| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| [LEBANON IMPRINT]. Linguae syriacae grammatica et chrestomathiola cum glossario scholis accommodata. Auctore H.G.S.J. Berythi Phoeniciorum, typographia Pp. Soc. Jesu, 1890. Pp. 88 (4); 54 (5); 36, (2). Comprising three parts; grammatica, chrestomathia and glossarium. Contemporary half vellum, title label on spine, rubbed, short split to upper part of front hinge. Mission stamp on title. A scarce work on the Syriac language published by the Jesuits in Beirut (probably at St. Joseph's University). € (euro) 860.00 [Appr.: US$ 1288.28 | £UK 775 | JP¥ 113795] Book number: 38031 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [BEYROTH IMPRINT]. [HENRY, JOSEPH (?)]: Vocabulaire francais-arabe. Nouvelle édition. Donnant la traduction de plus de 20,000 mots francois. Par un missionaire de la Cie de Jésus en Syrie. Beyrouth, Imprimerie Catholoique, 1867. Pp. (iv), iii, (1), 914. Contemporary marbled boards, red morocco spine, rubbed. The author is Henry Joseph according to British Library, who also have a second edition published at Beyroth 1881. € (euro) 790.00 [Appr.: US$ 1183.42 | £UK 712 | JP¥ 104533] Book number: 22041 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| AGRELL, CARL MAGNUS & LINDGREN, HENRIC G. (EDITOR): Supplementa ad lex. syr. castellianum. Dissertations. Parts 1-18 in one volume. Upsala (1838-41). Small 4to. Pp. (ii), vi, (iv, 10; (ii), 11-18; (iv), 19-26; (iv), 27-34; (iv), 35-42; (ii), 43-50; (iv), 51-58; (iv), 59-66; (iv), 67-74; (iv), 75-82; (iv), 90-98; (iv), 99-106; (iv), 107-114; (iv), 115-122; (vi), 123-130; (ii), 131-138. Disbound. The last two dissertations (parts 17 and 18) are usually missing. Agrell published this work as a supplement to Edmund Castell's "Lexicon Syriacum", second edition edited by Michaelis, Göttingen 1788. It was later incorporated in the "Thesaurus Syriacus", edited by R. Payne, Oxford 1868-1901. Agrell (1764-1840) was professor in Oriental languages at Upsala 1790-91. € (euro) 220.00 [Appr.: US$ 329.56 | £UK 198.25 | JP¥ 29110] Book number: 34085 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BURTON, LADY ISABEL: The Inner Life of Syria, Palestine, and the Holy Land. From My Private Journal. Two volumes. London, Henry S. King & Co., 1875. Pp. x, 376; (vi), 340. With one folding lithographed map, 2 portrait photographs of Sir Richard and Isabel Burton and 2 chromolithographs. Publisher's gilt cloth. Rebacked, the original spines preserved, restored. First edition. Isabel was married to the famous explorer Sir Richard F. Burton. They travelled extensively together. This work contains interesting details about the harem life and includes a narrative of her visit to Jerusalem together with her husband and Tyrwhitt Drake. Blackmer 246. Robinson p.232. Röhricht p. 583. € (euro) 1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1797.6 | £UK 1081.25 | JP¥ 158784] Book number: 99104 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| CARNE, JOHN & BARTLETT, WILLAM HENRY (ILLUSTRATOR) & ALLOM, THOMAS (ILLUSTRATOR): Syrien, Palästina und Kleinasien. Parts i-ii in one volume. London (1839-41 ?). 4to. Pp. (iv), 116,; (iv), 92. With engraved titles and 99 steel-engraved plates after drawings by William Henry Bartlett, Thomas Allom, William Purser and others. The plates include views from Damascus, Tarsus, Jaffa, Alexandria, Tripoli etc. Four plates with light staining otherwise a clean and handsome copy. Contemporary half calf on marbled boards, spine richly gilt with five raised bands and title printed in gilt, rubbed and hinges cracking. Scarce, first German edition of this travel account treating the Holy Land, Syria, Greece, Egypt and Constantinople. This is one of a few works of the period to cover present-day Lebanon. The engraved title and plates are taken from the original English edition. (London 1836-38). Cf Atabey 199. Cf Blackmer 291. € (euro) 900.00 [Appr.: US$ 1348.2 | £UK 811 | JP¥ 119088] Book number: 14118 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| CASTELL, EDMUND: Lexicon syriacum ex eius lexico heptaglotto seorsim typis describi curavit, atque sua adnotata adiecit Joannes David Michaelis. Two volumes. Göttingen, Jo. Christ. Dieterich, 1788. 4to. Pp. (ii), viii, (ii), 476; (ii), 477-980. Uncut, interleaved copy. Contemporary half calf, flat spines with title labels, rubbed. Internally clean and crisp. Interleaved with good quality paper, with some old scholary annotations. Second edition (first 1669) of this important oriental lexicon. Edmund Castell (1606-85) was professor of Arabic at Cambridge and assisted Dr. Brian Walton in the preparation of his Polyglot Bible (1657). His "Lexicon Heptaglotton" took 18 years to complete and was specially prepared to supplement the Polyglot. De Sacy ii, 2704. Thonnelier 1204. Zenker BO 1455. € (euro) 800.00 [Appr.: US$ 1198.4 | £UK 721 | JP¥ 105856] Book number: 99787 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| DANZ, JOHANN ANDREAS: Literator ebraeo-chaldaeus. Jena, Johan Félix Bielcke, 1715. Pp. (xiv), 502. Title printed in red and black. Third edition. BOUND WITH: Su manuductio, viam ostendes compendiosam ab ebraeae lingua analysin facilius instituenda, ejusque ritè applicandam syntaxin. Jena, Joh. Bielcke, 1702. Pp. (xii), 28. AND: Sive interpres ebraeo-chaldaeus, omnes vtriusque linguae idiotismos dexterè explicans; ... Jena, J. F. Bielcke, 1715. Third edition. Pp. (ii), 361, index (85). AND: Sev paradigmata nominum simplicium, ac verborum integra: quibus pro lingua intimius addiscenda, imperfecta qvaeqve ad analogiam prefectorum ... Editio iv. Jena, J.F. Bielcke, 1716. Pp. (xlvi), 130. AND: Sive rabbinismus enucleatus, qvoad ea, quae ebraeo-chaldaeis ... Third edition. Jena. J. F. Bielcke, 1714. Pp. (xii), 118, index (29). AND: Sive Aditus Syriae reclusus, compendiose ducens ad plenam lingua syriacae. Third edition. Zenker, BO ii, 1562. Jena 1715. Pp. (viii), 92. A collection of six linguistic works by the German theolog and orientalist Danz (1654-1727) who was professor in oriental languages at Jena. Bound in contemporary vellum, stained and spine defective. € (euro) 600.00 [Appr.: US$ 898.8 | £UK 540.75 | JP¥ 79392] Book number: 42016 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| DAPPER, OLFERT: Umbeständliche und eigentliche Beschreibung von Asia: In sich haltend die Landscafften Mesopotamien / Babylonien / Assyrien / Anatolien oder Klein-Asien: Nebenst einer vollkommen Vorstellung des glücklichen, wüsten und steinigten Arabiens. Nürnberg, Johann Hoffmann, 1681. Folio. Pp. (viii), 556, register (12), (1). With engraved frontispiece, 3 folding engraved maps, 21 engraved plates (of which 14 double page) and 8 text engravings. Contemporary vellum, title in manuscript on spine, red edges. Stamp (Fürstlich Lich'sche Bibliothek zu Lich) on title page. Light traces of old bookplate on front paste down. First German edition translated from the Dutch (first 1680) by J. C. Beer. This edition has additional plates not found in the original. Olfert Dapper (1636-88), a Dutch physician and scholar, wrote a series of geographical and historical books dealing with Africa and Asia. Dapper never travelled himself but based his accounts on reports by Jesuit missionaries and other explorers. His works are best known for the fine and accurate engravings. This account dealing with Anatolia (Turkey) and Mesopotamia (Iraq, Syria and Iran) includes beautiful views of Bagdad, Abydos, Ephesus, Magnesia, Smyrna, Mocha, Saba, Sinai and Muskat. One double page plate depict the tower of Babylon (with small 2 cm tear at fold). Interesting maps and plates with people and plants are included. A handsome copy with excellent impressions of the attractive engravings. Cf. Atabey 322 (Dutch ed. 1680). Blackmer 450. € (euro) 5800.00 [Appr.: US$ 8688.4 | £UK 5226 | JP¥ 767456] Book number: 99776 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| DELESALLE, AUGUSTIN / VILLIERS, PIERRE (EDITOR): Cent heures d'agonie, ou relation des aventures d'Augstin Delesalle, fait prisonnier par les Arabes, en Syrie, le 23 ventôse an VII. Hundersstündiger Todeskampf, oder Begebenheiten Augustin Delefall's ... der den 23. Ventose Jahr 7 von den Arabern in Syrien zum Gefangenen gemacht wurde. / Lpz, Reinicke und Hinrichs, 1801. Pp. (iv), 59. With parallel text in French and German. Contemporary wrappers. Copy of Ericsberg. A narrative of Augustin Delesalle's adventurous voyage to Naplusia, Jaffa and Acre (Saint-Jean-Acre) where he was shipwrecked and imprisoned by the Arabs. € (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 449.4 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 99657 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| GROTEFEND, GEORG FRIEDRICH: Erläuterung einer Inschrift des letzten assyrisch-babylonischen Königs aus Nimrud mit drei andern Zugaben und einer Steindrucktafel. Hannover, Verlage der Hahn'schen Hofbuchhandlung, 1853. 4to. Pp. 44. With one plate. Original printed boards. Occasionally som light staining. Grotefend, a German language scholar, is mainly famous for his interpretation of Assyrian cuneiform script. € (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 449.4 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 38050 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| GUTBIER, GILLES [AEGIDIUS] (EDITOR): Novum Domini nostri Jesu Christi Testamentum syriacè, cum punctis vocalibus & versione latina Matthiae, ita adornatá, ut, unico hôc evangelista intellecto, reliqui totius operis libri, sine interprete, facilè intelligi possint: ... Hamburg, Typis & impensis autoris, 1664. Engraved extra title (dated 1663), pp. (xxxii), 523, 526-606. BOUND WITH: Lexicon syriacum, continens omnes N.T. syriaci dictiones et particulas, ... Nunc vero in lucem demum editum. Hamburg, Typis & impensis autoris, 1667. Pp. (viii), 146, (50). AND: Notae criticae in Novum Testamentum syriacum, ... Hamburg, Typis & impensis autoris, 1667. Pp. (viii), 56. Contemporary full calf, spine with four raised bands and decorated in blind. Bookplate. Old inscriptions on title page (Novum Domini), paste downs and endpapers. Binding rubbed, internally nice and overall a handsome copy. First edition, reprinted many times. Includes a Latin translation of St. Matthew's Gospel, supplied in small character underneath each page. Gilles Gutbier (1617-1667) was professor at Hamburg and was one of the most learned orientalist at this time. This is his main work which became a standard in its field. He had his own printing press and he had cut the Syriac types himself. Darlow & Moule 8966. Thonnelier 77. Zenker BOii, 1779 (Notae criticae). € (euro) 800.00 [Appr.: US$ 1198.4 | £UK 721 | JP¥ 105856] Book number: 34088 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| HEBEDJESU ['ABHDI SHO-'BAR BE RI KHA]: Ope domini nostri Iesu Christi incipimus scribere tractatum continentem catalogum librorum chaldaeorum, tam ecclesiasticorum, quàm profanorum. Rome, Typis S.C. de Propaganda Fide, 1653. Small 8vo. Pp. 29, one blank leaf, pp. 270, one blank leaf, indices lvs. (16). Text in Syriac and Latin. With one woodcut in the text. Somewhat later half calf, spine gilt, rubbed, speckled edges. Partly with some browning. First edition of this catalogue of Syriac works by Hebedjesu, a Metropolite from Soba, who came to Rome in 1552 and again in 1558. There he was nominated a Patriarch. Translated into Latin by Abraham Ecchellensis (ca 1600-1660) who was one of the first to promote Syriac studies in Europe. Dedication to Cardinal Antonio Barbarino, prefect of the Sacra Congregatio. Rare. Ebert 9349. Graesse iii, 227. Jöcher ii, 1420. € (euro) 1700.00 [Appr.: US$ 2546.6 | £UK 1531.75 | JP¥ 224944] Book number: 43022 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| HEDENSKOG, CARL AXEL: Beraettelse om Alexander den Store, Oefversaettning fraan syriskan med anmaerkningar. Ett bidrag till Alexandersagan och dess historia. Academisk afhandling. Lund 1868. Pp. (iv), 74. Wrappers. A dissertation about Alexander the Great translated from the Syriac. € (euro) 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 179.76 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 15878] Book number: 777032 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| OPITZ (OPITIUS): HENRICH: [Syriac title]. Seu syriasmus facilitati & integritati suae restitutus simulque hebraismo et chaldaismo harmonicus, ac regulis qvinqvaginta absolutus. Exemplis & singularibus qvibusvis versionis syriacae vet. & novi test. summô studiô annotatis. Leipzig, Joh. Caspar Meyer, typis Colerianis, 1691. 4to. Pp. (viii), 268, appendix (64). With title printed in red and black. Small marginal wormhole throughout, at end a few larger marginal ones. Contemporary full calf, covers ruled in gilt, spine with four raised bands decorated in gilt, all edges red, slightly rubbed. Second edition, the first was published in 1678. Jöcher iii, 1081 (Opitz). Thonnelier 1192. Vater p. 388 (first ed.). Zenker BO ii, 1561. € (euro) 470.00 [Appr.: US$ 704.06 | £UK 423.5 | JP¥ 62190] Book number: 34023 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| HESSELGREN, ERIK & AURIVILLIUS, CARL: Dissertatio de lingua aramaea. Part one & part two. Upsala, Joh, Edman, 1771 & 1773. 4to. Pp. (ii), 25, (1); (ii), 25-40. Disbound. € (euro) 130.00 [Appr.: US$ 194.74 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17202] Book number: 34166 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| LORTET, LOUIS: La Syrie d'aujourd'hui. Voyages dans la Phénicie, le Liban, et la Judée (1875-1880). Paris, Librairie Hachette, 1884. 4to. Pp. (iv), 675. With one large coloured map of Palestine, 8 other maps and 364 illustrations. Some insignificant browning. Publisher's red cloth, richly decorated in gilt, red calf spine with raised bands, lettered and decorated in gilt. Marbled endpapers, g.e. First edition of a beautifully illustrated work of travels to Lebanon, Palestine and Syria by Dr. Lortet, a member of the Faculty of Medicine at Lyon. In 1875 he was sent on a mission to collect botanical and zoological material for the Muséum d'histoire naturelle (in Lyon). Several of the illustrations in this work are engraved from original photographs taken by the French firm Maison Bonfils in Beirut. A lovely copy. Röhricht 3377. € (euro) 1800.00 [Appr.: US$ 2696.4 | £UK 1622 | JP¥ 238176] Book number: 41036 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| MICHAELIS, JOHANN HEINRICH: Erleichterte chaldäische Grammatica, oder richtige Anführung zur chaldäischen Sprache: Auf Begehren für die Anfänger Teutsch herausgegeben. Editio octava. No place or date. (Halle?) Pp. 32. With one folding table (torn at fold). Disbound. € (euro) 130.00 [Appr.: US$ 194.74 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17202] Book number: 34071 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| MICHAELIS, JOHANN DAVID: Grammatica syriaca. Halae, impensis Orphanotrophei, 1784. 4to. Pp. viii, 299. With one folding engraved table. Last leaf pasted on endpaper. Contemporary paper covered boards, rubbed. ADB xxi, 689: "Seines specielles Wissensgebiet war zunächst das der orientalischen .. semitischen Dialekten seine chaldäischen, syrischen, arabischen Grammatiken ... ". Ebert ii, 118. De Sacy 2696. Zenker BOii, 1569. € (euro) 460.00 [Appr.: US$ 689.08 | £UK 414.5 | JP¥ 60867] Book number: 34024 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| MICHAELIS, JOHAN DAVID: Grammatica syriaca. Halae 1784. 4to. Pp. viii, 299. With one folding table. Old ownership signatures on title and front endpapere. Contemporary half calf, extremities rubbed, spine ends cracked with small loss. Michaelis, a German theolog and orientalist at Halle. ADB xxi, 689: "Seines specielles Wissensgebiet war zunächst das der orientalischen ... semitischen Dialekten seine chaldäischen, syrischen, arabischen Grammatiken ...". Partly some browning. With some annotations in pencil. Ebert ii, 118. Zenker BO ii, 1569. € (euro) 500.00 [Appr.: US$ 749 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66160] Book number: 12143 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| SCHAAF, KARL (EDITOR): Lexicon syriacum concordantiale, omnes Novi Testamenti syriaci voces, et ad harum illustratinem multas alias syriacao, & linguarum assinium dictiones complectems, ... Lugd. Bat., J. Muller, 1717. 4to. Pp. (x), 644+ (118) index. With title printed in red and black. Modern cloth. Some minor staining. Second (a reprint of the first) edition of this important Syriac lexicon. Zenker, BO ii,1458. Cf Zaunmüller 372. (First 1709). € (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 599.2 | £UK 360.5 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 17107 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| TROSTIUS, MARTIN: Lexicon syriacum ex inductione omnium exemplorum novi testamenti syriaci adornatum; adjecta singulorum vocabulorum significatione latina & germanica, cum indice triplici. Cothenis Anhaltinorum, 1623. 4to. Pp. (viii), 714. In our copy the Index: "Verzeichnüss det teutschen Wörter" is missing (pp. 715-22), which often seems to be missing. First three leaves strenghtened at outer margin. Old ownership signatures on title page. Contemporary vellum, title in manuscript on spine, stained. First edition. This is Trostius' main work and it was the most complete Syriac lexicon published up to this time. He was the first to draw attention to Syriac phraesology on a larger scale. De Sacy 2702. Zaunmüller 372. Smitskamp PO 122. € (euro) 700.00 [Appr.: US$ 1048.6 | £UK 630.75 | JP¥ 92624] Book number: 777057 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| TROSTIUS, MARTIN: Lexicon syriacum ex inductione omnium exemplorum novi testamenti syriaci adornatum; adjecta singulorum vocabulorum significatione latina & germanica, cum indice triplici. Cothenis Anhaltinorum, 1623. Thick 4to. Pp. (viii), 714. An interleaved copy. In our copy the second Index ("Verzeichnüss det teutschen Wörter") is missing (pp. 715-22). Contemporary vellum, title in manuscript on spine, somewhat worn. First edition. This is Martin Trostius' main work and it was the most complete Syriac lexicon published up to this time. He was the first to draw attention to Syriac phraesology on a larger scale. De Sacy, catalogue de Bibl. ii, 2702. Smitskamp PO 122. Zaunmüller 372. € (euro) 1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1797.6 | £UK 1081.25 | JP¥ 158784] Book number: 31035 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| TULLBERG, OTTO FREDRIK (EDITOR): Dionysii Telmahhrensis Chronici liber primus. Textum e codice ms. Syriaco Bibliothecae Vaticanae. Transscripsit notisque illustravit. Upsala 1850. 4to. Pp. (iv), viii, 40 index and addendum + (ii), 192 with text in Syriac. Uncut copy (partly unopened) in blue wrappers. Tullberg (1802-53) was professor in Oriental languages at Upsala. He became famous for his works on Gregorii Bar hebaei. Zenker BO ii, 1916. € (euro) 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 134.82 | £UK 81.25 | JP¥ 11909] Book number: 34091 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005