Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB)   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Sibyllegatan 50A, 114 43 Stockholm, Sweden Tel: +46 8 667 6507, Fax: +46 8 442 6676
charlotte@durietzrarebooks.com

Korea

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
CARLES, WILLIAM RICHARD:  Life in Corea. London, MacMillan and Co., 1888.
Pp. xiv, 317, adv. (2). With one folding map, two full page engraved plates and many textual illustrations. Publisher's red cloth, spine faded, corners lightly rubbed. Bookplate. Some minor staining in a few places. First edition. The author served as the British vice-consul in Korea for 18 months. This is a personal account of the people, customs, geography, culture, natural features and language of Korea. Includes information about the Japanese treaty, the relationship with China, silk production, Corean pottery, tea, gingseng, exports, etc. Cordier BS 2960. Pak, Western Books on Korea, nr. 22.
€ (euro) 1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1498 | £UK 901.25 | JP¥ 132320] Book number: 99481
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

GREBST, WILLIAM DANIEL AUGUST A:SON:   I Korea. Minnen och studier från "Morgonstillhetens land". Göteborg 1912.
Pp. 368. With many illustrations. Publisher's pictorial calf, some minor staining to covers. First edition of a narrative by a Swedish newspaper correspondent who was stationed in Japan during the war and from there made a visit to Korea. Pak, Western books on Korea, p. 576.
€ (euro) 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 224.7 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19848] Book number: 99292
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

GREBST, WILLIAM DANIEL AUGUST A:SON:   I Korea. Minnen och studier från "Morgonstillhetens land". Göteborg 1912.
Pp. 368. With many illustrations of photographs. Publisher's pictorial calf, some wear to spine. Traces of erased old ownership signature on title. First edition of a narrative by a Swedish newspaper correspondent who was stationed in Japan during the war and from there made a visit to Korea in 1904-05. A very informative and accurate account of the people, their history and traditions. Pak, Western books on Korea, p. 576.
€ (euro) 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 224.7 | £UK 135.25 | JP¥ 19848] Book number: 99886
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

[KOREA]. HSI, CHU (ZHU, XI):   Kûnsarok chiphae. Four volumes. Korea, probably 18th century.
Folio. Lvs 74; 65; 53, 61, folded in the Oriental manner. Text written in columns. Sewn as issued in contemporary blindpressed blue paper wrappers, title in manuscript on covers, rubbed (volume three with a few wormholes). Partly with some minor staining and volume two with marginal wormholes and minor marginal repairs. Chu Hsi (1130-1200) is considered one of the greatest Chinese philosophers and scholars. His teachings during the Sung Dynasty were considered to be unorthodox and his contribution to Chinese philosophy included his grouping of the Four Books. Kûnsarok chiphae is taken from the important Neo-Confucian text of the Chin-ssu lu which was compiled in 1175 by Chu Hsi and Lü Tsu-ch’en. Neo-Confucian teachings were first introduced into Korea in 1290 by An Hyang, a Koryo dynasty scholar. This edition is most likely a 18th century woodcut facsimile of the 1701's moveable type edition. The fount used is "Kabinja VI" which was produced in 1668. See Sohn Pow-Key "Early Korean Typography", new ed., p. 348 no. 51 (reg. fount). One leaf in volume one printed with another fount (metal type?) on different kind of paper. Cf. Ivanhoe, Philip J.: "Reflections on the Chin-Ssu Lu", Journal of the American Oriental Society: vol. 108, no.2, 1988, pp. 269-275. Cf. McGovern, "Specimen pages of Korean movable types", 1966, p. 34.
€ (euro) 6000.00 [Appr.: US$ 8988 | £UK 5406.25 | JP¥ 793920] Book number: 99588
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

KEMP, EMILY GEORGINA:  The Face of Manchuria, Korea & Russian Turkestan. London, Chatto & Windus, 1910.
Large 8vo. Pp. xvi, 248. With one folding coloured map and 24 coloured plates after illustrations by the author. Publisher's green cloth, gilt, extremities lightly rubbed. A beautifully illustrated work. This journey by the Trans-Siberian Railway went to Manchuria, Korea and through Siberia into Turkestan. Kemp wanted to investigate the state of these countries after the Russo-Japanese war. She also visited Tashkent, Samarkand and Bokhara. Cordier BS 4279. Pak, Western Books on Korea ii, no.22.
€ (euro) 320.00 [Appr.: US$ 479.36 | £UK 288.5 | JP¥ 42342] Book number: 99156
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

KOTÏ, B. & KANAZAWA, S.:   A Catalogue of the Romanized Geographical Names of Korea. Two parts in one volume. Published by the University of Tokyo 1903.
Pp. (iii), vi, 90; 88, (2). Original cloth, new spine. With library stamps (Geological Society). Kotô prepared the manuscript of this work and Kanazawa reviewed and made amendments according to the native orthography of the Ön-mun. Taehon Pak, Western Books on Korea: 1655-1949, i, p. 410-11.
€ (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 599.2 | £UK 360.5 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 27136
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

ROSS, JOHN:  History of Corea Ancient and Modern with Description of Manners and Customs, Language and Geography. London, Elliot Stock, 1891.
Pp. xii (including frontispiece), 404 (including 3 costume illustrations). With 4 coloured costume plates and 3 maps. Publisher's brown cloth gilt, rubbed, top of spine slightly chipped. Second edition. John Ross, Scottish missionary at Mukden, came into contact with Koreans on the borders of Manchuria, and started to study their language and culture. Ross, together with his colleague John MacIntyre and a Korean named So Sang Yun, translated St. Luke's Gospel into Korean in 1882. That was the first part of the Bible to be published in Korean. Cf Cordier BS 2952. Taehon Pak, Western Books on Korea: 1655-1949, p. 194.
€ (euro) 1000.00 [Appr.: US$ 1498 | £UK 901.25 | JP¥ 132320] Book number: 99460
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

SAVAGE LANDOR, ARNOLD HENRY:  Corea or Cho-Sen. The Land of Morning Calm. London, Wilhelm Heinemann, 1895.
Pp. xvi, 304, adv. 24. With frontispiece (portrait) and 6 full page plates. Many illustrations in the text. Publisher's green cloth printed in black and gilt, restored and recased. Stamps in blind. Preserved in a cloth slip case. First edition. Henry Savage Landor (1865-1924), Italian painter, born in Florence and educated in Paris travelled frequently to all parts of the world. In 1890 he went to Korea where he painted portraits of important people, i.e. of Prince Min-Young-Huan (head of the Korean army) and Min-Young-Chun (Prime Minister). This is a vivid and accurate account of Korea and its inhabitants. The illustrations are made after sketches by the author. Cordier BS 2971. Pak, Western Books on Korea: 1655-1949, nr. 47.
€ (euro) 900.00 [Appr.: US$ 1348.2 | £UK 811 | JP¥ 119088] Book number: 99395
    Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books.

8 titles found
   
 
   Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005