| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| [NATAL IMPRINTS]. [NATAL IMPRINTS]. Three early Natal imprints in Zulu, printed in the 1860's. Comprises: 1). "Leyondaba emnanadi yendulo". Indaba ngo Jesu [Life of Christ]. Ku cindezelwe esikoleni sassidumbini [ Esidumbini, Natal, ca 1860's]. Small 8vo. Pp. (ii), 28. With 8 plates. Slightly chipped at edges. Marbled wrappers. Number stamped to the upper part of the title. 2). Izinshumayelo ngemisebenzi ka tixo esiyibonayo. [ Treatise respecting the works of nature]. Esidumbini, Natal, Printed for the American Zulu Mission, 1869. 12mo. Pp. 48. Marbled wrappers. Stamp on last text page.3). Isihlutulo nesihlutulelo. No place or date. 8vo. Pp. 22. Marbled wrappers. All three works housed in a cloth box, leather title label to upper cover. € (euro) 1800.00 [Appr.: US$ 2676.6 | £UK 1605.75 | JP¥ 238176] Book number: 99574 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [OWAMBO]. [OWAMBO]. Omahepaululo 'Ombibeli 'Etestamente likulu na lipe. Mosikuanjama. Alle Rechte vorbehalten! Eigentum det Rheinische Mission. Tsumeb, Druck von F. Lang, Missionar, 1919. Pp. 60. Original printed wrappers. Old ownership signature on front wrapper. A religious text translated into the Oshiwambo language and printed by the German mission at Tsumeb in Northern Namibia. € (euro) 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 416.36 | £UK 250 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 99425 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ANDERSSON, C.J.: Sjön Ngami. Forskningar och upptäckter under fyra års vandringar i sydvestra Afrika. Sthlm 1862. VIII, 288, 286.295, (6) pp. With one map, 16 steelengravings and many woodcut ills in the text. Cont. half calf, rubbed. Exlibris. A Swedish transl. from the original English edition with the author's own corrections. € (euro) 130.00 [Appr.: US$ 193.31 | £UK 116 | JP¥ 17202] Book number: 18105 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BROWN, J. TOM: Among the Bantu Nomads. A record of forty years spent among the Bechuana, a numerous & famous branch of the Central South African Bantu, with the first full description of their ancient customs, manners & beliefs. London 1926. Pp. 272, adv. (24). With one map and 17 illustrations made from photographs. Publisher's orange cloth, spine slightly faded. Ownership signature (Sture Lagercrantz). First edition. € (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 297.4 | £UK 178.5 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 99602 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| CUMMING, ROUALEYN GORDON: Fem års jägarlif i det inre af Syd-Afrika. Stockholm 1873. Pp. xii, 273. With 4 woodcut plates. Publisher's pictorial cloth, gilt. Bookplate. A Swedish abridgment of this early classic on African hunting anonymously translated from the original English (1850). According to the author he was the first European in Bamangwatoland. See Mendelsohn i, 399. € (euro) 110.00 [Appr.: US$ 163.57 | £UK 98.25 | JP¥ 14555] Book number: 14290 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| DOEHNE (DÖHNE), JACOB LUDWIG: A Zulu-Kafir Dicitonary Etymologically Explained, with copius illustrations and examples, preceded by an introduction on the Zulu-Kafir language. Cape Town, G.J. Pike's Machine Printing Office, 1857. Pp. (ii), xlii, 417. Without errata leaf. Contemporary half morocco on purple cloth, spine lettered in gilt, worn. First edition. Döhne (1811-1879) was a German missionary who spent twenty years studying the language and different dialects in the area before this dictionary was finalized. "By far the most comprehensive work of this description issued up to this period". Copy of L. Marx. Mendelssohn i, 476. Zaunmüller 410. € (euro) 750.00 [Appr.: US$ 1115.25 | £UK 669.25 | JP¥ 99240] Book number: 28084 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| DOKE, CLEMENT MARTIN: The Phonetics of the Zulu Language. Johannesburg 1926. Pp. xii, 310. Original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First edition. Scarce. Doke's doctoral thesis at the University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg. Doke (1893-1980), a noted linguist and missionary in Southern Africa. € (euro) 240.00 [Appr.: US$ 356.88 | £UK 214.25 | JP¥ 31757] Book number: 37053 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| GROUT, LEWIS: The Isizulu: a revised edition of a grammar of the Zulu language; with an appendix. Boston, American Board Commissioners for Foreign Missions, 1893. Pp. xxvi, 313. Original terracotta cloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine rubbed. Old ownership signature. First published in 1859. This editon is considerable revised and renewed. Includes an interesting introduction about the Zulu and the Bantu race. Copy of L. Marx. Mendelssohn i, p. 655. € (euro) 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 371.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 33080] Book number: 28083 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| HOLDEN, WILLIAM CLIFFORD: The Past and Future of the Kaffir Races. In three Parts. i. Their history. ii. Their manners and customs. iii. The means needful for their preservation and improvement. London (1866). Pp. xii, 516. With one folding map, 4 folding tables and 13 plates (of which 8 tinted lithographs). Contemporary half calf on marbled boards, rubbed, spine gilt with title-label. An informative work on the Kaffirs by Reverend Holden, a Wesleyan missionary who spent 27 years in South Africa. First edition. Mendelssohn i, p.725. € (euro) 800.00 [Appr.: US$ 1189.6 | £UK 713.75 | JP¥ 105856] Book number: 26006 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| CAPE OF GOOD HOPE]. [CAPE OF GOOD HOPE]. Minnen från Goda Hoppsudden. Öfversättning. Läsning för alla i hemmet och på resan. No. 2. Stockholm, J. & A. Riis, 1855. Small 8vo. Pp. 64. Uncut copy in original printed wrappers. Stamp on cover (faded). Old ownership signature. A Swedish translation of an account from South Africa. This work was included in a series of popular travel accounts and scientific works published in Sweden at this time. € (euro) 220.00 [Appr.: US$ 327.14 | £UK 196.25 | JP¥ 29110] Book number: 35024 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| LATROBE, CHRISTIAN IGNATIUS: Journal of a Visit to South Africa, in 1815, and 1816. With some account of the missionary settlements of the United Brethren, near the Cape of Good Hope. London, L.B. Seeley, 1818. 4to. Pp. (viii), 406. With one folding map, 16 engraved plates, of which 12 are hand coloured aquatints. Contemporary calf, covers ruled in gilt, spine richly gilt with five raised band. Extremities worn and hinges weak. Bookplates. Some minor offsetting from plates and occasionally some light staining. First edition. Latrobe was a missionary who was sent out to visit the settlements at Genadendal and Groenekloof. The Governor of the Cape had expressed a wish that a third missionary station should be opened, and in order to choose a site Latrobe travelled through a large part of the country up to the Little Fish River. The beautiful aquatint plates, drawn by R. Cocking, are engraved after sketches made by Latrobe on the spot. Abbey, Travel, 325. Gay 3117. Mendelssohn i,866-67. Tooley 292. € (euro) 2500.00 [Appr.: US$ 3717.5 | £UK 2230.25 | JP¥ 330800] Book number: 24053 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| LIVINGSTONE, DAVID: En missionaers resor och forskningar i Syd-Afrika. 2 volumes. Stockholm, E.T. Bergegren, 1860. Pp. 384, (4); 3-352, (1). With one portrait, 2 folding maps, 23 tinted lithograph plates and many woodcut ills in the text. Contemporary half calf, title-labels on spines, rubbed. Volume one slightly shaken but o/w a nice copy. Second Swedish edition, translated from the original edition (London 1857). € (euro) 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 133.83 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 11909] Book number: 18067 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| SAVOLA, ALBIN: Osindongan kielioppi. Helsingissä (Helsinki), Suomen Lähetysseura, 1908. Pp. (viii), 134. Contemporary half cloth, spine lettered in gilt, slightly rubbed. Old stamp on front paste down and old ownership signature. The Finnish missionaries arrived in Ambo country (today Namibia) in South Western Africa in 1870. The missionaries created a written language of the local Bantu-language and published many books (religious, grammars, literature, stories, newpapers, etc.) in Ndonga or Ondonga language. This is an early example of a grammar in the Ndonga language. (Maybe the first?). € (euro) 220.00 [Appr.: US$ 327.14 | £UK 196.25 | JP¥ 29110] Book number: 99423 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| SCHREUDER, HANS PALUDAN SMITH: Grammatik for Zulu-sproget. Med fortale og anmaerkningar af Christoph Andreas Holmboe. Christiania 1850. Pp. viii, 88. Modern boards. The paper is very brittle and three leaves are strengthened. First edition of the first complete grammar of the Zulu language. Schreuder, Norwegian missionary, became the first permanent missionary in Kwa Zulu, the kingdom of the Zulus. As from 1850 he founded 12 missionary stations and he set up a printing press at Mapumulo. Mendelssohn ii, pp.286-87. Not in Vater. € (euro) 500.00 [Appr.: US$ 743.5 | £UK 446.25 | JP¥ 66160] Book number: 24060 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| VON SCHWERIN, HANS HUGOLD: S.V. Afrikas kust. Ett bidrag till Afrikas fysiska geografi. Lund 1895. Tall 8vo. Pp. 28. Dedication to Count C.J. Trolle-Bonde on title-page. This work deals with the physical geography of the South West Coast of Africa. € (euro) 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 133.83 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 11909] Book number: 13130 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| SMITH, REV. EDWIN W. & MURRAY DALE, CAPTAIN ANDREW: The Ila-Speaking Peoples of Northern Rhodesia. Two volumes. London, MacMillan and Co., 1920. Pp. xxvii, (i), 423; xiv, (ii), 433. With one folding map and 184 illustrations made from photographs throughout the text. Publisher's green cloth, lightly rubbed. Copy of Sture Lagercrantz, Swedish etnograph. First edition of this comprehensive ethnographic study on the Mashukulumbwe tribe of Northern Rhodesia (today Zambia). Both authors had long experience among the inhabitants (Smith as a missionary and Dale as an official of the British South Africa Co. and farmer), and with an essential knowledge of the language they were able to draw their information from natives who have not been influenced by Europeans. € (euro) 380.00 [Appr.: US$ 565.06 | £UK 339 | JP¥ 50282] Book number: 99603 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| SPARRMAN, ANDERS: Voyage au Cap de Bonne-Espérance, et autour du monde avec le capitaine Cook, et principalement dans le pays des Hottentots et des Caffres. Three volumes. Paris 1787. Pp. iii-xxxi, 390; (iv), 366, (5); (iv), 366, (1). Half-title to volume one missing. With one folding engraved map (with one tear without any loss) and 16 engraved plates (mostly folding). Contemporary calf, spine richly gilt with five raised bands and title-labels, somewhat rubbed. Marbled endpapers. A nice copy of a French edition of "Resa till Goda Hopps-Udden", translated from the English version by Le Tourneur. Anders Sparrman, a Swedish naturalist describes here the voyage with Captain Cook on his second voyage in the 'Resolution'. Includes an interesting description of the Cape of Good Hope. "The French version is the most profusely illustrated one of Sparrman's South African narrative". Du Rietz, Bibl. Polynesiana 1223. Hill p.279. Mendelsohn ii, p.361. Sallander, Bibl. Walleriana, 20277. € (euro) 1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1784.4 | £UK 1070.5 | JP¥ 158784] Book number: 111118 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| STAVORINUS, J.S.: Resa til Goda Hopps-Udden, Java och Bengalen, företagen och slutad ifrån åren 1768 til 1771. Götheborg, Samuel Norberg, 1798. Pp. (iv), 288. Half calf on old marbled boards, lightly rubbed. Partly some light staining. A Swedish edition translated from the German edition (Braunsweig in 1796) about this voyage to the Cape of Good Hope, the East Indies and Bengal. Stavornius, a Dutch Admiral in the service of the Dutch East Indies, gives accurate descriptions of the Cape, Java and Bengal as well as of V.O.C. trading posts. € (euro) 240.00 [Appr.: US$ 356.88 | £UK 214.25 | JP¥ 31757] Book number: 28114 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| TORREND, JULIUS S. J.: Grammatica do chisena. A Grammar of the language of the Lower Zambezi. (Mozambique). Chipanga, via Chinde, Zambezia, 1900. 12mo. Pp. 176, (2). Text in three columns; Portugese, Chisena and English. Original cloth, lettered in blind on upper cover. According to preface: "Chisena is the language of Sena, spoken throughout all the prasos that border the Zambezi from the sea up to Lupata gorge". Chisena belongs to the South African Bantu family of languages. This work was printed by the Portugese missionaries on the banks of the Zambezi. Not in Mendelssohn. € (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 594.8 | £UK 357 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 24077 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| TUCKEY, CAPTAIN JAMES KINGSTON: Narrative of an Expedition to Explore the River Zaire, usually called the Congo, in South Africa, in 1816. To which is added, the journal of Professor Smith; some general observations on the country and its inhabitants; and an appendix: containing the natural history of that part of the kingdom of Congo through which the Zaire flows. London, John Murray, 1818. AND [MANUSCRIPTS] : Three related manuscripts tipped onto guards. 4to. Pp. (viii), lxxxii, 402, 401-498, (2). With one folding map and 13 engraved plates, of which one is hand coloured. Uncut copy in original boards, rebacked with original title label preserved. Map and plates somewhat browned but overall a crisp and clean copy. First edition of the official account of the first scientific expedition to the Congo river. Added to this account was the journal of one of the expedition's naturalists, Professor Christen Smith. The extensive introduction is written by John Barrow, who as second secretary to the Admiralty had organised the expedition. "A relatively important scientific travelogue, W.E. Leach having described a new species of Rafinesque's Ocythoë. J. Cranach gave an account of the collected animals at a whole, including 36 bird species" (Wood, p. 603). Stafleu 15287.Provenance: From the library of the radical reformer Francis Place (1771-1854) with his bookplate. With three related manuscripts tipped onto guards. The first two (pp. 4 + 4 ) apparently in the hand of Francis Place, supplying a digest of the contents of the work, and noting observations taken down from the mouth of Mr. Bevans, a sailor who went with Captain Tuckey. The third manuscript (p. 4) seems to be in Mr. Bevans' hand containing further critical comments on the work. € (euro) 3800.00 [Appr.: US$ 5650.6 | £UK 3389.75 | JP¥ 502816] Book number: 40043 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| LE VAILLANT, FRANCOIS: Voyage dans l'intérieur de l'Afrique, par le Cap de Bonne-Espérance. Dans les années 1780, 81, 82, 83, 84 & 85. Two volumes. Liege 1790. Pp. xxiv, 341; 359. With 12 engraved plates. Contemporary half calf on marbled boards, spine gilt and with title labels. lightly rubbed. Bookplate. Le Vaillant made excursions among the Kaffirs and other tribes in Southern Africa, and extended his researches northward beyond the Orange River. This account covers Le Vaillant's first expedition into the interior of South Africa and contains important observations on the natural history of the region and interesting details about the Dutch settlers. The plates depict views, giraffes and, the native people; Hottentots and Kaffirs. Cf Cox p.389. Cf Gay 3118. Mendelssohn i, 889-92. Cf Nissen ZB 2480. € (euro) 700.00 [Appr.: US$ 1040.9 | £UK 624.5 | JP¥ 92624] Book number: 107 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| VALLERIUS, HARALD (PRAESES) / MELANDER SIMON.M. : Caput Bonae Spei disputatione geographica. Upsala, Johan H. Werner, 1705. Small 4to. Pp. iv, 50, (2). With one woodcut plate. Disbound. Copy of Ericsberg. Scarce dissertation about the Cape of Good Hope. A compilation of various explorers who passed the Cape on their way eastwards. Furthermore it gives an account of the winds and climate, and also describes the physical character. Harald Vallerius (1646-1716), professor of mathematics, and one of the founders of "Collegium curiosorum", the first scientific society in Sweden. Mendelssohn 4, p. 596. € (euro) 1600.00 [Appr.: US$ 2379.2 | £UK 1427.25 | JP¥ 211712] Book number: 99616 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| VICTORIN, JOHAN FREDRIK: Resa i Kaplandet åren 1853-1855. Stockholm, Albert Bonnier, 1863. Pp. xvi, 160. With 9 lithographic plates, of which 5 are coloured. Modern boards with original printed wrappers bound in, stained. Occasionally some minor staining in the text. First edition of this narrative about Victorin's travels in South Africa. Includes interesting information about the fauna, animal life and hunting. Published posthumoulsy by J.W. Grill based on Victorin's letters and diary. Not in Mendelssohn. Linnström iv, 794. € (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 594.8 | £UK 357 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 99223 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005