist and pupil of Silvestre de Sacy. First French editions. The first work comprises the memoirs of Khojeh Abdulkurreem, a Cashmirian of distinction, who travelled from Hindostan to Persia, then continued to Baghdad, Damascus, and Aleppo, and by boat from Jeddeh to Hooghly in Bengal. This French version is based on Gladwin's English translation (Calcutta 1788). The last work by William Hodges treats his travels in India. He arrived in Madras in 1780, then explored the Coromandel coast before continuing to Calcutta and Bengal. On a second tour he visited Allahabad, Cawnpoor, Lucknow, Fyzabad, Agra etc. Howgego H90. See Hünersdorff, Coffee Bibl. I, p.3 (Abd al-Karim).
€ (euro) 4300.00 [Appr.: US$ 6394.1 | £UK 3835.75 | JP¥ 568976] Book number: 99517
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

ANSON, GEORGE:  Resa rundt omkring jorden aaren 1740, 41, 42, 43, 44, daa han, saasom chef oefwer en engelsk oerlogs-escadre, war afsaend til Soederhafwet ... Stockholm, L. Grefing, 1761.
Pp. (xvi), 516, 20. Without endpapers. Contemporary wrappers, slightly worn. A Swedish abridgment. Original published in London 1748. Cf Borba Moraes I, 38.
€ (euro) 220.00 [Appr.: US$ 327.14 | £UK 196.25 | JP¥ 29110] Book number: 15078
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BOCK, FRIEDRICH SAMUEL:  Kurtz gefasste Missionsgeschicht, oder Merkwürdige Nachrichten von den in neuern Zeiten angewandten Bemühungen die Heyden zum christlichen Glauben zu bekehren. Köningsberg, Verlag J. H. Hertungs, 1743.
Pp. 336, Register (12). Small repair to one leaf (pp. 7/8). Contemporary boards, title in manuscript on spine, some staining to covers. Copy of Ericsberg. First edition. A treatise of heathendom and missionary activities in general. Includes chapters about the Danish mission in India; the Dutch acitivities; the British in the East and West Indies; the Swedish mission in Lapland; and the Russians among the Ostjaks. Bock (1716-86) was professor of theology at Königsberg. Sabin 6105.
€ (euro) 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 520.45 | £UK 312.25 | JP¥ 46312] Book number: 99929
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BOTERO, GIOVANNI:   Le relationi universali di Giovanni Botero Benese, divise in quattro parti. Venetia, Giorgio Angelieri, 1596.
4to. Contains: Parts i:1-2; ii, iii and iv in one volume. Pp. (xxx), 192, 80, 193-240; (xvi), 152; 183, table (9); (xvi), 79. In our copy the second volume of part one (i:2) is misbound between libros iii and iv of part one. The second part is printed by Giacomo Vincenti and the third by Gio. Battista Ussio. With engraved vignettes on title pages and four double page engraved maps of Europe, Asia, Africa and America. The map of Africa is strengthened at inner margins, with a hole and faded in a few places. The map of America is browned (due to paper quality), with tear at fold and another small tear without any loss, frayed at outer margins. The other two maps are fine. Some old annotations and underlinings in ink in the first part. Some staining and age browning, more severe in places. Contemporary vellum, stained, with title in manuscript on spine. Bookplate. Early edition of Botero's famous work; a political and geographical description of different countries around the known world at the time. First published in 1591-93, reissued many times and translated into several different languages. Giovanni Botero (1533-1617), an Italian ecclesiastic, was secretary to Carlo Baromeo, the Duke of Savoy, considered to be one of the greatest economist of his time. Borba de Moraes i, 101. Index Aurel. 122726. Cf Sabin ii, 3370 (not this edition).
€ (euro) 4800.00 [Appr.: US$ 7137.6 | £UK 4281.75 | JP¥ 635136] Book number: 37039
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BRASSEY, LADY ANNA (ANNIE):   Le tour du monde en famille. Voyage de la famille Brassey dans son yacht Le Sunbeam raconté par la mère. Traduit de l'anglais. Tours, Alfred Mame et Fils, éditeurs, 1891.
Small folio. Pp. 400. Including frontispiece and many illustrations in the text. Old signature crossed out on front end paper. A few spots. Original red cloth richly decorated in gilt and black (by Souze), very lightly rubbed, g.e. A wonderful copy of this charming travel account of Mrs. Brassey. Fourth edition, translated from the English. The voyage in 1876-77 went to Rio de Janeiro, River Plata, Argentina, Chile, Santiago, Tahiti, Hawaii, Honolulu, Yokohama, Kyoto, Canton, Macao, Singapore, Ceylon and Suez.
€ (euro) 380.00 [Appr.: US$ 565.06 | £UK 339 | JP¥ 50282] Book number: 44052
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

CORNISH, VAUGHAN:   The travels of Ellen Cornish. Being the memoir of a pilgrim of science. London 1913.
Wide 8vo. Pp. iii- xvi, 294, (2). With 4 maps or plans and 65 plates (of which many full page) from photographs by the author. Original cloth, lettered in gilt. A narrative written by Ellen Cornish's husband after her death. It deals with their travels to Japan (Kobe, Kyoto, Tokyo, Yokohama, Nikko); the Niagara Falls; the Panama Canal; and their visits to Jamaica. The principal object of the travels was to study the phenomena of surface waves of the atmosphere, hydroshpere, and lithosphere.
€ (euro) 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 148.7 | £UK 89.25 | JP¥ 13232] Book number: 99017
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[COOK, JAMES]. HAWKESWORTH, JOHN:  An Account of the Voyages undertaken, for making Discoveries in the Southern Hemisphere, and successively Performed by Commodore Byron, Captain Carteret, Captain Wallis and Captain Cook. [First Voyage]. Three volumes. London, W. Strahan and T. Cadell, 1773.
4to. Pp. (xii), xl, (8), 456; xiv, 410; 395. With 52 engraved plates and maps, many folding. One leaf repaired at lower margin, slight loss of text. Second, considered the best, edition of Cook's first voyage during 1768 and 1771. The expedition sailed to Tahiti, the Society Islands, and then explored New Zealand and the eastern coast of Australia; New South Wales. Cf Hill (2004) 782 & 783. AND: COOK, JAMES: A Voyage towards the South Pole, and Round the World. Performed in His Majesty's Ships the Resolution and Adventure, in the Years 1772, 1773, 1774, and 1775. In which is included, Captain Furneaux's Narrative of his Proceedings in the Adventure during the Separation of the Ships. [Second Voyage]. Two volumes. London, W. Strahan & T. Cadell, 1777. 4to. Pp. (xl), 378; (viii), 396. With one engraved portrait and 63 engraved plates and maps, of which many folding, and one folding letterpress table. Copy of F. Martin. First edition. Cook's second voyage crossed the Antartic Circle, and continued to New Zealand, Easter Island, the Marquesas, Tahiti, the Society Islands, the Tonga Islands, the New Hebrides, New Caledonia and Norfolk Island. Cf. Sabin 16245. AND: COOK, JAMES & KING, JAMES: A Voyage to the Pacific Ocean. Undertaken, by the Command of His Majesty, for Making Discoveries in the Northern Hemisphere. Performed under the direction of Captains Cook, Clerke, and Gore, in His Majesty's Ships the Resolution and Discovery; in the Years 1776-1779 and 1780. [Third Voyage]. Three volumes, including plates (no separate atlas issued). London, H.Hughs, 1785. 4to. Pp. (viii), xcvi, 421; (xiv), 548; (xiv), 564. Title page to first volume and two plates (vol. i + vol.iii) are missing. With 85 of 87 engraved plates and maps, and one folding table. Third edition. Cook's third voyage returned to islands previously visited, discovered Hawai (the Sandwich Islands), and explored the north west coast of America from Northern California through the Bering Strait. Hill (2004) 361. Lada-Mocarski 37. Cf. Sabin 16250. A beautiful set of the offical accounts of Captain Cook's three voyages around the world, in total 8 volumes (the third voyage has no separate atlas, all the plates are bound in the text volumes). The first two voyages are complete, the third voyage is missing the title page to the first volume and two plates. Uniformly bound in speckled calf, spines with five raised bands, richly decorated, with red and green morocco title labels, marbled end papers. (By G. Hedberg, end of 19th century). Provenance: Copy of Ericsberg castle. Second voyage with signature of F. Martin.
€ (euro) 26000.00 [Appr.: US$ 38662 | £UK 23192.25 | JP¥ 3440320] Book number: 99917
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

KOTZEBUE, OTTO VON:  Resa omkring jorden åren 1823, 24, 25 och 26. Stockholm, Johan Hörberg, 1830.
Pp. (iv), 394. Without half-title. With engraved frontispiece. No endpapers. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt with title printed in gilt, rubbed. A Swedish translation of Kotzebue's second circumnavigation visiting Rio, Cape Horn, Chile, Tahiti, California, Hawaii, and the Philippines. He spent some time in North America where he was directed to protect Russian interests in the North Pacific. Borba de Moraes p. 440. Cf Hill 946. Howes K 259.
€ (euro) 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 371.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 33080] Book number: 777017
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

LOFTIE W.J. (EDITOR) / GREENAWAY, KATE:  Orient Line Guide. [London - Suez - Australia]. Chapters for Travellers by Sea and by Land. Illustrated. The Third edition, Rewritten with Maps and Plans. London, Sampson Low, 1889.
Small 4to. Pp. xxxvii, (2), 439. With additional decorative title page by Kate Greenaway (which appears in this edition for the first time) and numerous illustrations (full page, double page, folding views, maps, charts etc). Including 8 coloured plates of ships. Original clothbacked boards, rubbed. Bookplate. The Orient Steam Navigation Co. Ltd opened the line in 1877, for the voyage between England and Australia. The guide gives details of the countries along the route, of the ships and some account of ocean natural history. Not in Ferguson.
€ (euro) 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 416.36 | £UK 250 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 28045
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

NATT OCH DAG, SVANTE / MELANDER, RICHARD (EDITOR):  Jorden runt under svensk örlogsflagg. Ögonblicksbilder från fregatten Vanadis verldsomsegling 1883-1885 samlade af S. Natt och Dag och i brefform återgifna. Stockholm, Albert Bonniers förlag, 1887.
Pp. (iv), 184. With frontispiece and many illustrations in the text. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt, corners rubbed. Occasionally some light staining. First edition of a narrative of the Swedish circumnavigation in the frigate Vanadis in 1883-85 under the command of O. Lagerberg. It left Sweden in December 1883 sailed via Lisabon, Rio de Janeiro to Tahiti, Honolulu, Marshall Islands, came to Yokohama in August 1884 and visited Kobe and Nagasaki, and then continued to Hong Kong, Manila, Bangkok, Singapore, India, Colombo, and visited different ports around the Red Sea, passed the Suez and Alexandria, via Malta, and Gibraltar before it reached Stockholm in May 1885. The narrative is written in the form of letters and the illustrations are made by Ottilia Adelborg, mostly after photographs. Scarce. Kroeplein 835. Cf. Forbes, Hawaiian Nat. Bibl. 3863.
€ (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.1 | £UK 267.75 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 99361
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

ORTELIUS, ABRAHAM:  Synonymia geographica sive populorum, regionum, insularum, urbium, opidorum, montium, promontoriorum, silvarum, pontium, marium, sinuum, lacuum, paludum, fluviorum, fontium, &c. variae, pro auctorum traditionibus, saeculorum intervallis, gentumque idiomatis & migrationibus, appellationes & nomina. Antverpen, ex officina Christoper Plantin, 1578.
Small 4to. Pp. (viii), 417, (2). First six leaves with wormholes, small loss of text. Partly with some minor browning. Contemporary vellum, worn and stained. Old ownership inscription on title. Bookplate (Theodori Karajan). Stamp of University library of Vindobonensi (Vienna) on last two leaves. Copy of Ericsberg. First edition of the first significant dictionary of ancient geography. Contains an alphabetical list of Latin place names with their locations. At end "Elenchus vocabulorum" which is a list of names in the vernacular with Latin forms. Abraham Ortelius (1527-98) was a Flemish cartographer and dealer mainly known as the author of "Theatrum orbis terrarum" (first 1570), the first modern atlas. In 1575 he was appointed geographer to Philip ii, the king of Spain.
€ (euro) 5000.00 [Appr.: US$ 7435 | £UK 4460.25 | JP¥ 661600] Book number: 99713
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

SKOGMAN, CARL (EDITOR):  Fregatten Eugenies resa omkring jorden åren 1851-1853, under befäl af C.A. Virgin. Two volumes in one. Stockholm, Isaac Marcus, 1854-55.
Pp. vi, 250, (1); vi, 224, (3). With 20 lithographed plates (of which 18 coloured), 6 woodcut plates and 3 folding maps. Occasionally some light browning. Contemporary hallf calf, spine gilt, rubbed. First edition of the official account of the first Swedish circumnavigation from 1851 to 1853. Skogman served as the astronomer on the voyage. The expedition went to South America, Panama, California, Hawai, The Pacific, Tahiti, Australia, Hongkong, Canton, the Philippines, Singapore, Mauritius, and the Cape of Good Hope. The beautiful coloured plates, mainly costume plates from Brazil, Hawai, Honolulu and some Pacific Islands, are engraved after the author's drawings. Borba Moraes ii,265. Du Rietz, Bibliotheca Polynesiana, 1196.
€ (euro) 380.00 [Appr.: US$ 565.06 | £UK 339 | JP¥ 50282] Book number: 99483
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

DE LA TOCNAYE, ADAMS, LA MYLE, NORDENADLER, LANGLE  COLLECTION OF SIX TRAVEL ACCOUNTS IN SWEDISH: DE LA TOCNAYE: Resa genom Norige. Stockholm, A. Gadelius, 1814.
Pp. (iv), 91. A Swedish edition. Schiötz 577c. AND: ADAMS, ROBERT: Resa i det inre af Afrika och till Tombuctu. Stockholm, A. Gadelius, 1817. Pp. 40. A Swedish edition translated from the English (first: London 1816). AND: [LA MYLE, CARL JOHAN DE]: En swensk officerares dag-bok, hållen öfwer en resa, genom Swerige, Ryssland, Pålen och Preussen, år 1788. Åbo, Frenckellska Boktryckeriet, 1789. Pp. 88. First edition. Bring 258. AND: [NORDENADLER, LORENTZ]: En swensk officers samlingar under dess wistande i Ryssland åren 1784, 1786 och 1787. Stockholm, Anders Jac. Nordström, 1789. Pp. 107. Bibl. Russica N 459. AND: Berättelse om fyra års slafweri i Algier, jemte nyare underrättelser om lefnadssätt och sedwanor derstädes. Stockholm, A. Gadelius, 1816. Pp. 42. A Swedish edition. AND: LANGLE, MARQUIS DE: Pittoresk tafla öfver Schweitz. Stockholm, P.A.Nordstedt & Söner, 1824. Pp. (iv), 72. A Swedish edition. Cf Wäber p.45 (First edition Paris 1790). All six works bound in one volume. Contemporary half calf, spine decorated in gilt and with title label, somewhat rubbed. A nice copy.
€ (euro) 790.00 [Appr.: US$ 1174.73 | £UK 704.75 | JP¥ 104533] Book number: 29077
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

WAFER, LIONELD (LIONEL) AND PAGÉS, PIERRE MARIE FRANCOIS DE AND SONNERAT, PIERRE:   Dagbok och beskrifning af americanska näset, dess invånare och physiska märkvärdigheter. Upsala, Johan Edman, 1788.
12mo. (iv), 128. A Swedish edition of Wafer's important account of the Isthmus of America, translated from the English by Samuel Ödmann and with his comments. BOUND WITH: PAGéS, PIERRE MARIE FRANCOIS DE: Franska Sjö-Capitainens de Page's resa genom öde Arabien, emellan Bassora och Damas, år 1770. Upsala, Johan Edman, 1788. Pp. 72. A Swedish version of the Arabian section of de Pagès's "Voyage autour du monde ..." (Paris 1784). AND: SONNERAT, PIERRE: Sammandrag af Herr Sonnerats resa till Nya Guinea, gjord åren 1771 och 1772. Upsala, Johan Edman, 1786. Pp. 64, (8) adv. A Swedish abridgement of Sonnerat's "Voyage a la Nouvelle Guinée" (Paris 1776), translated by Samuel Ödmann and with his comments. Original boards, top of spine slightly worn. A nice collection of three works translated and edited by Samuel Ödmann and printed by Johan Edman in Upsala.
€ (euro) 630.00 [Appr.: US$ 936.81 | £UK 562 | JP¥ 83362] Book number: 111127
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

17 titles found
   
 
   Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005