| next page |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [CHOFFIN, DAVID ÉSTIENNE]: Amusemens philologiques: ou mélange agréable de diverses pieces, Concernant l'histoire des personnes célébres, les evènemens mémorables, les usages & les monumens des anciens, la morale, la mythologie, & l'histoire naturelle. Two volumes. Halle 1755 & 1757. Pp. (xxx), 480; (xxii), 448, table (30). With titles printed in red and black, 2 engraved frontispieces and 9 engraved plates. Including plates of the coffee, tea and cacao plants. Contemporary half calf, worn, joints cracked. Choffin (1703-73) was a French linguist and professor at Halle. This work was repinted many times. Barbier i,160. Cf Cioranescu 19541. € (euro) 220.00 [Appr.: US$ 327.14 | £UK 196.25 | JP¥ 29110] Book number: 18024 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [DEAF-MUTE]. [ANJOU, PHILIP GUSTAF]: Cateches, eller christendoms-lära i sammandrag, för döfstumma. Andra upplagan. Manhem, Tryckt vid Institutet för Döfstumma, 1860. 12mo. Pp. 62. Wrappers, spine split and front cover loosen. Old ownership signature. Second edition (first 1853) of this Swedish catechism written for deaf-mutes. Printed at Manhem, the Institute for deaf-mutes in Stockholm, up to 1864 when the Institute was moved to Manilla. € (euro) 160.00 [Appr.: US$ 237.92 | £UK 142.75 | JP¥ 21171] Book number: 38037 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [DEAF-MUTE]. [DEAF-MUTE]. Underdånigt betänkande och förslag till döfstummeundervisningens ordnande afgifvet af dertill i nåder utsedde komiterade den 15 augusti 1878. Stockholm, Kongl. Boktryckeriet, 1878. 4to. Pp. 140. Later boards. Bookplate (Trolleholms Bibliotek). A report and recommendation of regulations for the deaf-mute education in Sweden. € (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 297.4 | £UK 178.5 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 38044 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [BORDELON, LAURENT]: The management of the tongue. Under these following heads. 1. Of conversation. 2. The babbler. 3. The silent man. 4. The witty man. 5. The droll. 6. The jester. 7. The disputer. 8. The opinionater. (&c.). Done out of French. London, by D. Leach for N. Rhodes, 1706. Pp. (xxiv), 272. Modern marbled boards, calf spine with five raised bands and red title label. First English edition of a collection of aphorisms and apothegms originally published in French in 1705. Containing 27 different 'characters' including the flatterer, the ill tongue, the promiser, the instructor, the language of love, etc. "There is nothing more easy than to speak; and therefor we see many great and fine speakers: There is nothing more difficult than to do; and therefor we see very few doers". (introduction). Cioranescu 42888. € (euro) 570.00 [Appr.: US$ 847.59 | £UK 508.5 | JP¥ 75422] Book number: 35053 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ADELUNG, FRIEDRICH: Catherinens der Grossen Verdienste um die vergleichende Sprachenkunde. St. Petersburg, Fr. Drechsler, 1815. 4to. Pp. (xiv), 210, (1). Uncut copy with wide margins in contemporary wrappers, spine restored. Inscribed by the author to Staatsrat Klüber. Marginal waterstain to first 12 leaves. First edition. Friedrich Adelung (1768-1843), nephew of the famous linguist J.C. Adelung, resided in Russia 1824-43. Recke/Napiersky I, 8. € (euro) 480.00 [Appr.: US$ 713.76 | £UK 428.25 | JP¥ 63514] Book number: 99383 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [DEAF AND DUMB]. ANDERSON, DUNCAN: A graduated vocabulary and dictionary for the use of deaf and dumb, comprising about twenty thousand of the most common words in the English language. (Glasgow) London, Griffin, Bohn and Co., 1861. Pp. (viii), 96; (iv), 156. Cloth. Duncan Anderson was head-master of the Glasgow Institute for the Deaf and Dumb. € (euro) 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 371.75 | £UK 223.25 | JP¥ 33080] Book number: 38035 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [DEAF-MUTE]. ANDRÉS, GIOVANNI (JUAN): Dell' origine delle vicende dell' arte d'insegnar a parlare ai sordi muti, lettera. Vienna, d'Ignazio Alberti, 1793. Small 4to. Pp. 62. Old papercovered boards with decorative gilt border. Some minor foxing to title and last page. Juan or Giovanni Andrés, a Spanish Jesuit writer and historian, was born in Planes, Alicante in 1740. In 1767 when the Jesuit order was prohibited in Spain, Andrés moved to Italy where he lived until his death (Rome 1817). Rare. Guyot & Guyot p. 33 (also Venezia 1793). € (euro) 1100.00 [Appr.: US$ 1635.7 | £UK 981.25 | JP¥ 145552] Book number: 38042 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [SAUSSURE, FERDINAND DE] / BALLY, CHARLES & SÉCHEHAYE, ALBERT (EDITORS): Course de linguistique générale. Lausanne & Paris, Librairie Payot & Cie, 1916. Pp. 336, (1). Original printed wrappers. With some browning a/o spotting. Ferdinand de Saussure (1857-1913), a Swiss linguist whose ideas on structure in language laid the foundation for much of the approach to and progress of the linguistic sciences in the 20th century. This work comprise a reconstruction of his lecture notes and some other materials by two of his students. Saussure became enormously influential as a teacher, first at the École des Hautes Études in Paris (1881-1891) and later on as professor of lingustics at the University of Geneva (1907-13). He claimed that language must be considered as a social phenomenon, a structured system which can be viewed synchronically (as it exists at any particular time) and diachronically (as it changes in the course of time). Hereby he formalized the basic approaches to language study and declared that the principles and methodology of each approach are distinct and mutually exclusive. € (euro) 1600.00 [Appr.: US$ 2379.2 | £UK 1427.25 | JP¥ 211712] Book number: 38059 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BARRÉRE, ALBERT & LELAND, CHARLES G.: A dictionary of slang, jargon & cant. Embracing English, American, and Anglo-Indian slang, pidgin English, tinkers' jargon and other irregular phraseology. No place (Edinburgh), Printed for subscribers only at the Ballantyne Press, 1889-90. Small 4to. Pp. xxiv, 528; (iv), 428. With titles printed in red and black. Uncut copy in original wrappers over boards. Wrappers somewhat worn and stained. Spine of volume one faded and with title in manuscript. A charming copy of this limited subscriber's edition of 675 copies, of which this is no. 352. The first public edition was published at London in 1897. A very thorough study of the different varieties of English slang. Black, Gypsy Bibl. 198. Zaunmüller 108. € (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 594.8 | £UK 357 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 31001 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BLEEK, WILHELM H.J.: Ueber den ursprung der Sprache. Herausgegeben mit einem vorwort von Dr. Ernst Haeckel. Weimar, Hermann Boehlau, 1868. Pp. 72. With one genealogical table. Original printed wrappers, slightly dusty. Signature inscription on front wrapper. First published in 1853 as part of a larger linguistic work and in 1867 (in Cape Town) as a separate publication.This work caused some sensation as Bleek used Darwin's theory of the origin of species as a basis for this work. Wilhelm Bleek (1827-1875) was one of the most important scholars on African languages. Ernst Haeckel, Bleek's cousin and friend, wrote the preface. He saw a close connection between zoology and linguistics. ADB xlvii, 16. Benfey S. 789. € (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 446.1 | £UK 267.75 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 42006 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [DEAF-MUTE]. BLOMKVIST, JEHUBBA PETRUS: Om läroanstalter för döfstumma med särskildt hänseende till tal- och språkundervisningen. Stockholm, Ivar Haeggströms Boktryckeri, 1875. Pp. (viii), 244. Contemporary marbled boards, cloth spine, rubbed. Some minor foxing. A Swedish work on deaf-mute education in Europe comprising an historical background and detailed descriptions of the different educational institutions in Preussen, Weissenfels, Osnabrück, Riehen and Brühl respectively. First edition. The author started up a school for deaf-mutes in Örebro in 1875. It was the first school in Sweden to follow the German method by basing the education on sounds and tones. € (euro) 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 148.7 | £UK 89.25 | JP¥ 13232] Book number: 38041 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BOPP, FRANZ: Die kaukasischen Glieder des indoeuropäischen Sprachstamms. Berlin, In der Dümmlerischen Buchhandlung, 1847. 4to. Pp. 83. Original wrappers, chipped and front cover detached. First edition. Franz Bopp (1791-1867), a German linguist known for his extensive comparative work on Indo-European languages. He wanted to trace the common origins of the grammatical forms of Sanskrit in comparison with that of Persian, Greek, Latin and German languages. € (euro) 450.00 [Appr.: US$ 669.15 | £UK 401.5 | JP¥ 59544] Book number: 38009 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [DEAF-MUTE]. BORG, OSSIAN EDMUND: Om Institutet för Döfstumma och Blinda i Sverige; jemte en kort öfversigt af likartade stiftelser i främmande länder. Manhem, Tryckt vid Institutet för Döfstumma, 1854. Pp. (viii), 120. With engraved front portrait (often missing), 2 engraved plates and 2 folding tables. Original printed front wrapper bound in. Contemporary half calf, rubbed. Dedication by the author. Occasionally some browning. A treatise of the Stockholm Institut for Deaf-Mutes and Blind. Ossian Edmund Borg (1812-92) is the son of Per Aron Borg, the founder of the institut. Linnström p. 156. € (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 594.8 | £UK 357 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 38039 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| DE BROSSES, CHARLES: Traité de la formation méchanique des langues et des principes physiques de l'étymologie. Two volumes. Paris, chez Terrelonge, An ix R.F. (1799). 12mo. Pp. lii, 20, 452, (2); ii, 498, (2). Free front endpaper missing. With 9 tables (of which 3 folding) with species of different alphabets, numerals, voals, etc. Contemporary boards, handwritten title labels on spines. Front cover of volume one worn with dampstain. First leaves of volume one with slight waterstaining. Second edition (first 1765). Charles de Brosses was the first in a scientific way to study the origins of languages starting from basic sounds and their distribution throughout different languages. He was inspired by Rousseau's "Traite de la formation mechanique des langues". Guy Harnois: "Les théories du language en France de 1660 à 1821", pp. 53 - 57. Cioranescu 14170. Poggendorff i,308. € (euro) 750.00 [Appr.: US$ 1115.25 | £UK 669.25 | JP¥ 99240] Book number: 22048 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| CONSEILS CONSEILS d'une maitresse de pension a ses élèves sur la politesse et sur la maniere de se conduire dans le monde. Paris 1853. Pp. (iv), 135, (2). Original printed boards, spine damaged. Educational work for young girls. Includes a letter-writing manual and a very curious type specimen. The 30 chapters are printed with different writing style types to serve as reading lessons. Not in Barbier, Gumuchian or BMC. € (euro) 90.00 [Appr.: US$ 133.83 | £UK 80.5 | JP¥ 11909] Book number: 31080 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| EICHHOFF, FRÉDÉRIC GUSTAVE: Parallèle des langues de l'Europe et de l'Inde, ou étude des principales langues romanes, germaniques, slavonnes et celtiques comparées entre elles et à la langue sanscrite, avec un essai de transcription générale. Paris, a l'Imprimerie Royale, 1836. Small folio. Pp. (iv), viii, 501. Uncut copy. Later calf, spine gilt with four raised bands and title printed in gilt, original wrappers bound in (front cover with minor marginal loss). Some light staining throughout. First edition. Vater p.180. € (euro) 760.00 [Appr.: US$ 1130.12 | £UK 678 | JP¥ 100563] Book number: 28136 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| GUAZZO, STEFANO: De civili conversatione domini. Libri quatuor. Argentoradi (Strassburg), L. Zetzner, 1614. Pp. (xxxii), 765, (34) index. Contemporary vellum, title in manuscript on spine. The Hammer copy of this important "Courtiers manual". Guazzo was the founder of the "De Gli Illustri" Academy and secretary to Luv. Gonzaga. This work was translated into English and is of considerable interest as a Shakespeare source book. Throughout Europe the term "civil conversatione" came to encompass a whole range of social behaviour far beyond the mere art of conversation. Cg Graesse iii, 178. € (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 594.8 | £UK 357 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 31088 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| MADVIG, J.N.: Det Latinske Sprogs Formlaere. Til Brug for Skolernes lavere Klasser. Kjobenhavn 1844. Pp. (ii), 133. Contemporary half calf, slightly worn. Abridged version for students. € (euro) 50.00 [Appr.: US$ 74.35 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6616] Book number: 13178 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| MALMSTEN, HANS G.: Diss. philologica ... Hebraeorum observationibus illustratum sistens. Parts i-ii (all publ.). Upsala (1805). 4to. Pp. 12; (ii), 13-22 . Uncut, sewn as issued. Some browning and staining. Marklin i, 143. € (euro) 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.22 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 7939] Book number: 14225 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| NOÈL, FRANCOIS JOSEPH MICHEL: Dictionnaire de la fable, ou mythologie grecque, latine, egyptienne, celtique, persanne, syriaque, indienne, chinoise, scandinave, africaine, américaine, iconologique, etc. Two volumes. Paris, Le Normant, 1801. Pp. (iv), xx, 477, (1), supplément 71; (iv), 765, errata (2). Contemporary calf, covers ruled with gilt floral dentelles, spines decorated in compartments and with title labels. Corners slightly rubbed, otherwise a nice copy. First edition. Noël was Professor of 'Belles-Lettres' at the University of Paris and member of the Academy of Lyon. Brunet iv, 88 (fourth edition 1823). € (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 594.8 | £UK 357 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 31022 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| CONFÉRENCES DE L'INSTITUT DE LINGUISTIQUE DE L'UNIVERSITÉ DE PARIS. Parts 1-11. Années 1933-1953. Paris, Boivin & C., Éditeurs, 1934 - 1954. Complete set of eleven parts. Original printed wrappers bound in 4 volumes modern half cloth. Stamps (Sanskr.-Språkvet. Seminariet, Uppsala). Comprises: Vendryes: La mort des langues & La phonologie et la langue poétique; Founché: L'état actuel du phonétisme francais; Maspero: La langue chinoise; Martinet: Phonologie synchronique et diachronique; Vaillant: Les traits communs des langues slaves; CÏdès: Les langues de l'Indochine; Deny: Structure de la langue turque; Laroche: Dix ans d'études asianiques; Durand: Le langage enfantin; Bacot: Structure du tibétain; and many more. € (euro) 360.00 [Appr.: US$ 535.32 | £UK 321.25 | JP¥ 47635] Book number: 99674 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| PASSOW, FR.: Opuscula Academia. Disposvit Nicolaus Bachius. Lpz 1835. Pp. viii, 614. Contemporary half calf, with 4 raised bands and title label on spine, rubbed. Hinges weak and top of spine chipped. € (euro) 140.00 [Appr.: US$ 208.18 | £UK 125 | JP¥ 18525] Book number: 13234 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| PLUCHE, NOEL-ANTOINE: La mécanique des langues, et l'art de les enseigner ... Paris, chez la Veuve Estienne & Fils, rue S. Jacques ... 1751. 12mo. Pp. (iv), xxiv, 340, (4). Contemporary full mottled calf, spine richly gilt with five raised bands and title-label, corners slightly rubbed. First edition. Pluche's study of the mechanics of language is trying to discover the universal principles of human thought that underlie the profusion of existing grammatical forms. He makes some very interesting observations on the teaching of language, especially in regard to communicative and stylistic competence. Querard viii, p.218. A supplement was published in 1753. € (euro) 450.00 [Appr.: US$ 669.15 | £UK 401.5 | JP¥ 59544] Book number: 27040 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| RASK, RASMUS KRISTIAN: Angelsaksisk sproglaere tilligemed en kort Laesebog. Stockholm, Hedmanske Bogtrykkeri, 1817. Pp. (viii), 44 (preface), 168. With one engraved plate. Uncut copy in contemporary wrappers, wear to spine. Occasionally some staining. First edition of this Anglo-Saxon grammar by the distinguished Danish linguist Rask (1787-1832). It was translated into English in 1830. Scarce. Vater p.20. € (euro) 380.00 [Appr.: US$ 565.06 | £UK 339 | JP¥ 50282] Book number: 38046 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [DEAF-MUTE]. ROTA, GIUSEPPE: L'emancipazione dei sordo-muti considerazioni critico-filosofiche, sui fenomenio della parola, sull'istruzionew fonica e didattica della medesima, con tavole, e norme pratico-amministrative per un collegio-convitto di sordo-muti da fondarsi secondo un nuovo sistema. Trieste, G. Balestra & Co., 1879. Pp. xxii, 376. With 7 plates (5 folding) and two coloured lithographed plates. Nice half calf, flat spine decorated in gilt. Original wrappers bound in. Not in Guyot & Guyot. € (euro) 350.00 [Appr.: US$ 520.45 | £UK 312.25 | JP¥ 46312] Book number: 38043 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005