Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Sibyllegatan 50A, 114 43 Stockholm, Sweden Tel: +46 8 667 6507, Fax: +46 8 442 6676
charlotte@durietzrarebooks.com

North America

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
[GRANT, ANNE]:   Memoirs of an American Lady: with Sketches of Manners and Scenery in America, as they Exited Previous to the Revolution. By the Author of "Letters from the Mountains," &c. &c. Two volumes. London 1808.
12mo. Pp. xii, 322, (2) ads; viii, 344. Uncut copy. Original paper covered boards, later rebacked with pink paper, spines with paper manuscript labels, worn and bottom of spines chipped. Old ownership signature on title-pages. First rare edition. Anne Grant (born MacVicar) was born in Scotland in 1755, and as a child settled in America, on the Hudson, with her parents, her father being stationed there as a British officer. Several years were spent in Albany, New York where Anne stayed with a family Schuyler. In 1768, when Anne was thrirteen years old, the family returned to Scotland and Anne never visited America again. She wrote this account about 40 years after her return. Sabin 28296.
€ (euro) 500.00 [Appr.: US$ 749 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66160] Book number: 99050
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[AMERICA].  Några wälmenta råd och upplysningar för swenska utwandrare till Amerikanska Staterna. Falun, F.L. Schmidt, 1869.
Pp. 60. With one folding map. As issued in original printed wrappers. Third, enlarged edition. A guide issued for Swedish emigrants leaving for the United States.
€ (euro) 340.00 [Appr.: US$ 509.32 | £UK 306.5 | JP¥ 44989] Book number: 40008
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

ACRELIUS, ISRAEL:  Beskrifning om de swenska församlingarnas forna och närwarande tilstånd, uti det så kallade Nya Swerige, sedan Nya Nederland, men nu för tiden Pensylvanien, samt nästliggande orter wid älfwen De la Ware, Wäst-Yersey och New-Castle County uti Norra America. Stockholm, Harberg & Hesselberg, 1759.
4to. Pp. (xx), 170, 172-173, 175-194, 193-447, 449, 479-533 (1). Some light marginal stain. Last leaf with two tears (repaired) but no text is missing. Contemporary half calf, spine with five raised bands and title label, restored. Later endpapers. Bookplate and old ownership signatures on front paste down. First edition of one of the most important works about the history of the Swedish settlements on the Delaware. It deals with political and ecclesiastical history, customs and manners, mines, commerce, houskeeping, natural resources etc. Howes A34. Larson 3.
€ (euro) 1500.00 [Appr.: US$ 2247 | £UK 1351.75 | JP¥ 198480] Book number: 32087
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

AMERICA.  AMERICA. Några wälmenta råd och upplysningar för swenska utwandrare till Amerikanska staterna. Falun, F.E. Schmidt, 1869.
Small 8vo. Pp. 60. With one large folding map. Sewn as issued. Original printed wrappers with a very light stamp on front cover. A very nice copy. Third, enlarged edition. Contains information and advice to Swedish emigrants leaving for America.
€ (euro) 240.00 [Appr.: US$ 359.52 | £UK 216.25 | JP¥ 31757] Book number: 28017
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BIRD, ISABELLA LUCY (MRS. BISHOP):   A Lady's life in the Rocky Mountains. Third edition. London, John Murray, 1880.
Small 8vo. Pp. xii, 296. With 7 full page plates. Publisher's decorated blue cloth, spine faded. Old inscription on half title. A narrative in the form of letters describing the life in the Rocky Mountains by one of the most loved Victorian Lady Traveller's. Robinson p. 82.
€ (euro) 190.00 [Appr.: US$ 284.62 | £UK 171.25 | JP¥ 25141] Book number: 99119
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BREMER, FREDRIKA:  Hemmen i den nya verlden. En dagbok i bref, skrifna under tvenne års resor i Norra America och på Cuba. Three volumes. Stockholm 1853-54.
Pp. xii, 468; (ii), 519; (ii), 531. With 3 engraved plates. Contemporary half calf, spines ruled and lettered in gilt, marbled edges, slightly rubbed. First edition. Fredika Bremer (1891-65), a famous Swedish novelist and feminist of her time, travelled extensively in the US and Cuba during the years 1840 to 1851. Bremer wanted to study the American society in general and the conditions of the women in particular. Clark consider her account to be one of the most important travel books by a foreigner of the period. Clark iii, 450 (3). Howes B745. Larson 109. Cf Sabin 7709.
€ (euro) 500.00 [Appr.: US$ 749 | £UK 450.75 | JP¥ 66160] Book number: 99217
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

CAROCHI, HORACIO / DE PAREDES, IGNACIO (EDITOR):  Compendio del arte de la lengua mexicana. Mexico, Imprenta de la Bibliotheca Mexicana, 1759.
4to. Pp. (xxiv), 202. With engraved frontispiece. Contemporary limp vellum, spine lettered in ink as title, ties defective. Carochi's monumental linguistic work was first published in 1645. The present abridged edition is edited by Paredes with some additions by him. Horacio Carouchi, Italian Jesuit, lived most of his life in Mexico and wrote several lingusitic works, of which this is the most influential work ever published on the Nahuatl grammar. Rare. De Backer & Sommervogel ii, 761. Maggs cat. 891 no. 79. Palau 44871 & 212740. Sabin 10954.
€ (euro) 2900.00 [Appr.: US$ 4344.2 | £UK 2613 | JP¥ 383728] Book number: 40044
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

VON DÜBEN, CESAR:   1. Minnen från S. & N. Amerika; 2. Minnen från Mejico, California och Kina; 3. Minnen från Ostindien; 4. Minnen från Java. Stockholm 1885-86.
Pp. (ii), 92; 93-309, (4 = additional title-page and content); 119 + 15 plates (bound separately); pp. (title-page),121-186, (6 = content, etc.). 4 volumes in 5 original printed wrappers, a few wrappers loose. Stamp: 'C.E.F.' on upper covers. Published for subscription. A good copy of von Düben's narrative of his travels to America, China and the East Indies during the years 1843-58.
€ (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 599.2 | £UK 360.5 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 27092
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

GOVENIUS, L. J.:  Fregatten Norrkoepings Expedition 1861-1862. Goeteborg, C.F. Arwidsson, 1862.
Pp. (iv), 476. Contemporary half cloth, rubbed. Some staining. This frigate was sent out on a one year expedition to the North American waters to protect Swedish trading ships. Larson 262.
€ (euro) 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 179.76 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 15878] Book number: 15090
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

HEADLEY, I.T. / STRAIN, ISAAC C.:   Darien-Isthmus. Upptäcktsresa för utstakning af en skeppskanal tvärs öfver Panama-Näset. Berättad af I.T. Headley. Stockholm, Joh. Beckman, 1869.
Pp. 108. With one map (foxed). Original printed wrappers, spine slightly chipped. Private stamp on front cover and title. A Swedish translation of "A trip on the Panama Railroad - Darian Exploring Expedition, under command of Lieut. Issac C. Strain" which originally seems to have been published as an article (?).
€ (euro) 190.00 [Appr.: US$ 284.62 | £UK 171.25 | JP¥ 25141] Book number: 99360
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[AMERICANA]. HEARNE, SAMUEL:  Resa til Norra Americas Ishaf. Stockholm, Johan Pfeiffer, 1798.
Pp. (vi), 202. A Swedish version of "A journey from Prince of Wales's ... " London 1795. The translation is based on a German edition by Sprengel (Hamburg 1797). Samuel Hearne was the first white man to reach the Arctic Ocean overland. His manuscript was found by the French navigator La Perouse when he captured Fort Albany, Hudson's Bay, in 1782-82. Cf Sabin 31181. BOUND WITH: LE LONG (editor): En obekant engelsmans resor bland Canadas wildar. Pp. (ii), 158. A Swedish abridgement. Translated by Prof. G. Forster from a German edition (Berlin 1792). AND: UMFREVILLE, EDVARD: Beskrifning om Hudsons Baye och dess tilgränsande wildar. Pp. (ii), 159-208, (2). An abridgment of Umfreville's narrative of Hudson's Bay, translated into Swedish based on a German edition (Leipzig 1791). Cf Sabin 97702. Contemporary boards, stained and spine chipped. Binding shaken. Old ownership signature on title. A few leaves with water staining.
€ (euro) 240.00 [Appr.: US$ 359.52 | £UK 216.25 | JP¥ 31757] Book number: 29012
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

KEMBLE, FRANCES ANNE:  Journal of a Residence on a Georgian Plantation in 1838-1839. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1863.
Pp. 337 + adv. 10. Original green embossed cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First US edition, first issue. Frances Kemple, a famous British actress and author of numerous plays and novels, married a wealthy Philadelphian landowner's son. She wrote this diary during a stay at the family's sugar plantation in Georgia. This vivid account reflects her feelings against slavery and it was not published until after her husband's death. Robinson p. 240. Sabin 37329.
€ (euro) 320.00 [Appr.: US$ 479.36 | £UK 288.5 | JP¥ 42342] Book number: 99157
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

NORDENSKIÖLD( NORDENSKIOLD), GUSTAF:  Ruiner af klippboningar i Mesa Verde's ca–ons. Med talrika illustrationer efter originalfotografier af författaren. Stockholm, P. A. Norstedt & Söners förlag, 1893.
Folio. Pp. (vi), 193, (1), iv. With one lithographed map, 5 lithographed plates, 9 heliogravures and 3 plates after photographs. Many textual illustrations. Publisher's green cloth richly decorated in gilt, flat morocco spine, gilt, tail of spine lightly rubbed, upper edges gilt. Binding slightly shaken. First edition of this early and important archelogical research of the Mesa Verde in southern Colorado. Gustaf Nordenskiöld (1868-95) was the son of Adolf N. and in 1891 he went on a recreation journey to North America due to bad health. He visited south Colorado and became fascinated by the ruins of the cliff dwellers of Mesa Verde. Includes beautiful photo gravures of the ruins, tinted maps, and many textual illustrations after photos of artifacts, weapons, vessels, other ruins, etc. Howes N174.
€ (euro) 950.00 [Appr.: US$ 1423.1 | £UK 856 | JP¥ 125704] Book number: 99819
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

RIGGS, REV. STEPHENS R. (EDITOR):  Grammar and Dictionary of the Dakota Language. Collected by the members of the Dakota Mission. Washington City, Published by the Smithsonian Institution, June 1852.
Large 4to. Pp. xii, 64; (ii), 338. Red pebbled boards, lettered in gilt. Occasionally some light staining. First edition of this comprehensive work. Includes an interesting introduction about the history and language of the Sioux Indians, or Dakotas, as they call themselves. Zaunmüller p. 46 (1890 ed.).
€ (euro) 800.00 [Appr.: US$ 1198.4 | £UK 721 | JP¥ 105856] Book number: 32133
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

VANCOUVER, GEORGE:  Voyage de découvertes, à l'océan Pacificque du Nord, et autour du monde; dans lequel la côte Nord-ouest de l'Amérique a été soigneusement reconnue et exactement relevée: ... et exécuté en 1790, 1791, 1792, 1793, 1794 et 1795. Three volumes and one atlas volume. Paris, de l'Imprimerie de la République, An VIII (1800).
Text volumes: 4to. Pp. (ii), xii, 491; (vi), 516; (vi), 562. With 17 engraved plates and one engraved map. Atlas volume: Folio. Size: 65 x 50 cm. Pp. (iv) with 10 double page maps and 6 fullpage engraved views of coastlines. Contemporary calf with gilt floral border on covers, flat spines richly decorated in gilt and with title labels, somewhat rubbed and scratched, volume iii's top of spine slightly chipped, marbled endpapers. Bookplates (Ericsberg). Atlas volume in matching contemporary half calf, spine gilt, rubbed. First French edition of Vancouver's account of his exploration of the northwest coast of America, originally published in English in 1789. George Vancouver (c.1758-98), officer of the British Royal Navy served on the second and third voyages of James Cook. Later he was commissioned to continue the exploration of the northwest coast of America to determine Britain's rights under the Nootka Sound Convention of 1790. Vancouver left the British Isles in 1791 and sailed via the Cape of Good Hope to Australia, continued to Tahiti and Hawaii and reached California in April 1792. There he spent two years surveying the coastline of the northwest coast. The voyage was remarkable for the accuracy of its surveys and resulted in the most precise maps of the area up to this time. The atlas has 8 double page maps and 5 engraved views devoted to America. One double page map and one engraved view are from the Sandwich islands and one double page map and one engraved plate of the southeast coast of New Holland. Vancouver returned to England in 1795 and started to work on this account of the journey but he died in 1789 before it was finalized. It was completed and published by his brother John. An attractive set of this important work. Hill 1753. Howgego V13. Lada-Mocarski 55. Sabin 9844.
€ (euro) 9500.00 [Appr.: US$ 14231 | £UK 8559.75 | JP¥ 1257040] Book number: 99705
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

WILSON, JOS. S:  Rapport af chefen foer land-kontoret i Foerenta Staterna. Oefversaettning. Washington 1867.
Pp. 38. With one large folding map: "Map of the U.S. and Territories showing the extent of Public Surveys and other details. Constructed from the plates and official sources of the General Land Office". A Swedish translation of the Report by the Director of the General Land Office in 1866. The map indicates a.o. the states and areas opened for colonization. It was of special interest to countries who had emigration to the U.S. and therefor translated into many languages. Bound in original black cloth with gilt lettering on upper cover.
€ (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 449.4 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 32057
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

WRIGHT [D'ALUMONT], FRANCES:  Voyage aux États-Unis D'Amérique, ou observations sur la Société, les moeurs, les usages et le gouvernement ce de pays, recueillies en 1818, 1819 et 1820. Two volumes. Paris 1822.
Pp. xiv, 351; (vi), 359. Contemporary paper covered boards, flat spines with title-labels. Bookplates. A French edition translated from the English second edition "Views of society and manners in America" by J.T. Parisot. This work is based on a series of letters from Miss Wright to a friend in England. On this, her first trip to the United States, she travelled to the Niagara Falls and Washington. Chadenat 3903. Sabin 18642.
€ (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 599.2 | £UK 360.5 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 99143
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

ZENTENO, CARLOS DE TAPIA:  Arte novissima de lengua mexicana. Mexico, por la Viude de D. Joseph Bernardo de Hogal, 1753.
4to. Pp. xxii, 58. With engraved arms of Archbishop Alilmo S.D.D. Manuel Rubio Salinas. Contemporary limp vellum, ties missing, worn and stained. Stamp of "Collection E.Eng. Goupil à Paris" on upper cover and in margin of three pages, a small stamp of "Baset, Versailles" at lower outer corner of three pages. Tears to margins of some leaves, some staining and soiling. First edition of this important work on the ancient language of Mexico. Carlos de Tapia Zenteno was a.o. ecclesiastical judge and chief professor of the Mexican language at the Royal University and Pontifical Seminary College. Later on he was appointed professor of the Nahuatlan language at the University of Mexico. This work was published in connection with his appointment. Rare. Palau 327485. Sabin 94353. Vater p. 252.
€ (euro) 2900.00 [Appr.: US$ 4344.2 | £UK 2613 | JP¥ 383728] Book number: 40045
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

18 titles found
   
 
   Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005