Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Sibyllegatan 50A, 114 43 Stockholm, Sweden Tel: +46 8 667 6507, Fax: +46 8 442 6676
charlotte@durietzrarebooks.com

Near East

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
[ALBIZZI DE PISA]:   L'Alcoran des Codeliers. Tant en latin qu'en francais. C'est a dire, recueil des plus notables bourdes & blasphemes de ceux qui ont osé comparer Sainct Francois à Jesus Christ: tiré du grand liure des Conformitez, jadis composé par frere Barthelemi de Pise, Cordelier en son viuant. Nouvelle édition ornée de figures dessinés par B. Picart. Two volumes. Amsterdam 1734.
Pp. (xviii), 396; (ii), 419. With engraved frontispiece and 21 engraved plates after B. Picart. Titles printed in red and black. With parallel text in Latin and French. Contemporary full calf, spines with five raised bands and title labels, worn and top of spines chipped. Barbier i, 93. Cohen 4.
€ (euro) 800.00 [Appr.: US$ 1198.4 | £UK 721 | JP¥ 105856] Book number: 35061
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[SCHORBING, C.M.]:  Samling af de aeldsta folkslagens religions-urkunder oefver deras religionsbegrepp och mysterier. 2 volumes. Stockholm 1820.
Pp. (xii), 693, (3) + 3-730. Contemporary half calf, gilt lettering on spines, (different bindings). Some staining. A Swedish translation of this collection treating different ancient concept of religion. The first part deals mainly with the old Persian religions a/o mysticism and the second part with the Egyptian, the Chinese, the Hindoos and the Brahmins, the Scandinavian, the Jewish, Islam, etc.
€ (euro) 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 419.44 | £UK 252.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 14257
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

CAMPE, J.H.:  Nytt geografiskt bibliotek för ungdom, eller samling af intressanta resbeskrifningar,... IV. Örebro, Lindh, 1811.
12mo. (IV), 180 pp. Uncut copy in orig. wrs, worn. Contains Swedish versions of Thevenot's journey to Constantinople and Townson's journey to Hungary. Transl. by J.P. Wåhlin.
€ (euro) 220.00 [Appr.: US$ 329.56 | £UK 198.25 | JP¥ 29110] Book number: 12119
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

CONDE, JOSÉ ANTONIO / LACROIX DE MARLES, JEAN (EDITOR & TRANSL.):   Histoire de la domination des Arabes et des Maures en Espagne et en Portugal, depuis l'invasion de ces peuples jusqu' a leur expulsion définitive; rédigée sur l'histoire traduite de l'arabe en espagnol. Three volumes. Paris, Alexis Eymery, 1825.
Pp. (iv), 504; (iv), 470; (iv), 412, xxxviii, vi. Uncut copy in original decorated boards, with some wear to spine ends. Housed in a special made cloth box. Partly with some light staining. First French edition of Conde's history of the Arab rule in Spain. José Antonio Conde (1766-1820) was educated at the university of Alcalâ and became a member of the Spanish Academy in 1802. This his most important work presents for the first time a complete version of the history of Islamic Spain covering the period from the Arab invasion of Spain in 711 to the expulsion of the latter in 1492. It was posthumously published in Madrid during the years 1820-21. Unusual to find in the original boards. James Monroe: "Islam and the Arabs in Spanish scholarship", pp. 50-52. Palau 59020.
€ (euro) 1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1797.6 | £UK 1081.25 | JP¥ 158784] Book number: 99897
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

CONDER, CLAUDE REIGNIER:  The Hittites and Their Language. Edinburgh and London, 1898.
Pp. x, 312. With one map of Western Asia (showing Hittite monuments), 11 plates with Hittite syllabary and 16 other plates with different texts and seals. Original red cloth, gilt, slightly rubbed. First edition.
€ (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 299.6 | £UK 180.25 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 35140
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

CRONHOLM, ABRAHAM:  De cultu solis in Oriente. Parts i-iii in one volume. Lund 1830.
4to. Pp. 28. Disbound. Resp. Bernh. Aug. Cronholm. Marklin ii,29.
€ (euro) 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.88 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7939] Book number: 19098
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

EUTING, JULIUS:   Sechs phönikische Inschriften aus Idalion. Strassburg & Leipzig, 1875.
4to. Pp. (iv), 18. With 3 folding tables. Contemporary marbled boards, front printed wrapper pasted on upper cover, cloth spine, corners rubbed. Some minor staining. Idalium (Idalion) was one of 10 Cypriot kingdoms listed on the prism (many-sided tablet) of the Assyrian king Esarhaddon (680-669 BC). Julis Euting(1839-1913) renowned German philosopher and orientalist was the head librarian at the University of Strassburg.
€ (euro) 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 419.44 | £UK 252.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 99385
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

FÜRST (FURST, FUERST), JULIUS:  Lehrgebäude der aramäischen idiome mit Bezug auf die indo-germanischen Sprachen. Chaldäische grammatik. Leipzig, Karl Tauchnitz, 1835.
Pp. xviii, 244. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt and with title label, worn. With library stamps. First edition. Includes a second title: "Formenlehre der chaldäischen grammatik". According to the preface the author states that this is the first volume in a series on the Chaldean language. However, only the present volume was ever published.
€ (euro) 190.00 [Appr.: US$ 284.62 | £UK 171.25 | JP¥ 25141] Book number: 31085
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

GROTHE, HUGO (EDITOR):   Orientalisches Archiv. Illustrierte Zeitschrift für Kunst, Kulturgeschichte und Völkerkunde der Länder des Ostens. Band I: 1910/1911; Band II: 1911/912; Band III: 1912/1913. Three volumes (all published). Leipzig, Verlag von Karl W. Hiersemann, 1910-13.
4to. Three volumes with 110 fullpage plates and numerous illustrations in the text. Original cloth stamped in black. A complete set of this early German journal which contains interesting articles on the Orient. Comprises studies about Islamic art and architecture; oriental carpets; Turkish architecture and Constantinople in the 17th century; Japanese culture including woodcuts; Chinese art including fans, ceramic, glass etc.; Korean works of art; North African architecture; Islamic shadowplays in Egypt; the German Turfan expedition; etc. etc.
€ (euro) 1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1498 | £UK 901.25 | JP¥ 132320] Book number: 99671
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

LINDGREN, H.G.:  Index Librorum. Part ii. Upsala 1874.
Pp. (ii), 82. Professor H. G. Lindgren's bookcollection of oriental literature, part ii.
€ (euro) 30.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.94 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3970] Book number: 18050
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

MICHAELIS, JOHAN DAVID:  Mosaiska lagen. I sammandrag utgiven af Anders Hedrén. Stockholm, C. Fr. Marquard, 1806.
Pp. (viii), 471. With extra engraved title. Contemporary half calf gilt, title lettered in gilt on spine. A Swedish abridged edition, translated from the second German edition by Anders Hedrén. Not in Zenker.
€ (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 299.6 | £UK 180.25 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 14200
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

NIERSIS CLAJENSIS [NERSES], SANCTI:  Preces sancti armeniorum patriarchae viginti quatuor linguis editae. Venetiis, In Insula S. Lazari, 1837.
12mo. Pp. (vi), 434 + add. (ii), 43. With one engraved front portrait. Some light staining towards the end. Contemporary half green morocco, decorated in gilt, g.e., extremities rubbed. A type specimen book containing the prayers of Nerses in 25 different languages. Includes scripts of Armenian, Turkish, Persian, Arabic, Syriac, Chinese and Aethiopian. First published in 1818, reprinted many times. Printed at the Armenian monastery on the island of S. Lazarus outside Venice. Wetzer ix, 162.
€ (euro) 240.00 [Appr.: US$ 359.52 | £UK 216.25 | JP¥ 31757] Book number: 14383
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

PFEIFFER, AUGUST:   Critica sacra, de sacri codicis partitione, editionibus variis, linguis originalibus et illibata puritate fontium, interpretatione scripturae legitima, nec non eiusdem translatione in linguas totius universi, de Masora et Kabbala, Talmude denique et Alcorano. Accessere, suisque locis inserti sunt tractatus quatuor, ... Dresden & Leipzig, G. Leschium, 1721.
Pp. (x), 34, 355, (13). With engraved frontispiece and 18 plates with various characters. Contemporary half calf, worn, hinges cracked and spine with wormholes. 23 lvs with some minor warmholes in inner margin. Sixth edition of this important and wellknown work, first published in 1680. Dr. Pfeiffer (1640-98) was a renowned Orientalist and professor at Wittenberg and Leipzig distinguished for his linguistic talents. This work includes his important "De natura, usu et subsidis linguarum orientalium omnium" with numerous plates of Oriental alphabets and " De compendiaria ratione legendi scripta Rabbinico-Talmudica". Fürst ii,82.
€ (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 599.2 | £UK 360.5 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 14254
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

PFEIFFER, AUGUST:  Critica sacra, de sacri codicis partitione, editionibus variis, linguis originalibus et illibatá puritate fontium, interpretatione scripturae legitima, nec non eiusdem translatione in linguas totius universi, de Masora et Kabbala, Talmude denique; et Alcorano. Accessere, suisque locis inserti tractatus quatuor, ... Dresden, Mart. Gabriel Hübner, 1680.
Pp. (xiv), 564, index (16), 47. Frontispiece missing. With 17 plates (of 18) with various characters. (Plate E. "Syllabarium aethiopicum" is missing). Contemporary marbled boards, calf spine, worn and binding shaken. With browning throughout. Old annotations. First edition, reissued several times, of this important linguistic work. The plates depict type specimen of Syriac, Coptic, Sinica, Russian, Arabic, Turkish, Iberian, Armenian, etc. Dr. Pfeiffer (1640-98) was a renowned Orientalist and professor at Wittenberg and Leipzig distinguished for his linguistic talents. Fürst ii,82.
€ (euro) 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 419.44 | £UK 252.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 99252
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

SCHERPING, JACOB:  Det är, nyckelen til förståndet, eller inledning til de fyra orientaliska språken, Hebraiskan, Chaldaiskan, Syriskan och Arabiskan, som wisar, huru på kort tid ... Skara, Sal. Direct. Mollers änka, 1754.
Pp. (xvi), 104. With 4 folding tables. Uncut copy in wrappers, worn. Scarce, early Swedish "key" to Oriental languages, especially to the Arabic language. Zenker, BO ii,1518.
€ (euro) 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 419.44 | £UK 252.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 12077
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

TINGSTADIUS, JOHANNES ADAMUS:  Dissertatio philologica de natura et indole linguarum orientalium communi. Part i. (all publ.). Upsala, J. Edman, (1770).
4to. Pp. 26. Uncut and disbound. Some staining. Lidén i, 463.
€ (euro) 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.88 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7939] Book number: 13144
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

VOLNEY, CONSTANTIN-FRANCOIS CHASSEBOEUF:   L'alfabet européen appliqué aux langues asiatiques. Simplification des langues orientales. L'hébreu simplifié par le méthode alfabétique. Paris 1826.
Pp. xx, 510. With 13 engraved plates (many folding and of which one with tear). Four plates belong to the Hebrew part. Uncut copy in contemporary boards, title labels. Second edition. Some minor foxing. Comte de Volney (1757-1820), a French historian and philosopher, got interested in ancient languages as a student. In 1783 he travelled to Egypt and the Near East, and while staying at a monastery on mount Lebanon he learned Arabic. Included in 'Oeuvres de C.F. Volney. tome viii'. De Sacy, Catalogue de Bibl. ii, 2605 (first edition 1820).
€ (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 599.2 | £UK 360.5 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 29019
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

VOLNEY, CONSTANTIN-FRANCOIS CHASSEBOEUF COMTE DE:  Oeuvres complètes de C.-F. Volney, comte et pair de France. Mises en ordre et précédées de la vie de l'auteur. 8 volumes. Paris, Bossange Frères, 1821.
Pp. (iv), xlx, 438; (iv), viii, 456; iv, 456; (ii), xii, 513; (iv), 457 (2); (iv), xii, 407; (iv), xx, 494; xviii, 537. With 24 engraved plates by Pierre Tardieu, M.A. Benoist, F.P. Michel etc. Including one portrait of the author, 8 folding engraved maps, 5 engraved plans, 2 engraved alphabetic plates and 8 other engraved plates (mostly folding). Further more there are 16 folding tables, of which 14 are dealing with different languages (volume 8). As usual table no.5 in volume 8 is not present. Contemporary speckled calf, covers with gilted floral borders, spines richly decorated in gilt and with red title labels, marbled edges. A beautiful copy. First edition. Volney (1757-1820) was a distinguished and controversial French historian and philosopher. This collection comprises: Vol. 1: "Notice sur la vie et les écrits de C.F. Volney" par Adolphe Bossange; 2 & 3: devoted to Volney's accounts from Egypt, Syria, Palestine and the Levant: 4 & 5: "Researches nouvelles sur l'histoire ancienne"; 6: "Lecons d'histoire prononcées a l'ecole normale en l'an iii de la republique francaise (1795); 7: Account resulting from his three years residence in North America 1795-98 and; 8: dealing with his famous linguistic works. Scarce. Cioranescu 63750. Vicaire vii,1129 (only calling for 38 plates, maps and tables).
€ (euro) 1750.00 [Appr.: US$ 2621.5 | £UK 1577 | JP¥ 231560] Book number: 25084
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

WALLIN, GEORGIUS AUGUSTUS:   De praecioua inter hodiernam arabum linguam et antiquam differentia dissertatio, ... Helsingfors, ex officina typograhica Frenckelliana, 1839.
Pp. (ii), 48. Disbound.
€ (euro) 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 239.68 | £UK 144.25 | JP¥ 21171] Book number: 22003
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

WALTON, BRIAN:   Introductio ad lectionem linguarum orientalium: hebraicae, chaldaicae, samaritanae, syriacae, arabicae, persicae, aethiopicae, armenae, coptae. Consilium de earum studio soeliciter instuendo, & de libris quos in hunc finem sibi comparare debent studiosi ... Praemittitur praefatio, in qua de hisce linguis, de textuum, & versionum, quae in dictis Bibliis habentur, antiquitate, authoritate & usu, ... Editio secunda priori emendatior. London, Tho. Roycroft, 1655.
12mo. Pp. (vi), 3-96, 112, (3). In our copy the preface is bound before the introduction. Calf, spine with four raised bands and title label, faded. Bookplate. Old ownership signature dated 1855. An abridged version of Walton's famous and important introduction to the London Polyglot Bible which was published in 1655-57 (in 6 large volumes), or rather a summary of Walton's comprehensive 'praefatio' about Oriental languages in general and on different Bible versions. The Oriental types for the Hebrew, Arabic, Syriac, and Samaritan characters are prepared by Roycroft. The Ethiopic types were apparently not yet finished, and are printed in woodcut. The Coptic and Armenian types were also printed in woodcut. "This little tract is really well written, and must have been very useful at the time it was published. It does not contain grammars of the different languages mentioned in the title, but only different alphabets, and directions how to read them. At the end of the exposition of the alphabet of each language, is a Specimen, in the proper character ... This little work is of considerable importance, as the harbinger of the inestimable Polyglott". (A. Clarke: A succint account of the Polyglott Bibles, Liverpool 1802, p. 46). Second edition, a reprint from the first published in 1654. De Sacy 2487. Lowndes 1898. Wing W658. Zenker BO ii, 1508.
€ (euro) 950.00 [Appr.: US$ 1423.1 | £UK 856 | JP¥ 125704] Book number: 37027
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

20 titles found
   
 
   Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005