| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| [FRESHFIELD, JANE (MRS. HENRY)]: Alpine Byways or Light Leaves Gathered in 1859 and 1860. By a Lady. London, Longman, Green etc., 1861. Pp. (x), 232. With engraved title page vignette and dedication leaf, 8 coloured lithographs with protective tissues and 4 maps. Original blindstamped lavender cloth, spine gilt and faded, lightly rubbed. First edition of this account about tours through the Bernese and Pennine Alps by the Freshfield family, written by the mother of the renowned climber Douglas Freshfield. A lovely copy of this charming work. Neate F73. € (euro) 1200.00 [Appr.: US$ 1797.6 | £UK 1081.25 | JP¥ 158784] Book number: 39016 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BRYDONE, PATRICK AND VON BORCH: Sicilien och Maltha, bref. Öfversatte med tilläggningar utur Svinburne, Riedesel, med flera, af Samuel Ödmann. Two parts in one volume. Stockholm 1791. Small 8vo. Pp. (x), 344, Index (13). Contemporary half calf, rubbed, hinges weak. Old ownership signature on half title. Partly with some light staining. A Swedish edition of Brydone's entertaining work about Sicily and Malta translated by Samuel Ödmann (first English 1773). Comprises also a few letters by von Borch (first 1782). The translator has used other contemporary travel accounts as references and gives relevant comments throughout. Cf Cox i, p.142. Cf. Lowndes i, p. 298. € (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 299.6 | £UK 180.25 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 43043 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| BRYDONE, PATRICK & VON BORCH: Sicilien och Maltha, bref. Öfwersatte med tilläggningar utur Svinburne, Riedesel, med flera, af Samuel Ödmann. Parts i-ii in one volume. Stockholm 1791. Pp. (x), 344, (13). Contemporary half calf, flat spine gilt with title label, somewhat rubbed. Occasionally some minor staining. A Swedish edition of Brydone's entertaining work about Sicily and Malta translated by Samuel Ödmann (first English 1773). Comprises also a few letters by von Borch (first 1782). The translator has used other contemporary travel accounts as references and gives relevant comments throughout. Cf Cox i, p.142. Cf. Lowndes i, p. 298. € (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 299.6 | £UK 180.25 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 26030 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| CASTELLI, NIC. DI.: La fontana della crusca ovvero: il Dizionario italiano-tedesco e tedesco-italiano ... Das ist italienisch-teutsches und teutsch-italienisches verbessertes Castellisches Wörterbuch, nach der neuen Orthographie eingerichtet, nebst einer neuen Vorrede durch Carl Coutelle. Andere Auflage.Leipzig 1759. 4to. Pp. (xviii), 1024; 560. With one engraved portrait. Contemporary full calf, spine with five raised bands, title lettered in gilt, worn. Zaunmüller 208. € (euro) 550.00 [Appr.: US$ 823.9 | £UK 495.75 | JP¥ 72776] Book number: 31077 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| CATLOW, AGNES AND MARIA E.: Sketching Rambles; or, Nature in the Alps and Alpennines. Two volumes. London, James Hogg and Sons, 1861. Pp. xiv, 374; x, 368. With two coloured lithographed frontispieces and 18 tinted litographed plates. The illustrations are made after sketches by the authors. Publisher's red blindstamped cloth, illustrated in gilt. A narrative by two sisters, both natural historians, about their journey exploring the gentler slopes of Switzerland and Italy. First edition. Robinson p. 109. € (euro) 400.00 [Appr.: US$ 599.2 | £UK 360.5 | JP¥ 52928] Book number: 99125 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| GROTEFEND, GEORG FRIEDRICH: Rudimenta linguae umbricae ex inscriptionibus antiquis enodata. Parts i-viii in one volume. Hannover 1835-1839. 4to. Pp. 22, with one lithographed plate; 34, (ii); 28; 28; 32; 32; 40; 40. Contemporary half calf, spine gilt, top of spine damaged. First edition. Vater p. 427. € (euro) 300.00 [Appr.: US$ 449.4 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39696] Book number: 26001 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| KERNELL, PER ULRIK / STENHAMMAR, CHR. (EDITOR): Anteckningar under en resa i det sydliga Europa. Utur hans bref och efterlemnade dagbok. Linkoeping, Axel Petre, 1825. Pp. (x), 280 (2). Uncut copy in original printed wrappers. Old signature on title. Posthumously published letters and diary notes written during a journey to Gibraltar, Marseille, Nizza, Genua, Rome, Munich, Augsburg, Nürnberg, etc. It was issued in four editions, of which this is the first. € (euro) 190.00 [Appr.: US$ 284.62 | £UK 171.25 | JP¥ 25141] Book number: 22033 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| VON KOTZEBUE, AUGUST: Resa fraan Lifland till Rom och Neapel. 3 volumes. Stockholm, A.I. Nordstroem, 1805-1806. With engraved title-pages. Pp. 304; 301; 376. Contemporary half calf, spines ruled in gilt and with title printed in gilt. Spine of volume one slightly different and rubbed. Bookplates: Lundsberg's skola. Published by Martin Altén. A Swedish edition of "Erinnerungen von einer Reise aus Liefland nach Rom und Neapel" Berlin 1805. Engelmann II, p.603. € (euro) 130.00 [Appr.: US$ 194.74 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17202] Book number: 24013 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| ARTAUD DE MONTOR: Voyage dans les catacombes de Rome. Par un membre de l'académie de cortone. Paris 1810. Pp. xii, 334, adv 19. Contemporary half calf gilt. Top and bottom of spine damaged. Barbier iv,1069. Not in D'Ancona. € (euro) 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 179.76 | £UK 108.25 | JP¥ 15878] Book number: 14206 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| NOUGARET, PIERRE JEAN BAPTISTE: Beautés de l'histoire de Sicile et de Naples, ou précis des annales de ces peuples. Paris 1818. Pp. (iv), 488. With engraved frontispiece (by Gautier) and 7 engraved plates. Uncut, as issued in original wrappers. First edition. Quérard vi, 454. € (euro) 320.00 [Appr.: US$ 479.36 | £UK 288.5 | JP¥ 42342] Book number: 99412 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| NOUGARET, PIERRE JEAN BAPTISTE: Beautés de l'histoire de Sardaigne, de Savoie, du Piémont, de Gènes, et de Genève. Paris, Cretté 1821. Pp. (iv), 454. With 8 engraved plates. Uncut copy as issued in original wrappers, label on spine, dog-eared. Nougaret published a series of "Beautés de l'histoire" describing different countries, written for young people. Deals with the geography, natural history, customs and manners. € (euro) 280.00 [Appr.: US$ 419.44 | £UK 252.5 | JP¥ 37050] Book number: 99430 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| PASSERI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA AND: AMADUZZI (AMADUTIO), GIOVANI CRISTOFORO (EDITOR): Linguae oscae specimen singulare quod super est Nolae in Marmore Musei seminarii cum adnotationibus. Rome, Zempelianis Prope Montem Jordanum, 1774. AND: AMADUZZI (AMADUTIO), GIOVANI CRISTOFORO (Editor): Alphabetum veterum etruscorum, secundis curis inlustratum et auctum. Rome, Zempelianis Prope Montem Jordanum, 1775. Folio. Pp. xx; xxi-lxxxvii. With separate title page to the second part. With 4 engraved plates, one engraving in the text, several engraved vignettes, engraved initials and culs-de-lampe. Minor foxing throughout. Contemporary vellum, stained and worn, some damage to spine. Old signatures on title page. Passeri (1694-1780) was Apostolic of Pesaro, antiquary to the Grand Duke of Florence and the foremost Etruscan scholar of his time. First edition of the first work dealing with the Oscan language. The second work about the Etruscan language was published by Amaduzzi, the director of the printing press at the Congregatio de Propaganda Fide in Rome. The Etruscian types were engraved by P. Bonarotius about 1726 and later given to the Propaganda Press. This work was first published by Amaduzzi in 1771 and is here in the second, corrected and enlarged edition. . Cicognara 2620. Graesse iv, 156 & i, 85. € (euro) 2200.00 [Appr.: US$ 3295.6 | £UK 1982.25 | JP¥ 291104] Book number: 35158 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| PERETTI, VINCENZO: Vocabolario poetico, in cui si spiegano le voci ed elocuzioni proprie della poesia italiana. London, Spilsbury, 1800. 12mo. Pp. 174. Contemporary vellum. At the end a description of four other linguistic works published by Peretti who was a teacher of the Italian language. € (euro) 250.00 [Appr.: US$ 374.5 | £UK 225.5 | JP¥ 33080] Book number: 31141 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| RUSCELLI, GIROLAMO: Tre discorsi à M. Lodovico Dolce. L'uno intorno al Decamerone del Boccaccio, L'altro all'Osservationi della lingua volgare, Et il terzo alla tradottione dell'Ovidio. Venice, P. Pietrasanta, 1553. 4to. Pp. 287. With large woodcut printer's advice on title and 7 woodcut initials. Marbled boards, calf spine. Bookplates (Bibl. F. Vernaccia). First edition. Girolamo Ruscelli was the founder of the Academia dello Sdegno in Rome. He translated Ptolemy and is perhaps most famous for his great emblem book 'the Imprese'. These works comprise the culmination of Ruscelli's fend with Lodovico Dolce, which resulted from disparaging remarks by Dolce in his rival edition of the 'Decameron', both men published their version in 1552. The first dialogue is devoted to that aspect of the quarrel, the third critizes Dolce's translation of Ovid, 'Le transformation', which had appeared from Giolito's press earlier in 1553. Plinio Pietrasanta was active as a printer in Venice for only four years (1553-57). Gamba no. 1161 note. € (euro) 1260.00 [Appr.: US$ 1887.48 | £UK 1135.5 | JP¥ 166723] Book number: 31054 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. | ||
| THIEBAUT DE BERNEAUD, ARSENNE: Beskrifning om ön Elba. Stockholm, Strinnholm & Haeggström, 1814. Pp. (iv), 56. With one folding map. Some light browning. Modern boards. A Swedish version of "Voyage â l'ile de'Elbe" (1808), translated from the German by Z. Haeggström. Bygdén i, 178. € (euro) 200.00 [Appr.: US$ 299.6 | £UK 180.25 | JP¥ 26464] Book number: 99915 Click here to order or inquire at Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books. |
| Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Charlotte Du Rietz Rare Books (ILAB) 2005