next page  
   Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Sibyllegatan 50A, 114 43 Stockholm, Sweden Tel: +46 8 667 6507, Fax: +46 8 442 6676
charlotte@durietzrarebooks.com

North Africa

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[GALLIOT, CHARLES]:  Dissertation sur le Dieu Sérapis, Oú l'on examine l'Origine, les Attributs & le Culte de cette Divinité. A Amsterdam. Paris, J. Barbou, 1760.
Pp. 78. Uncut as issued in original queries. Unbound. First edition. Sérapis was the official god of Egypt and Greece created by the Greek pharaoh Ptolemy I. He was hoping that the common religious base would unify the two peoples. Sérapis became very popular and his most famous temple was the Serapeum of Alexandria. Quérard iii, 248.
€ (euro) 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 520.45 | £UK 312.25 | JP¥ 46312] Book number: 99905
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[POIRET, JEAN LOUIS MARIE]:  Om Barbariet; dess inwånare, mores och arabers, sedwanor och lefnadssätt, jämte beskrifning på de der warande synnerliga djur, såsom lejon, panther-djur, tigrar, strutsar &. Stockholm, Joh. Chr. Holmberg, 1790.
4to. Pp. 8. Disbound. First Swedish work dealing with Poiret's travel account of the Barbary in 1785-86 (Paris 1789). This extract is mainly devoted to different exotic animals such as lion, panther, tiger and ostrich. Samuel Ödman published another Swedish version - more extensive - of Poiret's journey in 1792. Cf Gay 463.
€ (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.1 | £UK 267.75 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 99785
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[WINDUS, JOHN]:  Reise nach Mequinetz, der Residenz des heutigen Kaysers von Fetz und Marocco, welche C. Stuart als Gross-Britannischer Gesandter Anno 1721 zur Erledigung der dortigen Gefangenen abgelegt hat. Hannover, Nicolaus Förster u. Sohn, 1726.
Small 4to. Pp. (xiv), 131, (5). With one engraved front portrait and 6 engraved plates. Half vellum on marbled paper covered boards, black morocco title label on spine. German edition, translated from the original English (London 1725) by F.C. Weber. Windus travelled with Commodore Charles Stewart in 1720 to treat for peace with the emperor of Morocco on behalf of George I. In January 1721 a treaty between Briatin and Morocco was signed at Ceuta. This edition has the same plates as the original but has also a portrait of the Emperor Moulai Ismail not found in the original. A beautiful copy. Gay 1294. Paulitschke 692. Playfair 342.
€ (euro) 3000.00 [Appr.: US$ 4461 | £UK 2676.25 | JP¥ 396960] Book number: 99534
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[MUHAMMAD IBN' ABD ALLAH IBN BATÓTAH]. ALMQUIST, HERMAN: [  Arabic title]. Ibn Batûtahs resa genom Maghrib. Akademisk afhandling. Upsala 1866.
Tall 8vo. Pp. (iv), xvi, (16) Arabic text, 80. Uncut, partly unopened, as issued. Some staining. First Swedish work dealing with Ibn Batûtah's travels. Ibn Batûtah was born in Tangier (Morocco) about 1304 and is best known as an extensive traveller or explorer. He travelled for about 30 years covering almost the entirety of the known Islamic world, extending also to present-day India, the Maldives, Sri Lanka, Southeast Asia and China. This dissertation is devoted to Ibn Batûtah's pilgrimage to Mecca by land through the Magreb region (northern parts of Africa). Rare. Marklin 1855.
€ (euro) 180.00 [Appr.: US$ 267.66 | £UK 160.75 | JP¥ 23818] Book number: 34187
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

DE AMICIS, EDMONDO:  Morocco, its People and Places. Translated from the thirteenth Italian edition by Maria Hornor Lansdale. Two volumes. Philadelphia, Henry T. Coates & Co., 1897.
Pp. viii, 253; viii, 226. With one folding coloured map and 50 plates. With minor marginal stain to some of the plates in volume two. Contemporary half calf, spines richly gilt and with red title labels (partly gone), spines faded. The author accompanied the Italian Minister, the late Commendatore Stefano Scovasso, on his embassy to the Sultan of Morocco. Originally published at Milan in 1876. Playfair 1230.
€ (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 297.4 | £UK 178.5 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 32006
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BARTHÉLEMY-HADOT, MARIE ADELAIDE:  Les héritiers des Ducs de Bouillon ou les francais à Alger. Four volumes. Paris 1816.
Small 8vo.Pp. (iv), 245; (iv), 260; (iv), 264; (iv), 286. Contemporary boards, flat calf spines, richly decorated and lettered in gilt. Binding slightly rubbed and some minor staining. Gay 793. Vicaire, Superchériés i, 385.
€ (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 297.4 | £UK 178.5 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 99140
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BEL, ALFRED:  Guide illustré du touriste Tlemcen et ses environs. Oran, L. Fouque, no date (1910).
Pp. (iv), iv, 170. With many photographical illustrations. With one large folding map in pocket at rear. Publisher's cloth, rubbed. Minor marginal stain to first ten leaves. First edition of this guide to the Algerian Islamic town of Tlemcen.
€ (euro) 180.00 [Appr.: US$ 267.66 | £UK 160.75 | JP¥ 23818] Book number: 35174
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BELLEMARE, ALEXANDRE:  Grammaire arabe (idiome d'Algérie) a l'usage de l'armée et des employés civils de l'Algérie; ouvrage publié avec l'approbation de M. le Ministre de la Guerre, sur le rapport d'une commission spéciale. Paris & Alger 1850.
Pp. (iv), vii, (1), 196. Uncut copy in original printed wrappers, chipped at spine and edges. Some minor staining. First edition. Playfair 1723. Zenker BO ii, 193.
€ (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 297.4 | £UK 178.5 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 32082
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BLED DE BRAINE, J.F.:   Cours synthétique, analytique et practique de langue arabe, arrangé a l'usage des colléges et des écoles, ou les dialectes vulgaires africains d'Alger, de Maroc, de Tunis et d'Egypte, enseignés sans maitre. Ouvrage divisé en douze lecons. Paris, Théophile Barrois, 1846.
Pp. xxii, 536. Original cloth, spine damaged and back cover loose. First edition. Zenker BO ii, 194.
€ (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 297.4 | £UK 178.5 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 29091
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BRADLEY, ELIZA:  An Authentick Narrative of the Shipwreck and Sufferings of Mrs. Eliza Bradley, wife of James Bradley, of Liverpool, commander of the ship Sally, which was wrecked on the coast of Barbary, in June 1818. Boston, George Clarck, 1821.
Small 8vo. Pp. 108. With folding plate of Eliza Bradley on a camel and one more plate in the text. Modern paper wrappers. According to the narrative Eliza Bradley set sail with her husband in the ship Sally, heading for Teneriffe in the spring of 1818. About five weeks later the ship was lost on the coast of Morocco, Mrs. Bradley was separated from her husband and held captive for six months by the Arabs before ransomed by the British consul. Most likely a fictive account and partly influenced by James Riley's account of life among the Arabs. Robinson, Wayward Women, pp. 276-77.
€ (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.1 | £UK 267.75 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 45012
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

BRESNIER, LOUIS-JACQUES:   Cours pratique et théorique de langue arabe renfermant les principes détaillés de la lecture, de la grammaire et du style ... accompagné d'un traité du langue arabe usuel et de ses divers dialectes en Algérie. Alger, Bastide, 1855.
Pp. xvi, 668. With lithographed frontispiece in colour and gold. Contemporary half morocco, spine gilt in compartments and with title lettered in gilt, rubbed and corners worn. Occasionally some minor browning. First edition. Bresnier, French orientalist and pupil of Silvestre de Sacy, lived in Alger from 1837 until his death in 1869. Not in Zenker.
€ (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.1 | £UK 267.75 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 35151
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

CHARMES, GABRIEL:  Une ambassade au Maroc. Deuxième édition. Paris, Calmann Lévy, éditeur, 1887.
Pp. (iv), iv, 343, (3). Decorative paper covered boards. Charmes participated in a mission headed by M. Féraud, French Ambassador to the Sultan at Fez. This narrative was originally published in the "Rev. des Deux Mondes" in June 1886. Playfair 1760.
€ (euro) 320.00 [Appr.: US$ 475.84 | £UK 285.5 | JP¥ 42342] Book number: 27012
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

DAVIS, NATHAN, ESQ.:   Inscriptions in the Phoenician Character. Now Deposited in the British Museum, Discovered on the Site of Carthage, During Researches, at the Expense of Her Majesty's Government, in the Years 1856, 1857, and 1858. London, Printed by the Order of the Trustees, 1863.
Oblong large folio. Pp. (iv), 32 lithographed plates of totally 90 inscriptions + 32 pages of text, (1). Original cloth, lettered in gilt, rebacked. Bookplates. Dr. Nathan Davis (1812 - 1882), an American who lived for many years in the Pashalic of Tunis. He undertook several excavations at Carthage and Utica on behalf of the British Museum. Gay 1414.
€ (euro) 780.00 [Appr.: US$ 1159.86 | £UK 696 | JP¥ 103210] Book number: 99401
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

DELAPORTE, I. HONORAT:  Guide de la conversation francais-arabe ou dialogues avec le mot-a-mot et la prononciation interlinéaires figurés en caractères francais. Deuxième édition. Alger 1841.
Oblong 8vo. Pp. viii, 178, (2). Contemporary marbled boards, calf spine with gilt decoration, rubbed. Partly with some browning. Comprising 23 chapters devoted to different subjects or occasions. The guide gives the French sentence, the translation in Arabic script followed by the phonetic transcription both in French and Arabic. Second edition, first was published in 1837. Zenker BO ii, 83.
€ (euro) 500.00 [Appr.: US$ 743.5 | £UK 446.25 | JP¥ 66160] Book number: 23074
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

VON DOMBAY, LORENZ FRANZ:  Grammatica linguae Mauro-Arabicae juxcta vernaculi idiomatis usum. Accessit vocabularium Latino-Mauro-Arabicum. Vienna, Camesina, 1800.
4to. Pp. (vi), 136. With one folding engraved plate. Uncut copy in contemporary blue wrappers. First edition of the first grammar and vocabulary of the Tangier dialect. Dombay (1758-1810), an Austrian dragoman resided in Morocco from 1783 to 1788 where he diligently studied the language and the literature. Since 1792 he served as a border dragoman in Croatia. The preface is dated in June 1799 at Zagreb. Schnurrer 139. Vater p. 29. Zaunmüller p. 18.
€ (euro) 1400.00 [Appr.: US$ 2081.8 | £UK 1249 | JP¥ 185248] Book number: 99583
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

FERNEL, CAPTAIN:  Fälttåget till Afrika år 1830, med ett porträtt af Hussein Pascha, sista deyen af Algier, samt en plankarta öfver krigsoperationerna. Calmar, J. Zander & A.F. Wåhlin, 1834.
Pp. (iv), 155, 157-158, (1). With one lithographed portrait and one folding map. Contemporary quarter calf on marbled boards, spine with four raised bands, richly gilt and with title-label. A Swedish edition translated from the second and improved edition published in Paris 1831 as "Campagnie d'Afrique en 1830". Cf Gay 895.
€ (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.1 | £UK 267.75 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 27053
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

GRÅBERG (GRAABERG) DI HEMSÖ (HEMSOE), JACOB:  Notizia intorno alla famosa opera istorica di A'bd-er-Rahhman Ibnu Khaldœn. Firenze, tipografia le Monnier, 1846.
Pp. 43. Contemporary half red calf, gilt, lightly rubbed. Partly some staining. Second edition (first 1834) of this work about the famous Arabic historian Ibn Khaldün (1332-1406). Jacob Gråberg was Swedish consul in Tangiers, and later in Tripoli. He negociated a treaty of peace with Morocco on behalf of the Sardinian government.
€ (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 594.8 | £UK 357 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 99617
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

DELAPORTE. J.-HONORAT:  Principes de l'idiome arabe en usage a Alger suivis d'un conte arabe avec la prononciation et le mot-à-mot interlinéaires. Alger & Paris 1839.
Pp. (viii), 163. With four folding tables. Contemporary marbled boards, cloth spine, faded. Second edition. Cf Thonnelier 1334. Cf Vater p. 28 (first 1836). Zenker BO ii, 82 & 191 (later editions).
€ (euro) 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 371.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 33080] Book number: 28075
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

HOOKER, JOSEPH DALTON & BALL, JOHN, ETC.:  Journal of a Tour in Marocco and the Great Atlas. London, Macmillan and Co., 1878.
Pp. xvi, 499. With one folding panorama view, one large folding map "A new map of South Marocco"(small tears at fold), one folding plate, 6 full-page wood engraved plates and many woodcut illustrations in the text. Publisher's decorated cloth, g.e., rubbed. New endpapers. Some minor stain to upper margin of the panorama view and title page otherwise a clean copy. First edition. "This journey was undertaken in 1871, and the account of its botany and geology is one of the most important works that has been written on the country." (Playfair). Neate H109. Playfair 1275.
€ (euro) 680.00 [Appr.: US$ 1011.16 | £UK 606.75 | JP¥ 89978] Book number: 27030
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

HOSKINS, GEORGE ALEXANDER:  Visit to the Great Oasis of the Libyan Desert, with an account, ancient and modern, of the oasis of Amun, and the other oasis now under the dominion of the Pasha of Egypt. London, Longman, etc., 1837.
Pp. 303, 301-338, adv. 16. With one folding map and 20 lithographed plates (some folding). Original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt, expertly rebacked with original spine preserved. Bookplate. Occasionally some minor spotting, a few plates with some offsetting otherwise a lovely copy. Hoskins, a British Scientist, went on an expedition together with Robert Hay and Frederick Catherwood to the Oasis Magna (the large Oasis), Kharga in 1832-33. They continued to the oases of Amun, Parva, Frafreh and Dakkel. First edition. Scarce. Blackmer 833. Gay 1538. Ibrahim-Hilmy i, 310.
€ (euro) 1600.00 [Appr.: US$ 2379.2 | £UK 1427.25 | JP¥ 211712] Book number: 99399
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

JACKSON, JAMES GREY, ESQ.:  An Account of the Empire of Marocco, and the District of Suse; compiled from miscellaneous observations made during a long residence in, and various journies through, these countries. To which is added, an accurate and interesting account of Timbuctoo, the great emporium of Central Africa. London, W. Bulmer and Co., 1809.
4to. Pp. xvi, 288. With two maps and 11 aquatint plates by J.C. Stadler. Contemporary half calf, rebacked, boards rubbed, paper boards slightly chipped. Internally fine. First edition of a comprehensive account of Morocco dealing with the geography, zoology, inhabitants, their religion and language, commerce, the plague etc. The plates depict views, snakes, plants etc. Abbey, Travel, 296. Gay 1248. Playfair 501.
€ (euro) 1600.00 [Appr.: US$ 2379.2 | £UK 1427.25 | JP¥ 211712] Book number: 99596
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

JUSTEL, CHRISTOPHE:  Codex canonum ecclesiae africanae. Ex. mss. codicibus edidit, graecam versionem adiunxit, & notis illustravit. Paris, apud Abraham Pacard, 1615.
Pp. viii, 47, (1); 380; 160 + 59 index, (1) errata, (1). Some minor staining. With parallell text in Greek and Latin. Later marbled boards, calf spine with title label. First edition. Comprises: i. Codex canonum; ii. Codex ecclesiae africanae and; iii. Observations et notae. Justel (1580-1649) was secretary to Henry iv. Biogr. Univ. xxii,168. Jöcher ii, 2029f.
€ (euro) 500.00 [Appr.: US$ 743.5 | £UK 446.25 | JP¥ 66160] Book number: 23101
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

VON KRAEMER, ROBERT:  En vinter i Orienten. Reseanteckningar från Egypten, Nubien, Sinai and Palestina. Four parts in one volume. Stockholm 1866.
Pp. (viii), iv, 23, 24-75, (3), 76-173, (3), 177-311, (3), 315-399, (2). Pagination irregular but text is complete. With one map and 29 engraved plates. Occasionally some minor foxing. Contemporary half red cloth, spine with four raised bands, decorated in gilt, hinges weak, somewhat rubbed. First edition of this Swedish narrative about a journey to Egypt, Nubia, Sinai and Palestine.
€ (euro) 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 223.05 | £UK 134 | JP¥ 19848] Book number: 29062
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

LAUGIER DE TASSY, N.:  Historie de royaume d'Alger, avec l'etat présent de son governement, de ses forces de terra & de mer, de ses revenus, police, justice politique & commerce. Amsterdam, Henri du Sauzet, 1725.
Pp. (xvi), 348, table 24 (of 32). Title printed in red and black. With one folding engraved plate of Alger but without the map. Later marbled boards, cloth spine. First edition. Published many times and translated into many languages. Gay 917. Playfair 220.
€ (euro) 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 416.36 | £UK 250 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 777004
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

LEMPRIERE, WILLIAM:   Resa uti Marocco, åren 1789 och 90. I sammandrag. Stockholm, Johan Pfeiffer, 1795.
Pp. (iv), 258. Partly some minor staining. Uncut copy in modern wrappers, title label on upper cover. Bookplate (Sten von Stapelmohr). Stamps on title. A Swedish abridgment, originally published as "A tour from Gibraltar to Tangier", London 1791. Cf Cox i, p. 391.
€ (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 297.4 | £UK 178.5 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 26032
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005