| next page |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [KERTEN, A.F.W.]: Auszug aus dem Tagebuch eines Russen auf seiner Reise nach Riga. (Riga) 1783. Pp.192. St.o.t. Contemporary boards, worn. Bibl. Russica K372. € (euro) 550.00 [Appr.: US$ 817.85 | £UK 490.75 | JP¥ 72776] Book number: 20047 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [WICHSELL, JÖRAN]: Beskrifning om Rysslands belägenhet / gränssor / landskaper / städer / styrelse / macht / klädseder och andra beskaffenheter nu för tiden. Stockholm, Olof Enaeo, Kongl. Antiq. Arch. Boktr. Åhr 1706. Pp. (iv), 92. Boards. Bookplate (Carl Jedvard Bonde). Copy of Ericsberg. Scarce Swedish work dealing with Russia and its provinces, towns, borders, government, inhabitants, army, laws, commerce etc. Wichsell was secretary to Magnus Gabriel De la Gardie, chancellor to Queen Christina. This work is probably a compilation of various foreign works. Cat. Russica 708. Åhlén & Åhlén 17.22. € (euro) 540.00 [Appr.: US$ 802.98 | £UK 481.75 | JP¥ 71453] Book number: 99651 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [KALMUCKS]. [KALMUCKS]. Voyages chez les peuples Kalmouks et les Tartares. Berne, chez la Société Typographique, 1792. Pp. (iv), 474. With 23 engraved plates and 2 folding engraved maps. Contemporary vellum, title lettered in gilt on spine. Bookplate. A handsome copy with wide margins and with charming illustrations. A compilation of different wellknown travel accounts by Gmelin, Pallas, Georgi, Falk, Lépéchin, Forskål and, Guldenstaedt. Includes an interesting introduction (pp. 1-38) comparing the various accounts. Chadenat 5152. Bibl. Russica ii, 604. € (euro) 2500.00 [Appr.: US$ 3717.5 | £UK 2230.25 | JP¥ 330800] Book number: 777047 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [SPENCER, EDMUND (?)]. Ryssland and Tscherkassien. Anteckningar om Tscherkassiernas seder och lefnadssätt, deras förhållande till Ryssland, samt ömsesidiga krigsoperationerne under Rysk-Tscherkassiska kriget. Af en engelsman. Öfversättning. Stockholm, D.M. Lublin & Co., 1838. Pp. 41. With hand coloured lithographed frontispiece of the Circassia national flag. As issued in original printed wrappers, spine chipped. Some minor stains. We believe this is a Swedish abridged version of Spencer's "Travels in Circassia, Krim Tartary, etc." (London 1836). This work treats the manners and customs of the people living in the area, their relationship with Russia and circumstances during the Krim war. Rare. € (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.1 | £UK 267.75 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 35098 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ARTAMOF, PIERRE [PSEUD. OF VLADIMIR DE LA FITE DE PELLEPORC] & ARMENGAUD, JEAN GERMAIN DÉSIRÉ: La Russie, historique, monumentale et pittoresque. Two volumes. Paris, Ch. Lahure et Co., 1862. Folio. Pp. 392, (12); 376, (12). With numerous illustrations and some maps throughout the text. Original half morocco on embossed cloth boards, spines richly gilt, g.e., lightly rubbed. Copy of Ericsberg. First edition of this monumental work on Russia. € (euro) 2500.00 [Appr.: US$ 3717.5 | £UK 2230.25 | JP¥ 330800] Book number: 99711 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BADDELEY, JOHN FREDERICK: The Rugged Flanks of Caucasus. Two volumes. Oxford University Press, London, Humphrey Milford, 1940. 4to. Pp. xvi, 272; x, 318. With 2 frontispieces, 9 maps and 36 plates printed by Emery Walker after drawings by the author. Publisher's cloth in dustjacket (with some wear). First edition, posthumously published. Baddeley, a British correspondent and traveller, lived for many years in Russia. This thorough study of Caucasia is based on Baddeley's diary notes from his many journeys in the beginning of the 20th century. He covers a wide range of subjects including geography, history, archaeology, botany, ethnology etc. The book has also reproductions of several rare maps obtained in various librarires in Russia and elsewhere. For example the previously unpublished Kalmuk maps which now are kept at the University of Uppsala. A wonderful crisp copy printed on thick paper. € (euro) 1600.00 [Appr.: US$ 2379.2 | £UK 1427.25 | JP¥ 211712] Book number: 99808 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BERGMAN, STEN: Kamtchatka. Skildringar från en treårig forskningsfärd. Stockholm, A. Bonnirer, 1923. Pp. (xii), 5- 443. With 3 maps, 2 coloured plates and 146 photographic illustrations. Publisher's printed wrappers, some minor wear to spine and back cover. Old ownership inscription on front wrapper. First edition of Bergman's narrative of his adventurous expedition to Kamchatka during the years 1920 - 22. A fascinating account of the extensive barren landscape, the wildlife, the inhabitants and their customs. It was translated into English in 1927. € (euro) 220.00 [Appr.: US$ 327.14 | £UK 196.25 | JP¥ 29110] Book number: 22070 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BERGMANN, BENJAMIN: Voyage chez les Kalmuks. Traduit de l'allemand par M. Moris. Chatillon sur Seine, C. Cornillac, 1825. Pp. xxviii, 361+ 11 lvs with Mongolian text. One lithographed plate. Contemporary half calf, nicely rebacked with orginal spine preserved, somewhat rubbed. Marbled paper covered boards with matching end papers and edges. St.o.t. An abridged French edition. The translation contains the independant account of Bergmann's stay with the nomad people in the Russian province of Astrakhan. Includes also "Essai sur la suite des Kalmucs des bord du Volga", mostly based on the narrative of de Weseloff, a former prisoner of the Kalmucks, but also based on works by Pallas and Rytschkov. First few leaves with minor browning. Cf Aschoff 192. Chadenat 5323. € (euro) 600.00 [Appr.: US$ 892.2 | £UK 535.25 | JP¥ 79392] Book number: 17076 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BÖHTLINGK (BOEHTLINGK), OTTO: Über die Sprache der jakuten. Grammatik, Text und Wörterbuch. St. Petersburg, Buchdruckerei der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 1851. 4to. Pp. (ii), lviii, 300; (ii), 98; (ii), 184. Contemporary boards, calf spine, ruled and lettered in gilt, somewhat rubbed. First edition. The Yakut (or Sakha) people live in Siberia in the basin of the Middle Lena river and the Aldau and Vilyuy rivers. Their language belongs to the Northern branch of the Turkic family of languages. The alphabet is based on Cyrillic with some special characters. The first literary work in Yakut was published by A.Y. Uvarovsky ("Reminiscences") and its German translation is included in this work by Böhtlingk. Bibl. Russica B 1533. Zaunmüller p. 210. € (euro) 1300.00 [Appr.: US$ 1933.1 | £UK 1159.75 | JP¥ 172016] Book number: 777095 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| CASTRÉN, MATTIAS ALEXANDER (CASTREN, MATTIAS ALEXANDER) : Elementa grammatices syrjaenae. Helsingfors, ex officina typographica heredum Simeli, 1844. Pp. (ii), viii, 166, (3). Uncut copy as issued. Loose in wrappers. Castrén, a Finnish renowned linguist, made several journeys to Siberia for linguistic and ethnographical studies. During the years 1842 and 1843 he studied this language 'syrjaenae' which is spoken in the area between Petsiora and Ural. Bibl. Russica C 215. Vater p. 467. € (euro) 170.00 [Appr.: US$ 252.79 | £UK 151.75 | JP¥ 22494] Book number: 34129 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| CASTRÉN, MATTIAS ALEXANDER: Versuch einer jenissei-ostjakischen und kottischen Sprachlehre nebst Wörterverzeichnissen aus den genannten Sprachen. Im Auftrage der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften herausgegeben von Anton Schiefner. St. Petersburg 1858. AND: Versuch einer koibalischen und karagassischen Sprachlehre nebst Wörterverzeichnissen aus den tartarischen Mundarten des Minussinschen Kreises. Herausgegeben von Anton Schiefner. St. Petersburg 1857. Tall 8vo. Pp. xix, (v), 264 + xix, (v), 210. Contemporary boards, calf spine with title printed in gilt, slightly rubbed. During the years 1845 and 1849 the renowned Finnish linguist Castrén made his fourth and longest journey, supported by the Scientific Academy in Petersburg, to study the languages in different parts of Siberia. It resulted in several works of which many were finalized and published after Castrén's death. ("Nordische Reisen und Forschungen. xii."). Bibl. Russica C 226. Zaunmüller p. 293. € (euro) 660.00 [Appr.: US$ 981.42 | £UK 588.75 | JP¥ 87331] Book number: 28122 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| COCHRANE, JOHN DUNDAS: Fussreise durch Russland und die sibirische Tartarei, und von der chinesischen Gränze nach dem Eismeer und Kamtschatka. Weimar 1825. Pp. iv, 496, (2). Without endpapers. Foxed throughout. Contemporary half calf, very worn, remains of old title label. A German translation of "Narrative of a pedestrian journey through Russia and Siberian Tartary..." (London 1824). Captain John Dundas Cochrane was a nephew of the famous Lord Cochrane, and after the peace, being turned down for further naval service, set out on foot to tour the world. The Russian Government gave him travelling facilities and he travelled, mainly by foot, across Siberia to Kamsckatka. This account contains observations from the expeditions of Otto von Kotebue, Vasilieff and Baron Ferdinand Vrangel. Includes descriptions of the native people, their social and economic conditions. Cf Artic Bibl. 350. Cf Howes C528. € (euro) 380.00 [Appr.: US$ 565.06 | £UK 339 | JP¥ 50282] Book number: 14374 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| COXE, WILLIAM: Resa genom Pålen och Ryssland, åren 1778 och följande. I sammandrag från engelskan. 2 parts in one volume. Stockholm 1789. Pp. (viii), 90; (iv), 256. Contemporary half calf, worn. Old ownership signature on title page and front paste down. A Swedish abridgement translated from the English (first London 1784). Cf Cox i, 185. Cf Cat. Russica M1 322. € (euro) 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 178.44 | £UK 107.25 | JP¥ 15878] Book number: 29011 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ELMÉN, CARL (EDITOR): Några underrättelser om kossakerna. Stockholm, Carl Delén, 1810. Pp. (iv), 76. Somewhat later half calf, spine gilt. Occasionally some minor staining. A Swedish work about the Cossacks, people of all sorts of nationalities living in the southern steppe region of Eastern Europe and Asiatic Russia. € (euro) 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 148.7 | £UK 89.25 | JP¥ 13232] Book number: 29080 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| GORTER, DAVID DE: Flora ingrica ex schedis Stephani Krascheninnikow ... confecta et propriis observationibus aucta. + Appendix ad floram ingricam. Petropoli, typis Academiae Scientiarum, 1761 & 1764. Pp. viii, 190 + Appendix 191- 204, (2). Modern quarter morocco on marbled paper boards. First edition of this interesting flora found in the region around St. Petersburg based on the unpublished manuscript by Stephen Petrovich Krasheninnikov. In this work Gorter uses Linnaean binary nomenclature. The appendix "ad floram ingricam" deals with plants collected by Eric Laxman. David de Gorter was a renowned Dutch botanist and personal physician to emperess Elisabeth of Russia. Pritzel 3475. Soulsby 641b. Stafleu / Cowan i, 2090. Stafleu, Linneaus ... (1971) pp 176-79. € (euro) 1800.00 [Appr.: US$ 2676.6 | £UK 1605.75 | JP¥ 238176] Book number: 22025 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| HAMONIÉRE, G.: Grammaire russe divisée en quatre parties, dont la première traite de la prononciation; la seconde, des différentes espèces de mots; la troisième, de la syntaxe; et la quatrième, de l'orthographe, de la ponctuation, de la prosodie et de la versification; avec un appendice contenant des remarques sur la langue slavonne, &c. &c. Paris, Théophile Barrois, 1817. Pp. viii, 404, (ii). With one folding engraved plate "Modèled ecture russe" (one tear repaired ). Partly browned, more severe in places. Entirely uncut in boards. Copy of Jean Betzky (with his bookplate). First edition. The appendix treats the Slavonic language. Cat. Russica i, 141. € (euro) 550.00 [Appr.: US$ 817.85 | £UK 490.75 | JP¥ 72776] Book number: 99301 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| VON HAVEN, PEDER: Nye og forbedrede efterraetninger om det russiske rige efter noyere kundskab som han har indsamlet paa hans sidste reyse. Two parts in one volume. Kiöbenhavn, trykt paa autors egen bekostning, 1747. Pp. (xii), 548; (ii), 533, register (15). Contemporary calf, spine with four raised bands and title label, rubbed. First edition. Account of von Haven's second journey to Russia in 1743-1746, during which time he served as clergyman at the Danish Embassy in Moscow. He travelled extensively throughout the European part of Russia and his comprehensive account deals with the different parts of the country, the inhabitants, the Russian wars with Persia and Turkey, sciences, commerce (including a section on custom tax in St. Petersburg), government, coins. etc. Includes a chapter about Kalmucks and Cossacks. Cat. Russica H 238. € (euro) 800.00 [Appr.: US$ 1189.6 | £UK 713.75 | JP¥ 105856] Book number: 99378 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| KRASCHENINNIKOW (KRASHENINNIKOV) STEPHAN, PETROVICH & GRIEVE, JACOB: Opisanie zemli Kamtschatki ... d.i. Beschreibung des Landes Kamchatka. Lemgo, Meyerischen Buchhandlungen, 1766. 4to. Pp. xvi, 344. With 2 engraved maps (one folding) and 5 engraved plates (of which 2 folding). Some staining in the beginning of the book. Bookplate. Contemporary boards, worn, top and bottom of spine chipped. The first detailed scientific account of Kamchatka and the surrounding islands. It is also one of the earliest printed accounts of Alaska and the Aleutians. Krasheninnikov (1713-55) was Steller's assistant on Bering's second expedition. The third chapter contains an important account of the Kuril Islands and Japanese influence thereon. The fourth chapter deals with "that part of America which lies directly East from Kamchatka" from "notes taken out of Mr. Steller's journal". First German edition translated from the English (London 1764). Originally published in Russian at St. Petersburg in 1755. Arctic Bibl. 9264. Hill p. 166. Howes K 265. Cf. Lada-Mocarski 12. Sabin 38302. € (euro) 3000.00 [Appr.: US$ 4461 | £UK 2676.25 | JP¥ 396960] Book number: 27035 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| KRIM. Halfoen Krim. Fysiska, etnografiska och historiska skildringar, efter Kohl, v. Demidoff, v. Haxthausen m.fl. A translation. Stockholm, Eric Westrell, 1855. Pp. 111. With one large folding map after I.I.N. Huot. Modern half cloth on marbled boards. € (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 297.4 | £UK 178.5 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 18085 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| LANSDELL, HENRY: Genom Sibirien. Parts i-vi in four volumes. Stockholm, Albert Bonnier, 1882. As issued, parts i-vi, in four volumes in original printed wrappers. Pp. viii, 496. With one folding map, 21 full page plates and many illustrations in the text. Ownership signature on front wrappers (C.F. Ridderstad). A Swedish edition of this popular account of Siberia. Lansdell travelled through the country from Europe to the Pacific and visited prisons, penal institutions and mines along the way. A great copy. Cf Henze iii, 128. € (euro) 220.00 [Appr.: US$ 327.14 | £UK 196.25 | JP¥ 29110] Book number: 41013 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| MOLIN, AMBJÖRN / STRINDBERG, AUGUST (EDITOR): Berättelse om de i Stora Tartariet boende tartarer som träffats längst nordost i Asien. Stockholm 1880. Pp. 28. Contemporary half calf, spine lettered in gilt. Originally printed wrappers bound in. This is a narrative of the Great Tartary published by August Strindberg in connection with Nordenskiöld's homecoming of the Vega expedition in 1880. Ambjörn Molin travelled overland to Kamchatka and his narrative describes the countries and people along the route a.o. the Yakuts and Tungusic people. First edition. Limited edition of 101 copies, of which this is nr. 87. Zetterlund ii:5. € (euro) 550.00 [Appr.: US$ 817.85 | £UK 490.75 | JP¥ 72776] Book number: 777044 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ORN (ÖRN, OERN), ADAM: Den swenska infoedingens, Major Adam Oerns, faangenskap i Sibirien och oevriga utlaendska lidanden under nu warande Kejsarens, Alexander den foersta, regering, aaren 1812-13-14 och 15. Skara, Lewerentzska Boktryckeriet, 1820. 16mo. Pp. (32). Wrappers, front cover loose. A narrative of a Swedish Major's imprisonment in Siberia after 20 years of service in Russia. € (euro) 190.00 [Appr.: US$ 282.53 | £UK 169.5 | JP¥ 25141] Book number: 13085 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| PALLAS, PIERRE SIMON: Voyages de M.P.S. Pallas, en différentes provinces de l'empire de Russie, et dans l'Asie septentrionale. Five volumes + Atlas volume. Paris 1788 - 1793. 4to and atlas in folio. Pp. (iv), xxxii, 77, (3) errata; (iv), 550, (1) errata; (iv), 491, (1) errata; (iv), 722, (2) errata; (iv), 559, (1) errata. The Atlas has half title; title, one large folding map of Russia and 107 engraved plates. The plates depict maps, plants, animals, costumes, views, monuments, etc. Contemporary calf, flat spines decorated in gilt (Atlas diffferent). Binding is worn, some volumes with repairs, hinges cracked. Atlas volume upper cover almost detached. Internally partly stained or browned. The plates and maps are clean and fine. Old signature partly erased on title pages. First French edition, translated by Gauthier de la Peyronie, of an important Russian exploration. Pallas (1741-1811), renowned German professor of natural history, who in 1767 was invited to Russia by Catherine II to take a position at the Academy of Sciences in St. Petersburg. 1768 to 1774 he lead a scientific expedition to the Ural mountains and Western Siberia to observe the transit of Venus. This work comprises a broad study of the natural history and people in the provinces visited. Many plants and flowers are here scientifically described and reproduced for the first time. This account was first published in German in St Petersburg 1771-76. Chadenat 4792. Cox i, 199. Nissen ZBI 3076. € (euro) 4800.00 [Appr.: US$ 7137.6 | £UK 4281.75 | JP¥ 635136] Book number: 99420 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| PEARSON, HENRY & FEILDEN, H.W.: "Beyond Petsora Eastward"; Two Summer Voyages to Novaya Zemlya and the Islands of the Barents Sea; with Appendices on the Botany and Geology. London, R.H. Porter, 1899. Pp. xiv, 335. With a chromolithographed frontispiece: "Eggs of Little Stint" by Henrik Grönvold, 8 maps (of which two bound in at rear) and 103 photographic plates on 88 leaves. Original green cloth, upper cover with gilt decoration, top edges gilt, first quiere loosening. First edition. A detailed account of the ornithology, and to some extent of botany and geology of this region, described here as "A Russian Province of the North"; a region situated north of Norway and the Russian part of Lapland. C.A. Wood p.514. Zimmer p. 484. € (euro) 600.00 [Appr.: US$ 892.2 | £UK 535.25 | JP¥ 79392] Book number: 26073 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| PERIN, ABBÉ: Sammandrag af Rysslands historia, från dess början till närvarande tid; med en föregående politisk och geografisk underrättelse om detta rike; och slutligen ett kort begrepp om dess natural-historia. Two volumes. Örebro, Nils Magnus Lindh, 1810. Pp. (ii), 244; 306. Contemporary marbled boards, cloth spine with title labels, rubbed. A Swedish edition translated by J.P. Wåhlin. Bibl. Russica P373. € (euro) 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 148.7 | £UK 89.25 | JP¥ 13232] Book number: 35142 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005