| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13 |
| [VON ASP, PEHR OLOF]: Resa i Levanten år 1796. Skara, F.J. Leverentz, 1805. Small 8vo. Pp. (vi), 272. Contemporary half calf, flat spine ruled in gilt, title label. Bookplate. Some light staining. Asp (1745-1808) was Swedish envoy at Constantinople between 1791 and 1795. This narrative, in the form of a diary, describes his journey around Turkey and Greece. He visited a.o. Athens and Corint. The diary was written in French and is here translated into Swedish by M. Hasselrot. Scarce. Not in Atabey. € (euro) 700.00 [Appr.: US$ 1040.9 | £UK 624.5 | JP¥ 92624] Book number: 99649 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| [SALABERRY, CHARLES MARIE D'IRUMBERRY, COUNT]: Voyage a Constantinople, en Italie, et aux ëles de l'Archipel, par l'Allemagne et la Hongrie. Paris, de l'imprimerie de Crapelet, An 7 (1799). Pp. (iv), 331, (2). Contemporary half calf, flat spine decorated in gilt and with title label (partly gone), rubbed. Bookplate. First edition, first issue. Salaberry, French political pamphleteer travelled in the Levant from 1790-91. He published "Histoire de l'Empire Ottoman" in 1813. Blackmer 863. Navari, Greek Civilzation, 637. Weber 625. € (euro) 1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1487 | £UK 892.25 | JP¥ 132320] Book number: 99436 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BERGGREN, JACOB: Resor i Europa och österländerne. Three volumes. Stockholm, S. Rumstedt, 1826-28. Pp. Engraved title, (xxii), 375, (1) + one folding engraved map of Syria (small tear repaired at back); engraved title, 558, (2), bihang (ii), 70 + one engraved plan of Jerusalem and one folding engraved map of Bosphorus; engraved title, 140, (2), bihang 112 + inskrifter (1) with 5 folding tables. Contemporary half calf, spines richly gilt with title lables, lightly rubbed. First few leaves of volume one with waterstain. First edition of an important travel account of the Levant by Jacob Berggren (1790-1868), chaplain to the Swedish embassy in Constantinople. He made a journey to Syria, Egypt and Palestine during the years 1820-22. One appendix (70 pp.) deals with plants collected by Berggren and defined by the Swedish botanist Göran Wahlenberg. The other appendix (text in French) contains a sort ot guidance between certain places of cultural interest, and a few travel letters by Count Carl Vidua, etc. Krok p. 72. € (euro) 1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1487 | £UK 892.25 | JP¥ 132320] Book number: 99629 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| CARDONNE, DENIS-DOMINIQUE: Mêlanges de littérature orientale, traduits de différens manuscrits turcs, arabes & persans de la Bibliotheque du Roi. Two volumes in one. Paris, chez Hérissant le Fils, 1770. 12mo. Pp. (xii), 314, (10); (iv), 293, (6). Old inscription on half-title to volume one. Title to volume one with small repairs without any loss of text, lower portion of margin cut from half-title (volume two). Contemporary half calf, spine richly gilt, rubbed. First edition containing an assortment of oriental manuscripts kept at the Royal Library in Paris. Cardonne resided in Constantinople for 20 years, then he learned to speak Turkish, Arabic and Persian. Cioranescu 15566. € (euro) 360.00 [Appr.: US$ 535.32 | £UK 321.25 | JP¥ 47635] Book number: 18030 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| VON HAMMER-PURGSTALL, JOSEPH: Topographische Ansichten. Gesammelt auf einer Reise in die Levante. Wien, Carl Schaumburg und Comp., 1811. Small 4to. Pp. (iv), viii, 190. With 4 double page engraved maps and plans and 8 engraved plates. Half calf, spine richly decorated in gilt (expertly rebound by Bernard Middleton). First edition. The first travel account by the famous Austrian orientalist Joseph von Hammer-Purgstall dealing with his travels during the years 1801-02. Hammer-Purgstall entered the Austrian diplomatic service in 1796, he was appointed interpreter at the Austrian embassy at Constantinople in 1799, and soon thereafter began to undertake various missions. In 1800 he visited the Austrian consulates in the Levant in order to prepare reports. A year later he took part in the expedition to Egypt to participate in the campaign of the English and Turks against the French. This topographical account is mainly devoted to archaeological matters in Rhodes, Heraclia, Makri (Anastasiopolis), Chios, Troy, Jaffa, and Cyprus. Includes plates of different ancient sites, and maps and plans of Troy, Chios, the Walled Fort on the island of Rhodes and Paphos on Cyprus. Includes a part with 70 different ancient inscriptions. Scarce. Not in Atabey. Blackmer 785. Goedeke vii, 759, 23. € (euro) 3000.00 [Appr.: US$ 4461 | £UK 2676.25 | JP¥ 396960] Book number: 99745 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| LA MOTTRAYE, AUBRY DE LA: Voyages en Europe, Asie & Afrique. Oú l'on trouve une grande varieté de recherches géographiques, historiques et politiques, sur l'Italie, la Grèce, la Turquie, la Tartarie, Crimée, et Nogaye, la Circassie, la Suède, la Laponie etc. Two volumes. La Haye, T. Johnson & J. van Duren, 1727. Folio. Pp. (xiv), 472, appendix 23; 1 blank, (vi), 496, appendix 39. With titles printed in red and black with engraved vignettes. With 2 engraved frontispieces, 4 folding maps and 47 engraved plates (of which many folding and double page), many signed by Hogarth. The plates illustrate antiquities, architecture, costumes, scenes, etc. Contemporary speckled calf, worn and ends chipped, hinges cracked, spines gilt with 6 raised bands and title labels. Bookplate. Internally a fine and clean copy. First French edition, first issue (original London 1723). La Mottraye started with a tour through Sweden in 1696 and then continued throughout Europe, Tartary and the Levant for 26 years. The plates are of particular interest and include sevral signed by Hogarth. They illustrate antiquities, architecture, artefacts, costumes, Oriental scenes, etc. Atabey 661. Blackmer 946. Bring 123. Chadenat 4336. Cox I pp.77-78. Schiötz 567d. € (euro) 4000.00 [Appr.: US$ 5948 | £UK 3568.25 | JP¥ 529280] Book number: 24006 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| OLAN (OLÇN), E.: Sjoeroevarna paa Medelhavet och Levantiska Compagniet. Historien om Sveriges gamla handel med Orienten. Goeteborg 1921. 4to. Pp. 171, (4). With many ills. Original printed wrappers, slightly worn. Deals with Sweden's connections with the East and piracy in the Mediterranean Sea. € (euro) 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 89.22 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 7939] Book number: 19115 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| PASPATES, ALEXANDROS GEORGIOS: Études sur les Tchinghianés ou Bohémiens de l'empire Ottoman. Constantinople, Antoine Koroméla, 1870. Large 8vo. Pp. xii, 652. Contemporary half cloth, worn and front hinge cracked. First edition of an important work on the gypsies by a Greek medical doctor. Contains an introduction about recent published works on gypsies, about their customs and manners but it is mainly devoted to the Romany language. It includes a vocabulary, a grammar, other wordlists, and six tales. Zaunmüller p. 408: "Enthält gutes Wörterbuch über den sehr reinen Dialekt der türkischen Zigeuner". Black, Gypsy Bibl. (1914) 3084. € (euro) 1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1487 | £UK 892.25 | JP¥ 132320] Book number: 22017 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| POUQUEVILLE, FRANCOIS CHARLES HUGUES LAURENT: Pouqueville's resa genom Morea och Albanien till Konstantinopel och flere andre delar af det Ottomanniska riket. Åren 1798, 1799, 1800 och 1801. Two volumes. Örebro, N.M. Lindh, 1807. Pp. 310; (ii), 263. Later half calf on marbled paper covered boards, flat spines gilt, rubbed. Ownership signatures. Rare Swedish edition translated from the original "Voyage en Morée, a Constantinople, en Albanie" (Paris 1805). Pouqueville, a medical doctor and member of the Scientific Commission was attached to Napoleon's expedition to Egypt. He was captured by pirates on his return journey and landed in Greece where he spent a year before he was taken to Constantinople and imprisoned for two years. This account became a great success and was translated into several languages. Cf Atabey 988. Navari, "Greek Civilization through the Eyes of Travellers and Scholars" 575. € (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 594.8 | £UK 357 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 45009 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| SAVARY, JACQUES: Le parfait negociant ou instruction generale pour ce qui regarde le commerce ... Seconde edition reveuë, corrigée, & augmentée par l'Auteur de plussiers questions sur le fait du commerce des lettres & billets de change, & des faillites ... Avec une Traité du Commerce qui le fait par la mer Mediterrandée dans toutes les echelles du Levant; ... Parts i-ii in one volume. Paris, chez Jean Guignard, 1679. 4to. Pp. (lx), 398; (viii), 560. With engraved frontispiece ond one engraved plate. The frontispiece is torn in margin without any loss. Contemporary calf, spine gilt with 5 raised bands, worn and top of spine chipped. Some occasional browning. Second enlarged edition of this famous French commercial work by the renowned economist Jacques Savary, main author of the French commercial code in 1673. The original was published in 1675. Rare. Cf Einaudi 5099. Kress 1503. € (euro) 2000.00 [Appr.: US$ 2974 | £UK 1784.25 | JP¥ 264640] Book number: 18043 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| TOTT, FRANCOIS DE: Mémoires du Baron de Tott, sur les turcs et les tartares. Parts i-iv in two volumes. Amsterdam 1784. Pp. lvi, 274; 301; 252; 208. Including half titles. Old library stamps (from a monastery) on titles. Contemporary vellum, titles in manuscript on spines, red speckled edges. Occasionally some spotting. First edition of this important account of the Ottoman Empire. This work set new standards of objectivity in its description of the Empire. Baron de Tott, a French officer of Hungarian descent, lived in Constantinople between 1755 -1763, and again during 1769 - 1776. He gained great knowledge of the Turkish language and about customs, trade and diplomatic relations. He was consul in the Crimea and later promoted to the post of Inspector General in the Levant. A handsome copy. Atabey 1227. Cf Blackmer 1667. (Amst.1785). € (euro) 1700.00 [Appr.: US$ 2527.9 | £UK 1516.5 | JP¥ 224944] Book number: 18042 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| WESTERMAN, JOHAN: Tal, om Sveriges utrikes handel i allmaenhet, och den Levantiska i synnerhet, haallet foer Kongl. Vetenskaps Academien. Stockholm, Lars Salvius, 1770. Pp.78, (2). (Last leaf blank). With engraved vignette on title. Stamp (Sällskapet) on title. Disbound. An oration about Swedish foreign trade, especially with the Levant, by Johan Westerman, ennobled Liljencrantz. € (euro) 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 148.7 | £UK 89.25 | JP¥ 13232] Book number: 14265 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| WESTERMAN, JOHAN: Tal, om Sveriges utrikeshandel i allmänhet och om den Levantiska i synnerhet, hållet för Kongl. Vetenskaps Academien. Stockholm, Lars Salvius, 1770. Pp. 80. Last leaf blank. Without engraved vignette on title which sometimes occur. As issued, uncut copy. Unbound. An oration about Swedish foreign trade, especially with the Levant by Johan Westerman who was later ennobled Liljencrantz. € (euro) 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 148.7 | £UK 89.25 | JP¥ 13232] Book number: 35180 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005