next page  
   Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Sibyllegatan 50A, 114 43 Stockholm, Sweden Tel: +46 8 667 6507, Fax: +46 8 442 6676
charlotte@durietzrarebooks.com

Scandinavia/Nordic

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[LIGHTHOUSES - SWEDEN].   Beskrifning öfver svenska fyrarne, med kort underrättelse om fyrväsendets uppkomst och utveckling.+ Tillägg till den år 1872 utgifna beskifning öfver svenska fyrarne. 1:a häftet (all publ.). Stockholm, P.A. Norstedt & Söner, 1872 & 1875.
Oblong 8vo. Pp. 163 + add. (ii), 12, (2). With one large folding coloured map and 97 plates (of which 5 in the addendum). Contemporary marbled boards, calf spine, rebacked. Recased with new end papers. Private stamps. First edition. This thorough study on Swedish lighthouses gives an historical background and some general information about regulations and schedules, etc. It's followed by a detailed account of 87 lighthouses giving information about their location, appearance and shape, postition, light range, etc., and with an illustration of each lighthouse. A charming and comprehensive work, the first of its kind in Sweden. Scarce, especially with the addendum.
€ (euro) 1400.00 [Appr.: US$ 2097.2 | £UK 1261.5 | JP¥ 185248] Book number: 99738
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[BUREUS, ANDREAS & SOTERUS, HENRIK (EDITOR)]:  Svecia, siue de suecorum regis dominiis et opibus. Lugd. Bat., ex officina Elzeviriana, 1633.
16mo. Pp. (vi), 306 including engraved title. Second edition (first 1631). Willems 394. BOUND WITH: [STEPHANIUS, STEPHAN HANSEN (editor)]: De regno Daniae et Norwegiae. Lugd. Bat., ex officina Elzeviriana, 1629. 16mo. Pp. (xvi), 176, 167-447, (5) including engraved title. Contemporary vellum, title in manuscript on spine, some staining to binding. Bookplate. Copy of Ericsberg. Second edition. Berghman 1802. Willems 320.
€ (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 599.2 | £UK 360.5 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 99692
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[IHRE, JOHAN]:  Swenskt dialect lexicon. Hvarutinnan uppteknade finnas the ord och talesätt, som uti åtskilliga Svea Rikes landsorter äro brukelige, men ifrån allmäna talesättet afvika. Upsala 1766.
4to. Pp. (xii), 200. Uncut and partly unopened copy in old wrappers, spine with small tear. First edition of the first dictionary of Swedish dialects, based on Benzelius' important collections of dialect vocabularies. Johan Ihre was professor of rhetoric and politics at Upsala in the 1750's.
€ (euro) 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 524.3 | £UK 315.5 | JP¥ 46312] Book number: 35035
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BALTZER, CARL EMIL LAURITZ:  Hällristningar från Bohuslän. (Sverige). / Glyphes des rochers (Suède). Teckande och utgifna af L. Baltzer. Med förord af Viktor Rydberg. Parts i- xv in 11 volumes. First series (of 2). Göteborg 1881- 1890.
Folio. Lvs (1), 28. With parallel text in Swedish and French. With 58 plates and one map. In parts as issued in printed wrappers, spine to one wrapper chipped. Publisher's gilt lettered cloth portfolio. First edition of this beautiful Swedish picture book on rock carvings containing richly decorated rock faces of the county of Bohuslän in South Western Sweden. One more series was published (-1908). Svenskt Konstnärslexikon i, p. 111.
€ (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 599.2 | £UK 360.5 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 99462
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

VON BAYERN, THERESE (PRINZESSIN):   Ueber den Polarkreis. Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus, 1889.
Pp. x, 342. With one large folding coloured map and 5 plates. Contemporary marbled boards, cloth spine, gilt, slightly faded. Copy of the Fürstenberg's library (Fürstenbergischen Höfbibliothek Donauesschingen). With their stamp on title verso. Princess Therese von Bayern (1850-1925) became early interested in natural science. At the age of 21 she started to travel around Europe and she learned 12 different languages. In 1892 Therese von Bayern was appointed a honorary member of the Geographical Society and of the Academe of Sciences. This journey went to the Arctic regions of Norway, Finland and Lapland. Dinse 346. Schiötz 1058.
€ (euro) 550.00 [Appr.: US$ 823.9 | £UK 495.75 | JP¥ 72776] Book number: 99152
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BLEKINGE.  Topografiska och statistiska uppgifter om Carlskrona län eller Blekinge. Stockholm 1849.
Pp. (2), 59. Uncut copy in original printed wrappers.
€ (euro) 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.88 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7939] Book number: 19107
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BRISMAN, SVEN:   Engelskt och swänskt hand-lexicon innehollande engelska orden med deras betydelser samt accentuation och pronunciation. Stockholm, Upsala and Åbo, 1783.
4to. Pp. (viii), xii + 724 columns, (2). Without front endpaper. With title printed in red and black. Contemporary half calf, spine with five raised bands, with title label and gilt decorations, worn and joints cracked. Bookplate on front paste down. First edition of this English-Swedish dictionary including accentuation and pronounciation. Brisman based his work on dictionaries and grammars by Samuel Johnson, William Pardon, Boyer, Peyton, etc. Cf. Vater p. 344 (second edition 1806).
€ (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 449.4 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 16025
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

ELGSTRÖM (ELGSTROM, ELGSTROEM), OSSIAN:   Lappalaiset. Resor i Lappland och Norge. Stockholm, A. Bonnier, 1919.
Pp. (viii), 375, (1). Publisher's decorated cloth. With 250 textual illustrations of which 8 full page in colour. An account of travels in Lapland during 1918-19. Includes many photographic illustrations and drawings by the author. First edition. A nice copy. Bring 2237.
€ (euro) 210.00 [Appr.: US$ 314.58 | £UK 189.25 | JP¥ 27787] Book number: 16046
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

ENGSTRÖM (ENGSTROEM, ENGSTROM), JOHN:  Resa genom Norrland och Lappland till Sulitelma och Gellivare, aar 1834. Two parts in one volume. Stockholm, H.G. Nordstroem, 1834. AND: ENGSTRÖM, JOHN: Resa genom Södra Lappland, Jemtland, Trondheim och Dalarne, år 1834., AND, Resa genom Södra Lappland, Jemtland, Trondheim och Dalarne, år 1834.
Pp. (ii), 152; (ii), 146, (2). AND: ENGSTRÖM, JOHN: Resa genom Södra Lappland, Jemtland, Trondheim och Dalarne, år 1834. Two parts in one volume. Calmar, A.F. Wåhlin, 1835-36. Pp. (iv), 124, 54; (ii), 130. Uniformly bound in contemporary marbled boards, green calf spines lettered in gilt, lightly rubbed. A nice copy of these two narratives by a Swedish medical doctor about his extensive travels in the northern parts of Sweden. Copy of N.J. Sundelin (Vicar in Lycksele 1840-77) with his signature on front paste downs. Bring 555 & 556. Schiötz i, 305.
€ (euro) 550.00 [Appr.: US$ 823.9 | £UK 495.75 | JP¥ 72776] Book number: 32098
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

FREUDENTHAL, A.O.:   Vöråmålet. Ljud- och formlära, ordlista med register, språkprof. Helsingfors 1889.
Pp. (ii), 200. With one folding coloured map. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt, sl. rubbed. Library stamp. The parish of Vörå is situated in the county of Vasa in Finland. The dialect is closely related to other Swedish dialects in the area. ("Skrifter utgifna af Sv. Litteratursäll. i Finland. XII").
€ (euro) 40.00 [Appr.: US$ 59.92 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5293] Book number: 38001
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

GRILL, CLAES:  Entomologisk latinsk-svensk ordbok. Stockholm 1888.
Pp. (iv), 96. As issued in original printed wrappers. Old ownership signature on front cover.
€ (euro) 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.84 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10586] Book number: 31006
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

HALLAND.  Topografiska och statistiska uppgirfter om Halmstads län. Sthlm 1847.
Pp. (ii), 80. Uncut copy in original decorated wrappers.
€ (euro) 70.00 [Appr.: US$ 104.86 | £UK 63.25 | JP¥ 9262] Book number: 19108
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

IHRE, JOHAN (PRESES) & ÖHRLING (OEHRLING), EMANUEL JOHAN (RESPONDENT):  Dissertatio academia de convenientia linguae hungaricae cum lapponica. Upsala, Johan Edman, 1772.
4to. Pp. 16. Sewn as issued, uncut. Small loss at right lower corner of title. Some minor staining at upper margin of title page. An early attempt to prove the relationship between the Lapp and Hungarian languages. It is mainly based on Jânos Sajnovics' "Demonstratio idioma hungarorum et lapponum idem esse" (1770) which is one of the essential works in the research of Finno-Ugric. Includes a list of Hungarian - Lappish words taken from Whelin's glossary which was included in Ihre's "Glossarium suiogothicum" (1769). Vater p. 215.
€ (euro) 600.00 [Appr.: US$ 898.8 | £UK 540.75 | JP¥ 79392] Book number: 99304
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

ISERHIELM, CARL GUSTAV:   Observationes in linguam suecanam, circa examen tractatus J.J. Pfeiffi de habitu et instauratione sermonis suecani, exhibitae à C. Iserhielm. Typis Wernerianis, (1713?).
Small 8vo. Pp. (ii), 133. Contemporary half calf, worn, Old ownership signatures on front paste down.
€ (euro) 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 149.8 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13232] Book number: 38016
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

KINDBLAD, KARL EDUARD:  Ordbok öfver svenska språket. Three parts in 10 volumes. Stockholm, P.B. Eklunds Förlag, 1867-1871.
Pp. 480, introduction (4), list of subscribers (3); 448; 440. As issued in original printed wrappers, mostly unopened. Spines slightly chipped. Part III:iv spine detached. Outer margin to front cover of part I:i with a few tears but overall a fine set in nice wrappers. This comprehensive dictionary of the Swedish language is the first serious attempt after Sahlstedt's wordlist issued in 1773. However it was never finalized, it ends with the word "Gradvis". Lindström ii, 476.
€ (euro) 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 224.7 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19848] Book number: 38018
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

LAESTADIUS, PETRUS:  Journal för första året af hans tjenstgöring såsom missionaire i Lappmarken. Stockholm, Zacharias Haeggström, 1831.
Pp. viii, 473, (7). Modern papercovered boards. Title page with small marginal repair in lower right corner. Ocassionally some light staining. First edition of this historical and ethnographical account of Lapland by a missionary. Includes accurate descriptions of the Lapps and their flora and fauna. Bring 498. A continuation was published in 1833.
€ (euro) 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 239.68 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 21171] Book number: 45016
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

LAESTADIUS, PETRUS:  Journal för första året af hans tjenstgöring såsom missionaire i Lappmarken. Stockholm, Zacharias Haeggström, 1832.
Pp. viii, 473, (7). Contemporary half calf, flat spine ruled in gilt and with title label, lightly rubbed. Old ownership signature. Occasionally some light staining. Second edition (reprint of 1831). Bring 498.
€ (euro) 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 239.68 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 21171] Book number: 44013
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

LAGERLÖÖF (LAGERLOOF, LAGERLOEF, LAGERLOEOEF), PETRUS:   Dissertatio de linguae svecanae othographia quam ... sub praesidio celeberrimi viri h.t. Rect. Magnif. Holmensis (Stockholm), die 12 Decem., 1694.
Pp. (viii), 128, (2). Wrappers. Title browned. Lagerlööf, a wellknown Swedish poet and Latin orator who became professor of linguistic at Upsala in 1687. Lidén i, 299.
€ (euro) 140.00 [Appr.: US$ 209.72 | £UK 126.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 13165
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

NORDENSKIÖLD, ADOLF ERIK:  Om bröderna Zenos resor och de äldsta kartor öfver Norden. Tal vid presidiets nedläggande i K. Vetenskaps-Akademin den 12 april 1882. Stockholm 1883.
Pp. 53. With 6 tables, one double page map (Claudius Clavus) in colour and many maps in the text. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt, rubbed, hinges weak. Bookplate. A speech given at the Swedish Royal Academy of Science about the Zeno brothers' travels and the oldest maps of Northern Europe. Today the Zeno brothers are mainly famous for a map (Zeno map) and a set of letters written around the end of the 14th century describing their voyages of exploration throughout the North Atlantic. The letters and the map are controversial and regarded by many historians as a hoax.
€ (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 299.6 | £UK 180.25 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 43026
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

QVIGSTAD, JUST KNUD:   Beiträge zur Vergleichung des verwandten Wortvorrathes der lappischen und der finnischen Sprache. No place or date. (ca 1880-90 ).
4to. Pp. 113-240. Modern marbled boards, spine cloth, title label. An excerpt of a scientific linguistic collection.
€ (euro) 140.00 [Appr.: US$ 209.72 | £UK 126.25 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 31040
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

RASK, RASMUS KRISTIAN:  Kortfattet vejledning til det oldnordiske eller gamle islandske sprog. Kobenhavn 1832.
Pp. (iv), 76. Without endpapers. Contemporary or slightly later marbled boards, cloth spine. Old paper label on upper cover. Bookplate. A few spots on title page. First edition of this guide to the old Norwegian language or Icelandic language by the famous Danish linguist Rask. He issued a more comprehensive work on the Icelandic language already in 1811. According to the introduction of this work his idea to publish this shorter version was that it could be compared to other linguistic works. Vater p. 185.
€ (euro) 750.00 [Appr.: US$ 1123.5 | £UK 676 | JP¥ 99240] Book number: 37007
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

SARELIUS, JOHANNES & PORTHAN, HENRIK GABRIEL (PRAESIS):  De praecipuis dialectis linguae fennicae. Praeside Mag. Henrico Gabriele Porthan. Åbo, Frenkell, 1810.
4to. Pp. (ii), 18. Half cloth. From the library of Trolleholm. Some browning to the title page. A dissertation about different dialects of the Finnish language.
€ (euro) 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 149.8 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13232] Book number: 22018
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

SCHEFFERUS, JOHANNES:  The History of Lapland wherein are Shewed the Original Manners, Habits, Marriages, Conjurations, &c of that People. Written by John Scheffer, Professor of Law and Rhetoric at Upsal in Sweden. Oxford, at the Theater, 1674.
Small folio. Pp. (iv), 147, (1). With one engraved extra title, one folding engraved map and many woodcut illustrations in the text. Contemporary full calf with gilt armorial stamps on covers and gilt stamp of "the Society of Writers to the Signet" on both boards. Spine with five raised bands and green title label, expertly rebacked. Old library inscriptions and labels on front pastedown and front end papers. Some minor staining to the first part of the book. First English edition of this early work on Lapland and the Lapps, translated from the original Latin by Anton Cremer. Johannes Schefferus (1621-79), born in Strassburg, came to Sweden in 1647 when he was appointed professor in eloquentia and politics at Uppsala University. This is his most famous work and it's partly based on reports prepared by clergymen in the north of Sweden. The book contains extensive information about the Lapps, their habits and beliefs, geography, hunting, trade, etc. The illustrations depict shamanic drums, handicrafts, costumes, housing etc. This is the first anthropological book printed at the Oxford Press. Collijn 828. Cox I, p. 178. Warmholtz 705 not. Wing S851.
€ (euro) 2200.00 [Appr.: US$ 3295.6 | £UK 1982.25 | JP¥ 291104] Book number: 99887
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

SCHOU, DR. H.:  Udvandrerens reiseledsager. Praktisk haandbog i det engelske omgangssprog med vedfoiet udtale. Kjobenhavn, G. Jespersens Forlag, 1882.
Tall 12mo. Size: 9 x 18 cm. Pp. (vi), 281. Original cloth, rubbed. Presented by the editor. A charming travel manual for Danish people treating the English language including vocabularies.
€ (euro) 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 179.76 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 15878] Book number: 40028
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

SPARRMAN, ANDERS:   Svensk ornithologie med efter naturen colorerade tekningar. Stockholm, Kongl. Tryckeriet, (1805 - 1816).
Large folio. Pp. (vi), 44. With 23 (of 68) hand coloured plates. As issued with wide margins. All plates uncut. Some minor spotting to last few text leaves and two plates with some staining. Small marginal tears to 6 plates. A fresh and clean copy with beautiful plates in bright colours. Sparrman's "Swedish Ornithology" was published in 11 parts between 1805 and 1816 (title is dated 1806). The work was never finalized and the text stops abruptly in the middle of a sentence on page 44. Anders Sparrman (1748-1820), a pupil of Linné, mainly known for his participation in Captain Cook's second voyage and his travel narratives. He published "Museum Carlsonianum" in 1786-89 comprising 100 plates of birds from different parts of the world. Some of the Swedish species re-occur in this work. Comprises: Picus major variet (Större Hack-spet); Corvus Tornesis (Torneå-Skata); Anas fraenata (Grimad And); Anas histrionica (Harlckins And); Jynx Torgvilla corr. version (Göklyta); Strix Laponica; Cuculus canorus varietas (Mörkbrun Gök); Anas Alandica (Sjö-And); Lanius pomeranus (Råst-nacke); Corvus pica varietas; Corvus, Cornix (Kråka); Tetrao canus (Grå-Hjerpe); Corvus pica, varietas (Skata); Fringilla Laponica, mas; Fringilla Laponica, foemina (Lapp-Sparf); Corvus Clericus; Sterna nubilosa (Måln-Tärna); Falco dubius (Omtvistad Falk); Falco Lapponicus; Tetrao tetrix, Mas, varietas (Orr-hane); Anas spectabilis (Prakt Gås); Sitta Europae (Nötväcka); Anas mollissima (Svecis helsinge). A complete copy of this work is extremely rare to find. This copy was housed at the Royal Swedish Academy for about 160 years. Lindberg, Swedish books 54. Björn Dal, Sveriges Zoologiska litteratur, pp. 109-114.
€ (euro) 5200.00 [Appr.: US$ 7789.6 | £UK 4685.25 | JP¥ 688064] Book number: 99800
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005