| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| [MONGOLIAN MANUSCRIPT]. A Sanskrit Sutra translated into Mongolian and Tibetan languages. Inner Mongolia. About 1850 (?). Size: 25 x 8 cm. 31 text leaves within wooden boards covered with yellow silk. Text written on both sides in Mongolian and Tibetan (transcribed in Mongolian characters). Script in gold ink on black shiny paper with a border of indigo-dyed ground. First and last pages with miniature painting in the center. Title page mounted in the upper cover is protected by two pieces of silk cloth. Last page with illustration in the lower cover is similarly protected by silk cloth. Kept in original piece of cloth. Copy of Werner Jacobsen, Denmark. € (euro) 2400.00 [Appr.: US$ 3595.2 | £UK 2162.5 | JP¥ 317568] Book number: 99500 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BERGERON, PIERRE: Voyages faits principalement en Asie, dans les XII, XIII, XIV, et XV siecles, par Benjamin de Tudele, Jean du Plan-Carpin, N. Ascelin, Guillaume de Rubriquis, Marc Paul Venitien, Haiton, Jean de Mandeville, et Ambroise Contarini: Accompagnes de l'histoire des sarasins et des tartares, ... Two volumes in one. La Haye, Jean Neaulme, 1735. 4to. With titles printed in red and black, 5 engraved folding maps and 8 engravings in the text. Contemporary full calf, worn. Top and bottom of spine splitting. Agebrowned. Contains a collection of accounts concerning the early travellers and ambassadors to Tartary and China. Followed by the history of the Saracens and Mohammedans (Arabic, Turkish, Persian and North African). It was originally composed by Pierre Bergeron mainly based on medieval travels and published at Paris in 1634. A new enlarged version was published at Leiden in 1729 by Pierre Van der Aa. This is a reprint of that edition with a new title. According to Lust the publisher of this work Jean Neaulme bought up the remaining stock of the 1729 edition after the death of Van der Aa. The section on Marco Polo is taken from Müller's translation. Each part is carefully indexed. The text is complete but one leaf of content to "Voyage du celebre Benjamin" of volume one is missing. Borba Moraes p. 87. Chadenat 1548. Cordier BS 1941. Lust 244. € (euro) 2000.00 [Appr.: US$ 2996 | £UK 1802.25 | JP¥ 264640] Book number: 14173 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [MARGAT DE TILLY, JEAN BAPTISTE ]/ BRUMOY, PIERRE (EDITOR): Histoire de Tamerlan, empereur des Mogols, et conquerant de l'Asie. Two volumes. Paris, Hippolyte-Louis Gubrin, 1739. 12mo. Pp. 285; (ii), 342. Wiht titles printed in red and black. Contemporary full calf, spines gilt in compartments with title labels, red edges. Binding somewhat rubbed with a few small wormholes. With "epitre" to monseigneur le comte de Maurepas, ministre et secretaire d'etat. The publisher Brumoy (according to Cordier) had to leave France as the Regent was badly treated in this work. See Barbier iii, 736. Cordier BS 2772. € (euro) 760.00 [Appr.: US$ 1138.48 | £UK 685 | JP¥ 100563] Book number: 35081 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| EBÜLGÅZË BAHADIR [ABU AL-GHAZI BAHADUR], KHAN OF KHORASAN / [STRINDBERG, AUGUST]: Notice sur le manuscrit de la première traduction de la chronique D'Abulghási-Beháder. Stockholm, P.A. Norstedt & Söner, 1889. Pp. 14 + one blank leaf. Sewn as issued with original blue spine slip, in a special made blue cloth folder. August Strindberg issued this paper in connection with the Oriental Congress in Stockholm in 1889, probably in a very small number. It is believed that the original Tartar manuscript was found at a market in Bukhara by some Swedish prisoners of war, then translated into French and published at Leipzig in 1726. See previous item. Lust 424. Cf. Cordier, BS 2770-71. Zetterlund i:46. € (euro) 780.00 [Appr.: US$ 1168.44 | £UK 703 | JP¥ 103210] Book number: 44049 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| HUC, R.E.: Travels in Tartary, Thibet and China, during the years 1844-46. Translated by W. Hazlitt. 2 volumes. London, National Illustrated Library, (1852). With 2 fronts, 2 decorated extra titles, one folding map and further many textual wood engravings. Publisher's embossed cloth, spines richly gilt. Top of spine of volume two chipped and upper hinge of cover to volume one loose. First English translation of this celebrated work, originally published in Paris in 1850 ("Souvenirs d'un voyage dans la Tartarie".) Huc, a Catholic missionary went to China in 1839 and to Tibet in 1844. Volume one with occassional foxing, o/w a nice copy. Cordier BS 2119. Yakushi H 249c. € (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 449.4 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 14244 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| LANGLÉS, LOUISMATHIEU: Instituts politiques et militaires de Tamerlan, proprement appellé Timour. Ecrits par lui-même en Mogol, & traduits en francois, sur la version persane d'Abou-Taleb-al Hosseini, avec la vie de ce conquérant, d'après les meilleurs auteurs orientaux; des notes & des tables historique, géographique, &c. Paris, chezx Née, Lottin & Didot, 1787. Pp. (iv), 122; (ii), 402. With engraved frontispiece and one engraved plate (with 3 figures). Uncut copy in original wrappers, chipped. First French edition translated from the Persian version. Originally written in the Mogul language by the Great Timour. Timur Bec (ca 1336-1405), the great conqueror is also known by the name of Tamerlain the Great. Langlès, a renowned orientalist was professor at Ecole des Langues Orientales Vivantes. Atabey 662. Lowndes 2686 (Engl. ed. 1783). € (euro) 750.00 [Appr.: US$ 1123.5 | £UK 676 | JP¥ 99240] Book number: 45019 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| VON MOSHEIM, JOHANN LORENZ: Historia Tartarorum ecclesiastica. Adiecta est Tartariae Asiaticae secundum recentiores geographos in mappa delineatio. Helmstadi, apud Fridericum Christianum Weygand, 1741. 4to. Pp. (iv), 148, 216. Pagination irregular. With engraved printer's device on title and one folding engraved map by Sebastian Dorn of Nuremberg. Contemporary vellum, title in manuscript on spine. With browning throughout. First edition. "History and sourcebook of Christianity among the Tartars (Central Asia and China)" by the renowned German Lutheran theologian von Mosheim. Compiled under the guidance of Mosheim by his student Hermann Christian Paulsen who defended it as a thesis at the Helmstadt University. Rare. Cordier BS 765. Lust 934. € (euro) 1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1797.6 | £UK 1081.25 | JP¥ 158784] Book number: 39003 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [NORTH ASIA]. PALMBLAD, VILHELM FREDRIK: (EDITOR): Handbok i physiska och politiska, äldre och nyare geographien. 1:1-2. Inledning till Asien. Hög Asien + Inledning till Hög-Asien (slutet). Korea. Mantschuriet. Mongoliet. Turfan eller Lilla Bukhariet. Tibet. Two volumes. Upsala, Palmblad & Co., 1826-27. Pp. xii, (x), 300, (2); (xii), 301-686, (2). With one coloured folding map taken from Stieler's Handatlas. Uncut copy in original wrappers, labels and title in manuscript on spines. With some staining throughout. A Swedish manual of geography. The first part deals with the introduction to Asia and the second covers North Asia including Korea, Manchuria, Mongolia, Turkestan and Tibet. Palmblad planned to publish at least twenty volumes covering the whole world. However, only five volumes were published. SWIM 27:450 & 27:463. Holmberg p. 98-99. € (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 299.6 | £UK 180.25 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 25077 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| PRJEVAL'SKIJ, (PREJEVALSKI), NIKOLAJ MICHAJLOVIC: Mongolie et Pays des Tangoutes. Ouvrage traduit du russe avec l'authorisation de l'auteur par G. Du Laurens. Paris, Hachette, 1880. Large 8vo. Pp. lvi, 336, 339-344 (pag. wrong). With 4 folding maps and 42 woodcut illustrations. Contemporary half calf, corners bumped and top of spine split. First French edition of Prejevalski's narrative of his first expedition to Central Asia during the years 1870-73, first published in Russian in 1875. Includes a preface by E. Delmar-Morgan and an introduction by Henry Yule. Chadenat 4387. Yakushi (1984) P123c. € (euro) 450.00 [Appr.: US$ 674.1 | £UK 405.5 | JP¥ 59544] Book number: 17005 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| RAMSTEDT, G.J.: Über die konjugation des Khalkha-Mongolischen. Akademische abhandlung. Helsingfors 1902. Pp. xvi, 119. Uncut and unopened copy. Original printed wrappers. € (euro) 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 119.84 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10586] Book number: 28060 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| SAGANG SECHEN / SCHMIDT, ISAAC JACOB (TRANST. & ED.): Geschichte der Ost-Mongolen und ihres Fürstenhauses, verfasst von Ssanang Ssetsen Chungtaidschi der Ordus; aus dem mongolischen übersetzt, und mit dem Originaltexte, nebst Anmerkungen, Erläuterungen und Citaten aus andern Originalwerken herausgegeben. St. Petersburg, gedrucet bei N. Gretsch, Leipzig, bei Carl Cnobloch, 1829. 4to. xxiv, 509 + errata leaf. Contemporary boards, worn. Old stamp removed from title leaf with loss of some letters (supplied in old hand). Ownership signature on title. First half of the book with marginal damp-stain. This history of the Mongols called "Erdeni-yin tobchi" ("The Jeweled Button") was originally compiled in 1662 by Sagang Sechen, an Mongolian prince from the Ordos region in China. Emperor Ch'ing-lung arranged with translations to be made into both Manchu and Chinese. (However, these two translations are missing two episodes compared with the Mongolian original). In 1817 Schmidt was presented by a copy acquired in Peking of the Mongolian edition and in 1829 Schmidt published the original text together with a German translation, followed by an appendix of explanatory notes (pp. 300-488) and an index. "Was not only the first monument of Mongolian historiographical literature to be presented in full to European readers, but was also an encyclopaedic store of information about the history and culture of the Mongols, whose appearance in print helped to found modern Mongolian studies" (Bawden). First edition, a reprint was published in 1961 and an English edition appeared in 1964. Bawden (2985), pp. 110-11. Cordier BS 2775. € (euro) 3400.00 [Appr.: US$ 5093.2 | £UK 3063.5 | JP¥ 449888] Book number: 40015 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| SCHMIDT, ISAAC JACOB: Grammatik der mongolischen Sprache. St. Petersburg, Buchdruckerei der Kaiserliche Akademie d. Wissenschaften. Zu haben bei W. Graeff ... und in Leipzig bei C. Cnobloch, 1831. 4to. Pp. xii, 179. With one lithographed plate. Later half vellum, spine lettered in gilt. Small marginal stain to title page. First edition of the first Mongolian grammar, exclusively based on the author's own studies. Schmidt, the founder of Mongolian studies in Europe, was the first to translate parts of the Bible into the Mongolian language. Cordier BS 2792. De Sacy ii, 2505. Vater p. 258.Provenance: Carl Arendt, German renowned orientalist and linguist, who published several works in the second half of the 19th century. € (euro) 2600.00 [Appr.: US$ 3894.8 | £UK 2342.75 | JP¥ 344032] Book number: 99388 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| YADAMSUREN. U. (ARTIST) / SODNOM; B: (EDITOR): Bnma ulsyn ardyn chuvcas narodnyj kostjum MNR. / Volkstrachten der MVR / National costumes of the M.P.R. Ulan Bator 1967. 4to. Pp. 24 of text and 100 coloured plates, several of which heightened in gold. Text stichted as issued, plates loose as issued. The plates depict costumes, including many different kinds of caps or hats, tobacco pouches, pipes, women pendants and ornaments. With an introduction by L. Sonomtseren. Preserved in publisher's green cloth portfolio, lettered in gilt on upper cover. Outer margin of several plates slightly waterstained. With inscription to Bo Sommerström. According to the introduction: "U.Yadamsuren has with artistic mastery made himself familiar with the skill of the folk artists, artisans, embroiderers, pasters, tailors and all these, whose hands have created those remarkable costumes, and has studied them most exactly, while travelling all over the country. U. Yadamsuren has collected valuable material on the history of Mongolian dress and has made a great number of drawings, only part of which is included in this album". Schwarz, Bibl. Mongolica i, 186. € (euro) 800.00 [Appr.: US$ 1198.4 | £UK 721 | JP¥ 105856] Book number: 32034 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| VON XYLANDER, KARL AUGUST ANTON ALOYS JOSEF: Das Sprachgeschlecht der Titanen. Darstellung der ursprünglichen Verwandtschaft der tartarischen Sprachen unter sich und mit det Sprache der Hellenen, und Andeutung der zunächst daraus hervorgehenden folgen für die Geschichte der Sprachen und Völker. Frankfurt am Main, J.D. Sauerländer, 1837. Pp. viii, 485, (1). Contemporary boards, spine with title label, somewhat rubbed. Some light staining to first few leaves. In this work Xylander wanted to prove the relationship between the Mongolian, Tungus, Chinese, Tibetan, Turkish respectively Greek language. He believed they represent different evolutionary stages of one idiom. Cat. Russica X6. De Sacy, Catalogue de Bibl. ii, 2498. Vater p. 410. € (euro) 440.00 [Appr.: US$ 659.12 | £UK 396.5 | JP¥ 58221] Book number: 31018 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ZWICK, HEINRICH AUGUST & SCHILL, JOHANN GOTTFRIED: Calmuc Tartary; or a Journey from Sarepta to Several Calmuc Hordes or the Astracan Government: from May 26 to August 21, 1823. Undertaken, on Behalf of the Russian Bible Society. London, Holdsworth and Ball, 1831. Pp. iv, 262. Modern paper covered boards. Ex. library copy (stamp: "withdrawn from Yale Univ. Library" on title page). Rare English edition translated from the original German "Reise von Sarepta" published in Leipzig in 1827. Helmut August Zwick and Johann Gottfried Schill, Moravian missionaries and ethnologists, spent many years at the Herrnhut mission station of Sarepta (in lower Volga). Already in 1765 ( initiated by Catherine II) the Moravian missionaries built a new community at Sarepta in the middle of Kalmuc tribes. These people called Kalmucs or Oirat had moved from Eastern Turkestan (Xinjian, China) and settled down in the lower Volga region about 1628. "The Petersburgh Bible Society, at the time zealosly active, had sent to the Brethren at Sarepta, in the year 1822, a considerable number of copies of the Calmuc Gospel of Matthew, and other small Christian tracts, with a commission to get them distributed by Brethren sent out for the purpose. This was the origin of the journey, on behalf of the Petersburgh Bible Society, of which the account is now presented to the reader" (Introduction). Cat. Russica 692. € (euro) 700.00 [Appr.: US$ 1048.6 | £UK 630.75 | JP¥ 92624] Book number: 44046 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005